The Book Lovers Lounge

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 
 

African-American & Black

African-American & Black

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Alan Steinberg  Black Profiles in Courage A Legacy of African-American Achievement
Harper Paperbacks 2000 0380813416 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.75 x 8.08 x 5.28 Inches; 304 pages;

In this ideal introduction to black history, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar examines the lives of heroic African Americans and offers their stories as inspiring examples for young people, who too rarely encounter positive black role models in history books or in the media.

Profiled here are Peter Salem, the volunteer soldier who turned the tide at Bunker Hill; Joseph Cinque, leader of a daring revolt on the slave ship Amistad; Frederick Douglass, self-taught writer-orator and escaped slave who forced President Lincoln to issue the Emancipation Proclamation years ahead of schedule; Harriet Tubman, who led at least three hundred slaves to freedom; Lewis Latimer, whose scientific work was integral to the achievements of Bell and Edison; and many more.

Shining a bright light on the touchstones of character, these exemplary stories reemphasize the integral role of African Americans in weaving the fabric of our nation and form an empowering legacy from which Americans of all ages can draw inspiration, wisdom, and pride.


Price: 7.40 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 2.  Brown, Cupcake  A Piece of Cake A Memoir
Crown 2006 1400052289 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.47 x 9.6 x 6.4 Inches; 480 pages; There are shelves of memoirs about overcoming the death of a parent, childhood abuse, rape, drug addiction, miscarriage, alcoholism, hustling, gangbanging, near-death injuries, drug dealing, prostitution, or homelessness.

Cupcake Brown survived all these things before she’d even turned twenty.

And that’s when things got interesting….


You have in your hands the strange, heart-wrenching, and exhilarating tale of a woman named Cupcake. It begins as the story of a girl orphaned twice over, once by the death of her mother and then again by a child welfare system that separated her from her stepfather and put her into the hands of an epically sadistic foster parent. But there comes a point in her preteen years—maybe it’s the night she first tries to run away and is exposed to drugs, alcohol, and sex all at once—when Cupcake’s story shifts from a tear-jerking tragedy to a dark comic blues opera. As Cupcake’s troubles grow, so do her voice and spirit. Her gut-punch sense of humor and eye for the absurd, along with her outsized will, carry her through a fateful series of events that could easily have left her dead.

You ng Cupcake learned to survive by turning tricks, downing hard liquor, partying like a rock star, and ingesting every drug she could find while hitchhiking up and down the California coast. She stumbled into gangbanging, drug dealing, hustling, prostitution, theft, and, eventually, the best scam of all: a series of 9-to-5 jobs. But Cupcake̵ 7;s unlikely tour through the cubicle world was paralleled by a quickening descent into the nightmare of crack cocaine use, till she eventually found herself living behind a Dumpster.

Astonishingly, she turned it around. With the help of a cobbled together family of eccentric fellow addicts and “angels”—a series of friends and strangers who came to her aid at pivotalmoments—she slowly transformed her life from the inside out.

A Piece of Cake is unlike any memoir you’ll ever read. Moving and almost transgressive in its frankness, it is a relentlessly gripping tale of a resilient spirit who took on the worst of contem-porary urban life and survived it with a furious wit and unyielding determination. Cupcake Brown is a dynamic and utterly original storyteller who will guide you on the most satisfying, startlingly funny, and genuinely affecting tour through hell you’ll ever take.



When it came time for me to talk, I wasn’t sure which parts of my past to tell, which to keep secret, and which to pretend never happened. Uncle Jr. had already seen the welts on my back, so he wasn’t too surprised when I told them about some of the physical abuse I endured at Diane’s. Everyone else hit the roof, except Daddy. He got really quiet and started balling and unballing his fists.

I continued my update. Experience had taught me that adults have trouble accepting the idea of children having sex. I decided that from then on, that part of my life never happened. I picked up the story by telling them about Fly, the Gangstas, and getting shot.

I was dying for a cigarette. So it seemed a good time to announce that I smoked cigarettes—and weed.

After a moment Sam looked at me, smiled, and handed me one of her Marlboros. I preferred menthols, but beggars can’t be choosers. I kicked back, took a long drag, and closed my eyes.

Daddy and Jr. were silent. They seemed a bit shocked and unsure about how to respond.

“Well, Cup,” Jr. said, “it’s a little too late to be trying to raise you now. But those cigarettes will kill you. And weed will only lead you to stronger drugs.”

He didn’t know how right he was. But for me, it was too late to be worrying about stronger drugs—the only worrying I did was whether I could find a connection to get some. So I just smiled, nodded, and took another hit off my cigarette.

The eerie quiet returned.

—from A Piece of Cake


Also available as a Random House AudioBook and eBook.
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 3.  Canfield, Jack & Mark Victor Hansen & Lisa Nichols & Tom Joyner  Chicken Soup for the African American Soul Celebrating and Sharing Our Culture, One Story at a Time
HCI 2004 0757301428 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Chicken Soup for the Soul; 1.01 x 8.64 x 5.64 Inches; 384 pages; This is the book everyone has been waiting for-an inspiring celebration of the joy, challenges, and triumphs of being African American. Combine Ilyana Vanzant and Terry McMillan, then include a dash of E. Lynn Harris, and you've got Chicken Soup for the African American Soul. This book captures the spirit of the community through inspiring storytelling that understands both the struggles and joys of being African American. From Jim Crow to the Civil Rights movement to today's business leaders and gangsta culture, this book is a primer on black history. And like all Chicken Soup books, it's a moving tribute to the small things-a moment of insight, a mentor, a lover, the loss of innocence-that make life worth living. This great volume is focused on representing all facets of African American life-man and woman; young and old; rural, suburban, and urban; rich and poor; race conscious and mostly color-blind. Chapters Include: Celebrating Our Strength, Strong Roots, The African American Family, Love and Relationships, The Power of Community, Praise, Worship and Prayer Featured Celebrities Include: Maya Angelou, Angela Davis, E. Lynn Harris, Yolanda King (daughter of Martin Luther King), Muhammad Ali, Mean Joe Green, Bishop T.D. Jakes, Bill Cosby, Colin Powell
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 4.  Chambers, Veronica  Mama's Girl
Riverhead Books 1996 1573220302 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 194 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 5.  Due, Tananarive & Patricia Stephens Due  Freedom in the Family A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights
One World/Ballantine 2003 0345447336 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.33 x 9.64 x 6.36 Inches; 400 pages; “History happens one person at a time.”
–Patricia Stephens Due

Patrici a Stephens Due fought for justice during the height of the Civil Rights era, surrendering her very freedom to ensure that the rights of others might someday be protected. Her daughter, Tananarive, grew up deeply enmeshed in the values of a family committed to making right whatever they saw as wrong. Together, they have written a paean to the movement–its struggles, its nameless foot-soldiers, and its achievements–and an incisive examination of the future of justice in this country. Their mother-daughter journey spanning the struggles of two generations is an unforgettable story.

In 1960, when she was a student at Florida A&M University, Patricia and her sister Priscilla were part of the movement’s landmark “jail-in,” the first time during the student sit-in movement when protestors served their time rather than paying a fine. She and her sister, and three FAMU students, spent forty-nine days behind bars rather than pay for the “crime” of sitting at a Woolworth lunch counter. Thus began a lifelong commitment to human rights. Patricia and her husband, civil rights lawyer John Due, worked tirelessly with many of the movement’s greatest figures throughout the sixties to bring about change, particularly in the Deep Southern state of Florida.

Freedom in the Family chronicles these years with fascinating, raw power. Featuring interviews with civil rights leaders like Black Panther Stokely Carmichael (later known as Kwame Ture) and ordinary citizens whose heroism has been largely unknown, this is a sweeping, multivoiced account of the battle for civil rights in America. It also reveals those leaders’ potentially controversial feelings about the current state of our nation, a country where police brutality and crippling disparities for blacks and whites in health care, education, employment, and criminal justice still exist today.

A mother writes so that the civil liberties she struggled for are not eroded, so that others will take up the mantle and continue to fight against injustice and discrimination. Her daughter, as part of the integration generation, writes to say thank you, to show the previous generation how very much they’ve done and how much better off she is for their effort–despite all the work that remains. Their combined message is remarkable, moving, and important. It makes for riveting reading.
Price: 22.46 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 6.  Edelman, Marian Wright  Lanterns A Memoir of Mentors
Beacon Press 1999 0807072141 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.91 x 8.89 x 5.86 Inches; 176 pages; Edelman shares stories from her life at the center of many of the century's most dramatic civil rights struggles and pays tribute to the personal mentors who helped light her way: Fannie Lou Hamer; Robert Kennedy; Benjamin Mays; Martin Luther King Jr.; the wise and caring women of Bennettsville, SC; and life-long mentors such as Bertha Mae Carter, William Sloane Coffin, and Septima Clark. Edelman includes "25 More Lessons for Life," an inspirational "blueprint for living" (Ann Landers) and a reminder that we can all be a hero and mentor to a child.
Price: 13.48 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 7.  Entertainer, Cedric the  Grown-A$$ Man
Ballantine Books 2002 0345461479 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.51 x 8.18 x 5.56 Inches; 176 pages; “Cedric [the EntertainerR 17;s] punch line prose recalls Richard Pryor’s autobiography when he traces his middle-class beginnings. . . . The comedian’s you-are-there narration never misses a chance to crack a smile.”
& #8211;King


Here’s the red-hot comic in all his hilarity, talking about everything from old music vs. new (“I like big, curl-ain’t-quite-right Luther. His curl never really curled all the way over. Always concerned me.”) to the pain of political correctness (“You can’t even smoke cigarettes on Earth now. You got to leave Earth to do it.”) to the differences between black people and white folks. He talks about the influences that shaped him while growing up in small town Missouri, a town “so small anyone could whip your butt, not just your mama.” In Grown-A$$ Man, you’ll see the many faces of Cedric, all outrageously funny and delivered with his trademark warmth and wit.
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 8.  Graham, Lawrence Otis  The Senator and the Socialite The True Story of America's First Black Dynasty
HarperCollins 2006 0060184124 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.49 x 9.26 x 6.4 Inches; 480 pages;

This is the true story of America's first black dynasty. The years after the Civil War represented an astonishing moment of opportunity for African-Americans. The rush to build a racially democratic society from the ruins of slavery is never more evident than in the personal history of Blanche Kelso Bruce and his heirs.

Born a slave in 1841, Bruce became a local Mississippi sheriff, developed a growing Republican power base, amassed a real-estate fortune, and became the first black to serve a full Senate term. He married Josephine Willson, the daughter of a wealthy black Philadelphia doctor. Together they broke racial barriers as a socialite couple in 1880s Washington, D.C.

By befriending President Ulysses S. Grant, abolitionist Frederick Douglass, and a cadre of liberal black and white Republicans, Bruce spent six years in the U.S. Senate, then gained appointments under four presidents (Garfield, Arthur, Harrison, and McKinley), culminating with a top Treasury post, which placed his name on all U.S. currency.

During Reconstruction, the Bruce family entertained lavishly in their two Washington town houses and acquired an 800-acre plantation, homes in four states, and a fortune that allowed their son and grandchildre n to attend Phillips Exeter Academy and Harvard University, beginning in 1896.

The Senator's legacy would continue with his son, Roscoe, who became both a protégé of Booker T. Washington and a superintendent of Washington, D.C.'s segregated schools. When the family moved to New York in the 1920s and formed an alliance with John D. Rockefeller Jr., the Bruces became an enviable force in Harlem society. Their public battle to get their grandson admitted into Harvard University's segregated dormitories elicited the support of people like W. E. B. Du Bois and Franklin D. Roosevelt, and broke brave new ground for blacks of their day.

But in the end, the Bruce dynasty's wealth and stature would disappear when the Senator's grandson landed in prison following a sensational trial and his Radcliffe-e ducated granddaughter married a black Hollywood actor who passed for white.

By drawing on Senate records, historic documents, and the personal letters of Senator Bruce, Josephine, their colleagues, friends, children, and grandchildren, author Lawrence Otis Graham weaves a riveting social history that spans 120 years. From Mississippi to Washington, D.C., to New York, The Senator and the Socialite provides a fascinating look into the history of race and class in America.


Price: 22.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 9.  McBride, James  The Color of Water A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother
Riverhead Trade 1997 1573225789 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.73 x 8.16 x 5.14 Inches; 336 pages; This is a book that will "make you proud to be a member of the human race," says Mirabella, and countless readers have already discovered its power. Written in remembrance of his Polish-born, Southern-raised Jewish mother-who married a black man and raised twelve children, all of whom completed college-The Color of Water is a classic of the memoir genre, a testament to love, and a truly American story.
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 10.  Nelson, Jill  Straight, No Chaser How I Became a Grown-Up Black Woman
Penguin (Non-Classics) 1999 0140277242 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.51 x 7.86 x 5.2 Inches; 240 pages; The face of journalism was forever changed after Jill Nelson came along. Volunteer Slavery, the memoir and explosive expose of her experiences in the white, male-dominated world of The Washington Post, served as a wake-up call to all Americans and placed Nelson at the forefront of the African American political arena.

Now, the bestselling author is back with Straight, No Chaser, a call to arms written in an effort to "look at the sum of [black women's] lives beyond the how-to-snag-a-man, am-I-pretty-enough and how's-my-hair concerns that dominate [their] daily existence." Nelson encourages black women--especially young girls--to develop a positive identity in the face of adversity and to look critically at their role models, many of whom she believes send mixed messages to the African American community. From Barbie to bra burning, Mike Tyson to the Million Man March, Nelson takes a personal and thoughtful approach to the empowerment of the black female.
Price: 5.65 USD

Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 11.  Obama, Barack  The Audacity of Hope Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream
Crown 2006 0307237699 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.33 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 384 pages; “A government that truly represents these Americans–that truly serves these Americans–wi ll require a different kind of politics. That politics will need to reflect our lives as they are actually lived. It won’t be pre-packaged, ready to pull off the shelf. It will have to be constructed from the best of our traditions and will have to account for the darker aspects of our past. We will need to understand just how we got to this place, this land of warring factions and tribal hatreds. And we’ll need to remind ourselves, despite all our differences, just how much we share: common hopes, common dreams, a bond that will not break.”
–from The Audacity of Hope

In July 2004, Barack Obama electrified the Democratic National Convention with an address that spoke to Americans across the political spectrum. One phrase in particular anchored itself in listeners’ minds, a reminder that for all the discord and struggle to be found in our history as a nation, we have always been guided by a dogged optimism in the future, or what Senator Obama called “the audacity of hope.”

Now, in The Audacity of Hope, Senator Obama calls for a different brand of politics–a politics for those weary of bitter partisanship and alienated by the “endless clash of armies” we see in congress and on the campaign trail; a politics rooted in the faith, inclusiveness, and nobility of spirit at the heart of “our improbable experiment in democracy.” He explores those forces–from the fear of losing to the perpetual need to raise money to the power of the media–that can stifle even the best-intentioned politician. He also writes, with surprising intimacy and self-deprecating humor, about settling in as a senator, seeking to balance the demands of public service and family life, and his own deepening religious commitment.

At the heart of this book is Senator Obama’s vision of how we can move beyond our divisions to tackle concrete problems. He examines the growing economic insecurity of American families, the racial and religious tensions within the body politic, and the transnational threats–from terrorism to pandemic–that gather beyond our shores. And he grapples with the role that faith plays in a democracy–where it is vital and where it must never intrude. Underlying his stories about family, friends, members of the Senate, even the president, is a vigorous search for connection: the foundation for a radically hopeful political consensus.

A senator and a lawyer, a professor and a father, a Christian and a skeptic, and above all a student of history and human nature, Senator Obama has written a book of transforming power. Only by returning to the principles that gave birth to our Constitution, he says, can Americans repair a political process that is broken, and restore to working order a government that has fallen dangerously out of touch with millions of ordinary Americans. Those Americans are out there, he writes–“waiting for Republicans and Democrats to catch up with them.”
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 12.  Potter, Joan  African American Firsts Famous Little-Known and Unsung Triumphs of Blacks in America
K Trade Paper 2002 0758202431 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.16 x 8.86 x 6.3 Inches; 424 pages; Read the fascinating stories of more than 400 breakthrough achievements by men and women who dared to succeed...from America's beginnings to today...over 75 pages of photographs! ...Who was the first hero of World War II? ...Who was the first African-American mayor in Alaska?...Who was the first African-Ame rican woman sheriff? ...What was the first mystery novel by an African-Amer ican? Read about triumphs in every field of human endeavor. Now in its sixth printing!
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 13.  Simmons, Roy & Damon DiMarco  Out of Bounds
Carroll & Graf 2005 0786716819 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1 x 9.24 x 6.32 Inches; 260 pages; The second NFL player ever to come out as gay and the first ever to come out as HIV-positive, Roy Simmons was an up-and-coming star offensive lineman who quit football after just four years rather than be exposed as gay. Out of Bounds tells his compelling story-from his rape at age 10 to being plucked from his poor Southern background to join the NFL, from his first taste of pro football fame and sudden enormous wealth to his fast-paced, no holds barred nightlife of heavy drugs and countless sexual encounters with women and men. Simmons led a roller-coaster life that peaked in the late 1980s with his playing in the Superbowl. Ultimately, however, reckless living left him penniless, friendless, and on the brink of suicide. Finally in 1992, Simmons tapped the courage to come out as gay on national TV—then coming out as HIV-positive 10 years later—leading him to a healthy path of sobriety and self-acceptance.
Price: 16.88 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 14.  Smiley, Tavis  What I Know for Sure My Story of Growing Up in America
Doubleday 2006 0385505167 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.93 x 9.46 x 6.44 Inches; 272 pages;

“I Have a Dream,” Dr. King intoned. In English class, we were just starting to learn about similes and metaphors and figures of speech. Those concepts weren’t immediately clear to me as Dr. King talked about “symbo lic shadow,” but …I understood the power of symbolic language.

Over the next several weeks, I spent hours studying that one speech…King’s speeches touched me so deeply and profoundly that, for reasons I couldn’t explain, I found myself crying. I wasn’t sure what those tears represented: maybe his words touched the pain and hurt and humiliation I was still feeling; maybe my tears stemmed from the new confidence and purpose his words gave me. Maybe I felt an empathy with my people whose history of suffering and survival was coming alive to me for the first time. In part, they reflected my pride in the courageous brilliance of a leader outspoken in conveying our purpose and passion.

I see now that King influenced me on several levels: First, he showed me that words have meaning—they aren’t arbitrary—and words are powerful. He showed me that words can carry the force of love. He also showed me that one man can make a difference. He himself had made that difference….Despite evidence to the contrary, King believed that things would get better. Every day that I read his words, they moved me like a powerful sermon. They changed my life and emboldened my ambition.
—From What I Know For Sure

bl From the man who catapulted The Covenant with Black America to number one on the New York Times bestseller list comes a searing memoir of poverty, ambition, pain, and atonement. Celebrated talk-show host Tavis Smiley describes growing up in an all-white rural community in Indiana and the impact it had on his life.

Tavis Smiley grew up in a family of thirteen in a small trailer in Indiana, where money was scarce and the sight of other black faces even scarcer. One of only a few African American kids in his high school, he grew up feeling like an outsider because of the color of his skin, his Pentecostal religious beliefs, and his family’s economic circumstances. It was the love and support of his family that sustained him. But that trust and support was shattered when his father, in a moment of rage, beat him with an electrical cord, sending him to the hospital. Tavis was placed in foster care for a time, and it took him years to bridge the emotional chasm between him and his parents.

Nothing, however, could quench Tavis’s fierce inner drive to succeed. His remarkable speaking ability made him an oratorical champion in Indiana and offered him a pathway to a different world. Determined to fight for the underdog and for African American rights, he entered the political arena, moving to Los Angeles to work in Mayor Tom Bradley’s administration. Later, he embarked on his career as a radio commentator, discovering that it was an ideal way to influence public discourse on the issues of the day. Now with his own show on PBS, he remains committed to bettering the lives of all Americans; he’s especially acclaimed for his work on behalf of people of color and the underprivileged.

An honest, deeply moving self-portrait of one of America’s most popular media figures, What I Know for Sure should appeal to readers everywhere.


Price: 16.76 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 15.  Smith, Taigi  Sometimes Rhythm, Sometimes Blues Young African Americans on Love, Relationships, Sex, and the Search for Mr. Right
Seal Press (WA) 2003 1580050964 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.82 x 8.26 x 5.56 Inches; 256 pages; Today's women expect it all: a successful career, an understanding and equally successful mate, and children-all wrapped up in a white picket fence. But recent studies show that while black women have ascended to form a new middle class and have attained success in the business sector, black men haven't followed suit. Perhaps as a result, with other sociological and economic factors at play, many successful sistahs are having trouble finding a partner to call their own. Sometimes Rhythm, Sometimes Blues is a groundbreaking anthology that explores the many reasons why-analyzing materialism and financial expectations, single motherhood, bling-bling culture, media representations of African-American gender roles, missing fathers, incarcerated partners, and more-and offers hope from women who have beaten the odds. Writers including Kevin Powell and Victor LaValle weigh in on the men's side in a "Talking Back" section, while female contributors include Kiini Ibura Asalaam, Shawn E. Rhea, Shani O'Neal, and Asha Bandele.
Price: 15.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 16.  Stovall, Calvin & TaRessa  A Love Supreme Real Life Stories of Black Love
Warner Books 2000 044652171x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.77 x 8.3 x 8.29 Inches; 240 pages; From celebrities to everyday people of varying ages, professions, and backgrounds, this inspirational portrait of African American love offers deep and personal insight into the life-enhancing bond of marriage. This celebration of Black love spotlights couples whose passion and devotion have inspired those around them and offers examples of how sweet, satisfying, challenging , and enduring committed love can be.
Price: 23.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 17.  Wilkens, Lenny & Terry Pluto  Unguarded My Forty Years Surviving in the NBA
Simon & Schuster 2001 0684873745 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.77 x 8.71 x 5.66 Inches; 304 pages;

For forty years, he has been the Quiet Man of the NBA. As a rookie, he was overshadowed by two pretty fair guards who entered the league

at the same time: Jerry West and Oscar Robertson. As a veteran, he was -- both figuratively and literally -- a coach on the floor, but he had the misfortune to play for several struggling teams. As a general manager, he won a championship and made back-to-back Finals appearances -- but he did it without superstars, a year before Magic Johnson and Larry Bird revitalized the league. And as a coach, he has won more games than anyone in NBA history -- but spent his best years locked in the same division as Michael Jordan's Chicago Bulls.

Basketball connoisseurs have long appreciated the style and intelligence with which Lenny Wilkens played and the unflappability and class he's brought to coaching. The respect he has earned resulted in his joining the legendary John Wooden as the only men to be inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame twice -- first as a player, and then as a coach.

Now, in Unguarded, Lenny Wilkens steps out from behind his placid demeanor to speak plainly and unequivocally on the enormous social and athletic changes he's seen in his career.

Wilkens sounds off about the challenges he had to overcome in the course of his journey: the racism that left him off the 1960 Olympic basketball team and kept him from being chosen as head coach of the first Dream Team; the fatal miscalculation that kept his Cleveland Cavaliers from getting past Michael Jordan to the NBA Finals; the painful, frustrating task of coaching a troubled and troublesome J.R. Rider, a player who contributed to his departure from Atlanta. And he credits those who went out of their way to help him: the priests and nuns who taught him the value of discipline and reinforced his faith; the coaches who pushed him to develop his talents to the fullest; the selfless players such as John Johnson, Hot Rod Williams, Larry Nance, Steve Smith, and many others who sacrificed individual glory for the good of their teams; his mother, Henrietta, and his wife, Marilyn, who stood beside him in many trying times.

Unguarded reveals the Lenny Wilkens we have never seen before, the tough, strong, thoughtful, and analytical man who has spent a life in basketball making his teammates and players better than they knew they could be. Thought-provoking, candid, always honest, Wilkens shares all the secrets he's learned in his four decades surviving in the NBA storm.
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to
Shopping Cart
 

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Calendar Page


DiscoverMasterCardVisaAmerican Express

Book Lovers Lounge
4091 NW 34th Street
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319-5746


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to

Copyright©2007. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

pharma news and reviews . cross country moving companies . movers in los angeles . interstate moving companies . dick pics