The Book Lovers Lounge

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 
 

African American

African American

Click on Title to view full description

 
 1.  Alers, Rochelle  Best Kept Secrets
BET 2006 1583146709 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Sepia; 0.95 x 8.96 x 6.52 Inches; 352 pages
Price: 8.85 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 2.  Alers, Rochelle & Adrianne Byrd & Janice Sims  A Season of Miracles Shepherd's Moon Wishing On A Star Blind Faith Christm as Serenade
BET 2005 1583146520 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Arabesque; 1.16 x 9.22 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 3.  Arthur, A.C.  Love Me Like No Other
Kimani 2006 1583147934 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Kimani Romance; 0.81 x 6.62 x 4.2 Inches; 304 pages; That day had started out like any other, until a brown-skinned beauty in a flimsy nightgown jumped into his car and demanded he drive her to the airport. That's how investigative reporter Adriano Norwood met Payton Vaughn, the star witness in the trial of the decade. She was on the run, and judging by the trail of bodies in her wake, just driving the lady put his life in danger, too. But there was something honest, true and hot about Payton that made it impossible for him to walk away from her. He would protect her with his life, but would she stand by him if she knew the secrets he hid inside….


Price: 5.00 USD

Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 4.  Brown, Perry  Love is Blind
Urban Books 2006 1893196631 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.04 x 6.7 x 4.3 Inches; 382 pages; Just a Click Away By Parry "Ebonysatin" Brown

Mysti Ellington, who's just made partner in one Los Angeles' most prestigious law firms, turns to the Internet to find love when she discovers that all work and no fun, has become passé, not to mention boring. Determined that her frog kissing days are behind her and armed with the encouragement of her assistant yet not deterred her best friend's dissuasion Mysti throws caution to the wind. Does she find her BlacKnight is just a click away?

Words Of Love By Pat Simmons

Carmel French is a popular radio talk show host. Rice Taylor is a successful pharmaceutical sales manager. After one simple note, I enjoyed your program and one simple reply, thanks for the compliment; the letter writing campaign was in full swing. But after months of exchanging letters, a love affair blossoms on paper. Rice is passionate in his feelings and admits to loving her sight unseen. Carmel falls hard for Rice but is afraid of the sight she hasn't seen. Without a physical description, will their first date be a love connection or disconnection?

The Switch By Lisa Watson

Justin Langley's best friend is determined not to be a pawn in his mother's love matching scheme. When she sets up a blind date for him, he decides to teach her a lesson; he stands his date up! Intent on doing the right thing, Justin goes to the restaurant to break the date for his friend but gets more than he reckoned for. Coping with the sudden death of her mother and being jilted at the altar, leave Sabrina Ridgemont emotionally fragile. At her family's insistence, Sabrina agrees to go out on a blind date that will change her life forever. A chance meeting with Sabrina's ex-fiancé causes Justin to make a rash decision and before the evening ends, he's assumed his best friend's identity, met the woman of his dreams and felt the sparks being reciprocated; now what?
Price: 5.00 USD

Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 5.  Brown, Tracy  White Lines
St. Martin's Griffin 2007 0312336489 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.5 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 512 pages; Jada left home at the age of sixteen, running from her own demons and the horrors of physical abuse inflicted by her mothers boyfriend. She partied hard, and life seemed good when she was with Born, the neighborhood kingpin whose name was synonymous with money, power, and respect. But all his love couldnt save her from a crack addiction. Jada goes from crack addict and prostitute to survivor and back again before she finds the strength to live for herself and come out on top. And her stormy romance with one of the fiercest hustlers on the streets makes White Lines one of the most unforgettable urban loves stories of the year.
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 6.  Buckhanon, Kalisha  Upstate A Novel (Alex Awards (Awards))
St. Martin's Press 2005 0312332688 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.92 x 7.62 x 5.28 Inches; 256 pages;
"Baby, the first thing I need to know from you is do you believe I killed my father?"

S o begins Upstate, a powerful story told through letters between seventeen-y ear-old Antonio and his sixteen-year-old girlfriend, Natasha, set in the 1990's in New York. Antonio and Natasha's world is turned upside down, and their young love is put to the test, when Antonio finds himself in jail, accused of a shocking crime. Antonio fights to stay alive on the inside, while on the outside, Natasha faces choices that will change her life. Over the course of a decade, they share a desperate correspondence. Often, they have only each other to turn to as life takes them down separate paths and leaves them wondering if they will ever find their way back together.

Startling , real, and filled with raw emotion, Upstate is an unforgettable coming-of-age story with a message of undeniable hope. Brilliant and profoundly felt, it is destined to speak to a new generation of readers.

Price: 6.88 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 7.  Channer, Colin  Waiting in Vain
One World/Ballantine 1998 0345411781 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
9.5 x 1.25 x 6.75 Inches; 346 pages; "I'm a Jamaican. Yardie to de bloodclaat core. I love stout more than wine. I love cricket more than baseball. . . . I love Bob Marley more than Beethoven or Basie. . . . And I think that the fat on a woman batty and hips is sexy thing that they shouldn't try to lose at the gym. . . ."

As the clock nears midnight, a travel-weary man steps out of the New York subway where Chinatown collides with Soho and TriBeCa. He strides up West Broadway in his tough, scuffed boots past cafés and bars. Then he sees her, and a spark is lit. She walks like a dancer, and trailing behind her in the coltish breeze is a light silk scarf whose flutter he deems
romantic. . . .

Meet Fire--Jamaican born, charming, poetic, and talented--a man who's vowed to never play "love-is-blind" games again. Then he meets Sylvia, a beautiful magazine editor who keeps her passions under lock and key. Together they must choose between the love in their lives and the love of their lives.

Waiting in Vain is a sexy, hypnotic, and beautifully written novel of two souls who meet by chance--then fall hard and fast in a precarious world of hopeful dreamers. With an amazing gift for capturing the subtle Jamaican cadences of his characters' voices, in prose that drips of passion both carnal and pure, Colin Channer immerses us in the fast-paced, often cutthroat art world where sculptors, writers, poets, musicians, gallery owners, and benefactors all reach for success at the expense of themselves and the truth.

From the galleries of Soho to the brownstones of Brooklyn, from the nightclubs of London to the streets of Kingston, Jamaica, Channer takes us on a wild, soul-searching ride as Fire and Sylvia try to connect, disconnect, and reconnect amid conflicting desires and wounds from the past. But through intricate love triangles, skewed priorities, and crushing personal tragedies, Fire, Sylvia, and their friends must learn that some things in life are worth fighting for. If not, you're simply waiting in vain.
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 8.  Clark, Wahida  Payback Is a Mutha
Dafina Books 2006 0758212534 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.65 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 227 pages; In her hot, gritty new urban drama, Essence ® bestselling author Wahida Clark tells the story of a woman who thinks she has everything, but who really has everything to lose— starting with her best friend, and ending with her life… Brianna and Shan couldn't be more different. From her $1200 weave to her closet full of Gucci, Prada, and Chanel, Brianna believes that men were born to bankroll her lifestyle. Shan likes to make her own money by working for a living at a men's prison—and prefers Sean John, Baby Phat, and Fubu to Jimmy Choo. Still, despite appearances, Shan and B are sisters where it counts—or so they think…

For B, lying is part of the hustle, and the hustle is what gets her sex, clothes, cars—pretty much whatever she wants. She couldn't care less who gets hurt along the way, as long as it isn't her. But it's one thing to hustle tricks, and quite another to betray the one person who really cares. When one of B's schemes goes too far, blood is spilled—and Shan is caught in the crossfire. Now, with friendship and lives on the line, Brianna's got one last chance to change her ways—or suffer the consequences…
Price: 14.00 USD

Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 9.  Cleage, Pearl  We Speak Your Names A Celebration
One World/Ballantine 2006 0345490274 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.43 x 7.1 x 5.18 Inches; 64 pages; For centuries, African American women have been remaking the world, giving testament to the power of hope, courage, and resilience. But it took the inspired generosity of Oprah Winfrey to honor fully the many gifts of sisterhood. For three amazing days–from May 13 to 15, 2005–a distinguished group of women was invited to celebrate the enduring achievements of twenty-five of their mentors and role models–and in the process pay tribute to the long, glorious tradition of African American accomplishment.

The brilliant centerpiece of the weekend was the reading aloud of Pearl Cleage’s poem “We Speak Your Names,” written especially for the occasion and appearing here for the first time in this beautiful keepsake book. As deeply moving in print as it was during that weekend of love and praise, the poem names each of the women honored: Dr. Maya Angelou, Coretta Scott King, Diahann Carroll, Toni Morrison, Nikki Giovanni, Rosa Parks, Katherine Dunham, and other legends of the brightest magnitude. With heartfelt eloquence, Pearl Cleage (herself a luminary of the younger generation) celebrates her distinguished elders’ strength, their magic, their sensuality, their loving kindness, their faith in themselves, and the priceless example of their lives. In her introductio n, the poet shares: “My sisters, here, there, and everywhere, this poem is for you. Use it, adapt it, pass it on. . . .”


Destined to become a classic, We Speak Your Names is a treasure to keep forever and a precious, inspiring gift for the ones you love.
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 10.  Cooper, J. California  In Search of Satisfaction
Anchor 1995 0385467869 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.89 x 8 x 5.21 Inches; 368 pages; The folk flavor of her storytelling has earned her  constant comparison to Langston Hughes and Zora  Neale Hurston, but through four collections of  short stories and two novels, J. California Cooper  has proven that hers is a wholly original talent  --one that embraces readers in an ever-widening  circl e from one book to the next. With In  Search Of Satisfaction, Cooper  gracefully portrays men and women, some good and others  wicked ly twisted, caught in their individual  thickets of want and need. On a once-grand plantation  in Yoville, "a legal town-ship founded by the  very rich for their own personal use," a  freed slave named Josephus fathers two daughters,  Ruth and Yinyang, by two different women. His  desire, to give Yinyang and himself money and  opportunities, oozes through the family like an elixir,  melding with the equally strong yearnings of  Yoville's other residents, whose tastes don't  complement their neighbors'. What Josephus buries in his  life affects generations to come. J. California  Cooper' s unfettered view of sin, forgiveness, and  redemption gives In Search Of  Satisfaction a singular richness that belies its  univer sal themes.
Price: 5.84 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 11.  Day, Desiree  Crazy Love
Simon & Schuster 2006 1416527001 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.08 x 6.76 x 4.24 Inches; 354 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 12.  Dickey, Eric Jerome  Milk In My Coffee
Dutton Adult 1998 0525943854 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
9.75 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 304 pages; Tennessee native Jordan Greene is living the good life as a single, successful young professional in New York City. He has a great job and a best friend who's closer than a brother, but his rollercoaster relationship with J'nette is on a first-class trip to nowhere. Then he meets Kimberly, a fiery, talented artist with gorgeous long red hair and Irish cream skin. What starts as a shared cab ride turns into a long night of talking and laughing from the heart-- and that's a problem for a man with a picture of Malcolm X on his office wall. As romance blooms, Jordan reluctantly crosses the color barrier in search of true love, and finds himself confronting long-hidden issues in himself while dealing with friends and family who are none-too-keen on his new girlfriend. Once again, Eric Jerome Dickey explores a serious subject with his signature light touch, and taps a range of emotions from fragile heartbreak to powerful laughter in this deeply affecting tale of love...with a twist.
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 13.  Esdaile, Leslie  Take Me There
Dafina Mass Paper 2006 0758212992 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.78 x 6.8 x 4.24 Inches; 304 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 14.  Forster, Gwynne  Naked Soul
Genesis Press 2006 1585712124 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Indigo; 0.94 x 6.84 x 4.24 Inches; 326 pages; Can Della Murray overcome her childhood fears of poverty and adversity in order to find love? The fast-paced world at the United Nations sets the stage for this exciting love story.
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 15.  Goss, Linda  JUMP UP AND SAY A Collection of Black Stories and Storytelling
Simon & Schuster 1995 0684810905 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
9.75 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 304 pages
Price: 9.88 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 16.  Grant, Donna & Virginia DeBerry  Better Than I Know Myself A Novel
St. Martin's Press 2004 0312273096 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.27 x 9.32 x 6.48 Inches; 384 pages;
The beloved #1 Essence bestselling authors of Tryin' to Sleep in the Bed You Made now deliver a novel in which you'll meet their most unforgettable characters yet. Carmen, Jewel, and Regina could not be more different. When they meet as freshmen at Columbia University, they're pretty confident that a friendship among them isn't in the cards.

Jewel is Hollywood royalty: as the teenage star of the TV show "Daddy's Girl," her face is instantly recognizable all across America. Now, though, she wants two things-to get a serious education, and to leave her controlling stage mother behind. Regina is the definitive upper-middle- class African-American girl. Her picture-perfect parents are what she calls "black Ward and June Cleavers" and their goals for her are like a stranglehold. No one can see, though, how far Regina's rebellious side will take her (or how treacherous it will become). Carmen is just trying to get by. A child of the projects whose father is dead and whose mother has vanished, Carmen has been raised by her abusive brother. Columbia is the way for her to get a better life-if she can hold down two jobs and keep her GPA up.

When the three of them meet, their lives are at a crossroad. And as the years progress, from the 1980s to the present day, they are challenged by drug addiction, fame, secrets from the past, sickness, betrayal, and the darkest things women can face. One of them won't survive. But what will be the lasting legacy of their friendship? Better Than I Know Myself is a novel of heartache, triumph, tears, and the unshakeable bonds among women.

Price: 21.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 17.  Green, Carmen  What A Fool Believes
K Mass Paper 2006 0758212976 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.7 x 6.82 x 4.26 Inches; 256 pages
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 18.  Holliday, Geneva  Fever
Broadway 2006 0767921151 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.77 x 8.22 x 5.52 Inches; 352 pages; It’s almost summer in New York City, and the heat is breaking records on the street and between the sheets in Geneva Holliday’s beyond-sexy follow-up to Groove. When Geneva, Crystal, Chevy, and Noah get hot and bothered, they get way more than they ever bargained for…

Gene va is busy caring for her daughter—and robbing the cradle with her son’s business manager. Chevy is working for a diva who requires assistance that’s way too personal for Chevy’s liking. Crystal is in for the surprise of her life when her mom (!) conspires to get Crystal’s engine purring like a kitten again. And Noah hears everyone’s secrets, miles away in London, but with these friends, secrets don’t stay secret for long! After all, what are friends for?

So slip into something slinky and get ready to catch the Fever!
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 19.  Jakes, T. D.  Not Easily Broken A Novel
FaithWords 2006 0446576778 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.96 x 9.26 x 6.28 Inches; 256 pages; New York Times bestselling author T. D. Jakes pens a powerful tale of a couple's attempt to survive a car accident, a fractured marriage, and the ultimate temptation. After years of disagreeing on what true happiness, success, and love really are, Dave and Clarice Johnson have finally reached a breaking point in their marriage. When Clarice is hurt in a car accident, the obvious truth that more than just her injuries need immediate attention is exposed. Their odds of making it worsen as Clarice begins to see a physical therapist, and Dave develops a friendship with her and her teenage son. The acceptance and comfort he finds in them stirs his longing for a family and a passionate partner. As temptation tugs at Dave and Clarice pulls farther away, they must confront whether their vows are or are NOT EASILY BROKEN.
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
 
 20.  Jarrett, Norma L.  Sweet Magnolia A Novel
Harlem Moon 2006 0767921429 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
352 pages; From the author of fiction favorite Sunday Brunch comes an inspirational novel about two bitterly divided sisters struggling to forgive each other and renew their faith in God.

Everything is not always sweet on Magnolia Lane, where the Ledoux clan had always gathered under the watchful eye of the family matriarch, Hannah. Years later, Hannah’s granddaughter Summer, a soon-to-be bride, has planned a weekend event that prompts a major family reunion. But once relatives come together to celebrate Summer’s wedding, generational secrets that have spanned decades slowly come to the surface.

Blowing in belatedly and stoking long-standing resentments is Summer’s older sister, Misa, an international model. Unbeknownst to them, the sisters share something besides a feud: they have inherited the depression that had darkened the life of their mother, Elizabeth. While Summer relies on God to keep her from the abyss, Misa submerges herself in drinks and men. But neither can avoid what happens when, after a particularly vitriolic argument, one of the sisters flees in anger into the darkness of a rain-swept night.

The aftermath leads the sisters to uncover the truth about their family and themselves, testing their spiritual reserves. And along the way, God’s spirit continues to send them messages about the beauty of faith and love.

Spiritual, dramatic, and a memorable tribute to our beloved New Orleans, Jarrett’s second novel is a confident step forward in an already bright career.
Price: 7.57 USD
Add to
Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  

Home | About Us | Contact Us | Store Policies | Privacy Policy | Calendar Page


DiscoverMasterCardVisaAmerican Express

Book Lovers Lounge
4091 NW 34th Street
Lauderdale Lakes, FL 33319-5746


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to

Copyright©2007. All Rights Reserved.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

As you know Crowne Plaza Hotel is perfect for you, so we decided to stay there. . college papers . Belfast seo . Upscale writing a case study is waiting for you at termpapershq.com site. . Tom is excited about superb slot games site.