|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The Signature of God Frontier Research Publications 1997 0921714270 VHS Tape Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2.07 x 7.47 x 4.19 Inches; With compelling scientific and rational evidence, Grant R. Jeffrey offers proof that the Bible is accurate both as history and prophecy. The Signature of God verifies beyond a doubt God's authorship-not only of Scripture, but of all creation. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Silly Stories Parragon Publishing 2003 075255672x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Monster & Silly Stories; 256 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
The Random House Book of Easy-to-Read Stories Random House Books for Young Readers 2000 0679834389 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Random House Book of...; 0.9 x 11.26 x 7.72 Inches; 252 pages; Early readers will find their favorite authors and illustrators in one great big book-including works by Dr. Seuss, P.D. Eastman, Richard Scarry, Stan & Jan Berenstain, Torrie dePaola, and Marc Brown. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
The Zero Game Warner Vision 2005 0446612111 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 6.8 x 4.24 Inches; 512 pages; The New York Times bestselling author of The Millionaires and The First Counsel returns to Wash-ington, D.C., with the story of an insider's game that turns deadly.Matthew Mercer and Harris Sandler are best friends who have plum jobs as senior staffers to well-respected congressmen. But after a decade in Washington, idealism has faded to disillusionment, and they're bored. Then one of them finds out about the clandestine Zero Game. It starts out as good fun--a simple wager between friends. But when someone close to them ends up dead, Harris and Matthew realize the game is far more sinister than they ever imagined--and that they're about to be the game's next victims. On the run, they turn to the only person they can trust: a 16-year-old Senate page who can move around the Capitol undetected. As a ruthless killer creeps closer, this idealistic page not only holds the key to saving their lives, but is also determined to redeem them in the process. Come play The Zero Game--you can bet your life on it. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem & Alan Steinberg Black Profiles in Courage A Legacy of African-American Achievement Harper Paperbacks 2000 0380813416 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 8.08 x 5.28 Inches; 304 pages; In this ideal introduction to black history, Kareem Abdul-Jabbar examines the lives of heroic African Americans and offers their stories as inspiring examples for young people, who too rarely encounter positive black role models in history books or in the media. Profiled here are Peter Salem, the volunteer soldier who turned the tide at Bunker Hill; Joseph Cinque, leader of a daring revolt on the slave ship Amistad; Frederick Douglass, self-taught writer-orator and escaped slave who forced President Lincoln to issue the Emancipation Proclamation years ahead of schedule; Harriet Tubman, who led at least three hundred slaves to freedom; Lewis Latimer, whose scientific work was integral to the achievements of Bell and Edison; and many more. Shining a bright light on the touchstones of character, these exemplary stories reemphasize the integral role of African Americans in weaving the fabric of our nation and form an empowering legacy from which Americans of all ages can draw inspiration, wisdom, and pride. Price:
7.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Aborn, Shana 30 Days to a More Spiritual Life Doubleday 2000 0385497857 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.76 x 7.83 x 5.34 Inches; 192 pages; The days it seems that more and more people seek a satisfaction in their lives that goes beyond having a successful career, a comfortable lifestyle, and access to the latest high-tech gadgets and conveniences. For the answers they can't find anywhere else, they look to the spiritual world. But most have never been touched by an angel, and few have the patience for sweat lodges, the stamina to climb the Himalayas, or the fashion sense to wear crystals. It's one thing to draw inspiration from the books in the Chicken Soup for the Soul series, but quite another to become a spiritual person through one's own deeds.
For these interested yet wary people comes the perfectly accessible program of 30 Days to a More Spiritual Life. This simple guidebook is designed to help readers find personal, comprehensible ways to tap into their spirituality in every aspect of daily life. Growing closer to God (or whatever Higher Power) means communicating not only through prayer and meditation but also through understanding and appreciating one's self and one's world. 30 Days to a More Spiritual Life guides readers toward creating holy moments in the day and discovering their spiritual sides in interactions with others, in conducting business, and even in expressing love.
Based on Shana Aborn's very popular article on the same subject for Ladies' Home Journal, 30 Days will incorporate personal anecdotes from the men and women who have benefited from the 30 Day program. This plan will have people of all faiths, backgrounds, and experiences on the road to serenity, greater well-being, and renewed sense of purpose right from the first page. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Abramovitz, Melissa Obesity Lucent Books 2004 1590184130 Library Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Diseases and Disorders; 0.53 x 9.6 x 6.04 Inches; 112 pages; Obesity has affected people throughout human history, but never before has it been such a widespread condition. Causes, treatments, living with obesity, and research are explored. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Abravanel, Lesley Frommer's South Florida With the Best ofMiami & the Keys Frommers 2004 0764568981 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Frommer's Complete; 1.01 x 8.68 x 5.26 Inches; 414 pages; You'll never fall into the tourist traps when you travel with Frommer's. It's like having a friend show you around, taking you to the places locals like best. Our expert authors have already gone everywhere you might go--they've done the legwork for you, and they're not afraid to tell it like it is, saving you time and money. No other series offers candid reviews of so many hotels and restaurants in all price ranges. Every Frommer's Travel Guide is up-to-date, with exact prices for everything, dozens of color maps, and exciting coverage of sports, shopping, and nightlife. You'd be lost without us! Completely updated, Frommer's South Florida including Miami & the Keys is the only guide you'll need to discover the best of South Florida. Our author, a longtime resident, will show you the loveliest beaches, the hottest restaurants, the top shopping, and the most sizzling nightlife in Miami. You can take your pick from affordable art deco motels, retro resorts, or the trendiest boutique hotels in South Beach. Choose a Cuban cafe or a sleek sushi bar, a raucous stone crab feast or an elegant steakhouse. We'll also take you down to the Keys, for fabulous snorkeling, diving, and deep-sea fishing, winding up in Key West, with its outrageous beach bars and nightclubs. The guide also includes the best of nearby Fort Lauderdale, Palm Beach, and West Palm Beach, and an excursion to the Everglades, for amazing bird watching and a look at one of the world's most unique ecosystems. You'll even get a free color fold-out map and an online directory that makes trip-planning a snap! Price:
9.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Adams, Jan R. Everything Women of Color Should Know About Cosmetic Surgery St. Martin's Press 2000 0312253109 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.78 x 9.56 x 6.34 Inches; 224 pages; Dr. Jan R. Adams has over sixteen years of training in aesthetic surgery from some of America's finest institutions and performs hundreds of cosmetic surgery procedures a year.He felt compelled to write a book that would address the concerns of women of color after hearing numerous complaints from frustrated women, unable to find any book in the marketplace that held vital information for their specific cosmetic surgery questions. Although there are dozens of plastic surgery books on the shelves today, not one of them is specifically tailored to address the concerns facing women of color.In fact there is virtually no place these women can turn to get information about their particular aesthetic problems.They age different from Caucasian women and have unique skin problems such as scarring, hyperpigmentation, and blotchy skin.Dr. Adams will help take the anxiety out of cosmetic surgery by providing detailed information in a reader friendly format that will calm any anxieties and arm consumers with useful information. He will address such issues as * Choosing the right aesthetic surgeon for you.When selecting a doctor, it is important to make sure your surgeon has the knowledge and expertise to treat your specific concerns.* What to expect before surgery - the various pre-operative visits and tests, what medications to avoid.* What to expect post-operatively, a reassuring guide to the many stages your mind and body will pass through the weeks after surgery. Dr. Adams will also include actual cases of women who sought various procedures and the choices he offered them. He will also provide chapters detailing the majority of procedures sought by women of a specific age.Women in twenties - are usually interested in rhinoplasty , breast reduction and breast augmentation.The thirties are an interesting time and women are usually looking to rejuvenate their figures after childbirth.They are usually the biggest candidates for abdominoplasty (tummy tuck), liposuction, and mastopexy (breast lift).The forties are an age where many women will see the first signs of facial aging.Proced ures discussed in this chapter include browlifts and eyelid surgery. The Fifties are typically the period where women elect to have facelifts, and the Sixties are traditionally a time of touch-ups, where it is recommended to get small procedures done when appropriate, in order to avoid that "tight masked" look. This book celebrates the beauty and diversity of women of color.It will help you look and feel your best, and can serve as a blueprint for being healthy, vital, and youthful at any age.AUTHORBIO: Jan R. Adams, M.D. attended Harvard University and the Ohio State University College of Medicine.His post graduate medical training included, a general surgery residency at the Lenox Hill Hospital in New York City, where he was chief surgicial resident.His plastic and reconstructive surgery training was at the University of Michigan.In addition, Doctor Adams was the first university trained aesthetic plastic surgeon in the United States, having been UCLA's first Fellow in Aesthetic Plastic Surgery in 1992.Doctor Adams has also served as a clinical instructor in Plastic and Reconstructive surgery at UCLA School of Medicine.Doctor Adams is currently practicing in Beverly Hills, California. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Akamatsu, Ken; Sengupta, Anita Love Hina Tokyopop 2002 1931514941 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book 1; 0.65 x 7.66 x 5.78 Inches; 198 pages; When Keitaro Urashima fails his entrance exams to get into Tokyo University for the second time, he's officially an unemployed and uneducated slacker. To make things worse, his parents have kicked him out of his house. Fortunately, his grandmother owns the fabulous Hinata Lodge and has agreed to take Keitaro in as caretaker. What he doesn't know is that the lodge is actually a girl's dorm and he's the only guy around! Most guys would kill to live with five sexy ladies, but if Keitaro's not careful, this job will kill him. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Akner, Lois F. How to Survive the Loss of a Parent A Guide For Adults Harper Paperbacks 1994 0688137911 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 8.21 x 5.48 Inches; 240 pages; Many people who usually function well are thrown for a loop when a parent dies. They're surprised at the complex feelings of love, loss, anger, and guilt, and at the unresolved issues that emerge. Therapist Lois Akner explains why the loss of a parent is different from other losses and, using examples from her experience, shows how it is possible to work through the grief.Anyone who is going through or trying to prepare for this natural, normal, inevitable loss will find How to Survive the Loss of a Parent a powerful, healing message. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Al-Shaykh, Hanan Only in London A Novel Pantheon 2001 0375421335 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.13 x 8.56 x 5.87 Inches; 288 pages; From one of the most highly regarded contemporary Arab writers, a wonderfully comic and touching novel about four people seeking love and liberty in London’s burgeoning Arab community
On a flight from Dubai to London a sudden turbulence throws together four people from different corners of the Arab world: beautiful, lost Lamis, recently divorced from her wealthy Iraqi husband; Nicholas, a Sotheby’s expert on Islamic daggers; Amira, a bossy Moroccan prostitute; and Samir, who is worried about the monkey he has hidden in a basket under his seat. As they settle into London, their lives continue to intertwine: Samir moves in with Amira but spends his time dreaming of blond boys; Amira masquerades as an Arab princess to entice clients at the Dorchester Hotel; and Nicholas and Lamis begin a passionate affair.
Their stories are funny, tender, and sexy; rich with observations about exile and return, love and language, art and identity. Through them Hanan al-Shaykh captures a unique and vital London, a place where Arab and Western cultures both collide head-on and blend together in wonderfully engaging ways. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Alers, Rochelle Secrets Never Told Pocket 2003 0743470303 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.78 x 8.25 x 5.34 Inches; 320 pages; From national bestselling author Rochelle Alers comes the powerful story of one woman and the secrets that will forever alter her vision of her family, her marriage, and herself. In one night, Morgana Johnson-Wells takes two hard hits: first, news that her mother has died, then evidence that her husband is having an affair. Fleeing Baltimore to tend to her mother's estate in Salvation, Georgia, Morgana finds comfort in the company of her Uncle Julian and in the diaries her mother left hidden in the attic.
Shocked by her mother's most private thoughts and confused about both her illusions of her own childhood and the fate of her marriage, Morgana is drawn to local artist Erick Wilson, with whom she shares the kind of intimacy she and her husband have lost along the way. The connection grows deep, and by the time all of her mother's secrets are revealed, Morgana has a few secrets of her own...secrets of the heart, mind, and body that need never be told. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Alexander, Victoria A Little Bit Wicked Avon 2007 006088262X Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.3 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages; Who will be the last unmarried man standing? No man in his right mind would want to get married, but every duke, earl, and viscount knows that a fellow must do his duty in the end. So four of London's most desirable gentlemen make a wager—the prize going to the one who remains unwed the longest. Gideon Pearsall, Viscount Warton, thinks he has a fair shot at winning. After all, he's managed to enjoy the favors of many a lady while resisting the parson's noose. Even when he's stopped dead in his tracks by the most scandalous woman in all of London—Judith, Lady Chester—he vows to have her bedded but never wedded. Beautiful, and more than a little bit naughty, Judith has always kept herself within the bounds of respectability , even while playing by her own rules. And the experience has taught her to avoid marriage. She has no desire to resist Warton's hot kisses, and his tempting touch is impossible to ignore. But soon both Judith and Gideon can't help but wonder . . . is it possible to be a little bit wicked and still follow your heart? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allison-Ottey, Sharon Denise All I Ever Did Was Love a Man Hilton Publishing 2006 0976444348 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.76 x 8.86 x 6.44 Inches; 175 pages; No one said being a single mother was easy, but, after some difficult years, Sabrena Collins seemed to finally have it together. She had a good-paying job, two beautiful daughters who were growing up with love and security, and a wonderful friend who was more like the sister she never had. She even had a man in her life who was everything her ex-husband was not: kind, generous and caring.
Everything seemed perfect— except for one thing. Steve said he loved her, but he was unreliable. There was more than one night when Sabrena would lie in bed, waiting for the phone to ring…alone and crying silent tears.
But when Sabrena was in his arms and he looked at her with his melt-on-the-spot chocolate brown eyes, all the problems, the sleepless nights, the cold dinners, all of that was forgotten.
And then, suddenly, Sabrena’s world was turned upside down by a simple visit that led her on a frightening and unfamiliar path, that led her to a truth passion and words of love could not erase, a truth that would change her life forever. A truth that would test her faith, her courage, her strength, and above all else, her love… Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Ambrose, Stephen E. & David McCullough American Heritage's Great Minds of American History Simon & Schuster Audio 1999 0671043846 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 7.14 x 4.14 Inches; In a series of fascinating interviews, today's best and brightest historians weigh in on the crucial moments in American history. American Heritage® Great Minds of American History takes you there, imbuing the past with an immediacy that goes well beyond the scope of formal histories. Roger Mudd's highly knowledgable questions illuminate five truly first-rate minds: World War II and the Post-War Era Stephen Ambrose, biographer of Eisenhower and Nixon, bestselling author of Citizen Soldiers and Undaunted Courage, and adviser to Spielberg's Saving Private Ryan offers his expert insight into war and its aftermath. The American Revolution Gordon Wood, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Radicalism of the American Revolution, and renowned expert on the colonial era brings to life the birth of the first modern democracy. Ameri ca's Forgotten Era: 1865-1914 David McCullough acclaimed historian and Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Truman, offers his stunning perspective on the dawn of The American Century. The American West Richard White, MacArthur Genius Award winner and author of groundbreaking books on the American West, offers his challenging views on the winning and the losing of the West. The Civil War James McPherson, Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Battle Cry Of Freedom, and one of the foremost experts on the Civil War offers his compelling insight into our nation's darkest and bloodiest hour. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Anand, Margot The Art of Everyday Ecstasy Broadway 1999 0767901991 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 7.97 x 5.25 Inches; 320 pages; "Ecstasy is about waking up and finding that you are in love with life."
Most people think of ecstasy in terms of sexual ecstasy, which Tantric sex expert Margot Anand wrote about in her bestselling The Art of Sexual Ecstasy.  N ow, in The Art of Everyday Ecstasy, Anand expands our definition of ecstasy and shows how we can harness its energy to help us live, work, and love more passionately, joyfully, and with true spiritual focus. Â
Our modern, work-obsessed, stress-filled culture--what Anand calls the "anti-ecstatic conspiracy"--has dulled our spirits, thrown us off balance, and alienated us from meaningful everyday experiences.  In this inspirational journey toward finding the healing nature of ecstasy, Anand explains how the two types of ecstatic experiences--the moments of epiphany called Ecstatic Awakenings, and EveryDay Ecstasy, or the Ecstasy of Flow, a connection to our power and inner wisdom--can help us move beyond pain and doubt to reach our highest potential.
Based on the spiritual path of Tantra, Anand shows how to use the natural energy system of our bodies--the seven chakras--as a map to ecstasy.  As she guides us through the chakras, she explains how each one plays an important role in transforming energy into erotic passion, healing, empowerment, compassion, creativity, insight, and gratitude.  Blocked chakras manifest themselves in surprising ways; wholeness can be achieved  only when all of the chakras are open with energy flowing freely.  By transforming negative behavioral patterns into positive ones and strengthening ourselves physically, emotionally, and spiritually, we can improve our health, sex life, career, relationships, and find profound meaning in everyday moments.
With personal anecdotes, exercises, meditations, and rituals, The Art of Everyday Ecstasy shows us how to bring ecstatic energy into the body, mind, heart, and spirit--"to embrace every moment in our totality, to respond bodily, feel from the heart, perceive with clarity, and be fully present to others and to life."
Margot Anand is the bestselling author of The Art of Sexual Ecstasy and The Art of Sexual Magic.  She founded the Sky Dancing Institute, a worldwide center for New Age learning, and has conducted her renowned Love and Ecstasy Trainings for the past fifteen years at Esalen, the Omega Institute, and Deepak Chopra's Center for Well Being.  Anand lives in northern California.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
8.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Andersen, Susan Baby, Don't Go Avon 2000 0380807122 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Avon Light Contemporary Romances; 1.04 x 6.91 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages; Rule One: Don't Let Him InWhen photographer Nick Coltrane saunters into Daisy Parker's office, all she sees is the man who broke her heart nine years ago. Never mind that he wants to hire her as his bodyguard -- ah, security specialist -- or that her fledgling company desperately needs the cash flow. She'd once broken her own rules, only to watch his sexy self go running for the door. Providing round-the-clock protection for him now is out of the question ... right? Rule Two: Always Be Able To Walk AwayNick needs Daisy around to keep the hired thugs that are out for his blood from actually getting it. If he can make amends for the way he screwed up nine years ago in the process, then so much the better. Except time has done nothing to dull the memory of how Daisy once rocked his world off its axis and her cocky attitude and mouthwatering curves still have the power to turn his brain to mush. Well, that doesn't mean Nick can't handle living hand-in-glove with the one woman he's been obsessed with for years. Yeah. Sure he can. Some Rules Were Made To be BrokenIn the city by the bay, two people who once were friends and used to be lovers will discover if love and trust can come from a passion that breaks every rule. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Anderson, George & Andrew Barone Walking in the Garden of Souls George Anderson's Advice from the Hereafter, for Living in the Here and Now Putnam Adult 2001 039914790x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 9.33 x 6.3 Inches; 336 pages; Familiar to countless readers through the bestselling George Anderson's Lessons from the Light, the world's premier medium here shares wisdom that has come to him from souls on the other side. Our spirituality is like a garden, they tell us, and it must be tended carefully. To become beautiful, blooming examples of the Infinite Light in the garden of earth, we need space and time to grow.
With advice from those in the afterlife who watch over us as angels, George Anderson walks with us through the garden, bringing an incomparable perspective to the questions we all face in our daily lives. These souls are ready to help us deal with issues of sorrow, anger, and fear in a new way, and to nourish our own souls with love. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Anthony, Jason Financially Fearless by 40 Plume 2003 0452284333 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.68 x 7.94 x 6.36 Inches; 240 pages; So you finally make more than $20,000 a year and your student loans are paid off: What's next on the road to being smart with your money? In the follow-up to Debt-Free by 30, Jason Anthony tackles the financial questions and dilemmas for those over thirty. In a witty and light-hearted tone, Anthony addresses all of the financial and psychological aspects of the big decisions in life, from getting married and having children to buying a home and investing in the stock market. An entertaining guide to managing one's present finances, Financially Fearless by 40 offers advice on both your present situation and how to ensure a comfortable future. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Anthony, Mark The Take Down St. Martin's Griffin 2006 0312340796 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.79 x 8.28 x 5.56 Inches; 304 pages; While investigating one of hip-hop’s most successful music labels, Gun Clap Records, undercover FBI agent Jessica Jackson is willing to do anything to keep her identity a secret. She helps the Feds hit a grand slam during their investigation when they learn that Angela Calvino, the daughter of New York mafia boss Paulie Calvino, plans to start a hip-hop label with money from the Calvino family crime rackets. LaCostra Nostra Records will rise under the tutelage of Gun Clap Records’s feared and powerful CEO, and the Feds soon have what they need to take down both record labels. The only question is, did Agent Jackson cross the line to get the evidence she needed? Price:
10.47 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Arthur, A.C. Love Me Like No Other Kimani 2006 1583147934 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 0.81 x 6.62 x 4.2 Inches; 304 pages; That day had started out like any other, until a brown-skinned beauty in a flimsy nightgown jumped into his car and demanded he drive her to the airport. That's how investigative reporter Adriano Norwood met Payton Vaughn, the star witness in the trial of the decade. She was on the run, and judging by the trail of bodies in her wake, just driving the lady put his life in danger, too. But there was something honest, true and hot about Payton that made it impossible for him to walk away from her. He would protect her with his life, but would she stand by him if she knew the secrets he hid inside
. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Bailey, Lee Lee Bailey's New Orleans Good Food And Glorious Houses Clarkson Potter 1993 0517586037 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.71 x 11.33 x 8.91 Inches; 175 pages; Lee Bailey, who grew up in New Orleans, teamed up with renowned restaurateur Ella Brennan to create 18 fabulous menus of stylish food that anyone can make and enjoy. He combines these with a delightful and memorable tour of the city's justly famous houses. Full-color photographs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Bailey, Lee LEE BAILEYS GOOD PARTIES Clarkson Potter 1986 051755934x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 11.25 x 9 Inches; 160 pages; In addition to 160 new recipes, a focus on Lee Bailey the designer, with specific information about all the ingredients that make up a good party. 130 full-color photographs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Bangs, Nina & MaryJanice Davidson & Janelle Denison Surf's Up Berkley Trade 2006 042521012x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.72 x 8.4 x 5.6 Inches; 272 pages; Three new stories that'll make romance readers sweat- from the major bestselling authors who brought you Men at Work.
For those looking for crashing waves, intense heat, body oil, and men who give new meaning to a day at the beach-look no further. Three of today's most talented authors deliver all-new stories of the hunks who work and play at the sizzling seashore. By no means beach bums, these irresistible guys are as ripped as the waves and smooth as the sand. No shirts required Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Banks, Paul; Kirchmayr, Jakob It's a Dog's Life Minedition 2005 0698400097 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.43 x 11.62 x 8.68 Inches; 32 pages; Sometimes a dog just needs to howl the blues, like when he's stuck on a leash at the park. Sometimes he barks for joy, like when Mrs. Anderson feeds him burgers. But nothing is as fraught with highs and lows as being in love, as our hero finds out when he goes after the prettiest lady dog in town. Though he may not always get what he wants, in the end he knows he's got it pretty good-how many of us get to be cuddled by the fireplace for doing nothing at all? Paul Banks has adapted his hilarious song about the canine world, and teamed up with Jakob Kirchmayr for an irresistable book. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Barnes, Bob & Emilie Barnes Minute Meditations for Couples Harvest House Publishers 2001 0736905480 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 8.02 x 5.3 Inches; 300 pages; Bestselling author Emilie Barnes and her husband, Bob, reach millions of people with their messages of living for God, getting the most out of marriage, and managing time to create loving homes. Following the format of their highly successful Minute Meditations for Women and Minute Meditations for Men, Emilie and Bob offer all–new devotions that give busy couples quick opportunities to draw near to God—and each other. These devotions, written while Emilie was undergoing cancer treatment, reflect the deep bonds and love that adversity sparks in couples committed to each other. Filled with encouragement, inspiring quotes, and practical advice, Minute Meditations for Couples shares the richness of living in Christ and helps couples spend time together in God’s presence. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Barnes, Robert G. Great Sexpectations Zondervan 1996 0310201373 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.57 x 8.45 x 5.5 Inches; 208 pages; Dealing with attitudes rather than technique, this book helps couples develop greater intimacy in marriage. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Barrett, Jo The Men's Guide to the Women's Bathroom Avon A 2007 0061128619 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages; The Men's Guide to the Women's Bathroom strives to answer life's most imponderable question: What Do Women Really Do in the Bathroom? When the witty and urbane Claire St. John leaves New York City and returns to Austin, Texas, she realizes that all of the good advice she has ever received has been from strangers in the women's bathroom. If only she'd listened before she'd married the wrong man and wound up on the losing end of a divorce. Swearing off men, Claire decides to take a big chance—she will quit her life as a lawyer and write the ultimate self-help booka book detailing exactly what goes on in that most sacred feminine temple: the women's bathroom. But will the new how-to guru ever learn to take her own advice? While she's discovering the truth behind the bathroom door, re-assimilating to Texas culture by eating "nuclear" jalapeño carrots, speeding down highways through the famed Texas hill country, and even joining an ill-fated booze cruise, Claire St. John is fighting her feelings for Jake Armstrong, a dashing organic food entrepreneur who threatens to throw off the balance of her new life. Will she be able to handle the pressure or will she watch her love life get flushed away? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Basco, Monica Ramirez Never Good Enough Freeing Yourself from the Chains of Perfectionism Free Press 1999 0684849631 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.15 x 9.59 x 6.45 Inches; 273 pages; Do you feel that no matter how hard you try it is never good enough? Do you spend too much time trying to get things exactly right in order to avoid criticism? Does it seem that at any minute people will find out that you are not really what you seem to be? If you answered yes to any of these questions, you may be struggling with perfectionistic tendencies. These tendencies can serve a positive purpose in your life, but having extremely high standards for yourself and others, and feeling repeatedly let down when these expectations aren't met, can leave you perpetually unhappy. Few of us escape the tyranny of perfectionism, whether plagued by our own feelings of inadequacy, or living or working with someone who never seems satisfied with what we do. As psychologist and researcher Monica Ramirez Basco explains, uncontrolled perfectionism can lead to depression, anxiety, low self-esteem, fear of failure, and broken marriages and friendships. Understanding why you feel driven to get things "just right" can help you to make the best of your perfectionism without letting it run your life. Dr. Basco has developed a thirty-ques tion self-test that will help you determine your perfectionism profile and provide insight into the degree to which it affects your life. Her unique program -- based on the principles of Cognitive-Behavior Therapy -- shows you step-by-step how to overcome perfectionist tendencies. Never Good Enough brings to life a cast of characters who show how Dr. Basco's easy-to-understand yet sophisticated techniques for change can help overcome the distorted beliefs and self-defeating behavior that stand in the way of success and happiness. This is an invaluable guide filled with practical advice, encouragement, and strategies for self-discovery. Never Good Enough shows you how to stop the struggle with yourself and others, how to accurately evaluate your worth and performance in life, and how to replace the pursuit of perfection with the pursuit of peace of mind. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Beaumont, Karen; Catrow, David I Like Myself! Harcourt Children's Books 2004 0152020136 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.38 x 10.46 x 9.04 Inches; 32 pages; High on energy and imagination, this ode to self-esteem encourages kids to appreciate everything about themselves--inside and out. Messy hair? Beaver breath? So what! Here's a little girl who knows what really matters. At once silly and serious, Karen Beaumont's joyous rhyming text and David Catrow's wild illustrations unite in a book that is sassy, soulful--and straight from the heart.
Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Beers, V. Gilbert; Walsh, Teresa The Preschoolers Bible Cook Communications Ministries (CO) 1994 156476317x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.11 x 8 x 6.14 Inches; 432 pages; After The Toddlers Bible, this is the next step in your child's walk with God! This Bible for preschoolers is filled with delightful artwork, and the words and phrases are within the child's reach. Ages 3-5. Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Bell, David & David A. Bell Divorce Making the Break Siles Press 2002 1890085065 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8.98 x 7 Inches; 350 pages; Following the death of one of their children, David Bell and his wife's marriage fell apart. They decided to divorce amicably, but as the divorce process progressed, it slowly took on a life of its own and spiraled out of control. During this period, David sought out and read most of the books currently available on divorce. After this study, he realized that there was no one unbiased book of simple, sound, practical advice on the process and its many legal and mental pitfalls and the healing period that must follow. In researching Divorce, David compiled through consensus the best advice of legal, mental health, and child-rearing experts whose books he had read. He put this information together with many divorce sagas -- good and bad -- that he gathered from divorced acquaintanc es and wrote the book of advice that he wished he had been privy to before he began his own lengthy, costly, and mentally trying divorce. Divorce: Making the Break carefully and compassionately tours the divorce process from the very first considerations one has when contemplati ng divorce through getting back on one's feet once the divorce is completed. Along the way, the reader is advised about ways of controlling anger and not demonizing the divorcing partner; putting the concerns of children first; avoiding destructive, warring attitudes; equitably dealing with child custody matters; choosing a divorce forum (mediation or litigation); finding good, honorable legal representation; working with judges and accountants; and putting personal lives back together after the trauma of divorce. A thorough yet tidy handbook made up of many small sections that can be easily digested during a time a crisis, when one's mental attention may not be at its most acute, Divorce will guide both husbands and wives to a dissolution of marriage that is as peaceable and constructive as possible. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Bennett, William J. & Michael Hague The Children's Book of Heroes Simon & Schuster 1997 0684834456 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.6 x 12.2 x 9.38 Inches; 112 pages; William Bennett and Michael Hague, the team that brought us the national bestseller The Children's Book of Virtues, have once again collaborated to create The Children's Book of Heroes, a beautifully illustrated celebration of heroic deeds, both real and fictional, that will delight and inspire millions of young children and their parents. "We all need a hero or two to help us stand fast and think right," says William J. Bennett, author of The Book of Virtues, the #1 bestseller that millions of American families turn to for moral inspiration. With excerpts chosen for young children, this new treasury presents splendid tales of the valor and indomitable spirit that are a lasting testament to our cherished values. Jackie Robinson stands fast on the playing field -- and his strength of character inspires a nation. David slays Goliath -- and his faith and bravery give hope to underdogs everywhere. A little boy goes in search of an angel -- and finds one who guards him day and night: his own mother. From Abraham Lincoln and Mother Teresa to warriors on the battlefield, real moms and dads, and even young girls and boys, here are worthy and heroic figures all kids can look up to and emulate. The Children's Book of Heroes is a celebration of the endurance, sacrifice, courage, and compassion that characterize truly heroic deeds. Price:
5.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Berry, Venise All of Me A Voluptuous Tale Dutton Adult 2000 052594463x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.01 x 8.77 x 5.76 Inches; 288 pages; (on So Good)
So Good, Venise Berry's first novel, spent six months on Essence magazine's Blackboard bestseller list and was an Alternate Selection of the Literary Guild(r). With All of Me, Berry again delivers a compelling, humorous, and poignant story on a subject that plagues half the women in America-weight. Serpentine Williamson has a good life: an exciting career as a television reporter in Chicago, a sexy boyfriend, membership in a popular gospel choir, and a family who loves her. But in the midst of her positives lies a powerful negative-her lifelong struggle with weight.
After years of buying into fads and labels, Serpentine finds her world crumbling. And, finally losing the battle to uphold her plummeting self-esteem, she breaks down and needs to be hospitalized. All of Me is a heartwarming, inspiring, and often funny chronicle of Serpentine's fight for recovery. As she learns to meet her challenges with dignity and strength she also learns to love herself, for the first time, just the way she is. All of Me will resonate with women of all shapes and sizes and will once again affirm Venise Berry as a fresh voice in African-American women's fiction. Price:
6.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Billingsley, ReShonda Tate I Know I've Been Changed Pocket 2006 1416511970 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 8.26 x 5.32 Inches; 352 pages; Denial isn't just a river. . . Raedella Rollins left the dusty town of Sweet Poke, Arkansas, on a Texas-bound bus with four mismatched suitcases, a newsroom job offer, and a promise to herself: never look back. Now, less than a decade later, she's a top-rated talk show host, a celebrity news anchor, and fiancée to Houston's star councilman. The future looks bright for Rae, and Sweet Poke is nothing more than a distant memory. . . . and she's paddling as fast as she can. But now that she's reached the top, her ragtag family comes knocking. Mama Tee, the grandmother who raised her, calls with unwelcome family updates; and Shondella, her jealous older sister, guilts her into sending money. To Rae, nothing could be worse than an unexpected reunion with her over-the-top relatives. But when her picture-perfect life turns out to be an illusion, Rae's family calls her back to Sweet Poke and to the life she left behind. Can Rae let go of the pain of her childhood and open her heart to the healing that only faith and family can provide?; Signed by Author Price:
9.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Birnbach, Hodgman & Ann Hodgman & Patricia Marx 1,003 Great Things About Friends MJF Books 2000 1567313949 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.99 x 6.37 x 4.65 Inches; 314 pages; Friends are great. They won't tell anyone that you color your hair, you always have someone to complain to, and a friendship is less likely to break up than a marriage. So say Lisa Birnbach, Ann Hodgman, and Patricia Marx. The trio has teamed up once again for the newest addition to the highly successful 1,003 series, 1,003 Great Things About Friends. This hilariously funny book includes tidbits such as: Her clothes are your clothes. In a real emergency, she'll lend you her spouse. Someone to stalk your ex for you. Someone to glop on your henna paste/hair color/sunless suntan lotion. Someone who pretends she doesn't notice your "Gucci" bag was manufactured in the Ivory Coast. At your wedding, your friend will talk to your great-uncle about his cataract operation so no one else has to. You can call a friend up on a Saturday night and ask her to the movies that very same night. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bohjalian, Chris Midwives Vintage 1998 0375706771 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oprah's Book Club; 0.87 x 8.01 x 5.22 Inches; 374 pages; "Superbly crafted and astonishingly powerful. . . . It will thrill readers who cherish their worn copies of To Kill A Mockingbird." --People
With a suspense, lyricism, and moral complexity that recall To Kill a Mockingbird and Presumed Innocent, this compulsivel y readable novel explores what happens when a woman who has devoted herself to ushering life into the world finds herself charged with responsibility in a patient's tragic death.
The time is 1981, and Sibyl Danforth has been a dedicated midwife in the rural community of Reddington, Vermont, for fifteen years. But one treacherous winter night, in a house isolated by icy roads and failed telephone lines, Sibyl takes desperate measures to save a baby's life. She performs an emergency Caesarean section on its mother, who appears to have died in labor. But what if--as Sibyl's assistant later charges--the patient wasn't already dead, and it was Sibyl who inadvertently killed her?
As recounted by Sibyl's precocious fourteen-year-old daughter, Connie, the ensuing trial bears the earmarks of a witch hunt except for the fact that all its participants are acting from the highest motives--and the defendant increasingly appears to be guilty. As Sibyl Danforth faces the antagonism of the law, the hostility of traditional doctors, and the accusations of her own conscience, Midwives engages, moves, and transfixes us as only the very best novels ever do. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Boles, Philana Marie In the Paint A Novel Amistad 2005 006057822x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.7 x 8 x 6.32 Inches; 288 pages; Danni Blair's life feels incomplete. Her career path has chosen her and not vice versa. She toils long hours to make sure she gets publicity for an art gallery, but whatever happened to Danni's dreams? And she's not talking about the ones she used to share with her best friend, chasing the so-called high life. Been there. Done that. It wasn't enough. And her Detroit Pistons basketball star boyfriend is acting shady. He wants to be known as a great man on the court, yet he can't seem to be a good one for Danni off of it. What's more, the sisterhood that she cherishes with her best friend is feeling strained. Danni just needs for everything to be fine again. It's time for Danni to reconnect with the love that she abandoned long ago -- her art. Maybe it means losing everything she's got in the process, but she embarks on an emotional journey that just might lead back to feeling fulfilled again -- and into the arms of the one who loves her. In the Paint is a breezy and entertaining novel that will awaken the creative spirit in all of us. Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bond, Stephanie Finding Your Mojo Avon 2006 0060821078 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.06 x 6.72 x 4.28 Inches; 384 pages; Q: Where to go when you've lost your mojo? A: Baby, drive south. When attorney Gloria Dalton arrives in the small town of Mojo, Louisiana, she's desperate for change. Her past haunts her—at sixteen she was forced into the witness protection program and ripped away from Zane Riley, the boy she loved. After years of heartbreak and hiding, she's hoping that this move will be her last, that she can make a life for herself among the quirky residents of Mojo. But Gloria's optimism fades when a welcome gift turns out to be a voodoo doll and her male paralegal suffers a shocking death. When the new Chief of Police arrives on the scene, Gloria's life takes another left turn—it's her first love, Zane, who doesn't recognize her behind her careful disguise. Concealing her identity and her feelings for Zane is killing her, but when it's revealed that her employee was murdered and secrets begin to spill, Gloria realizes it's going to take a special kind of voodoo to keep her quest for her own personal mojo from hitting a dead end! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Bonsall, Crosby Who's Afraid of the Dark? HarperCollins 1980 0060205989 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket I Can Read Book 1; 0.34 x 8.92 x 6.16 Inches; 32 pages; Who's afraid of the dark? Stella the dog is! Every night, Stella shakes and shivers. She sees big scary shapes and hears little scary noises. At least that's what her owner says.But who's really afraid of the dark? The funny pictures in this classic I Can Read Book tell a different story... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Books, Ortho; Erickson, Larry Ortho's All About Decks Ortho 2000 0897214420 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ortho's All About Home Improvement; 0.36 x 10.89 x 8.18 Inches; 96 pages; Gives readers concise, practical how-to for designing and building a deck.Step-by-step illustrations with clear instructions. A variety of deck ideas to personalize a new home or update an old one. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Borich, Judy Touch and Go the Nature of Intimacy Relating in the Coming Times Interact Publishing 2002 096416163x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.48 x 9.2 x 6.02 Inches; 144 pages; Intimacy is so elusive! We yearn for its experience and search for its evidence. We demand its presence and grieve its loss. As intimacy's delicious nature calls to us, we know intuitively that it is the vibration that fulfills life. The Touch and Go model is based on the principles of new science and the principles of ancient wisdom. It allows for change, safety and communication that do not damage. All of this is held and fed by the background of Spirit. The purpose of this book is to distinguish the true nature of intimacy and prepare us for its life-altering magic. Price:
6.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down A Story of Modern War Signet 2001 0451203933 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.32 x 6.77 x 4.17 Inches; 496 pages; Ninety-nine elite American soldiers are trapped in the middle of a hostile city. As night falls, they are surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen. Their wounded are bleeding to death. Their ammunition and supplies are dwindling. This is the story of how they got there -- and how they fought their way out. This is the story of war. Black Hawk Down drops you into a crowded marketplace in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia with the U.S. Special Forces and puts you in the middle of the most intense firelight American soldiers have fought since the Vietnam war. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3, 1993, the soldiers of Task Form Ranger was send on a mission to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night, locked in a desperate struggle to kill or be killed. When the unit was finally rescued the following morning, eighteen American soldiers were dead and dozens more badly injured. The Somali toll was far worse; more than five hundred felled and over a thousand wounded. Award-winning literary journalist Mark Bowden's dramatic narrative captures this harrowing ordeal through the eyes of the young men who fought that day. He draws on his extensive interviews of participants from both sides -- as well as classified combat video and radio transcripts -- to bring their stories to life. Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, Black Hawk Down is a riveting look at the terror and exhilaration of combat destined to become a classic of war reporting. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bowden, Mark Killing Pablo The Hunt for the World's Greatest Outlaw Penguin (Non-Classics) 2002 0142000957 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.2 Inches; 304 pages; A tour de force of investigative journalism-this is the story of the violent rise and fall of Pablo Escobar, the head of the Colombian Medellin cocaine cartel. Escobar's criminal empire held a nation of thirty million hostage in a reign of terror that would only end with his death. In an intense, up-close account, award-winning journalist Mark Bowden exposes details never before revealed about the U.S.-led covert sixteen-month manhunt. With unprecedented access to important players-including Colombian president César Gaviria and the incorruptible head of the special police unit that pursued Escobar, Colonel Hugo Martinez-as well as top-secret documents and transcripts of Escobar's intercepted phone conversations, Bowden has produced a gripping narrative that is a stark portrayal of rough justice in the real world.
"The story of how the U.S. Army Intelligence and Delta Force commandos helped Colombian police track down and kill Pablo Escobar is a compelling, almost Shakespearean tale." (Los Angeles Times)
"Absolutely riveting. . . . Mark Bowden has a way of making modern nonfiction read like the best of novels." (The Denver Post) Price:
7.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
101 |
Bowers, Eric Lee & Eric L. Bowers Asunder New Millennium Books 2000 0967474507 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 168 pages; Asunder is the story of two married couples who have been the best of friends since college. At first glance, it appears that Chance and Roberta Williams and Lauren and Michael Hubbs have it all. In reality, despite all the career perks, they shared far too many painful secrets. A freak accident takes the life of Roberta and lives are torn apart as hidden secrets surface. Chance struggles to overcome his grief but the pain of losing both his wife and unborn child is too much. He bins to descend deep into mental despair. Jealousy replaces mourning and Chance decides that Lauren is the only woman to fill the void in his heart. The world of these former friends becomes a nightmare as Chance evolves into a psychotic killer. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
102 |
Bradford, Barbara Taylor Love in Another Town Harpercollins 1995 0060176806 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8.25 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 192 pages; As he approaches his twenty-ninth birthday, Jake Cantrell feels that his life has completely stalled. Saddened and disappointed by the failure of his marriage to Amy, his childhood sweetheart, wanting to put more distance between them and needing to concentrate on his new business, Jake moves to another town: Kent, Connecticut. A brilliant and imaginative electrical engineer who has an extraordinary talent for creating special lighting effects, Jake becomes involved with an amateur theatrical group in his spare time. At the first meeting of the group, Jake encounters Maggie Sorrell, an attractive charming woman, who is soon to be forty-four years old. Maggie, an interior designer, works with Jake on the sets of the play. Little does Jake know on the night of their introduction that he has just come face-to-face with his destiny and is about to set out on a journey of his life. Maggie has recently moved from Chicago to Kent, after her lawyer husband left her for a younger woman. Divorced and painfully out of touch with her two grown children, Maggie hopes to start life anew in Kent. In the process of renovating an old farmhouse for a client, Maggie hires Jake to be the electrical contractor. Working together on a daily basis and watching the old farmhouse transform into a warm , enduring home, they fall in love. Ahead lie obstacles'the fifteen-year difference in their ages, Amy's sudden illness and her reluctance to divorce Jake. And Maggie's own inner turmoil. But together they ultimately overcome the odds and find happiness in another town. A touching and moving story, this dramatic and inspiring page turner is a rare offering from the pen of a bestselling novelist Barbara Taylor Bradford. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
103 |
Brady, Joan HEAVEN IN HIGH GEAR Atria 1997 0671007726 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 7.86 x 5.35 Inches; 224 pages; Twenty-nine-year-old Heather Hurley had come home to the New Jersey shore for a vacation, and was waiting for friends in a bar when the anxiety attack struck. While her cool, sexy demeanor betrayed nothing, her mind raced. The secret of her life as a stripper in L.A. was something Heather worked hard to hide, but now it threatened to overwhelm her. Little did she know her life was about to change forever.... Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
106 |
Breathnach, Sarah Ban The Illustrated Discovery Journal Creating a Visual Autobiography of Your Authentic Self Warner Books 1999 0446521442 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.24 x 11.3 x 9.8 Inches; 176 pages; Now, the four million-plus readers of the phenomenal bestsellers Simple Abundance and Something More can create their own visual autobiography of their authentic selves. Millions of women have changed their lives by following the guidelines in Simple Abundance and Something More. Now this inspirational and completely interactive book provides readers with a meditative insight tool for discovering their own true aesthetic, emotional, and intellectual preferences. The book is oversized to allow plenty of space for collages, drawings, and other outlets for readers creativity. Ban Breathnachs fans will collect drawings, photos, lists, and anything that catches their eye and sort these materials into one of nine sections: Authentic Success, Authentic Style, Return to Self, Relationships, Spiritual Journey, Someday, The House of Belonging, Entertainment, and Mystery. Then, guided by essays written by the author, readers assemble collages and use these highly individual and intensely personal creations to discern their authentic preferences, and use this knowledge to lead more fulfilling and powerful lives. Something More (Warner, 10/98) debuted at #1 on the New York Times hardcover bestseller list and has already grossed nearly one million copies. Simple Abundance (Warner, 1995) has sold more than three million copies and spent 117 weeks on the New York Times bestseller list. It has been a national bestseller, hitting every major list from coast-to-coast and several international lists as well. Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
108 |
Brinkley, Douglas G. The Unfinished Presidency Jimmy Carter's Quest for Global Peace Viking Adult 1998 067088006x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 2 x 6.75 Inches; 512 pages; It is not a stretch to argue that history will remember Jimmy Carter for his post-presidential works long after his tenure in the White House has been forgotten. But as Douglas Brinkley points out in this absorbing study, it took such presidential accomplishments as human rights advocacy, the Camp David Accords, and the Panama Canal Treaties to give Carter the international moral credibility to refashion himself as the global peacemaker. Although his is an unauthorized biography, Brinkley has had unique and intimate access to the former President--traveling with him to meet Simon Peres in Israel and Jean-Bertrand Arisitide in Haiti, spending hours interviewing him at home in Georgia, and being allowed exclusive access to the post-presidential papers, including Carter's correspondence with fellow world leaders Mikhail Gorbachev, Deng Xiaoping, Margaret Thatcher, and Oscar Arias. Drawing on this wealth of information, Brinkley's book fully captures the ubiquitous Carter's prickly personality and remarkable political life since 1980, including the complex relationships he has developed with such international pariahs as Fidel Castro, Daniel Ortega, Hafez Assad, Kim Il Sung, and Yasir Arafat. In the end, Carter emerges as a formidable world statesman fueled by Christian zeal and a colossal ambition to make peace. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
109 |
Briscoe, Connie Sisters and Lovers One World/Ballantine 1996 0345409698 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.93 x 8.01 x 5.2 Inches; 416 pages; "A FRANK AND FUNNY TALE about the everyday lives of three Black women." --Essence Beverly, Charmaine, and Evelyn are three sisters living in the same Maryland town outside Washington, D.C., each wishing her life were just a little different. Beverly is twenty-nine and single. She's a successful magazine editor who would love to be in love. The problem is, no man can meet her high standards. Charmaine longs to finish her degree, but meanwhile, she has to juggle a thankless job, a beautiful child, and an irresponsible husband she doesn't quite have the nerve to leave. Evelyn seems to have it made. She has a successful psychology practice and her husband is a partner in a prestigious law firm. But there's trouble in paradise, and Evelyn refuses to face the facts. W arm and bittersweet, believable and real, SISTERS & LOVERS is a novel of family and love, heartache and hope, and above all, the triumph of sisterhood. "RIVETING . . . LIVELY . . . HILARIOUS . . . Three sisters who are remarkably different except in one respect: Their men are driving them crazy." --Mademoiselle "HUMOROUS, POIGNANT, REALISTIC, AND ROMANTIC . . . Finely crafted . . . [Sisters & Lovers] skillfully uses witty but realistic dialogue to keep the story moving along. . . . Recommended." --Library Journal "ENTIRELY READABLE . . . Briscoe's message is a warm one." --The Washington Post Book World Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
110 |
Briscoe, Connie Can't Get Enough A Novel Doubleday 2005 0385501625 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.93 x 9.36 x 6.42 Inches; 288 pages; The memorable men and women of P.G. County are back in Connie Briscoe’s wickedly funny and deliciously daring novel of romance and betrayal, dangerous choices and seductive second chances.
“This romp of a read combines lush settings, humorous dialogue and outrageous behavior . . .” Ebony magazine wrote of P.G. County, Connie Briscoe’s first excursion into the world of the overprivileged and undersatisfied inhabitants of an elite suburb of Washington, D.C. Readers will be delighted to learn that their mischievous machinations and meddlesome ways reach new heights—and sink to new depths—in CAN'T GET ENOUGH, the much-anticipated follow-up to P.G. County.
Barbara Bentley, the grand dame of P.G. County, is tentatively embarking on a fresh approach to life, abandoning the alcohol that served to soften the edges of her marriage to her bimbo-loving millionaire husband, Bradford. She’s been sober for nearly a year, her part-time work as a real estate agent has boosted her self-confidence, and the unexpected attentions of a handsome young colleague have done wonders for her ego. For Jolene, Bradford’s ambitious, conniving ex-mistress, the status she covets remains tantalizingly out of reach. Her decent, hard-working husband, Patrick, has left her for Pearl, a woman proud of her success as a beauty shop owner and eager to create a loving home for Patrick and his two mixed-up teenage daughters. Royalty comes to Silver Lake in the form of Veronique. She’s rich, fabulous and everyone’s new friend, or is she?
As the characters slip in and out of their Pratesi sheets and stride into mayhem and misdeeds in their Jimmy Choo shoes, CAN'T GET ENOUGH will hold readers spellbound. A delectable and scrumptious page-turner, it ushers in spring with the fabulous force of a Gucci-clad lion. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
111 |
Briscoe, Connie Can't Get Enough A Novel Doubleday 2005 0385501625 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 9.29 x 6.14 Inches; 288 pages; The memorable men and women of P.G. County are back in Connie Briscoe’s wickedly funny and deliciously daring novel of romance and betrayal, dangerous choices and seductive second chances.
“This romp of a read combines lush settings, humorous dialogue and outrageous behavior . . .” Ebony magazine wrote of P.G. County, Connie Briscoe’s first excursion into the world of the overprivileged and undersatisfied inhabitants of an elite suburb of Washington, D.C. Readers will be delighted to learn that their mischievous machinations and meddlesome ways reach new heights—and sink to new depths—in CAN'T GET ENOUGH, the much-anticipated follow-up to P.G. County.
Barbara Bentley, the grand dame of P.G. County, is tentatively embarking on a fresh approach to life, abandoning the alcohol that served to soften the edges of her marriage to her bimbo-loving millionaire husband, Bradford. She’s been sober for nearly a year, her part-time work as a real estate agent has boosted her self-confidence, and the unexpected attentions of a handsome young colleague have done wonders for her ego. For Jolene, Bradford’s ambitious, conniving ex-mistress, the status she covets remains tantalizingly out of reach. Her decent, hard-working husband, Patrick, has left her for Pearl, a woman proud of her success as a beauty shop owner and eager to create a loving home for Patrick and his two mixed-up teenage daughters. Royalty comes to Silver Lake in the form of Veronique. She’s rich, fabulous and everyone’s new friend, or is she?
As the characters slip in and out of their Pratesi sheets and stride into mayhem and misdeeds in their Jimmy Choo shoes, CAN'T GET ENOUGH will hold readers spellbound. A delectable and scrumptious page-turner, it ushers in spring with the fabulous force of a Gucci-clad lion. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
112 |
Bronson, Po What Should I Do with My Life? Random House 2002 0375507493 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.26 x 9.5 x 6.58 Inches; 400 pages; “Brimming with stories of sacrifice, courage, commitment and, sometimes, failure, the book will support anyone pondering a major life choice or risk without force-feeding them pat solutions.” —Publishers Weekly
What should I do with my life?
It’s a question many of us have pondered with frequency. Author Po Bronson was asking himself that very question when he decided to write this book—an inspiring exploration of how people transform their lives and a template for how we can answer this question for ourselves. Bronson traveled the country in search of individuals who have struggled to find their calling, their true nature—people who made mistakes before getting it right. He encountered people of all ages and all professions—a total of fifty-five fascinating individuals trying to answer questions such as: Is a career supposed to feel like a destiny? How do I tell the difference between a curiosity and a passion? Should I make money first, to fund my dream? If I have a child, will my frustration over my work go away? Should I accept my lot, make peace with my ambition, and stop stressing out? Why do I feel guilty for thinking about this?
From their efforts to answer these questions, the universal truths in this book emerge. Each story in these pages informs the next, and the result is a journey that unfolds with cumulative power. Reading this book is like listening in on an intimate conversation among people you care about and admire. Even if you know what you should do with your life, you will find wisdom and guidance in these stories of people who found meaningful answers by daring to be honest with themselves. Among them: -the Pittsburgh lawyer who decided to become a trucker so he could savor the moment and be closer to his son. -the toner-cartridge queen of Chicago, who realized that her relationships with men kept sabotaging her career choices. -the Cuban immigrant who overcame the strong dis-approval of her parents and quit her high-paying job to pursue social-service work in Miami. -th e chemistry professor who realized, quite late in life, that he would rather practice law. -the mother torn between an Olympic career and her adolescent daughter. -the seventeen-year-old boy who received a letter from the Dalai Lama and was called to a life of spiritual leadership. -the creator of St. Elmo’s Fire, who wasn’t sure he could quit his successful Hollywood life for the deeper artistic life he had always wanted to pursue. -the author himself. Po Bronson has worked as a bus-boy, cook, janitor, sports-medicine intern, bus-lift assembly-line technician, aerobics instructor, litigation consultant, greeting-card designer, bond salesman, political-newsletter editor, high school teacher, and book publisher. Since then, he has written three books: Bombardiers, The First $20 Million Is Always the Hardest, and The Nudist on the Late Shift. But none of those experiences compared to what he learned by writing this book.
“We all have passions if we choose to see them,” he writes. “Most of us don’t get epiphanies. We don’t get clarity. Our purpose doesn’t arrive neatly packaged as destiny. We only get a whisper. A blank, nonspecific urge. That’s how it starts.”
With humor, empathy, and insight, Po Bronson probes the depths of people who learned how to hear the whisper, who overcame fear and confusion to find a larger truth about their lives. A meditation, a journey, and a triumph of story-telling, What Should I Do with My Life? is a life-changing book by a writer who brilliantly tackles the big questions. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
113 |
Brooks, Terry Morgawr Del Rey 2003 0345435753 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara; 1.22 x 6.9 x 4.16 Inches; 432 pages; New York Times bestselling author Terry Brooks became the master of epic fantasy with the publication of his legendary debut, The Sword of Shannara. Since then, each new novel in the Shannara saga has brilliantly built upon and deepened the world of breathtaking magic, adventure, and intrigue he created. In The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara—his third enchanting series—he literally took his legions of loyal readers soaring to new heights as a colorful contingent of characters took to the skies aboard a magnificent airship on a quest fraught with wonder and danger.
Now in Morgawr, the quest at last draws to its climactic conclusion, as the forces of good and evil vying against each other to possess an ancient magic race towards an explosive clash—and whatever fate awaits the victor . . . and the vanquished. Harrowing confrontations with the merciless Ilse Witch and the monstrous Antrax have already taken their toll on the intrepid heroes of the Four Lands. But their darkest adversary now snaps at their heels, in the form of the Morgawr—master of the Ilse Witch, feeder upon the souls of his enemies, and centuries-old sorcerer of unimaginable might.
With a fleet of airships and a crew of walking dead men at his command, the Morgawr is in relentless pursuit of the Jerle Shannara and the crew that mans her. For the Morgawr, the goal is two fold: to find and control the fabled ancient books of magic, and to destroy the dark disciple who betrayed him—the Ilse Witch. But the Ilse Witch is already a prisoner . . . of herself. Exposed to the awesome power of the Sword of Shannara, and forced to confront the truth of her horrifying deeds, she has fled deep into her own mind. Now at the mercy of those who seek vengeance against her, her only protector is her long-lost brother, Bek Ohmsford, who is determined to redeem his beloved sister . . . and deliver her to the destiny predicted for her by the Druid Walker Boh.
Once again, Terry Brooks weaves together high adventure, vividly wrought characters, and a spellbinding world into an irresistible story of heroism and sacrifice, love and honor. In Morgawr, fans of the Shannara mythos will find both a satisfying finale and the promise of new wonders yet to come.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
114 |
Brooks, Terry Antrax Del Rey 2002 0345397673 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Voyage of the Jerle Shannara, Book 2; 1.16 x 6.94 x 4.24 Inches; 416 pages; A new novel by Terry Brooks is always a cause for celebration. For more than twenty years, the New York Times bestselling author of the classic Shannara epic has proven himself one of the modern masters of fantasy, winning the hearts and minds of devoted readers around the world. In his last acclaimed novel, Ilse Witch, a brave company of explorers led by the last Druid, Walker Boh, traveled across unknown seas in search of an elusive magic. Yet perhaps Boh and his team were lured there for sinister, unforeseen purposes . . .
Now in Antrax, as the crew aboard the airship Jerle Shannara is attacked by evil forces, the Druid’s protégé Bek Rowe and his companions are pursued by the mysterious Ilse Witch. Meanwhile, Boh is alone, caught in a dark maze beneath the ruined city of Castledown, stalked by a hungry, unseen enemy.
For there is something alive in Castledown. Something not human. Something old beyond reckoning that covets the magic of Druids, elves, even the Ilse Witch. Something that hunts men for its own designs: Antrax. It is a spirit that commands ancient technologies and mechanical monsters, feeds off enchantment, and traps the souls of men.
With the Jerle Shannara under siege and Antrax threatening the bold and unwary, the Ilse Witch finds herself face-to-face with a boy who claims to be the brother she last saw as an infant. Now a young man, Bek wields the magic of the wishsong and carries the Sword of Shannara upon his back. Unsure whether to trust Bek or to slay him, the Ilse Witch takes him prisoner. One has come pursuing truth, the other revenge. Yet both seek Walker Boh–with the fate of the Four Lands hanging in the balance.
Return to the world of beloved novelist Terry Brooks, where creatures drift up from the earth like mist, a hypnotic song can kill, a sword can cut through a veil of lies–and one man, the true heir of an ancient magic, must choose between betrayal and redemption.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
115 |
Brown, Dan Angels & Demons Atria 2003 0743486226 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.59 x 9.48 x 6.4 Inches; 592 pages; From the #1 New York Times bestselling author of The Da Vinci Code comes the explosive thriller that started it all.
An ancient secret brotherhood. A devastating new weapon of destruction. An unthinkable target. When world-renowned Harvard symbologist Robert Langdon is summoned to his first assignment to a Swiss research facility to analyze a mysterious symbol -- seared into the chest of a murdered physicist -- he discovers evidence of the unimaginable: the resurgence of an ancient secret brotherhood known as the Illuminati...the most powerful underground organization ever to walk the earth. The Illuminati has now surfaced to carry out the final phase of its legendary vendetta against its most hated enemy -- the Catholic Church. Langdon's worst fears are confirmed on the eve of the Vatican's holy conclave, when a messenger of the Illuminati announces they have hidden an unstoppable time bomb at the very heart of Vatican City. With the countdown under way, Langdon jets to Rome to join forces with Vittoria Vetra, a beautiful and mysterious Italian scientist, to assist the Vatican in a desperate bid for survival. Embarking on a frantic hunt through sealed crypts, dangerous catacombs, deserted cathedrals, and the most secretive vault on earth, Langdon and Vetra follow a 400-year-old trail of ancient symbols that snakes across Rome toward the long-forgotten Illuminati lair...a clandestine location that contains the only hope for Vatican salvation. Critics have praised the exhilarating blend of relentless adventure, scholarly intrigue, and cutting wit found in Brown's remarkable thrillers featuring Robert Langdon. An explosive international suspense, Angels & Demons marks this hero's first adventure as it careens from enlightening epiphanies to dark truths as the battle between science and religion turns to war. Price:
7.69 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117 |
Brown, Perry Love is Blind Urban Books 2006 1893196631 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 6.7 x 4.3 Inches; 382 pages; Just a Click Away By Parry "Ebonysatin" Brown Mysti Ellington, who's just made partner in one Los Angeles' most prestigious law firms, turns to the Internet to find love when she discovers that all work and no fun, has become passé, not to mention boring. Determined that her frog kissing days are behind her and armed with the encouragement of her assistant yet not deterred her best friend's dissuasion Mysti throws caution to the wind. Does she find her BlacKnight is just a click away? Words Of Love By Pat Simmons Carmel French is a popular radio talk show host. Rice Taylor is a successful pharmaceutical sales manager. After one simple note, I enjoyed your program and one simple reply, thanks for the compliment; the letter writing campaign was in full swing. But after months of exchanging letters, a love affair blossoms on paper. Rice is passionate in his feelings and admits to loving her sight unseen. Carmel falls hard for Rice but is afraid of the sight she hasn't seen. Without a physical description, will their first date be a love connection or disconnection? The Switch By Lisa Watson Justin Langley's best friend is determined not to be a pawn in his mother's love matching scheme. When she sets up a blind date for him, he decides to teach her a lesson; he stands his date up! Intent on doing the right thing, Justin goes to the restaurant to break the date for his friend but gets more than he reckoned for. Coping with the sudden death of her mother and being jilted at the altar, leave Sabrina Ridgemont emotionally fragile. At her family's insistence, Sabrina agrees to go out on a blind date that will change her life forever. A chance meeting with Sabrina's ex-fiancé causes Justin to make a rash decision and before the evening ends, he's assumed his best friend's identity, met the woman of his dreams and felt the sparks being reciprocated; now what? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
119 |
Bruce, Bruce Baby James Brown Chamberlain Bros. 2005 1596090375 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.52 x 8.02 x 5.54 Inches; 160 pages; The comic so funny they named him twice.
Big, bad, and ready to bust a gut with laughter, Bruce Bruce has been keeping audiences rolling in the aisles with his hilarious observations as well as his brilliant off-the-cuff delivery and improv skills. He has been showcased around the country and on programs like Comedy Central Presents; he has been a featured performer at the Just for Laughs festival in Montreal and at the U.S. Comedy Arts Festival in Aspen; he has also hosted BET's Comic View.
While known for his uproarious adult comedy, Bruce Bruce prides himself on not having to resort to vulgarity to get a laugh, and does family-friendly material as well. All this talent combined with a dazzling personality has earned Bruce Bruce the title "Mayor of Comedy." In this book, Bruce Bruce lets loose on a host of subjects, including family, fat people, church, girlfriends, and much more.
CD INCLUDES:
A live comedy performance by Bruce Bruce. Price:
10.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
121 |
Bryant-Woolridge, Lori Hitts & Mrs. Avon Trade 2004 0060540591 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 8.02 x 5.26 Inches; 384 pages; Two people, separated by age and color but united in love, find themselves headed down an uncertain path -- a path the head rejects, but the heart demands be followed ... Melanie Hitts is a charming African-American woman who is attractive, professional, and fiercely independent. Following a whirlwind romance, she accepts the proposal of successful and devoted Will Freedman, only to walk away several months later convinced that giving in to love means giving up her dreams. Melanie heads to Manhattan to heal her heart and embark on a career as an interior designer. Soon after, she meets John Carlson, an older, white, internationally famous architect, who is dangling precariousl y at the end of his creative rope. Brought together as muse and mentor, a spark between them ignites and -- despite his twenty-three-year marriage -- John and Melanie come together. Through her relationship with John, and with her former fiancé Will in hot pursuit, Melanie sets off on a path of discovery. But once she decides that she's ready to go from a Hitts to a Mrs. will the man she chooses be available? p> Price:
7.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
122 |
Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth Pocket 1994 0671510126 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Enriched Classics; 1.3 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 272 pages; Pearl S. Buck's epic Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of a China that was -- now in a Contemporary Classics edition. Though more than sixty years have passed since this remarkable novel won the Pulitzer Prize, it has retained its popularity and become one of the great modern classics. "I can only write what I know, and I know nothing but China, having always lived there," wrote Pearl Buck. In The Good Earth she presents a graphic view of a China when the last emperor reigned and the vast political and social upheavals of the twentieth century were but distant rumblings for the ordinary people. This moving, classic story of the honest farmer Wang Lung and his selfless wife O-lan is must reading for those who would fully appreciate the sweeping changes that have occurred in the lives of the Chinese people during this century. Nobel Prize winner Pearl S. Buck traces the whole cycle of life: its terrors, its passions, its ambitions and rewards. Her brilliant novel -- beloved by millions of readers -- is a universal tale of the destiny of man. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
123 |
Buckhanon, Kalisha Upstate A Novel (Alex Awards (Awards)) St. Martin's Press 2005 0312332688 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.92 x 7.62 x 5.28 Inches; 256 pages; "Baby, the first thing I need to know from you is do you believe I killed my father?"
S o begins Upstate, a powerful story told through letters between seventeen-y ear-old Antonio and his sixteen-year-old girlfriend, Natasha, set in the 1990's in New York. Antonio and Natasha's world is turned upside down, and their young love is put to the test, when Antonio finds himself in jail, accused of a shocking crime. Antonio fights to stay alive on the inside, while on the outside, Natasha faces choices that will change her life. Over the course of a decade, they share a desperate correspondence. Often, they have only each other to turn to as life takes them down separate paths and leaves them wondering if they will ever find their way back together.
Startling , real, and filled with raw emotion, Upstate is an unforgettable coming-of-age story with a message of undeniable hope. Brilliant and profoundly felt, it is destined to speak to a new generation of readers.
Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
124 |
Buckley, Gail Lumet; Bolden, Tonya American Patriots The Story of Blacks in the Military from the Revolution to Desert Storm Crown Books for Young Readers 2003 0375822437 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Young Readers Adaptation; 1 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches; 240 pages; They fought on Lexington Green the first morning of the Revolution and survived the bitter cold winter at Valley Forge. They stormed San Juan Hill with Theodore Roosevelt’s Rough Riders and manned an anti-aircraft gun at Pearl Harbor. They are the black Americans who fought, often in foreign lands, for freedoms that they did not enjoy at home. Adapted for young readers, this dramatic story brings to life the heroism of people such as Crispus Attucks, Benjamin O. Davis, Charity Adams, and Colin Powell, and captures the spirit that drove these Americans to better their lives and demand of themselves the highest form of sacrifice. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
125 |
Buckley, Michelle Trippin' Kensington Publishing Corporation 2006 1893196496 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8.28 x 5.6 Inches; 230 pages; When twins Madetra (doctor) and Kaylantra (web porn model) start a travel club, they have no idea what they're in for ... a tangled web of secrets, sex, intrigue, danger, adventure, drama and murder. From skiing in the mountains to a nude beach vacation ... and trips everywhere in between, this urban travel club cuts loose, gets buck wild and vows to enjoy the best life has to offer. But all hell breaks loose during a Las Vegas trip where envy, lust, lies, betrayal, greed and emotions reach a feverish pitch. For this group, their secrets are as deep and twisted as the road is long which aint a good thing, since there is a blackmailer and killer among them. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
127 |
Burke, James Lee Bitterroot Pocket 2002 0743411439 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.07 x 6.82 x 4.38 Inches; 480 pages; Following his acclaimed bestseller Purple Cane Road, James Lee Burke returns with a triumphant tour de force.Set in the Bitterroot Valley of Montana, home to celebrities seeking to escape the pressures of public life, as well as to xenophobes dedicated to establishing a bulkhead of patriotic paranoia, Burke's novel features Billy Bob Holland, former Texas Ranger and now a Texas-based lawyer, who has come to Big Sky Country for some fishing and ends up helping out an old friend in trouble. And big trouble it is, not just for his friend but for Billy Bob himself -- in the form of Wyatt Dixon, a recent prison parolee sworn to kill Billy Bob as revenge for both his imprisonment and his sister's death, both of which he blames on the former Texas lawman. As the mysteries multiply and the body count mounts, the reader is drawn deeper into the tortured mind of Billy Bob Holland, a complex hero tormented by the mistakes of his past and driven to make things -- all things -- right. But beneath the guise of justice for the weak and downtrodden lies a tendency for violence that at times becomes more terrifying than the danger he is trying to eradicate. As USA Today noted in discussing the parallels between Billy Bob Holland and Burke's other popular series hero, David Robicheaux, "Robicheaux and Holland are two of a kind, white-hat heroes whose essential goodness doesn't keep them from fighting back. The two series describe different landscapes, but one theme remains constant: the inner conflict when upright men are provoked into violence in defense of hearth, home, women, and children. There are plenty of parallels. Billy Bob is an ex-Texas Ranger; Dave is an ex-New Orleans cop. Dave battles alcoholism and the ghosts of Vietnam; Billy Bob actually sees ghosts, including the Ranger he accidentally gunned down....But most of all, both protagonist s hold a vision of a pure and simple life." In Bitterroot, with its rugged and vivid setting, its intricate plot, and a set of remarkable, unforgettable characters, and crafted with the lyrical prose and the elegiac tone that have inspired many critics to compare him to William Faulkner, James Lee Burke has written a thriller destined to surpass the success of his previous novels. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
128 |
Burke, Morgan Last Call Simon Pulse 2005 0689872275 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Party Room; 0.73 x 7.04 x 4.24 Inches; 272 pages; the party room.On Manhattan's Upper East Side. Everybody's fabulous. No one gets carded. Then someone dies. The Prep School Killer is dead. Finally Kirsten can go on and leave the nightmare of her best friend Sam's murder behind her. Kirsten's at NYU now, but she still slips back to the Party Room on the Upper East Side of Manhattan--where the horror all began. But it's quiet now. Just Kirsten and her old friends and a mojito or three. Then the killer strikes again. And again. The killer wasn't Kyle after all. Someone's looking to settle the tab. Don't be the last one when the bar closes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
130 |
Burrell, Paul; Demarchelier, Patrick A Royal Duty Putnam 2003 0399151729 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.4 x 9.26 x 6.34 Inches; 405 pages; Diana, the Princess of Wales, was one of the most publicly covered figures in the modern world. Known as "the people's princess," Diana captivated all who knew her. Much has already been written about her life, both professionally and personally, but until now no one has told her story in the way that only one man can-Paul Burrell-whom she described as both "her rock" and "the only man I can trust." Now comes the long awaited book, A ROYAL DUTY by Paul Burrell, the man in whom she confided on matters big and small. Paul, one of the Queen's personal footmen, met Diana during one of her first visits to Balmoral Castle. And while it may have been fate that brought them together, they shared a strong bond that endured to the end of her life. Burrell became Diana's confidant and his unique perspective casts new light on the Princess of Wales and the events that would shape her life and the lives of those around her. At the time of her death there was much speculation about Diana's future plans including her thoughts about remarrying and the possibility of relocating to America. Paul, who was one of the last people to speak with her, hopes to set the record straight for the Princess he so admired and cherished. Drawing on private conversations, personal recollections, diaries and letters, Paul has written an extraordinary account of a unique time in the history of the Royal Family. When asked why he wrote the book, this is what Paul had to say. "I have made this book as true to her spirit as possible-as inspiring, as loving, as fun. Over the last six years I've had time to reflect on the extraordinary events that I have witnessed. During that time, I have watched and listened patiently as many individuals have claimed to know the truth about the Princess of Wales. I have watched and listened knowing that what was claimed to be the truth is actually far from it. I decided reluctantly to tell what I know to be the truth because I firmly believe that someone has to stand in the Princess' corner and fight for her now that she cannot do so. I welcome the official inquest into her death and it is my hope that it will uncover what really happened that night in Paris. I never thought that I would need to write this book but then I never thought that I would need to redress the balance. I never thought that I would need to defend the Princess against untruths from many different quarters. I was devoted to the Royal Family for many years-first to the Queen, then to the Prince of Wales and finally to the Princess and I remain a loyal subject. But I believe that it is important that the truth is known NOW rather than waiting for the details to emerge in official papers when they are released in 25 years." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
131 |
Burritt, My Extreme Dream Journal P/B Zondervan 1998 0310228069 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.87 x 11.25 x 9.31 Inches; 96 pages; With this journal, you can not only dream extreme dreams but make them come true. Start today! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
132 |
Cabot, Meg The Princess Diaries, Volume V Princess in Pink HarperCollins 2004 0060096101 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Princess Diaries; 0.98 x 8.28 x 5.78 Inches; 272 pages; Things are looking up for Mia: She's the newest staffer on the school paper, and her miraculous completion of freshman Algebra is just around the corner. Plus she's about to get a new baby brother or sister. Could things possibly get any better? But in her heart of hearts, Mia has one wish: an evening spent with Michael in a tux and a corsage on her wrist -- in other words, the PROM. Michael, however, does not seem to share the dream that is the prom. Worse still, a service workers strike (with Grandmère and Lilly at the heart of it and on opposite sides) threatens the very existence of this year's prom. Will the strike end in time? Can Michael be dissuaded from his anti-prom views? Most importantly, will Mia get to wear her pink prom dress? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134 |
Caher, James P. & John M. Caher Personal Bankruptcy for Dummies For Dummies 2003 0764554980 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 9.3 x 7.36 Inches; 336 pages; The number of new personal bankruptcie s filed each year continue to increase. And there is no relief in sight. Bankruptcy is never a painless or easy decision, but with a little know-how, you can get through this process with a minimum of headache, heartache, and indigestion. With a clear focus towards the future, you can then begin to get your finances—and your life—back in order. If you’re considering bankruptcy, are currently in the process of filing for bankruptcy, or on the brink of bankruptcy and looking for a way to get through debt, Personal Bankruptcy For Dummies can help you make the best decisions about your financial future. Personal Bankruptcy For Dummies is a nuts-and-bolts toolbox, which covers both Chap7 and Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Written by two seasoned experts on bankruptcy law, this easy-to-follow guide walks you through the bankruptcy process and explains how to rebuild your credit after filing for bankruptcy. Straightforward answers and re liable advice can help you sort out all of your possibilities, with a clear understanding of what you have to gain and what’s to lose. This carefully written guidebook will show you how to: - Consider alternatives to bankruptcy
- Decide which type of bankruptcy is right for you
- Prevent further financial damage before filing for bankruptcy
- Defend yourself from bill collectors and the IRS
- Save your home and other important assets
- Wipe out credit card debt
- Use bankruptcy to deal with tax debts
- Repair your credit and stay out of financial trouble
Filled with expert tips and tactics for navigating the world of bankruptcy, Personal Bankruptcy For Dummies gives you the ammunition and information you need to intelligently and confidently choose your own best path and get back on your feet again. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
136 |
Call, Nathan Mc What's Going On? Personal Essays Random House 1997 0679455892 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 217 pages; After the publication of his acclaimed autobiography, Makes Me Wanna Holler, a shattering and eloquent account of one man's journey from prisoner to reporter, Nathan McCall traveled and spoke to audiences across the nation. What he saw and heard from people of all backgrounds moved him to write this eye-opening exploration of the politics of race in America. In What's Going On, McCall firmly establishes himself as a commentator for our times, drawing on personal experience and current events to deconstruct the social, cultural, and political tensions that, in clearly seen and not so obvious ways, affect us every day.With his trademark blend of honesty, originality, and insight, McCall takes on some of today's most complex and controversial issues. In the chapter "Gangstas, Guns, and Shoot-'Em-Ups," he advances the debate over violent rap lyrics with powerful firsthand evidence of the harm macho pop culture does to young minds. In "The Revolution Is About Basketball" he shows how the stereotype of blacks' sports supremacy makes a casual game between blacks and whites turn gravely serious. "Old Town" looks at the racial unfairness present in the gentrification of historic African-American neighborhoods. Whether discussing the cultural significanc e of Muhammad Ali, defending Alice Walker and Terry McMillan from black critics, or illuminating the strained position of the black middle class, Nathan McCall is always straight-shooting and provocative.
Written with courage, humor, and an engaging voice, What's Going On is a book for every American. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
137 |
Campbell, Bebe Moore Singing In the Comeback Choir Putnam 0965355918 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Maxine McCoy has made it. She has overcome the odds she faced as a black woman from a working-class Philadelphia neighborhood to become a successful television producer in Los Angeles. She loves her hardworking, ambitious husband and is pregnant with her first child. She does worry, though, that the shows she produces are of no social value. But even this concern drops away when she receives a phone call from the caretaker of her seventy-year-old grandmother and learns she has to return to Philadelphia. Orphaned at an early age, Maxine grew up with her grandmother Lindy, a singing star. Lindy is now a smoking, drinking, embittered women whose glorious voice has atrophied from disuse, and the house that used to swing with laughter and music is dim and lifeless. Lindy's once striving neighborhood has become a blighted, crime-infested area. Yet after a few days there, Maxine realizes that Lindy and Sydenham Street itself have been the source of her own strength and success, and she is moved to help both reclaim their glory. Bebe Moore Campbell's writing is "clean and clear," said The Washington Post Book World. "Her emotions run hot, but her most important characteristic is uncompromising intelligence coupled with a perfectionist's eye for detail." With lyrical prose, rich humor, and keen insight, she creates a moving story of hope and redemption, of the faith and commitment that can make any comeback possible. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
138 |
Campbell, Katie & Hans Christian Andersen; Delamare, David The Steadfast Tin Soldier Unicorn Publishing House 1990 0881010774 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.4 x 12.2 x 9.2 Inches; 42 pages; The classic tale of bittersweet love, "The Steadfast Tin Soldier" chronicles the story of a toy tin soldier and his love for a beautiful toy dancer. It is believed that author Hans Christian Andersen's unrequited love for the singer Jenny Lind inspired this timeless story. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
140 |
Canfield, Jack & Mark Victor Hansen & Patty Aubery & Nancy Mitchell Chicken Soup for the Christian Soul HCI 1997 1558745017 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Chicken Soup for the Soul; 1.02 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 352 pages; These stories will deepen your Christian faith by helping you practice Christian values in your daily life: at home, at work and in the community. This collection will open your heart to the experience and expression of more love in your life and will remind you that you are never alone or without hope, no matter how challenging and painful your circumstances may be.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
141 |
Carey, Lorene Black Ice Knopf 1991 0394574656 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 237 pages; In 1972 Lorene Cary, a bright, ambitious black teenager from Philadelphia, was transplanted into the formerly all-white, all-male environs of the elite St. Paul's School in New Hampshire, where she became a scholarship student in a "boot camp" for future American leaders.  Like any good student, she was determined to succeed.  But Cary was also determined to succeed without selling out.  This wonderfully frank and perceptive memoir describes the perils and ambiguities of that double role, in which failing calculus and winning a student election could both be interpreted as betrayals of one's skin.  Black Ice is also a universally recognizable document of a woman's adolescence; it is, as Houston Baker says, "a journey into selfhood that resonates with sober reflection, intellignet passion, and joyous love." Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
142 |
Carlson, Natalie Savage The Family Under the Bridge Addison Wesley Longman 2004 0590441698 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.32 x 7.68 x 5.26 Inches; This is the delightfully warm and enjoyable story of an old Parisian named Armand, who relished his solitary life. Children, he said, were like starlings, and one was better off without them. But the children who lived under the bridge recognized a true friend when they met one, even if the friend seemed a trifle unwilling at the start. And it did not take Armand very long to realize that he had gotten himself ready-made family; one that he loved with all his heart, and one for whom he would have to find a better home than the bridge. Armand and the children's adventures around Paris--complete with gypsies and a Santa Claus--make a story which children will treasure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
Carlyle, Liz Beauty Like the Night Pocket Star 2005 1416510613 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.19 x 6.8 x 4.22 Inches; 448 pages; Let bestselling author Liz Carlyle sweep you away to Regency England and into the lives of a family where scandal is served up like a soup course and dangerous secrets aboud. The daughter of London's wickedest widow, Helene de Severs left England in disgrace and has struggled to overcome her heritage. Renowned within Europe's emerging psychiatric field for her gift for healing children, she returns to England confident she has learned to govern her own reckless emotions. A disastrous marriage left notoriously ruthless Camden Rutledge, Earl of Treyhern, with a traumatized child and he decides to hire a governess so that he can concentrate on other family fires. Yet the moment Helene arrives, Treyhern's cold reserve is melted by desire he long thought dead. With her elegant clothing and mountain of luggage, the woman is not who he expected. Or is she? Sometimes the workings of the mind are as dangereous as those of the heart. And soon, danger is truly everywhere.. . Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
144 |
Carmichael, Stokely & Ekwueme Michael Thelwell; Wideman, John Edgar Ready for Revolution The Life and Struggles of Stokely Carmichael Scribner 2003 0684850036 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kwame Ture; 1.67 x 9.26 x 6.34 Inches; 848 pages; By any measure, Stokely Carmichael (Kwame Ture) fundamentally altered the course of history. Published at the fifth anniversary of Carmichael's death, this long-awaited autobiography fills a yawning gap in the American historical record as it chronicles the legendary civil rights leader's work as chairman of SNCC, patriarch of Black Power, Pan-African activist, and social revolutionary. It is an unflinching, searing, often visionary testament to the man's legacy and joins the works of Frederick Douglass, W. E. B. Du Bois, Malcolm X, and Nelson Mandela as a crucial and colorful contribution to contemporary history. As in life, the Carmichael in these pages is the definition of charisma and determination. In sharp prose full of Carmichael's candor, wit, irrepressible sense of irony, and undying love for his people, Ready for Revolution relates with clear-eyed intelligence the epic struggle for human liberation in our time. Carmichael -- who in 1978 changed his name to Kwame Ture in honor of his mentors, the revolutionary African leaders Kwame Nkrumah and Sekou Toure -- recounts the course of his own experience and struggles, ranging from the prison farms and lynch mobs of Mississippi through the firefights and political intrigue of the African liberation wars to Black Power and Pan-Africanism. His transformation from immigrant child to impassioned activist is spellbinding. Populated with an international cast of luminaries, including James Baldwin, Fannie Lou Hamer, Miriam Makeba, Shirley Graham Du Bois, Toni Morrison, Martin Luther King, Jr., Malcolm X, Ho Chi Minh, and Fidel Castro, Ready for Revolution captures, as few books ever have, the pulse of the cultural upheavals that define the modern world. More than the sum of its parts, this book is the personal testimony of a supremely courageous and committed African-American freedom fighter, radical thinker, and warm and engaging human being. Regardless of whether one subscribes to Carmichael's politics and ideas, there is no denying the overwhelming influence he had on American lives and history. And his view from the eye of the black-struggle storm is invaluable. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
145 |
Carter, Jimmy Sharing Good Times Simon & Schuster 2004 0743270339 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 7.92 x 5.82 Inches; 192 pages; In this wonderfully evocative volume, following the outstanding success of The Hornet's Nest, Christmas in Plains, and his classic, An Hour Before Daylight, Jimmy Carter writes about the things that matter most, the simple relaxed days and nights that he has enjoyed with family and friends through the years and across generations. Here are lively and witty accounts of exploring the outdoors with his father and with black playmates; making furniture; painting; pursuing new adventures and going places with children, grandchildren, and friends. He describes how he learned to share life with his wife, Rosalynn -- and how they both learned how to grant each other personal space -- and to compete with her on the tennis court, high mountains, trout streams, and ski slopes. These lifetime experiences can be an inspirational guide to anyone desiring to stretch mind and heart and to combine work and pleasure. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
Cather, Willa; Kraus, Chris O Pioneers! (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics) Barnes & Noble Classics 2003 1593080190 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 6.84 x 4.48 Inches; 224 pages; "The history of every country begins in the heart of a man or a woman," writes Willa Cather in O Pioneers! The country is America; the woman is Alexandra Bergson, a fiercely independent young Swedish immigrant girl who inherits her father’s farm in Nebraska. A model of emotional strength, courage, and resolve, Alexandra fights long and hard to transform her father’s patch of raw, wind-blasted prairie into a highly profitable business.
A gripping saga of love, murder, greed, failure, and triumph, O Pioneers! vividly portrays the hardships of prairie life. Above all, it champions the belief that hard work is the surest road to personal fulfillment. Described upon publication in The New York Times as “American in the best sense of the word,” O Pioneers! celebrates the men and women who struggled to build a nation that is both compelling and contradictory.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
Chapman, Janet Wedding the Highlander Pocket 2005 141652343X Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Highlander; 1.01 x 6.84 x 4.28 Inches; 368 pages; A runaway beauty finds love in the brawny arms of a handsome stranger... Talented surgeon Libby Hart is fleeing to Pine Creek, Maine, when her car spins out of control and crashes into a pond. She is rescued by Michael MacBain, a medieval highlander trapped in the modern world by a wizard's spell. Wounded in love once before by a modern woman, Michael wants nothing to do with Libby, but he can't resist the intense desire she stirs within him. Can this proud warrior pledge his heart to a woman whose secret threatens to change their lives forever? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
Chapman, Robert L. Roget International Thesaurus Index 5E Collins 1992 0062700146 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Roget's International Thesaurus Indexed Edition; 1.93 x 9.57 x 7.66 Inches; 1168 pages; Roget's International Thesaurus®, fifth edition, is the original -- now completely expanded, reorganized, revised and updated -- the definitive thesaurus for the 21st century.While retaining Dr. Peter Mark Roget's fundamental and brilliant category concept which groups all synonyms, antonyms and related words together for quick and easy comparison without all the needless repetition and cross referencing of alphabetical thesauruses, this new fifth edition is:the most up-to-date -- with 1073 categories including 31 entirely new ones concerning such topics as the body, fitness and exercise, substance abuse, all kinds of sports, books, motion pictures and computer sciencedefinitive -- based on extensive word association research into how words are actually used, resulting in the most current reflection of the language today and including the latest phrases, slang and commonly used foreign terms the most comprehensive thesaurus available -- 325,000 words and phrasesan invaluable source book with many additional features -- boldface type for the most commonly used words in a category, usage and foreign language labels throughout and a unique and useful feature of word lists including lists for measurements, gods and goddesses, manias and phobias, groups and movements, state mottos and moretime-tested -- this definitive, updated edition retains the original time-tested format that allows much more depth of information Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
Chrisp, Peter; Parsons, Jayne DK Discoveries Christopher Columbus: Explorer of the New World DK CHILDREN 2001 0789479362 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.67 x 11.46 x 9.03 Inches; 48 pages; Witness Columbus's thrilling voyages of exploration. Vivid storytelling brings the past to life. Exciting eyewitness accounts make you feel like part of the action. Stunning photographs, annotated illustrations, and exploded views help you piece together the story. A gatefold page opens out to show a panoramic view of the scene. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
Christ, Mark All Cut to Pieces and Gone to Hell August House 2003 0874837367 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.68 x 8.7 x 5.84 Inches; 148 pages; Dogwood trees were in full bloom as Union General Frederick Steele led 8,500 soldiers out of comfortable quarters in Little Rock and into the pine and scrub woodlands of southwest Arkansas. Steele's intended target was Shreveport, Louisiana. He planned to join another Union force coming from Fort Smith, bringing his projected complement to 12,500 troops, and then link with another Federal army in Louisiana. Price:
12.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
154 |
Christ, Mark All Cut to Pieces and Gone to Hell August House 2003 0874837367 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.68 x 8.7 x 5.84 Inches; 148 pages; Dogwood trees were in full bloom as Union General Frederick Steele led 8,500 soldiers out of comfortable quarters in Little Rock and into the pine and scrub woodlands of southwest Arkansas. Steele's intended target was Shreveport, Louisiana. He planned to join another Union force coming from Fort Smith, bringing his projected complement to 12,500 troops, and then link with another Federal army in Louisiana. Price:
12.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Clairmont, Patsy & Marilyn Meberg Joy Breaks Zondervan Publishing Company 1997 0310213452 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 7.52 x 5.26 Inches; 288 pages; Ninety lighthearted, inspirational devotions will help you leave "present tensions" behind in order to simplify your life and savor the moments. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
Clark, Kevin Com'n Up 1998 096696540x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 160 pages; Trapped in lifes storms Marcus takes you on an adventure during and after he is released from prison. His story takes you on a journey of crucial battles with cocaine, sex, money and a society of people trying to pull him down. Com'n Up is a street term which means achieving a goal that you've set. Com'n Up can be anything from getting a new house to shedding a few pounds or improving your education. However in this novel Com'n Up is based on the struggles of an ex-convict trying to fight the powers of being inconsistent with doing the right thing. Com'n Up the novel is exploding across the country. Com'n Up gives detailed information that's not expressed in other books. This novel is better than any of it's kind and will give you a lasting impression on Com'n Up. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
159 |
Clark, Mary Higgins Daddy's Little Girl Simon & Schuster 2002 0743206045 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.08 x 9.34 x 6.31 Inches; 304 pages; From Mary Higgins Clark, America's best-selling "Queen of Suspense," comes a dark and chilling story of murder, and its effects years later on the man convicted of the crime and the woman who helped convict him. It is a novel that takes the reader to the heights of suspense while exploring the depths of the criminal mind. *Ellie Cavanaugh was only seven years old when her fifteen-year-old sister, Andrea, was murdered near their home in Oldham-on-the-Hudson, a rural village in New York's Westchester County. There were three suspects: Rob Westerfield, nineteen-year-old scion of a wealthy, prominent family, whom Andrea has been secretly dating; Paul Stroebel, a sixteen-year -old schoolmate, who had a crush on Andrea; and Will Nebels, a local handyman in his forties. It was Ellie who had led her parents to a hideout in which Andrea's body was found -- a secret hideaway in which she met her friends. And it was Ellie who was blamed by her parents for her sister's death for not telling them about this place the night Andrea was missing. It was also Ellie's testimony that led to the conviction of the man she was firmly convinced was the killer. Steadfastly denying his guilt, he spent the next twenty-two years in prison. When he comes up for parole, Ellie, now an investigative reporter for an Atlanta newspaper, protests his release. Nonetheless, the convicted killer is set free and returns to Oldham. Determined to thwart his attempts to whitewash his reputation, Ellie also returns to Oldham, intent on creating a Website and writing a book that will conclusively prove his guilt. As she delves deeper into her research, however, she uncovers horrifying and heretofore unknown facts that shed new light on her sister's murder. With each discovery, she comes closer to a confrontation with a desperate killer. Gripping and relentlessly compelling, Daddy's Little Girl, a portrayal of a family shattered by crime, reflects Mary Higgins Clark's uncanny insight into the twisted mind of a killer and is further evidence of why she is America's favorite author of suspense. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
160 |
Clark, Mary Higgins YOU BELONG TO ME Simon & Schuster 1998 0684835959 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.16 x 9.56 x 6.56 Inches; 320 pages; A killer who targets lonely women on cruise ships is at the center of Mary Higgins Clark's newest thriller You Belong to Me, a masterful combination of page-turning suspense and classic mystery. When Dr. Susan Chandler decides to use her daily radio talk show to explore the phenomenon of women who disappear and are later found to have become victims of killers who prey on the lonely and insecure, she has no idea that she is exposing herself -- and those closest to her -- to the very terror that she hopes to warn others against. Susan sets out to determine who is responsible for an attempt on the life of a woman who called in to the show offering information on the mysterious disappearance from a cruise ship, years before, of Regina Clausen, a wealthy investment advisor. Soon Susan finds herself in a race against time, for not only does the killer stalk these lonely women, but he seems intent on eliminating anyone who can possibly further Susan's investigation. As her search intensifies, Susan finds herself confronted with the realization that one of the men who have become important figures in her life might actually be the killer. And as she gets closer to uncovering his identity, she realizes almost too late that the hunter has become the hunted, and that she herself is marked for murder. In its review of her previous novel Pretend You Don't See Her, the Detroit News said of Mary Higgins Clark, "What's amazing...is how expertly [she] manages to keep us hooked time after time, and even better, create new plots, each as fresh as a mountain stream." You Belong to Me is Mary Higgins Clark at her thrilling best. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
161 |
Clark, Mary Higgins I Heard That Song Before A Novel Simon & Schuster 2007 0743264916 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.3 x 9.2 x 6.1 Inches; 336 pages; In a riveting psychologica l thriller, Mary Higgins Clark takes the reader deep into the mysteries of the human mind, where memories may be the most dangerous things of all. At the center of her novel is Kay Lansing, who has grown up in Englewood, New Jersey, daughter of the landscaper to the wealthy and powerful Carrington family. Their mansion -- a historic seventeenth-century manor house transported stone by stone from Wales in 1848 -- has a hidden chapel. One day, accompanying her father to work, six-year-old Kay succumbs to curiosity and sneaks into the chapel. There, she overhears a quarrel between a man and a woman who is demanding money from him. When she says that this will be the last time, his caustic response is: "I heard that song before." That same evening, the Carringtons hold a formal dinner dance after which Peter Carrington, a student at Princeton, drives home Susan Althorp, the eighteen-year-old daughter of neighbors. While her parents hear her come in, she is not in her room the next morning and is never seen or heard from again. Throughout the years, a cloud of suspicion hangs over Peter Carrington. At age forty-two, head of the family business empire, he is still "a person of interest" in the eyes of the police, not only for Susan Althorp's disappearance but also for the subsequent drowning death of his own pregnant wife in their swimming pool. Kay Lansing, now living in New York and working as a librarian in Englewood, goes to see Peter Carrington to ask for permission to hold a cocktail party on his estate to benefit a literacy program, which he later grants. Kay comes to see Peter as maligned and misunderstood, and when he begins to court her after the cocktail party, she falls in love with him. Over the objections of her beloved grandmother Margaret O'Neil, who raised her after her parents' early deaths, she marries him. To her dismay, she soon finds that he is a sleepwalker whose nocturnal wanderings draw him to the spot at the pool where his wife met her end. Susan Althorp's mother, Gladys, has always been convinced that Peter Carrington is responsible for her daughter's disappearance, a belief shared by many in the community. Disregarding her husband's protests about reopening the case, Gladys, now terminally ill, has hired a retired New York City detective to try to find out what happened to her daughter. Gladys wants to know before she dies. Kay, too, has developed gnawing doubts about her husband. She believes that the key to the truth about his guilt or innocence lies in the scene she witnessed as a child in the chapel and knows she must learn the identity of the man and woman who quarreled there that day. Yet, she plunges into this pursuit realizing that "that knowledge may not be enough to save my husband's life, if indeed it deserves to be saved." What Kay does not even remotely suspect is that uncovering what lies behind these memories may cost her her own life. I Heard That Song Before once again dramatically reconfirms Mary Higgins Clark's worldwide reputation as a master storyteller. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
162 |
Clark, Mary Higgins & Carol Higgins Clark He Sees You When You're Sleeping A Novel Scribner 2001 0743230051 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.96 x 7.83 x 5.75 Inches; 208 pages; Mary Higgins Clark, America's Queen of Suspense, and her daughter, bestselling author Carol Higgins Clark, have followed the successful publication of last year's holiday bestseller Deck the Halls with a heartwarming tale that combines much of the charm of the classic movie It's a Wonderful Life with unexpected menace. Meet Sterling Brooks. His was not an exemplary life -- he was too self-absorbed to ever really think about anyone else or make a commitment to the woman he loved. On the other hand, he had endearing qualities. His actual misdeeds were few -- his were sins of omission, not commission. It is a few days before Christmas. For forty-six years Sterling has lingered in the celestial waiting room outside the heavenly gates, awaiting summons by the Heavenly Council. Will he be deemed fit for entrance into heaven? At last the day comes and the council settles on a test for Sterling -- he will be sent back to earth and given an opportunity to prove his worthiness by helping someone else. Sterling Brooks finds himself in Manhattan, at the skating rink in Rockefeller Center. Among the skaters is a heartbroken seven-year-old named Marissa, and as Sterling soon realizes, it is she he has been sent to help. Marissa's sadness comes from her separation from the father she adores, a talented young singer, and her sparkling grandmother, owner of a popular restaurant. Both have been forced into the Witness Protection Program because two mobsters, the Badgett brothers, have put a price on their heads to prevent their testifying against them in an arson case. Sterling, able to move back and forth in time and place, masterminds a plan to eliminate the threat from the Badgett brothers and reunite Marissa with her loved ones. Filled with suspense and humor, He Sees You When You're Sleeping is a perfect story for the holidays, a delightful and warmhearted tale of perseverance, redemption, and love. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
163 |
Clarke, Breena River, Cross My Heart Little Brown and Company 1999 0316899992 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.92 x 8.5 x 5.76 Inches; A remarkable new writer makes her debut--with a novel of tragedy and triumph in the life of an African American family in Georgetown, circa 1925. Eight-year-old Clara Bynum is dead, drowned in the Potomac River in the shadow of an apparently haunted rock outcropping known locally as the Three Sisters. In scenes alive with emotional truth, River, Cross My Heart weighs the effect of Claras absence on the people she has left behind: her parents, Alice and Willie Bynum, torn between the old world of their rural North Carolina home and the new world of the city, to which they have moved in search of a better life for themselves and their children; the friends and relatives of the Bynum family in the Georgetown neighborhood they now call home; and, most especially, Claras sister, twelve-year-old Johnnie Mae, who must come to terms with the powerful and confused emotions sparked by her sisters death as she struggles to decide and discover the kind of woman she will become. This highly accomplished first novel resonates with ideas, impassioned lyricism, and poignant historical detail as it captures an essential part of the African-American experience in our century. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
164 |
Clarke, Richard A. Against All Enemies Inside America's War on Terror Free Press 2004 0743260244 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 304 pages; "The [Bush] administration has squandered the opportunity to eliminate al Qaeda....A new al Qaeda has emerged and is growing stronger, in part because of our own actions and inactions. It is in many ways a tougher opponent than the original threat we faced before September 11, and we are not doing what is necessary to make America safe from that threat." No one has more authority to make that claim than Richard Clarke, the former counterterrorism czar for both Bill Clinton and George W. Bush. The one person who knows more about Usama bin Laden and al Qaeda than anyone else in this country, he has devoted two decades of his professional life to combating terrorism. Richard Clarke served seven presidents and worked inside the White House for George H.W. Bush, Bill Clinton, and George W. Bush until he resigned in March 2003. He knows, better than anyone, the hidden successes and failures of the Clinton years. He knows, better than anyone, why we failed to prevent 9/11. He knows, better than anyone, how President Bush reacted to the attack and what happened behind the scenes in the days that followed. He knows whether or not Iraq presented a terrorist threat to the United States and whether there were hidden costs to the invasion of that country. Most disturbing of all are Clarke's revelations about the Bush administration's lack of interest in al Qaeda prior to September 11. From the moment the Bush team took office and decided to retain Clarke in his post as the counterterrorism czar, Clarke tried to persuade them to take al Qaeda as seriously as had Bill Clinton. For months, he was denied the opportunity even to make his case to Bush. He encountered key officials who gave the impression that they had never heard of al Qaeda; who focused incessantly on Iraq; who even advocated long-discredited conspiracy theories about Saddam's involvement in previous attacks on the United States. Clarke was the nation's crisis manager on 9/11, running the Situation Room -- a scene described here for the first time -- and then watched in dismay at what followed. After ignoring existing plans to attack al Qaeda when he first took office, George Bush made disastrous decisions when he finally did pay attention. Coming from a man known as one of the hard-liners against terrorists, Against All Enemies is both a powerful history of our two-decades-long confrontation with terrorism and a searing indictment of the current administration. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
166 |
Cleage, Pearl Some Things I Never Thought I'd Do One World/Ballantine 2004 0345478266 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket April GMA Selection; 0.61 x 8.06 x 5.24 Inches; 320 pages; With the unique blend of truth and humor that made her first novel, What Looks Like Crazy on an Ordinary Day . . ., a huge bestseller, Pearl Cleage returns with an extraordinary novel that is rich in character, steeped in sisterhood, and bursting with unexpected love . . . and maybe just a little magic.
Depending on the time of day, Regina Burns is a woman on the edge of a nervous breakdown or an overdue breakthrough. One shattered heart and six months of rehab have left her wary and shell-shocked—especially with the prospect of taking a temporary consulting job in Atlanta, a move that would allow Regina to rescue the family home that she borrowed against when she was “a stomp down dope fiend.” Her stone-faced banker has grudgingly agreed to give her sixty days to settle her debts or lose the house.
Returning to Atlanta is a big risk. Last time Regina was there, she lost track of who she was and what she wanted. There’s a lot of emotional baggage with her new employer, Beth Davis. Can she really forgive Beth for breaking up her wedding plans on New Year’s Eve because she just didn’t think Regina was good enough to marry her son?
Meanwhile, Regina’s visionary Aunt Abbie has told her to be on the lookout for a handsome stranger with “the ocean in his eyes” who has a bone to pick and a promise to keep. Then a blue-eyed brother appears on the streets of Afro-Atlanta wearing a black cashmere overcoat, flashing a dazzling smile, and lending a helping hand when Regina needs it most. But between falling for Blue Hamilton and dealing with Beth, secrets will emerge that will threaten to send her life twisting in surprising new directions.
Like a conversation with a good friend, Some Things I Never Thought I’d Do shares hope, love, and laugher. As always, it is Pearl Cleage’s unforgettable characters and her gift for dialogue that will earn this provocative new novel a place in the hearts of her growing family of readers. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
168 |
Clinton, Bill My Life The Presidential Years Vol. II Vintage 2005 1400096731 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Vintage; 1.19 x 6.94 x 4.3 Inches; 704 pages; President Bill Clinton’ s My Life is the strikingly candid portrait of a global leader who decided early in life to devote his intellectual and political gifts, and his extraordinary capacity for hard work, to serving the public.
It shows us the progress of a remarkable American, who, through his own enormous energies and efforts, made the unlikely journey from Hope, Arkansas, to the White House—a journey fueled by an impassioned interest in the political process which manifested itself at every stage of his life: in college, working as an intern for Senator William Fulbright; at Oxford, becoming part of the Vietnam War protest movement; at Yale Law School, campaigning on the grassroots level for Democratic candidates; back in Arkansas, running for Congress, attorney general, and governor.
We see his career shaped by his resolute determination to improve the life of his fellow citizens, an unfaltering commitment to civil rights, and an exceptional understanding of the practicalities of political life.
We come to understand the emotional pressures of his youth—born after his father’s death; caught in the dysfunctional relationship between his feisty, nurturing mother and his abusive stepfather, whom he never ceased to love and whose name he took; drawn to the brilliant, compelling Hillary Rodham, whom he was determined to marry; passionately devoted, from her infancy, to their daughter, Chelsea, and to the entire experience of fatherhood; slowly and painfully beginning to comprehend how his early denial of pain led him at times into damaging patterns of behavior. President Clinton’s book is also the fullest, most concretely detailed, most nuanced account of a presidency ever written—encompass ing not only the high points and crises but the way the presidency actually works: the day-to-day bombardment of problems, personalities, conflicts, setbacks, achievements.
It is a testament to the positive impact on America and on the world of his work and his ideals. It is the gripping account of a president under concerted and unrelenting assault orchestrated by his enemies on the Far Right, and how he survived and prevailed.
It is a treasury of moments caught alive, among them:
• The ten-year-old boy watching the national political conventions on his family’s new (and first) television set.
• The young candidate looking for votes in the Arkansas hills and the local seer who tells him, “Anybody who would campaign at a beer joint in Joiner at midnight on Saturday night deserves to carry one box. . . . You’ll win here. But it’ll be the only damn place you win in this county.” (He was right on both counts.)
• The roller-coaster ride of the 1992 campaign.
• The extraordinarily frank exchanges with Newt Gingrich and Bob Dole.
• The delicate manipulation needed to convince Rabin and Arafat to shake hands for the camera while keeping Arafat from kissing Rabin.
• The cost, both public and private, of the scandal that threatened the presidency.
Here is the life of a great national and internation al figure, revealed with all his talents and contradictions, told openly, directly, in his own completely recognizable voice. A unique book by a unique American.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
169 |
Codrescu, Blood Countess a Novel Audioworks 1995 0671529242 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 7.25 x 4.25 Inches; Andrei Codrescu, NPR commentator and journalist,   has written a fascinating first novel based on the  life of his real-life ancestor, Elizabeth Bathory,  the legendary Blood Countess. Codrescu expertly  weaves together two stories in this neo-gothic  work: that of the 16th-century Hungarian Countess  Elizabet h Bathory, a beautiful and terrifying woman  who bathes in the blood of virgin girls; and of her  distant descendent, a contemporary journalist who  must return to his native Hungary and come to  terms with his bloody and disturbing  past.
Drake Bathory-Kereshtur, a Hungarian-born  journalist who has lived in the United States,  retur ns to his native Hungary, only to be the target for  recruitment among a patriotic group that wants to  restore the glory--and the horror--of the  Hungarian aristocracy. As a descendent of the Countess  Elizabeth Bathory, he is heir to all that is  wonderful and terrible about his country and his family's  past. Codrescu brilliantly explores Drake's  anguish, as he realizes the truth behind his gruesome  family history. But more importantly, Codrescu  also creates a convincing and historically accurate  picture of a sadistic woman obsessed with youth,  vigor, beauty, and blood_a woman with enough power  to order the deaths of 650 virgins so that she  could bathe in their blood. Â
The Blood Countess is a bizarre and  compelling book about the horrors of the past, shown  so effectively in the monstrous yet attractive  personality of Elizabeth, and what pull these horrors  have on those who live  now. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
170 |
Coel, Margaret Killing Raven Berkley Publishing Group 2003 042519261x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.99 x 9.32 x 6.34 Inches; 384 pages; When the body of a white man is recovered from a shallow grave in one of the most troubled corners of the Wind River Reservation, Father John O'Malley knows that if the murderer isn't caught quickly, this tragedy will only be the beginning. The victim's widow is already out for revenge. In the meantime, Father John's old friend Vicky Holden has just been hired as in-house counsel at the newly-opened Great Plains Casino. But trouble is brewing, as an angry group of protesters known as the Rangers is bent on proving the casino is a house of evil...and shutting it down for good.
As tensions rise, Father John and Vicky work feverishly to sort out the story. But when Vicky stumbles across some troubling evidence, she's suddenly caught in a dangerous game--with her own life at stake... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
171 |
Cohen, Stuart Invisible World ReganBooks 1998 0060392274 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 9.75 x 1.25 x 7 Inches; 340 pages; An invitation from a dead man propels a Chicago plumber on a perilous journey from blue-collar America to the exotic Far East and beyond into dangerous, unchartered territory. Stylish, elegant and thrilling, Stuart Cohen's provocative debut draws readers into a treacherous world of artists and smugglers, duplicitous friends and seductive enemies. Invisible World is both a novel of adventure and a mesmerizing exploration of the unseen world. Andrew Mann's mundane existence ends the day he receives an astonishing communication from his jet-setting childhood friend, Clayton Smith. Over the years, Clayton had sent Andy one postcard after another, chronicling his daring worldwide travels as well as his tranformation into a cosmopolitan, successful artist in Hong Kong. Matters take a surreal turn when Clayton sends Andy an airplane ticket to Asia along with an invitation to his own funeral, dispatched shortly before his mysterious suicide. Clayton's posthumous message to his conventional friend: "I've always been a wild card. Play me. " Romantic and exciting, Stuart Cohen's graceful and provocative novel is a stunning literary journey. Peopled with intense, fascinating characters set in rich, exotic locales, and accented with touches of magical realism, this exhilarating expedition to the edge of the world will leave readers inspired. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
172 |
Coleman, Evelyn What a Womans Gotta Do A Novel of Suspense Simon & Schuster 1998 0684831759 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 9.57 x 6.38 Inches; 320 pages; Trying to find out why her man did her wrong and who did him in, this woman isn't waiting to exhale--she's ready to fight back.
Patricia Conley considers herself to be a brother's worst nightmare. A lifetime of hurt has made her fierce. A lifetime of victories has made her proud. And a whole lot of hope keeps her going. Now Patricia's most daring stab at happiness has come up bad: The man she was supposed to marry has stood her up. Last seen holding hands with another woman, Kenneth Lawson has vanished.
Still reeling from Kenneth's disappearance, Patricia is stunned by a series of macabre discoveries. Her car is found bathed in blood. A woman is found dead. And another too-good-to-be-tr ue brother is offering his services. Suddenly the tough-talking Atlanta journalist doesn't know who to trust. Because in a collision of murder, religion, love, and race, Patricia has learned some extraordinary secrets--some about Kenneth Lawson, a few about herself, and one that the whole world needs to know.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
174 |
Collier, Peter The Roosevelts An American Saga Simon & Schuster 1994 0671652257 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.75 Inches; 544 pages; The Roosevelts is a brilliant and controversial account of twentieth-century American political culture as seen through the lens of its preeminent political dynasty. Peter Collier shows how Theodore and Franklin Roosevelt, along with their descendants, scrambled to define the direction that American politics would take. The Oyster Bay clan, influenced by the flamboyant Teddy, was extroverted, eccentric, tradition-bound, and family-oriented. They represented an age of American innocence that would be replaced by Franklin's Hyde Park Roosevelts, who were aloof and cold yet individualistic and progressive. Drawing on extensive interviews and brimming with trenchant anecdotes, this historical portrait casts new light on the pivotal events and personalities that shaped the Roosevelt legacy -- from Eleanor's often brutal relationshi p with her children and Theodore Jr.'s undoing in the 1924 New York gubernatorial race, to the heroism of Teddy's sons during both World Wars and FDR's loveless marriage. The Roosevelts is history at its most penetrating, a crucial work that illuminates the foundations of contemporary, American politics. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
176 |
Company, Houghton Mifflin The American Heritage Dictionary Fourth Edition Dell 2001 0440237017 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 21st Century Reference; 1.58 x 6.98 x 4.36 Inches; 960 pages; * Over 70,000 entries * Thoroughly revised and updated * 1,000 new words and meanings * Over 400 photographs and illustrations * Expert guidance on correct usage
Based on the bestselling American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition
American Heritage® dictionarie s are widely known as the most innovative and informative dictionaries in today's market. This all-new fourth edition of the best-selling classic continues that tradition with its clear and precise definitions, its expert usage guidance, and its wealth of illustrations. Newly updated to reflect our changing language, this revised edition is the most up-to-date and authoritative dictionary available today.
* More than a thousand new entries for such terms as e-tailer, zine, bioreserve, chatroom, red card, domestic partner
* More biographical and geographical entries than any other paperback, thoroughly updated for the new millennium
* The most lavishly illustrated dictionary on the market -- with over 400 images * Expert usage guidance based on the American Heritage® Usage Panel
* Regional notes from around the country
< b>* Hundreds of synonym lists, fascinating etymologies, and much more
American Heritage® Dictionaries. Setting a new standard. Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
178 |
Conlon, Edward Blue Blood Riverhead Hardcover 2004 1573222666 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.7 x 9.62 x 6.4 Inches; 576 pages; The life of a New York City police officer, with the NYPD running through his veins: a highly anticipated nonfiction epic-destined to be a classic.
The excitement began from the moment of its acquisition in the fall of 1998, when major news organizations, including The New York Times, reported the sale of a book by the NYPD officer who wrote the "Cop's Diary" in The New Yorker, under the pseudonym Marcus Laffey.
Now delivered, Blue Blood is a bona fide literary masterpiece, an important book about what it means to protect, to serve, and to defend among the ranks of New York's finest. Conlon's canvas is great and complicated-he is the product of generations involved in law enforcement, good cops and bad-and the story he tells is impossibly rich: it presents an anecdotal history of New York through its police force, and paints a vivid portrait of the teeming street life of the city in all its horror and splendor. It is a story about fathers and sons, partners who become brothers, old ghosts and undying legacies. Here you will see terms like loyalty, commitment, and honor come alive, in action, on a daily basis. With brio and a thrilling literary style, Conlon depicts his life on the force-from his first days walking a beat in the South Bronx to his ascent to detective. The pace is relentless, the stories hypnotic, the scope nothing less than grand.
Edward Conlon is a son of the Bronx, who still lives and works there. His father was a police officer who left the NYPD to join the FBI. His uncle was a lifelong officer of the NYPD. His great grandfather was a crooked cop-a dandy who "carried the bag on Atlantic Avenue"-during the Tammany Hall era. Blue Blood brings together a gifted writer with a subject he owns: Conlon captures the exquisite detail, the hilarious exchange of dialogue, the tragic and the marvelous, experienced firsthand, day after day. He has the Irish gift of storytelling , an old-school delivery, a killer sense of irony, and a sentimental heart. Conlon's father envisioned bigger things for his son, the Harvard graduate; but to Conlon, there is no greater job in the world. He answered the call. In the end, you know why he's a cop, why anyone becomes a cop. Without question, Blue Blood will be one of the most talked about and celebrated books of the year. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
179 |
Conrad, Joseph & Richard Thomas Heart of Darkness Audio Literature 1993 1558006737 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ultimate Classics; 1.23 x 7.01 x 4.3 Inches; A masterpiece of twentieth-cen tury writing, Heart of Darkness (1902) exposes the tenuous fabric that holds "civilization" together and the brutal horror at the center of European colonialism. Conrad's crowning achievement recounts Marlow's physical and psychological journey deep into the heart of the Belgian Congo in search of the mysterious trader Kurtz. Joyce Carol Oates on Joseph Conrad's Heart of Darkness: "Heart of Darkness has had an influence that goes beyond the specifically literary. This parable of a man's 'heart of darkness' dramatized in the alleged 'Dark Continent' of Africa transcended its late Victorian era to acquire the stature of one of the great, if troubling, visionary works of western civilization. " Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
180 |
Coonts, Stephen & Jim DeFelice Stephen Coonts' Deep Black Biowar St. Martin's Paperbacks 2004 0312985215 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Deep Black; 1.14 x 6.86 x 4.24 Inches; 384 pages; Dr. James Kegan, a world-renowned scientist specializing in germ warfare, has vanished from his upstate New York home. But this is no ordinary missing-persons case. Kegan has left behind an unidentified dead man with a .22 caliber hole in his skull-and a contact trail that leads to an alleged terrorist cell.
Unraveling the mystery is a job for Kegan's best friend, NSA operative Charlie Dean. His mission is to infiltrate the scientist's circle of associates and decipher Kegan's confidential research. Dispatched to cover Charlie is Delta Force trooper Lia Francesca. The trail leads them to the core of a widespread killer fever that's been dormant for centuries-and its link to a virus that's quickly spreading victim by victim. With time running out Charlie and Lia must find Kegan, uncover his secrets, cut a terrorist threat to the quick, and stop the unimaginable outbreak of a new biological nightmare.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
182 |
Cooper, J. California In Search of Satisfaction Anchor 1995 0385467869 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.89 x 8 x 5.21 Inches; 368 pages; The folk flavor of her storytelling has earned her  constant comparison to Langston Hughes and Zora  Neale Hurston, but through four collections of  short stories and two novels, J. California Cooper  has proven that hers is a wholly original talent  --one that embraces readers in an ever-widening  circl e from one book to the next. With In  Search Of Satisfaction, Cooper  gracefully portrays men and women, some good and others  wicked ly twisted, caught in their individual  thickets of want and need. On a once-grand plantation  in Yoville, "a legal town-ship founded by the  very rich for their own personal use," a  freed slave named Josephus fathers two daughters,  Ruth and Yinyang, by two different women. His  desire, to give Yinyang and himself money and  opportunities, oozes through the family like an elixir,  melding with the equally strong yearnings of  Yoville's other residents, whose tastes don't  complement their neighbors'. What Josephus buries in his  life affects generations to come. J. California  Cooper' s unfettered view of sin, forgiveness, and  redemption gives In Search Of  Satisfaction a singular richness that belies its  univer sal themes. Price:
5.84 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
184 |
Cosby, Erika & Bill Cosby Friends of a Feather One of Life's Little Fables HarperEntertainment 2003 0060091479 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.39 x 8.78 x 9.76 Inches; 64 pages; Meet Slipper, Feathers, and Hog. Three of the rarest birds ever known to humankind. Now people say birds of a feather tend to flock together, but not on the Beach by the Rock. That's where these three unique friends meet for the first time, performing risky feats for one another and then later for the hundreds of folks who gather to watch. But when the stunts of the most gifted and eager-to-please bird are overshadowed by the sheer beauty of his best friend, an attempt to borrow back the limelight nearly ends in disaster. Why do these birds stunt fly at all? What do they expect from the skies, one another, and the crowds below? And just what are the people on the beach looking for from them? It takes a flight of imagination, the courage to be oneself, and the support of good friends to find out. Price:
10.96 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
185 |
Cotner, June Looking for God in All the Right Places Prayers and Poems to Comfort, Inspire, and Connect Humanity Loyola Press 2004 0829419713 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 6.6 x 5.78 Inches; 150 pages; ìAny thoughts or prayers that can help us appreciate our similarities rather than fight over our differences are vital to the world in which we live,î writes prolific, best-selling author June Cotner. In Looking for God in All the Right Places, Cotner offers a personal and deeply profound collection of poems, prayers, and inspirations that reveal the universal connection between everyone and everything in the world. Selections from ordinary and well-known contributors, including Richard Paul Evans, Martin Luther King, Jr., Mother Teresa, and Richard Carlson, are beautifully arranged into chapters on topics such as love, peace, forgiveness, and family. Looking for God in All the Right Places makes the perfect gift for any occasion. Price:
9.43 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
186 |
Coughlan, William D. Legacy or Love Coughlan & Associates 2000 0967834104 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.54 x 8.46 x 5.49 Inches; 240 pages; Legacy or Love is a love story about two successful people who have achieved much already in life, love and their legacies.Their love for each other , and for others, is a passionate affection reflecting their devoted yet complicated fondness to one another and others.This involves challenging and troubling expectations related to core values of responsibility, human potential,truth, respect and lifelong learning.Is it legacy or love?; Signed by Author Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
187 |
Coulter, Catherine The Cove (FBI Thriller (G.P. Putnam's Sons)) Putnam Adult 2003 0399150862 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 9.28 x 6.34 Inches; 336 pages; The hard-charging thriller that launched Catherine Coulter's bestselling FBI series-now in hardcover for the first time.
Sally St. John Brainerd is on the run from the authorities, who want to question her about her possible involvement in her father's murder. FBI Special Agent James Quinlan goes undercover in the picturesque town of The Cove-home of the World's Greatest Ice Cream-where Sally seeks sanctuary. But The Cove and its elderly residents harbor sinister secrets of their own. After Quinlan and Sally discover two dead bodies, Sally vanishes, and Quinlan turns to his partner Dillon Savich to rescue her from a place where no one should be held. Quinlan discovers she is indeed the key to a murder-but whose murder? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
188 |
Craft, Francine & Linda Hudson-Smith & Michelle Monkou Give Love Kisses And Mistletoe Fantasy Fulfilled Someone To Love BET 2006 1583148116 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 1.1 x 6.4 x 4.2 Inches; 416 pages; Kisses and Mistletoe could be in store in Francine Craft's sensual and heartwarming story. Nick Redmond is the sexy lead singer of a rising band. When he and single mother Janet Smith meet, it's lust at first sight. But can the chemistry and unique connection they feel flame into a lasting love that will make this a Christmas they'll never forget? Linda Hudson-Smith brings back favorite characters Ashleigh Ayers and football star Austin Carrington in a tender story of thwarted desire and new beginnings. Ashleigh and Austin's happiness is threatened when Austin's beautiful ex-fiancée hatches a plot to win him back. But determination, love and a long-awaited dream of making a home for unwanted children conspire to create an extra-special Kwanzaa celebration that could lead to the thrill of a Fantasy Fulfilled. When her husband died, Jennifer Stone made a vow to herself and her young daughter. Keep faith and keep going--no matter what. So far she has kept her promise. But eight-year-old Patti wants a new daddy, and her birthday prayer is answered by firefighter Thane Jackson, who has yet to find the perfect soul mate. Now three wishes for Someone To Love are about to be granted in Michelle Monkou's magical New Year's tale. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
189 |
Crittenden, Danielle Amanda Bright@home Warner Books 2003 0446530743 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.17 x 9.38 x 6.3 Inches; 368 pages; With a college degree from an elite university, a top-level job at the N.E.A., a loving and successful husband, and two adorable children, Amanda Bright is ready to conquer the world. But when she decides to leave her career to be a stay-at-home mom, Amanda finds that her college degree, her professional wardrobe, and glamorous friends and connections are no preparation for her new life. Gone are the days of meetings and power lunches; Amanda's days are now filled with changing diapers, mopping up spills, and singing 'The Itsy, Bitsy Spider' over and over. While everyone else around her is on the fast track, it's getting harder for Amanda to even remember-or appreciate-why she left work in the first place. Mothers everywhere will laugh and cry along with Amanda as she experiences the daily trials of adjusting to this new life -and discovers that success isn't always measured in the workplace. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
190 |
Crocker, Betty Betty Crocker's New Choices Cookbook More Than 500 Great Tasting Easy Recipes for Eating Right John Wiley & Sons Inc 1997 0028620283 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Betty Crocker Home Library; 10.25 x 0.5 x 8 Inches; 442 pages; Everyone will want this complete guide to healthy eating and cooking. This gorgeous, full-color cookbook is jam-packed with color photography throughout, as well as 500 terrific recipes. Betty Crockers New Choices Cookbook is complete with easy-to-understand nutrition basics, as well as information on eating to avoid common medical problems. This is the cookbook that will show you how to create a wholesome and delicious food plan for yourself or for your family.From Raisin-Spice Cake for breakfast to Northern Italian White Bean Salad for lunch and Stir-fried Chicken and Vegetables for dinnereven Chocolate-glazed Brownies for dessertyoull find tempting, easy-to-prepare recipes specially created to meet the most up-to-date standards of healthy eating.Eating right with Betty Crocker has never been easieror more delicious. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
192 |
Cross, Kathleen Schooling Carmen Avon Trade 2004 0060936452 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.83 x 7.96 x 5.34 Inches; 352 pages; Learning the Hard Way Carmen DuPr#232; knows she's one fine-looking woman -- and any man who insists on making a fool of himself over her deserves the heartless treatment she's so good at dishing out. As far as Carmen's concerned, being gorgeous entitles her to anything she wants: an undeserved promotion, expensive gifts, courtside Lakers tickets, and more. But the results of a routine medical exam threaten to knock this beauty off her pedestal -- she might have to trade her looks for her life. Is a life without beauty worth living? Carmen's not so sure -- which is why she's risking hers by ignoring her doctor's advice. Then one day a very sexy stranger walks into her world, insisting there's a whole lot more to Carmen Dupr#232; than what's on the surface -- and he's dishing out some serious schooling in a few subjects Carmen knows little about -- like faith and hope ... and love. Price:
11.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
194 |
Crusie, Jennifer Bet Me St. Martin's Press 2004 0312303467 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.19 x 9.42 x 6.4 Inches; 384 pages; This is New York Times and USA Today bestselling author Jennifer Crusie's novel about long shots, risk management, true love, and great shoes. . . .
Minerva Dobbs knows how to work the odds. Calvin Morrisey always plays to win.
But when they face off, neither one is prepared. Because when real life meets true love, all bets are off. . . .
Minerva Dobbs knows that happily-ever-after is a fairy tale, especially with a man who asked her to dinner to win a bet, even if he is gorgeous and successful Calvin Morrisey. Cal knows commitment is impossible, especially with a woman as cranky as Min Dobbs, even if she does wear great shoes and keep him on his toes. When they say good-bye at the end of their evening, they cut their losses and agree never to see each other again.
But fate has other plans, and it's not long before Min and Cal meet again. Soon they're dealing with a jealous ex-boyfriend, Krispy Kreme doughnuts, a determined psychologist, chaos theory, a freakishly intelligent cat, Chicken Marsala, and more risky propositions than either of them ever dreamed of. Including the biggest gamble of all---true love.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
196 |
Curnyn, Lynda Engaging Men Red Dress Ink 2003 0373250282 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.92 x 8.02 x 5.12 Inches; 320 pages; A novel about men . . . and the woman who loves them! When one ex-boyfriend gets married, a girl can laugh it off. With two, she begins to get nervous. But three? Three? Angie DiFranco is starting to take it personally. What is it about her that doesn't incite men to plunk down large sums of money in the name of eternal love? According to her one successfully married friend, men are like tight lids. One woman comes along, loosens him up, leaving him for the next woman to pop off the lid, no problem. After all, would Jennifer have landed Brad so easily without the Gwyneth factor? Suddenly Angie looks at Kirk, her current boyfriend, with new eyes. Kirk, whose last girlfriend loosened his lid by giving him The Ultimatum. Kirk, who suddenly seems primed to be popped right open. If the tight-lid theory is true, Angie could be married within a year -- with a little effort. And a little help from her friends . . . The author of Confessions of an Ex-Girlfriend will utterly engage you with her vibrant new novel chronicling Angie's angst and euphoria as she resolves to mate and make it in Manhattan. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
198 |
Curtis, Glade B.; Fischer, David Your Pregnancy After 30 Fisher Books 1996 1555610889 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Your Pregnancy Series; 0.93 x 9.18 x 6.03 Inches; 374 pages; Especially for the Woman Over 30 Have you chosen to become pregnant in your 30s or 40s? Your Pregnancy After 30 provides sensible, reassuring information that is up-to-date, easy to read and tailored to your specific needs. You'll find the information you need and more in this comprehensive volume. Women who conceive after 30 may encounter special circumstances associated with a first pregnancy. Topics covered include: -health concerns for women over 30 -multiple births -managing fatigue -work place safety -your health and medical history -tests for you and your baby -nutrition and weight management -high-risk pregnancythe facts -when to consider genetic counseling -first-time or repeat pregnancy -exercise during and after pregnancy Besides your special health concerns, you will be looking for help in fitting this pregnancy into your busy life. Important issues are covered in a straightforward, caring way, including: -maternity leave -laws to protect you during pregnancy -how pregnancy affects your partner -the single mother -child-care considerations Your Pregnancy After 30 can help you feel confident that you can handle pregnancy. It will make you a better partner with your health-care professional throughout the pregnancy and after delivery, to making your experience happy and fulfilling. Have a happy, healthy pregnancy! Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
199 |
Daheim, Mary This Old Souse A Bed-and-Breakfast Mystery (Bed-And-Breakfast Mysteries (Paperback)) Avon 2005 0380815656 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 6.84 x 4.22 Inches; 368 pages; A nostalgic trip back to Renie's old neighborhood wasn't meant to get B&B hostess Judith McMonigle Flynn's snooping engine revved up. But when the exotic and decrepit manse on Moonfleet Street that the cousins always thought was deserted turns out not to be, Judith figures what's wrong with giving the creaky old house a closer look? The friendly neighborhood milk man claims he's been making deliveries there for as long as he can remember. The seldom seen and rarely heard occupants, Dick and Jane Bland, and Jane's spinster sister, Sally, pay their dairy bills by putting cash in the milk box -- a curious situation to be sure, but certainly nothing sinister. At least not until Judith goes from being suspicious to being a suspect when she opens the trunk of her car and discovers a dead body ... which, when alive, was tightly wrapped up in this whole blamed Bland business. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
200 |
Dahl, Michael The Everything Kids' Joke Book Side-Splitting, Rib-Tickling Fun Adams Media Corporation 2002 1580626866 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Everything Kids Series; 0.47 x 8.8 x 8.32 Inches; 133 pages; Kids love to tell jokes, and with The Everything Kids' Joke Book, they'll never be at a loss for a good one. They'll learn The world's seven best limericks Monster jokes Nickname games Cowboy jokes Light bulb jokes Knock-knock jokes And hundreds more Not only does The Everything Kids' Joke Book provide kids with an endless supply of good clean jokes, but it also offers tips on how to tell jokes, how to deliver a punch line, and how to get laughs from family and friends! And if they ever stop laughing, they can take a humor quiz to see how strong their funny bone really is! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
205 |
Davis, Ossie & Ruby Dee With Ossie and Ruby In This Life Together Harper Paperbacks 2000 0688175821 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.36 x 9.22 x 6.12 Inches; 528 pages; This is the captivating, inspiring autobiography of a star couple who've celebrated 50 years of marriage. Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee are legendary stars of the American stage, television, and film, a beloved and revered couple cherished not just for their acting artistry but also for their lifelong commitment to civil rights, family values, and the black community. Now they look back on a half- century of their personal and political struggles to maintain a healthy marriage and to create the record of distinguished accomplishment that earned each a Presidential Medal for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts. With Ossie and Ruby overflows with consummate storytelling skill developed by decades in the spotlight. From their early years as struggling actors in Harlem's black theater to Broadway and Hollywood stardom, they regale the reader with colorful, entertaining tales of the places they've been and the people they've met. But their charming humor is leavened with a more serious side, as they share their experiences of keeping a family together in a world where scandal and divorce is the rule, and of being artists and political activists in an era of intense racial ferment. Born into the struggle, their characters were shaped by the dynamic collisions of life, politics, and art; and from those experiences, they achieved some sense of their worth as married people, friends, and lovers. Warm, positive, and compelling, this is a book that will surprise and challenge readers everywhere -- black and white, male and female, young and old. Lifting the veil of public image, media hype, and mystique, Ossie and Ruby speak of the real-life dilemmas and rewards of their lifelong search for purpose and value. Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee are legendary stars of the American stage, television, and film, a beloved and revered couple cherished not just for their acting artistry but also for their lifelong commitment to civil rights, family values, and the black community. Now they look back on a half- century of their personal and political struggles to maintain a healthy marriage and to create the record of distinguished accomplishment that earned each a Presidential Medal for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts.With Ossie and Ruby overflows with consummate storytelling skill developed by decades in the spotlight. From their early years as struggling actors in Harlem's black theater to Broadway and Hollywood stardom, they regale the reader with colorful, entertaining tales of the places they've been and the people they've met. But their charming humor is leavened with a more serious side, as they share their experiences of keeping a family together in a world where scandal and divorce is the rule, and of being artists and political activists in an era of intense racial ferment. Born into the struggle, their characters were shaped by the dynamic collisions of life, politics, and art; and from those experiences, they achieved some sense of their worth as married people, friends, and lovers. Warm, positive, and compelling, this is a book that will surprise and challenge readers everywhere -- black and white, male and female, young and old. Lifting the veil of public image, media hype, and mystique, Ossie and Ruby speak of the real-life dilemmas and rewards of their lifelong search for purpose and value.Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee are legendary stars of the American stage, television, and film, a beloved and revered couple cherished not just for their acting artistry but also for their lifelong commitment to civil rights, family values, and the black community. Now they look back on a half- century of their personal and political struggles to maintain a healthy marriage and to create the record of distinguished accomplishment that earned each a Presidential Medal for Lifetime Achievement in the Arts. With Ossie and Ruby overflows with consummate storytelling skill developed by decades in the spotlight. From their early years as struggling actors in Harlem's black theater to Broadway and Hollywood stardom, they regale the reader with colorful, entertaining tales of the places they've been and the people they've met. But their charming humor is leavened with a more serious side, as they share their experiences of keeping a family together in a world where scandal and divorce is the rule, and of being artists and political activists in an era of intense racial ferment. Born into the struggle, their characters were shaped by the dynamic collisions of life, politics, and art; and from those experiences, they achieved some sense of their worth as married people, friends, and lovers. Warm, positive, and compelling, this is a book that will surprise and challenge readers everywhere -- black and white, male and female, young and old. Lifting the veil of public image, media hype, and mystique, Ossie and Ruby speak of the real-life dilemmas and rewards of their lifelong search for purpose and value. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
207 |
De'Medici, Lorenza The Heritage of Italian Cooking Random House 1990 0394588762 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 13.75 x 10 Inches; 256 pages; The author has compiled recipes from historic menus, ancient diaries, and early classic cookbooks. This old-world cookery, gathered from every region of Italy, is complemente d by over 260 color photos and 150 art reproductions. An incredible book! Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
209 |
DelaBarre, Eric Why Not Start Living Your Life Today Seven Publishing 2003 0972357874 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.44 x 8.3 x 6.44 Inches; 168 pages; In the quiet moments of our lives, we often dream about a life that seems so far away. Sure, we dream about it, but when we think of actually living this life, we become paralyzed by feelings of fear, doubt and worry. When we allow this to happen, we put our attention on failure rather than the possibilities at hand. Are you ready to live your dreams? Why Not! Your life is waiting! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
211 |
Delilah, Love Someone Today Encouragement and Inspiration for the Times of Our Lives Fireside 2001 0743210786 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.91 x 7.81 x 5.86 Inches; 272 pages; When you think love, think Delilah. Each evening, more than seven million listeners tune in to Delilah. Her unique blend of love songs, compassionate advice, and tell-it-like-it-is honesty makes people feel as if they've just discovered the best friend they never knew they had. Thousands of these fans dial Delilah's phone lines every night, prepared to share their crises and most private fears, their precious moments and special celebrations. Delilah responds with encouragement and love, leaving each caller with a song selected just for them. People open their hearts to Delilah nightly, but they've never fully known the woman behind the voice. Until now. In this remarkable book, Delilah vividly shares her personal strength and faith. She takes us inside her life, illuminating along the way her message that life's first priority is love. Whether telling of a mother's joy or of a stranger's kindness, Delilah inspires us to see that we all have the power to bring love and light into our lives and the lives of those around us. Delilah's listeners are given a voice, too, and their stories weave in and out of Delilah's narrative, echoing her sentiments. Love Someone Today is a book for all of us, transcending race, age, gender, and geography, and proving that love is universal. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
212 |
Delinsky, Barbara The Vineyard A Novel Simon & Schuster 2000 0684864843 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.22 x 9.56 x 6.41 Inches; 368 pages; In The Vineyard, New York Times bestselling author Barbara Delinsky (Lake News, Coast Road, Three Wishes) has written her most complex and emotionally rewarding novel: a story of two women, a generation apart, each of whose dream becomes bound with the other's. To her family, Natalie Seebring is a woman who prizes appearances. She is exquisitely mannered, socially adept, a supportive wife, and head of a successful wine-producing enterprise. So when she announces plans to marry a vineyard employee mere months after the death of her husband of fifty-eight years, her son and daughter are stunned. Faced with their disapproval, Natalie decides to write a memoir. There is much that her children don't know about her life -- about her love of the vineyard, her role in fighting to build it up, and the sacrifices she made for her family. Olivia Jones is a dreamer, living vicariously through the old photographs she restores. She and her daughter, Tess, have no one but themselves, so they cling to the fantasy that a big, happy family is out there somewhere, just waiting to welcome them home. When Olivia is hired by Natalie to help with her memoir, a summer at Natalie's beautiful vineyard by the sea seems the perfect opportunity to live out that fantasy -- an elegant home by the shore, a salary that allows her to hire a tutor for her dyslexic daughter, a job that is creative, hours spent with a woman who has led a charmed life. But all is not as it seems, Olivia and Tess discover when they arrive at Asquonset, the vineyard in Rhode Island. While welcoming, Natalie is not quite the mothering type, as is quickly evident in the hostility her daughter and son have toward her -- it's a hostility that Olivia must buffer. Another dose of stark reality comes in the form of Simon Burke, who runs the vineyard's day-to-day operation and sees in Olivia and Tess an unwelcome reminder of the wife and daughter he tragically lost. And then there is the cruel reality of Olivia's own life -- the mother who never wanted her, and a career that has floundered. Natalie's story, intended for her own children, enlightens Olivia as well. The lives of these two women of different generations, parallel in so many ways, become, in The Vineyard, a powerful and moving story as the fantasy of an idealized life, complete with perfect romance, crashes headlong into reality. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
213 |
Delinsky, Barbara The Summer I Dared A Novel Scribner 2004 0743246438 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.16 x 9.58 x 6.32 Inches; 368 pages; WHAT COMES AFTER THE MOMENT THAT FOREVER CHANGES YOUR LIFE? This is the question that haunts Julia Bechtel, Noah Prine, and Kim Colella, the only survivors of a terrible boating accident off the coast of Maine that claimed the lives of nine other people. Julia, a forty-year-old wife and mother, has always taken the path of least resistance. Pigeonholed by her controlling family and increasingly distant husband as "loyal" and "obedient," she realizes in the aftermath of her brush with death that there is more to her -- and to the world around her -- than she ever imagined. Feeling strangely connected to Noah, the divorced, brooding lobsterman who helped save her life, and to Kim, a twenty-one-year -old whose role in the accident and subsequent muteness are a mystery, Julia begins to explore the unique possibilities offered by the quiet island of Big Sawyer, Maine. Suddenly, things that once seemed critical lose significance, and things that seemed inconsequential take on a whole new importance. With each passing moment, each new discovery, Julia grows more sure that after coming face-to-face with death, she must have more from life. Resolving to make things right for the future and drawing on an inner strength she never knew she possessed, Julia passionately awakens to a new world, fearlessly embracing uncertainties in a way she couldn't have imagined only a few weeks ago. Set in a beautifully rendered island off the coast of Maine, where lobstermen leave with the tides each morning to haul and reset their traps, and neighbors gather each night to feast on the catch of the day, Barbara Delinsky's The Summer I Dared is a deeply moving story of the risky but rewarding search for self, a story of survival, and of the irrepressible ability of the human spirit to rebound from disaster and to create life anew. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
214 |
DeMille, Nelson Word of Honor Warner Books 1987 0446301582 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.37 x 6.72 x 4.15 Inches; 752 pages; He is a good man, a brilliant corporate executive, an honest, handsome family man admired by men and desired by women. But sixteen years ago Ben Tyson was a lieutenant in Vietnam. There, in 1968, the men under his command committed a murderous atrocity and together swore never to tell the world what they had done. Now the press, army justice, and the events he tried to forget have caught up with Ben Tyson. His family, his career, and his personal sense of honor hang in the balance. And only one woman can reveal the truth of his past and set him free. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
215 |
Dent, Harry S. The Roaring 2000s Building the Wealth and Life Style You Desire in the Greatest Boom in History Simon & Schuster 1998 0684838184 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.06 x 9.56 x 6.45 Inches; 320 pages; In his bestselling book, The Great Boom Ahead, published in 1993, Harry Dent, one of the world's most prescient economic prognosticators, stood practically alone in forecasting a new age of prosperity emerging in the 1990s and extending into the new century. Dent foresaw a booming stock market, falling mortgage rates, and the resurgence of America as the premier global economic superpower. All of his predictions have come to fruition.Now, in The Roaring 2000s, Dent focuses his visionary eye on the full spectrum of changes that will follow in the wake of the burgeoning turn-of-the-century economy. According to Dent, how and where we work and live is about to change more drastically than at any time in our history due to the convergence of the mainstreaming of the Internet and other technologies and the peak spending years of the aging baby boomers. This will result in nothing less than the greatest boom in history and an unprecedented opportunity for investors and entrepreneurs, great buys in real estate, and a wealth of high-quality lifestyle choices for the savvy people who anticipate these changes. We will we such rapid and exciting change as we have not seen since the dizzying pace of the productivity revolution unleashed by the assembly line in the Roaring Twenties. Dent not only offers detailed investment strategies aimed at exploiting the coming boom for the next fifteen years but he also explains future trends in the job market, technology, demographics, and real estate. He foresees the next great population migration and explores the radically different business and organizational structures that will be the offspring of the Information Age. At the crux of these changes is the fundamental shift to a new network model wherein front-line human "browsers" focus on intimately understanding the needs of a unique segment of customers and coordinate the products or expertise of specialized back-line human "servers" to customize solutions. With new research tools applied to the trends that have developed within the last few years, The Roaring 2000s reveals concrete predictions and indepth insights into the next decade, including: It is essential, Dent explains, to understand the magnitude and nature of the forces changing our economy and lifestyles in order to take advantage of the invaluable, emerging opportunities for significantly improving ones quality of life. The Roaring 2000s is a necessary guidebook to the not-so-distant future. Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
216 |
Denton, Sally The Bluegrass Conspiracy Avon Books (Mm) 2001 0380714418 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 6.85 x 4.09 Inches; When Kentucky Blueblood Drew Thornton parachuted to his death in September 1985—carrying thousands in cash and 150 pounds of cocaine—the gruesome end of his startling life blew open a scandal that reached to the most secret circles of the U.S. government. The story of Thornton and “The Company” he served, and the lone heroic fight of State Policeman Ralph Ross against an international web of corruption is one of the most portentous tales of the 20th century. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
217 |
Derrick, Rachel Christmas & Rachel Derrick Hawaii Guide Open Road 2002 1892975629 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.95 x 8.44 x 5.6 Inches; 544 pages; Each of Hawaii's main islands - Oahu, Maui, Kauai, Hawaii, Molokai, and Lanai - is covered thoroughly, along with two other islands rarely discussed in guides: once-forbidden Niihau, where Hawaiian is still spoken and where travelers have to rough it; and Kahoolawe, peppered with ancient temples. Glittering Honolulu is fully covered: readers will have ample choice, from glitzy beachfront resorts to budget B&B's away from the hustle and bustle; from lavish oceanview restaurants to a variety of great, cheap Asian cuisines; and from the main tourist attractions on Oahu like Pearl Harbor, Waikiki Beach, and Diamondhead - but Hawaii Guide goes much further and reveals Oahu's off the beaten path sights and activities.Each island is covered in full: explore Maui's lush foliage and gorgeous beaches; the Big Island's active volcanoes and coffee plantations; Kauai's beautiful waterfalls and jagged mountains; Molokai's wildlife preserves; and Lanai's new resorts set amidst pineapple fields and pristine beaches. Readers are introduced to native Hawaiian, Japanese, Chinese, and Filipino cultural festivals and practices throughout the islands.Whether readers prefer to stay in a cozy Bed-and-Breakfast or a splashy resort; hike to a secluded green sand beach (yes, green!) or laze on a palm-edged white sand beach; fly in a glider plane or kiss under a waterfall; sample a casual Hawaiian plate lunch or an oceanside gourmet meal; watch a volcano spew fiery lava at Volcano National Park on the Big Island or ride a mule down a snaking cliffside trail; snorkel in a fish-filled crater, take a plunge in a submarine, or go waterskiing one day and snow skiing the next (yes, snow!). Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
218 |
Deusberg, Peter Inventing the AIDS Virus Regnery Publishing, Inc. 1996 0895264706 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2.19 x 9.31 x 6.36 Inches; 722 pages; We know that to err is human, but the HIV/AIDS hypothesis is one hell of a mistake. I say this rather strongly as a warning. Duesberg has been saying it for a long time. Read this book. --Kary B. Mullis, Nobel Prize in Chemistry, 1993 Price:
8.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
219 |
Diamond, Diana The Good Sister St. Martin's Press 2002 0312291655 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.01 x 9.66 x 6.24 Inches; 320 pages; Jennifer and Catherine-sisters who have inherited equal shares of power in Pegasus Satellite Services, one of the biggest communications empires in the world-could not be more different.While Catherine is an extraordinary beauty whose looks attract the most handsome and powerful men, her sister is a plain-Jane, no-nonsense gal who prefers running the company to walking the red carpet.But Jennifer's aversion to the spotlight becomes secondary after the successful launch of the Pegasus III satellite, her newest technological masterpiece.The company needs someone to explain the revolutionary communications tool to potential clients and Jennifer is forced to make the awkward transition from playing scientist in the laboratory to playing hostess at the most lavish party in Cannes.That's where she meets Padraig, a major film star with enough Irish charm and celebrity cache to make the move to power producer.But when he marries Jennifer, Catherine's protective instincts are triggered: is the playboy actor only after Jennifer's money and connections?When Jennifer is almost killed in a car accident on her honeymoon, Catherine feels she must intervene in her sister's relationship.But Jennifer begins to suspect that Catherine is jealous of the wallflower sister's new romance, and possibly of her power within the company.Was the accident Catherine's murderous attempt to win complete control of Pegasus?Suddenly, neither sister can trust the other in a game that has their love, fortune, and even their lives hanging in the balance.What begins as a rivalry between sisters becomes a chilling novel of psychologic al suspense in which one sister find herself alone on a yacht at sea, forced to defend herself from a terrifying killer in league with her sister.But which sister?AUTHORBIO: Diana Diamond is the pseudonym of a critically acclaimed mystery and thriller writer, author of THE TROPHY WIFE and THE BABYSITTER. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
221 |
Dickens, Charles Great Expectations Random House Audio 1994 0553472445 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket BBC Radio Presents; 1.44 x 7.19 x 4.46 Inches; 340 pages; In the marshy mists of a village churchyard, a tiny orphan boy named Pip is suddenly terrified by a shivering, limping convict on the run. Years later, a supremely arrogant young Pip boards the coach to London where, by the grace of a mysterious benefactor, he will join the ranks of the idle rich and "become a gentleman." Finally, in the luminous mists of the village at evening, Pip the man meets Estella, his dazzingly beautiful tormentor, in a ruined garden--and lays to rest all the heartaches and illusions that his "great expectations" have brought upon him. Dickens's biographer, Edgar H. Johnson, has said that--except for the author's last-minute tampering with his original ending--Great Expectations is "the most perfectly constructed and perfectly written of all Dickens's works." In John Irving's Introduction to this edition, the novelist takes the view that Dickens's revised ending is "far more that mirror of the quality of trust in the novel as a whole." Both versions of the ending are printed here. Price:
6.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
223 |
Didion, Joan The Year of Magical Thinking Knopf 2005 140004314x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 8 x 5.4 Inches; 240 pages; From one of America’s iconic writers, a stunning book of electric honesty and passion. Joan Didion explores an intensely personal yet universal experience: a portrait of a marriage–and a life, in good times and bad–that will speak to anyone who has ever loved a husband or wife or child.
Several days before Christmas 2003, John Gregory Dunne and Joan Didion saw their only daughter, Quintana, fall ill with what seemed at first flu, then pneumonia, then complete septic shock. She was put into an induced coma and placed on life support. Days later–the night before New Year’s Eve–the Dunnes were just sitting down to dinner after visiting the hospital when John Gregory Dunne suffered a massive and fatal coronary. In a second, this close, symbiotic partnership of forty years was over. Four weeks later, their daughter pulled through. Two months after that, arriving at LAX, she collapsed and underwent six hours of brain surgery at UCLA Medical Center to relieve a massive hematoma.
This powerful book is Didion’s attempt to make sense of the “weeks and then months that cut loose any fixed idea I ever had about death, about illness . . . about marriage and children and memory . . . about the shallowness of sanity, about life itself.” Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
224 |
Dillard, J.M. Star Trek Deep Space Nine Emissary Simon & Schuster 1993 0671789589 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Commander Benjamin Sisko is just recovering from the death of his wife when he is assigned command over the former Cardassian, but new Federation space station, Deep Space NineTM. This space station is strategically located not only because of its orbit about Bajor, but also because of its proximity to the only known stable wormhole in the galaxy. After meeting the other Bajoran and Starfleet personnel assigned to the station, including a former Bajoran freedom fighter and a shapeshifter, Sisko finds himself in that very wormhole and in the midst of a metaphysica l experience as the alien inhabitants of the wormhole question the concepts of time and love. Sisko, filled with humanistic hubris, begins to explain these experiences, and resolve his painful past. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
226 |
Dion, Celine Celine Dion My Story, My Dream Avon 2001 0380819058 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.14 x 6.81 x 4.2 Inches; 400 pages; The talented and beautiful woman who has moved us with her singing now moves us with her words. Celine Dion -- My Story, My Dream is an unforgettable true story of courage, perseverance, dedication, and devotion -- told with the wide-eyed honesty of someone who has basked in the glowing adoration of millions of fans but has never lost touch with her working-cla ss roots. Here is a book for anyone who has ever wondered about the real person behind the magnificent voice. Touching and funny, fascinating and uplifting, it is an exquisitely detailed portrait of a remarkable woman who has never backed away from any challenge...even the most daunting challenges of the heart. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
229 |
Dobson, James C. When God Doesn't Make Sense Tyndale House Pub 1995 0842382429 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.75 x 7 Inches; Doubting one's faith and one's self is a natural part of the Christian life. Based on material from the million-selling book, When God Doesn't Make Sense, Dobson offers insight into the trials of life and how to cope when life turns upside-down. Price:
10.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
230 |
Doren, Charles Van A History of Knowledge Past, Present, and Future Ballantine Books 1992 0345373162 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 9.25 x 6.19 Inches; 448 pages; A one-voume reference to the history of ideas that is a compendium of everything that humankind has thought, invented, created, considered, and perfected from the beginning of civilization into the twenty-first century. Massive in its scope, and yet totally accessible, A HISTORY OF KNOWLEDGE covers not only all the great theories and discoveries of the human race, but also explores the social conditions, political climates, and individual men and women of genius that brought ideas to fruition throughout history. "Crystal clear and concise...Explains how humankind got to know what it knows." Clifton Fadiman Selected by the Book-of-the-Month Club and the History Book Club Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
232 |
Douglas-Klotz, Neil The Hidden Gospel Decoding the Spiritual Message of the Aramaic Jesus Sounds True 1999 1564557022 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.78 x 7.08 x 4.42 Inches; The Hidden Gospel Neil Douglas-Klotz If you could travel back to the world of ancient Palestine and hear Jesus teach in his own native tongue, what would you learn? On The Hidden Gospel, scholar Neil Douglas-Klotz decodes early New Testament scriptures written in Aramaic, the original language of the first Christians. What lies hidden within these scriptures may surprise you: a visionary Christ who revealed a grand cosmology based on the earthy wisdom of an ancient desert people. Complete with meditations to reflect on these words just as the early Christians did. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
233 |
Downs, Robert C. S. The Fifth Season Counterpoint Press 2000 1582431345 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.57 x 8.24 x 5.43 Inches; 256 pages; The story of one man's attempt to reconcile the dimensions of his life in the face of his parents' decline Sixty-year-old Teddy Neel must go to Fort Lauderdale to care for his elderly parents. Able has just lost a kidney to cancer. Lillian has reached the mid-stages of Alzheimer's-a fact Able has been hiding from his son. In onrushing and meticulous prose, Downs lets us witness the love, beauty, pain, and frustration of the family as they come to terms with one another at the end of their lives. " I haven't read a novel I loved as much since The Poisonwood Bible. From the first page I couldn't put it down. . . I was surprised by how often I laughed, but my heart was gripped by the poignancy and truth of it. It's a beautiful book, full of elegance." -Anne Lamott " Downs evinces uncommon skill and courage in dealing with human affairs at their most grievous...He has written a novel serene, fond, and adroit." -Paul West " A small gem that details the poignant realities of old age. . . .A seamless mix of clear-eyed reportage and heartbreaking emotion." -Kirkus Reviews (starred) Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
235 |
Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie Bantam Doubleday Dell 1982 0553210580 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket "American writing, before and after Dreiser's time, differed almost as much as biology before and after Darwin," said H. L. Mencken. Sister Carrie, Dreiser's great first novel, transformed the conventional "fallen woman" story into a bold and truly innovative piece of fiction when it appeared in 1900. Naïve young Caroline Meeber, a small-town girl seduced by the lure of the modern city, becomes the mistress of a traveling salesman and then of a saloon manager, who elopes with her to New York. Both its subject matter and Dreiser's unsparing, nonjudgmental approach made Sister Carrie a controversial book in its time, and the work retains the power to shock readers today. & #160; "Sister Carrie came to housebound and airless America like a great free Western wind, and to our stuffy domesticity gave us the first fresh air since Mark Twain and Whitman," noted Sinclair Lewis. "Dreiser enlarged, willy-nilly, by a kind of historical accident if The Modern Library has played a significant role in American cultural life for the better part of a century. The series was founded in 1917 by the publishers Boni and Liveright and eight years later acquired by Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer. It provided the foundation for their next publishing venture, Random House. The Modern Library has been a staple of the American book trade, providing readers with afford- able hardbound editions of impor- tant works of literature and thought. For the Modern Library's seventy- fifth anniversary, Random House redesigned the series, restoring as its emblem the running torch- bearer created by Lucian Bernhard in 1925 and refurbishing jackets, bindings, and type, as well as inau- gurating a new program of selecting titles. The Modern Library continues to provide the world's best books, at the best prices. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
236 |
Drescher, Fran Cancer Schmancer Warner Books 2002 0446530190 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 9.26 x 6.18 Inches; 260 pages; Part inspirational cancer-survival story, part memoir-as-laugh-riot, CANCER SCHMANCER picks up where Fran's last book, Enter Whining, left off. After the publication of that book, Fran's life launched into a downward spiral. She separated from a long and complicated relationship, her TV series started to slip in the ratings, and her beloved dog Chester Drescher's health was in major decline. Then came the mysterious symptoms no doctor could adequately explain. With her trademark humor, Fran tells of her indefatigable search for answers and the cancer diagnosis that she ultimately beat. But not before a gold mine of humorous insights were revealed to her about what really matters most in life. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
237 |
Drill, Esther & Heather Mcdonald & Rebecca Odes Deal with It! A Whole New Approach to Your Body, Brain, and Life as a gURL Pocket 1999 0671041576 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 9.01 x 7.81 Inches; 320 pages; Deal With It! offers a whole new approach for dealing with your life as a girl. It's a resource to help you learn about, laugh about, and figure out the stuff you go through on your way through life. It won't tell you what to do, because you'll need to decide that for yourself. But whether you're wondering about your body, your feelings or your changing relationships with the people around you, this book provides accurate information and outlines your options. Hilarious illustrations point out the humor in even the sorriest situations. And with hundreds of excerpts from real-girl conversations on the gURL.com website, you can see for real that whatever you're going through, you're not alone.This book is for anyone who needs to know what it means to be a girl -- from those on the edge of their teens to those who are way past them but still reeling from the trauma. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
238 |
Drosnin, Michael The BIBLE CODE Simon & Schuster 1997 0684810794 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.96 x 9.55 x 7.65 Inches; 272 pages; For three thousand years a code in the Bible has remained hidden. Now it has been unlocked by computer -- and it may reveal our future. The code was broken by an Israeli mathematician, who presented the proof in a major science journal, and it has been confirmed by famous mathematicians around the world. This book is the first full account of a scientific discovery that may change the world, told by a skeptical secular reporter who became part of the story. The three-thousand-year-old Bible code foretells events that happened thousands of years after the Bible was written. It foresaw both Kennedy assassinations, the Oklahoma City bombing, the election of Bill Clinton -- everything from World War II to Watergate, from the Holocaust to Hiroshima, from the Moon landing to the collision of a comet with Jupiter. In a few dramatic cases detailed predictions were found in advance -- and the events then happened exactly as predicted. The date the Gulf War would begin was found weeks before the war started. The date of the Jupiter collision was found months before the blast. The author of this book, investigative reporter Michael Drosnin, himself found the assassination of Yitzhak Rabin predicted in the Bible more than a year before the murder -- and personally warned the Prime Minister. After the assassination happened, as predicted, when predicted, he was asked to brief the new Prime Minister of Israel and the chief of its famed intelligence agency, the Mossad. The book is based on Drosnin's five-year investigation. The author interviewed all the experts, here and abroad. He spent many weeks with the world-class mathematician who discovered the code, Dr. Eliyahu Rips, and he met with famous mathematicians at Harvard, Yale, and Hebrew University. He talked to a senior code breaker at the top secret U.S. National Security Agency, who confirmed that there is a code in the Bible that does reveal the future. No one yet knows if the Bible code accurately foretells what is yet to come. But the code may be a warning to this world of unprecedented danger, perhaps the real Apocalypse, a nuclear World War. In any event, the Bible code forces us to accept what the Bible itself can only ask us to believe -- that we are not alone. And it raises a question for us all -- does the code describe an inevitable future, or a series of possible futures whose ultimate outcome we can still decide? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
239 |
Drucker, Peter F. The Effective Executive HarperCollins Publishers 1993 0887306128 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.46 x 7.97 x 5.25 Inches; 192 pages; The measure of the executive, Peter Drucker reminds us, is the ability to "get the right things done." This usually involves doing what other people have overlooked as well as avoiding what is unproductive. Intelligence, imagination, and knowledge may all be wasted in an executive job without the acquired habits of mind that mold them into results. Drucker identifies five practices essential to business effectiveness that can, and must, be learned: management of time; choosing what to contribute to the practical organization; knowing where and how to mobilize strength for best effect; setting up the right priorities; and knitting all of them together with effective decision making. The author ranges widely through the annals of business and government to demonstrate the distinctive skill of the executive as he offers fresh insights into old and seemingly obvious situations. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
241 |
Due, Tananarive & Patricia Stephens Due Freedom in the Family A Mother-Daughter Memoir of the Fight for Civil Rights One World/Ballantine 2003 0345447336 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.33 x 9.64 x 6.36 Inches; 400 pages; “History happens one person at a time.” –Patricia Stephens Due
Patrici a Stephens Due fought for justice during the height of the Civil Rights era, surrendering her very freedom to ensure that the rights of others might someday be protected. Her daughter, Tananarive, grew up deeply enmeshed in the values of a family committed to making right whatever they saw as wrong. Together, they have written a paean to the movement–its struggles, its nameless foot-soldiers, and its achievements–and an incisive examination of the future of justice in this country. Their mother-daughter journey spanning the struggles of two generations is an unforgettable story.
In 1960, when she was a student at Florida A&M University, Patricia and her sister Priscilla were part of the movement’s landmark “jail-in,” the first time during the student sit-in movement when protestors served their time rather than paying a fine. She and her sister, and three FAMU students, spent forty-nine days behind bars rather than pay for the “crime” of sitting at a Woolworth lunch counter. Thus began a lifelong commitment to human rights. Patricia and her husband, civil rights lawyer John Due, worked tirelessly with many of the movement’s greatest figures throughout the sixties to bring about change, particularly in the Deep Southern state of Florida.
Freedom in the Family chronicles these years with fascinating, raw power. Featuring interviews with civil rights leaders like Black Panther Stokely Carmichael (later known as Kwame Ture) and ordinary citizens whose heroism has been largely unknown, this is a sweeping, multivoiced account of the battle for civil rights in America. It also reveals those leaders’ potentially controversial feelings about the current state of our nation, a country where police brutality and crippling disparities for blacks and whites in health care, education, employment, and criminal justice still exist today.
A mother writes so that the civil liberties she struggled for are not eroded, so that others will take up the mantle and continue to fight against injustice and discrimination. Her daughter, as part of the integration generation, writes to say thank you, to show the previous generation how very much they’ve done and how much better off she is for their effort–despite all the work that remains. Their combined message is remarkable, moving, and important. It makes for riveting reading. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
242 |
Dyer, Wayne W. Wisdom of the Ages 60 Days to Enlightenment HarperCollins 1998 0060192313 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 9.57 x 6.44 Inches; 288 pages; Lives of great men all remind us We can make our lives sublime, And, departing, leave behind us Footprints on the sands of time. Footprints, that perhaps another, Sailing o'er life's solemn main, A forlorn and shipwrecked brother, Seeing, shall take heart again. -- Henry Wadsworth Longfellow In his inspiring new book, Wisdom of the Ages, bestselling author Dr. Wayne W. Dyer poses the question: "What do our ancestral scholars, whom we consider the wisest and most spiritually advanced, have to say to us today?" The answer lies in this powerful collection of writings, poems, and sayings by some of the greatest thinkers of the past twenty-five centuries. In succinct original essays, Dyer sets out to explain the meaning and context of each piece of wisdom, and, most important, to explain how we can actively apply these teachings to our modern lives. From sixty ancestral masters--Buddha, Michelangelo, Rumi, Whitman, Jesus, Emily Dickinson, and Emerson, among others--here are treasured passages on a variety of subjects, including solitude, time, and passion. Among the contributions are words on inspiration from Pantanjali (c. 1st to 3rd century b.c.), author of the Hindu classic, Yoga Sutras; teachings about the power of prayer from 13th-century monk St. Francis of Assisi; and thoughts about the importance of action written by Mother Teresa. The voices collected here cut across a wide range of historical eras and cultures, yet they communicate universal truths about the human experience. Wisdom of the Ages provides us with a marvelous dual opportunity: to receive guidance from our great ancestors and to recognize our own potential for greatness. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
243 |
Easterby-Smith, Mark & Richard Thorpe & Andy Lowe Management Research An Introduction SAGE Publications 1991 080398393x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8.5 x 0.75 x 5.5 Inches; 182 pages; Although the books written on research methods have originated from many different fields and many are cross-disciplinary, management research poses its own distinctive problems and unique challenges. The authors of Management Research examine the particular characteristics of research in management, and the factors likely to lead to successful research in this area, including the personal qualities of the researcher. This volume presents a clear, accessible introduction to the practice and principles of management research. It takes the reader through the "basic" practicalities of undertaking research, from the planning of a project through to the presentation and dissemination of findings. Topics discussed include the philosophical assumptions underpinning research design, the choice of different methodologies, and the political and ethical dimensions of management research. A wide range of research methods and techniques are considered, from qualitative interviewing to such techniques as critical incident analysis and the repertory grid, and sampling and questionnaire design in quantitative research. Throughout, the authors provide numerous examples from their own research. An invaluable addition to the management literature, Management Research will be essential reading for academics, researchers, and managers. "The authors devote a chapter to the politics (and ethics) of research, the third major element being technique, varieties of which receive a more balanced treatment than in the other works reviewed here. Quantitative methods are reviewed in a way which even the non-numerate could understand; the chapter on finishing and writing up research contains several ideas, including mind-mapping, worthy of a more extended treatment. An accessible relaxed style enables the authors to deal with issues that are intellectually demanding and at times controversial, encouraging the researcher to develop a self-reflexive capacity to manage research as both personal and public learning" --Management Education and Development "I believe this book should be required reading for anyone embarking on research. It introduces a broad range of issues relating to a successful research outcome. The style of writing and the way the book is laid out make it very easy to read, besides which the sections deliver pinsharp discussion of the minutiae of the techniques, evaluation and analysis of the two methods." --Management Centre Doctoral Journal "In addressing issues implicit in their assumptions the authors cover a wide range of research methods and techniques, provide extensive references and numerous examples." --The International Journal of Marketing Management "A very clear and accessible introduction to the principles and practice of management research." --Journal of the Institute of Health Education "As an introduction to management research this book is on balance and welcomed. . . . For the newcomer to the area it provides a reasonable starting stage. The newcomer can use it to locate further, more detailed, sources on various aspects of research. For the experienced researcher, it is useful as a source, to skim through to see if novel techniques or theoretical perspectives exist and where to look for more information on them." --International Small Business Journal "A lucid introduction to management research. . . .I will be recommending the book to graduate researchers at master's and doctoral level. It is a book that deserves to succeed for its honesty, clarity, and common sense." --Leadership & Organisation Development Journal Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
244 |
Economics, Medical The Pdr Family Guide to Prescription Drugs Thomson Pdr (T) 1994 1563630850 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Pdr Family Guides; 9.25 x 2 x 7 Inches; 958 pages; Updated and revised to include a host of important new breakthroughs for such common problems as high blood pressure, diabetes and osteoporosis, this drug guideis based of Physician's Desk Reference, America's leading professional drug guide. Featuring a full-color insert with photos of leading prescription drugs, this book profiles each drug giving a wide range of essential information. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
245 |
Edelman, Marian Wright Lanterns A Memoir of Mentors Beacon Press 1999 0807072141 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.91 x 8.89 x 5.86 Inches; 176 pages; Edelman shares stories from her life at the center of many of the century's most dramatic civil rights struggles and pays tribute to the personal mentors who helped light her way: Fannie Lou Hamer; Robert Kennedy; Benjamin Mays; Martin Luther King Jr.; the wise and caring women of Bennettsville, SC; and life-long mentors such as Bertha Mae Carter, William Sloane Coffin, and Septima Clark. Edelman includes "25 More Lessons for Life," an inspirational "blueprint for living" (Ann Landers) and a reminder that we can all be a hero and mentor to a child. Price:
13.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
246 |
Editors, Bon Appetit The Flavors of Bon Appetit Pantheon 1994 0679439609 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Flavors of Bon Appetit; 0.82 x 10.34 x 8.39 Inches; Does your family come back for seconds on main courses and side dishes? Do your guests ask for your dessert recipes? The Flavors of Bon Appetit will help you create meals that leave a lasting impression. With more than 200 of the best recipes from Bon Appetit, the choices are endless. Whether it's something fast and festive or a special-occasion indulgence, you'll find the best for every course -- exceptional starters, superb entrees, marvelous desserts. Here are new favorites for everyday dining, informal gatherings and special occasions accompanied by 25 menus and more than 120 beautiful color photographs. Food tips, preparation techniques and meal-planning suggestions make this book essential in any kitchen. Whether you need an elegant yet easy appetizer or a hearty and wholesome main course, The Flavors of Bon Appetit has the perfect solution. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
249 |
Eisenberg, Arlene & Heidi E. Murkoff What to Expect When You're Expecting Workman Publishing Company 1996 089480829x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Revised Edition; 9 x 1 x 6 Inches; 479 pages; Now with over 9.9 million copies in print, What to Expect When You're Expecting is AmericaIs pregnancy bible. Featuring an easy-to-follow month-by-month format, this indispensable book reassuringly leads readers through a wealth of information.
Here is what parents-to-be need to know about choosing a caregiver, prenatal diagnosis, exercise, childbirth options, second pregnancies, twins, making love during pregnancy, having a cesarean, and coping with common and not-so-common pregnancy symptoms. Also included are step-by-step guides through labor and delivery, postpartum care, and breastfeeding, a full section just for fathers-to-be, and a 24-page "Pregnancy Notes" insert for keeping detailed records of prenatal test results, weight gain, doctorIs visits, observations, and more.
Updated with each printing, What to Expect When You're Expecting incorporates the most recent developments in medical science and responds to the many letters and queries received from readers. Selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club, the Better Homes & Gardens Family Book Service, and ABA Basic Booklist. Winner of the ParentIs Choice FoundationIs 1991 Parenting Shelf Award. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
250 |
Eliot, George Middlemarch Modern Library 1994 067960118x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Modern Library; 1.35 x 8.34 x 5.69 Inches; 799 pages; On April 10, 1994, PBS stations nationwide will air the first episode of a lavish six-part Masterpiece Theatre production of Eliot's brilliant work, Middlemarch, hosted by Russell Baker and produced by Louis Marks. The Modern Library is pleased to offer this official companion edition, complete with tie-in art and printed on acid-free paper. Unabridged. Price:
5.41 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
251 |
Ellison, Ralph Juneteenth A Novel Random House 1999 0394464575 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.49 x 9.57 x 6.59 Inches; 368 pages; Juneteenth, the Senator said, closing his eyes, his bandaged head resting beneath his hands. Words of Emancipation didn't arrive until the middle of June, so they called it Juneteenth. . . .
In Washington, D.C., in the 1950s, Adam Sunraider, a race-baiting senator from a New England state, is mortally wounded by an assassin's bullet while making a speech on the Senate floor. To the shock of all who think they know him, Sunraider calls out from his deathbed for Hickman, an old black minister, to be brought to his side. The Reverend is summoned; the two are left alone. Out of their conversation, and the inner rhythms of memories whose weight has been borne in silence for many long years, a story emerges. For this United States senator, once known as Bliss, was raised by Reverend Hickman in a religion- and music-steeped black community not unlike Ralph Ellison's own childhood home. He was brought up to be a preaching prodigy in a joyful black Baptist ministry that traveled throughout the South and the Southwest. Together one last time, the two men retrace the course of their shared life in "an anguished attempt," Ellison once put it, "to arrive at the true shape and substance of a sundered past and its meaning." In the end the two men arrive at their most painful memories, memories that hold the key to understanding the mysteries of kinship and race that bind them, and to the senator's confronting how deeply estranged he has become from his true identity. Junete enth draws on the full richness of America's black cultural heritage, from the dazzling range of vernacular sources in its language to the way its structure echoes the call-and-response pattern of the black church and the riffs and bass lines of jazz. It offers jubilant proof that whatever else it means to be a true American, it means to be "somehow black," as Ellison once wrote. For even as Senator Sunraider was bathed from birth in the deep and nourishing waters of African-American folkways, so too are all Americans. 0; That idea is the cause for which Ralph Ellison gave the last full measure of his devotion. At the time of his death, he was still expanding his novel in other directions, envisioning a grand, perhaps multivolume, story cycle. Always, in Ellison's mind, the character Hickman and the story of Sunraider's life from birth to death were the dramatic heart of the narrative. And so, with the aid of Ellison's widow, Fanny, his literary executor, John Callahan, has edited this magnificent novel at the center of Ralph Ellison's forty-year work-in-progress--Juneteenth, its author's abiding testament to the country he so loved and to its many unfinished tasks. Price:
22.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
252 |
Emery, Lynn All I Want Is Forever HarperTorch 2002 0060089288 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 6.74 x 4.3 Inches; 384 pages; Talia Marchand has come a long way from Pointe Coupee Parish to Washington, D.C. -- and this smart and beautiful political consultant never wants to go back. But the past and painful family responsibility are calling her to tiny Rougon -- and to Derrick Guillory. As tempting as the richest chocolate, Derrick shared a first passion with Talia when they were both young and troubled -- and a dark, deep, and dangerous secret. Now an investigator for the local D.A., he thinks he's over the lady who was his world back in the day. But the years haven't changed his feelings for Talia -- and he finds it impossible to deny what's meant to be. Talia thought she could get away; Derrick thought he could forget. And now that they're together again, love's true promise must be honored -- and the ghosts that have haunted their lives must finally be destroyed. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
253 |
Emery, Lynn Kiss Lonely Goodbye HarperTorch 2003 0060089296 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 6.86 x 4.3 Inches; 384 pages; Dark, Rich, and Beautiful Nicole Summers Benoit is stunned. She has inherited the mega-profitable Summers Security firm from a late uncle she never liked. But she's a sister with brains as well as looks, and she's determined to prove she's got the goods to run a major company. First, though, she needs to convince vice-president Marcus Reed -- a man so fine he makes her knees weak, but with a chip on his shoulder as big as Mount Rushmore. Marcus is proud to have worked his way out of the 'hood and up the corporate ladder -- and nothing riles him more than pampered Black-American Princesses. And now one's been handed the CEO position that was rightfully his! Nicole is one smart, sexy boss lady, however -- and soon he's working hard to create some serious heat with her after business hours rather than hoping to see her fail. But when a crime wave hits Summers Security and Marcus is targeted as the prime suspect, not only is the company's future in danger, but a hot new love could freeze up as well. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
254 |
Entertainer, Cedric the Grown-A$$ Man Ballantine Books 2002 0345461479 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.51 x 8.18 x 5.56 Inches; 176 pages; “Cedric [the EntertainerR 17;s] punch line prose recalls Richard Pryor’s autobiography when he traces his middle-class beginnings. . . . The comedian’s you-are-there narration never misses a chance to crack a smile.” & #8211;King
Here’s the red-hot comic in all his hilarity, talking about everything from old music vs. new (“I like big, curl-ain’t-quite-right Luther. His curl never really curled all the way over. Always concerned me.”) to the pain of political correctness (“You can’t even smoke cigarettes on Earth now. You got to leave Earth to do it.”) to the differences between black people and white folks. He talks about the influences that shaped him while growing up in small town Missouri, a town “so small anyone could whip your butt, not just your mama.” In Grown-A$$ Man, you’ll see the many faces of Cedric, all outrageously funny and delivered with his trademark warmth and wit. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
255 |
Esperti, Robert A. Giving Philanthropy for Everyone: Practical Answers from America's Foremost Charitable Planning Authorities Quantum Press/Doubleday 2003 0967471451 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Esperti Peterson Institute Contributory Series; 416 pages; Why should I give to charity? Don't I have to be wealthy to be a philanthropist? How can I ensure that the charity will use my donations the way I want? How do I calculate the value of my charitable donations for income tax purposes? GIVING answers all of these questions and more. Whether you regularly engage in philanthropy or are just beginning to create a planned giving program, GIVING provides insights and information that you can put into practice now - with the help of your advisors - to ensure that your legacy thrives and remains strong, now and into the future. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
256 |
Evanovich, Janet High Five St. Martin's Paperbacks 2000 0312971346 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A Stephanie Plum Novel; 0.97 x 6.76 x 4.18 Inches; 340 pages; In her fifth high-octane thriller, bounty hunter Stephanie Plum sets out to find her missing uncle-- and along the way smacks slam-bang into: a dead body, a nasty bookie, her stun-gun-toting grandmother, two very sexy men, an angry little man who won't leave her apartment, and a Mafia wedding...
Jersey's favorite bounty hunter has never been better! With high hair, street smarts and plenty of attitude, Steph's sure to nail this case-- or risk life and spandex-clad limb trying...
A Publishers Weekly Best Book of the Year. A People Magazine Beach Book of the Week.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
258 |
Evers-Williams, Myrlie & Manning Marable & Medgar Wiley Evers The Autobiography Of Medgar Evers A Hero's Life and Legacy Revealed Through His Writings, Letters, and Speeches Basic Civitas Books 2005 0465021778 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.4 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 352 pages; For the first time, the life of Medgar Evers as told through his speeches, letters, and papers, in a volume edited by his widow, Myrlie Evers-Williams, and scholar Manning Marable On the evening of June 12, 1963-the day President John F. Kennedy gave his most impassioned speech about the need for interracial tolerance -Medgar Evers, the NAACP's first field secretary in Mississippi, was shot and killed by an assassin's bullet in his driveway. The still-smoking gun-bearing the fingerprints of Byron De La Beckwith, a staunch white supremacist-was recovered moments later in some nearby bushes. Still, Beckwith remained free for over thirty years, until Evers's widow finally forced the Mississippi courts to bring him to justice. The Autobiography of Medgar Evers tells the full story of one the greatest leaders of the civil rights movement, bringing his achievement to life for a new generation. Although Evers's memory has remained a force in the civil rights movement, the legal battles surrounding his death have too often overshadowed the example and inspiration of his life. Myrlie Evers-Williams and Manning Marable have assembled the previously untouched cache of Medgar's personal documents, writings, and speeches. These remarkable pieces range from Medgar's monthly reports to the NAACP to his correspondence with luminaries of the time such as Robert Carter, General Counsel for the NAACP in the landmark Brown v. Board of Education case. Most important of all are the recollections of Myrlie Evers, combined with letters from her personal collection. These documents and memories form the backbone of The Autobiography of Medgar Evers- a cohesive narrative detailing the rise and tragic death of a civil rights hero Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
259 |
Evey, Stuart & Irv Broughton ESPN The No-Holds-Barred Story of Power, Ego, Money, and Vision That Transformed a Culture Triumph Books 2004 1572436719 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.25 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches; 224 pages; ESPN: Creating an Empire tells the full story of ESPN's origins, of make-or-break decisions that were made on a seemingly daily basis, and involved a cast of characters including Howard Cosell, Ted Turner, Roone Arledge, Don King, and Peter Ueberroth. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
261 |
Fales-Hill, Susan Always Wear Joy My Mother Bold and Beautiful HarperCollins 2003 0060523565 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 9.48 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; Growing up with a black, Auntie Mame -- like mother who performed with the likes of Lena Horne and Alvin Ailey, and a WASP seafaring father, Susan Fales-Hill thought nothing of watching her mother, Josephine Premice, perform in an acclaimed Broadway musical one moment and fleeing to Faleton, her grandparents' summer estate, the next. But it was from her mother -- a woman who was dressed by Givenchy and sculpted by Alexander Calder, yet rejected by many a casting agent for her "dark," unconventional looks -- that Susan drew inspiration, particularly when she faced challenges in her own career as a television writer in Hollywood, a town that wasn't always receptive to positive images of people of color. As a result, the two developed a bond that mothers and daughters everywhere will find inspiring. Dazzling in their public lives and emotionally vulnerable in their private lives, there is not a person in this touching and, at times, funny family memoir that the reader will soon forget. Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
263 |
Farley, Christopher John Before the Legend The Rise of Bob Marley Amistad 2006 0060539917 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 224 pages; Bob Marley was a reggae superstar, a musical prophet who brought the sound of the Third World to the entire globe. Before the Legend: The Rise of Bob Marley goes beyond the myth of Marley to bring you the private side of a man few people ever really knew. Drawing from original interviews with the people closest to Marley -- including his widow, Rita, his mother, Cedella, his bandmate and childhood friend Bunny Wailer, his producer Chris Blackwell, and many others -- Legend paints an entirely fresh picture of one of the most enduring musical artists of our times. This is a portrait of the artist as a young man, from his birth in the tiny town of Nine Miles in the hills of Jamaica to the making of his debut international record, Catch a Fire. We see Marley on the tough streets of Trench Town before he found stardom, struggling to find his way in music, in love, and in life, and we take the wild ride with him to worldwide acceptance and adoration. From acclaimed journalist Christopher John Farley, the author of the bestselling biography of Aaliyah and the reporter who broke the story on Dave Chappelle's retreat to South Africa, Before the Legend is bursting with fresh insights into Marley and Jamaica, and is the definitive story of Marley's early days. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
265 |
Fast, Howard Greenwich Harcourt 2000 0151006202 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.15 x 9.24 x 6.26 Inches; 304 pages; On a quiet night in the best part of Greenwich, Connecticut, eight people assemble for a convivial dinner. But after that night, their lives will never be the same, as death erupts into their lives. They are a disparate group, including a former State Department employee, a Catholic nun, a linguistics professor, and a successful novelist. They, and the people they love, portray the arrogance and innocence, brutality and compassion in America today. Each character becomes a thread-dark, light, or a shade in between-in a carpet of intricate design, and as Howard Fast weaves them together, they embody the interdependence of human life and human guilt and the eternal work of redemption. Price:
10.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
266 |
Feiler, Bruce Walking the Bible A Journey by Land Through the Five Books of Moses Harper Perennial 2002 0380807319 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.15 x 8.08 x 5.3 Inches; 480 pages; Both a heart-racing adventure and an uplifting quest, Walking the Bible describes one man's epic odyssey -- by foot, jeep, rowboat, and camel -- through the greatest stories ever told. From crossing the Red Sea to climbing Mt. Sinai to touching the burning bush, Bruce Feiler's inspiring journey will forever change your view to some of history's most storied events. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
267 |
Felix, Antonia Condi The Condoleezza Rice Story Pocket 2004 0743486234 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 6.86 x 4.24 Inches; 320 pages; This is the remarkable and galvanizing true story of Condoleezza Rice -- National Security Advisor, close confidante to President George W. Bush, and the most influential woman in American political history.Drawing from exclusive interviews with dozens of friends, relatives, colleagues, and teachers as well as scores of previous articles and interviews, national bestselling author Antonia Felix paints a compelling portrait of a born leader of resolute character who broke all barriers to excel as a black woman in an arena usually dominated by white men. From her childhood in segregated Birmingham, Alabama, where her parents fostered a love of learning and excellence at an early age, to her rise through the political ranks to the halls of power in Washington, D.C., Condi is a fascinating look at the past, present, and possible future of the most powerful woman in politics. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
269 |
Fenwick, Elizabeth Dk 101 Healthy Pregnancy DK Publishing Inc 1996 0789410788 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 101 Essential Tips; 0.21 x 7.28 x 4.78 Inches; 72 pages; The perfect checklist for a healthy pregnancy, this infomation-packed little guide covers everything from common pregnancy complaints to how to prepare for labor.
Handy guides that use pictures to give readers the information they need, 101 Essential Tips feature comprehensive coverage, beautiful full-color images, and straightforward, practical information on a wide variety of subjects. Every point can be absorbed quickly and easily with 101 authoritative tips that will make anyone an expert in an instant. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
270 |
Fforde, Jasper The Well of Lost Plots A Thursday Next Novel Viking Adult 2004 0670032891 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.3 x 8.42 x 5.8 Inches; 400 pages; Jasper Fforde has done it again in this absolutely brilliant feat of literary showmanship. Join Thursday Next as she encounters some of the greatest characters in literature and battles deadly villians who literally leap off the page. When it comes to sheer wit, literate fantasy, and effervescent originality, nobody can touch this new Ffordian tour de force. -Lost in a Good Book appeared on The New York Times extended bestseller list and was a San Francisco Chronicle bestseller -The Eyre Affair was a New York Times bestseller and a Book Sense 76 Pick -Penguin will publish Lost in a Good Book simultaneously -The fourth book in the series is forthcoming from Viking Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
271 |
Files, Lolita Getting to the Good Part Box 5 Warner Books 1999 0446524204 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 352 pages; Reesy and Misty are back! Mistys career is thriving and wedding bells are ringing. Reesy is trying to be happy for her friend, but is troubled by this intrusion upon their friendship. Reesy herself has won a role in an Off-Broadway show and is seeing a man who might be a keeper. Unfortunately, her self-destructive tendencies threaten to destroy her until true loveand true friendship save the day. Price:
5.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
272 |
Files, Lolita sex.lies.murder.fame. A Novel Amistad 2006 0060786809 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.23 x 9.26 x 6.36 Inches; 368 pages; In sex.lies.murder.fame., Lolita Files delivers a sizzling satire set against the affluence and sensuality of the literary and music worlds that explores the outrageous lengths to which three devout fame-chasers will go to seek their fortune. Fame is a b*#%$. And when boy meets b*#%$, nothing can keep the two of them apart. Penn Hamilton is young, brilliant, beautiful, and ready to take on the world and claim his rightful place in the midst of celebrity. As a Writer. Rapper. Model. God. Unfortunately, the world is not quite ready for him. When Penn writes what he believes to be the "Great American Literary Blockbuster," he's rebuffed at every turn. Faced with ridicule, rejection, and mounting resentment, he decides to fight back using his assets -- rock-star looks, genius IQ, and killer charm. Beryl Unger is a rising star in the publishing world, editor to literati and glitterati alike. Single, plain, obsessive, a bit on the dreamy side, she's a train wreck waiting to happen, and easy prey for a beautiful man with a seductive plan. When Penn meets Beryl, sparks fly. And sparks fly even higher when he meets the breathtaking superstar romance author Sharlyn Tate. Two women, one man. A man with no boundaries, who will stop short at nothing -- even brutal, vicious murder -- to fulfill his desperate ambition. Lolita Files is the author of the bestselling Child of God, which has been optioned as a feature film by Kanye West. Files has a degree in broadcast journalism and lives outside of Los Angeles, where she is currently developing projects for television and film. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
276 |
Fodor's, Fodor's Spain 2005 Fodor's 2004 1400014344 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Fodor's Gold Guides; 1.8 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; 832 pages; Wander inside a 12th-century cathedral in an ancient Pyrenean town, see the paintings Picasso gave to his family, savor roast lamb in the world's oldest restaurant, surrender to flamenco or go tapas-bar hopping —Fodor's Spain 2005 offers all these experiences and more! From Bilbao to the Canary Islands, our local writers have traveled throughout the country to find the best hotels, restaurants, attractions and activities to prepare you for a journey of stunning variety. Before you leave for your trip be sure to pack your Fodor's guide to ensure you don't miss a thing.
The San Francisco Chronicle sums it up best —"Fodor's guides are saturated with information." -New compact trim size make these guides even more portable -Two-col or interior design makes it easier to find the information you need -Fod or's Choice Ratings flag must-see sights and hidden treasures -Hotel and restaurant reviews cover all budgets -Plus multi-day itineraries to help you build the right trip for you and/or your family
-------- --------------------------- With Fodor’s you get much more than a guidebook–we make it easy for you to customize your dream vacation.
Visit www.fodors.com to find up-to-date travel bargains, mini-guides to worldwide destinations, information on local festivals, dazzling drives, maps, vacation planning tips and much more!
And, for more insider secrets, visit “Travel Talk” and “Rants and Raves” online at www.fodors.com/forums to get advice from other travelers like you. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
277 |
Fodor's, Fodor's France 2005 Fodor's 2004 1400014115 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Fodor's Gold Guides; 1.9 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 912 pages; Shine your best half-smile on Mona, transport youself to the hill town Van Gogh loved best, play once-upon-a-time at Sleeping Beauty's castle, sniff out a truffle workshop with Provence's finest food critic, buy a grape work of art at a Bordeaux winery —Fodor's France 2005 offers all these experiences and more! Our local writers have traveled throughout the cities and countryside, to find the best hotels, restaurants, attractions and activities to prepare you for a journey of stunning variety. Before you leave for your trip, be sure to pack your Fodor's guide to ensure you don't miss a thing.
The San Francisco Chronicle sums it up best —"Fodor's guides are saturated with information."
-New compact trim size make these guides even more portable -Two-color interior design makes it easier to find the information you need -Fodor's Choice Ratings flag must-see sights and hidden treasures -Hotel and restaurant reviews cover all budgets -Plus multi-day itineraries to help you build the right trip for you and/or your family Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
280 |
Forna, Aminatta The Devil that Danced on the Water A Daughter's Quest Atlantic Monthly Press 2002 0871138654 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.27 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 416 pages; Aminatta Forna's intensely personal history is a passionate and vivid account of an idyllic childhood that became the stuff of nightmare. As a child she witnessed the upheavals of postcolonial Africa, danger, flight, the bitterness of exile in Britain, and the terrible consequences of her dissident father's stand against tyranny. Mohamed Forna was a man of impeccable integrity and enchanting charisma. As Sierra Leone faced its future as a fledgling democracy, he was a new star in the political firmament, a man who had been one of the first black students to come to Britain after the war. He stole the heart of Aminatta's mother, to the dismay of her Presbyterian parents, and returned with her to Sierra Leone. But as Aminatta Forna shows with compelling clarity, the old Africa was torn apart by new ways of Western parliamentary democracy, which gave birth only to dictatorships and corruption of hitherto undreamed-of magnitude. It was not long before Mohamed Forna languished in jail as a prisoner of conscience, and worse to follow. Aminatta's search for the truth that shaped both her childhood and the nation's destiny began among the country's elite and took her into the heart of rebel territory. Determined to break the silence surrounding her father's fate, she ultimately uncovered a conspiracy that penetrated the highest reaches of government and forced the nation's politicians and judiciary to confront their guilt. The Devil that Danced on the Water is a book of pain and anger and sorrow, written with tremendous dignity and beautiful precision: a remarkable and important story of Africa. Price:
16.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
281 |
Forna, Aminatta The Devil that Danced on the Water A Daughter's Quest Atlantic Monthly Press 2002 0871138654 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.27 x 9.22 x 6.32 Inches; 416 pages; Aminatta Forna's intensely personal history is a passionate and vivid account of an idyllic childhood that became the stuff of nightmare. As a child she witnessed the upheavals of postcolonial Africa, danger, flight, the bitterness of exile in Britain, and the terrible consequences of her dissident father's stand against tyranny. Mohamed Forna was a man of impeccable integrity and enchanting charisma. As Sierra Leone faced its future as a fledgling democracy, he was a new star in the political firmament, a man who had been one of the first black students to come to Britain after the war. He stole the heart of Aminatta's mother, to the dismay of her Presbyterian parents, and returned with her to Sierra Leone. But as Aminatta Forna shows with compelling clarity, the old Africa was torn apart by new ways of Western parliamentary democracy, which gave birth only to dictatorships and corruption of hitherto undreamed-of magnitude. It was not long before Mohamed Forna languished in jail as a prisoner of conscience, and worse to follow. Aminatta's search for the truth that shaped both her childhood and the nation's destiny began among the country's elite and took her into the heart of rebel territory. Determined to break the silence surrounding her father's fate, she ultimately uncovered a conspiracy that penetrated the highest reaches of government and forced the nation's politicians and judiciary to confront their guilt. The Devil that Danced on the Water is a book of pain and anger and sorrow, written with tremendous dignity and beautiful precision: a remarkable and important story of Africa. Price:
16.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
282 |
Fornay, Alfred Born Beautiful The African American Teenager's Complete Beauty Guide Wiley 2002 0471402753 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.49 x 8.86 x 7.88 Inches; 176 pages; "When I read Born Beautiful, I thought ` finally, a beauty book that addresses the unique needs of black teens.' I highly recommend this book to all parents for their beautiful daughters." -Terrie Williams, author Stay Strong: Simple Life Lessons for Teens Born Beautiful is the best! It's detailed and easy to follow! It gives great examples and real-life scenarios! Whether you are a "natural-look-with-lip-gloss girl" or a "high-profile prima donna," this book is for you! If you want to know all about your skin type and how to care for it, which makeup colors are best for your skin tone and how to apply them, and how to wear and care for your hair, then you've got to read it! And wait until you check out the "Teen Tips" written by girls like you and the "Special Stuff" that will give you a winning edge! There is a great color chart to help you select your best cosmetic and fashion colors, and we put you to the test with Quizzes and "Dos and Don'ts." Born Beautiful will help you to understand and appreciate who you are -a beautiful African American teen. Born Beautiful was written specifically for you-the African American teenager. Never before have your specific grooming needs been addressed. You are a unique individual. Fornay's straightforwardness gives you up-to-date information about: - Daily Routines for Great Skin
- Gorgeous Makeup from Day to Date
- Chic Hairstyles & Care for Your Hair
- Ten Steps to Fabulous Nails
- Choosing the Right Colors for Your Best Look
- Good Food for Fitness & Fortitude
- Making Sense of Your Fragrance Choices
- The "411" on Tattoos, Body Piercing & Other Fads
- Beauty Tips from Your Favorite Celebs, Including Destiny's Child, Brandy, and Ananda Lewis
Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
283 |
Forster, Gwynne Blues from Down Deep Dafina Books 2003 157566920x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.12 x 9.28 x 6.38 Inches; 300 pages; No one brings home the power of family to shape and heal us like national bestselling author Gwynne Forster. Now, in BLUES FROM DOWN DEEP, she crafts an unforgettable story of one womans search for the family shes never knownbut whose pull shell never be able to escape again
BLUES FROM DOWN DEEP Regina Pearson has never really known any family other than her late, widowed father. He cut ties with his family in North Carolina long ago and moved to Hawaii with Regina s mother, then raised Regina alone following his wifes accidental death. Living among the native Hawaiians so different from herself created in Regina an aching for people to call her own. Regina finds among her late parents effects a letter written forty years earlier that leads to her mothers sister, Maude, a been-there, done-that blues singer, and her nonagenarian maternal grandfather, head of the extended family in New Bern, North Carolina. For Regina, going to North Carolina to see Aunt Maude is the chance of a lifetimean opportunity to bond with the people who share her roots, her blood, and her heart, and find the pieces of her shes been lonely for all these years. But the big, warm, loving family Reginas dreamed about is nowhere in sight. Instead, she finds uncles, aunts, and cousins torn apart by secrets and lies, petty squabbles and heartbreaking wounds stretching back for yearsa contentious clan ready to draw Regina front-and-center into their troubles whether she wants to be there or not. And just as her new family conflict threatens to overwhelm her, Regina discovers a passionate connection she hadnt counted on with a man whos ready to show her what real familys all aboutand what it takes to keep the love flowing. Filled with heartfelt wit and homespun wisdom, BLUES FROM DOWN DEEP is a joyous reminder that love comes when we least expect it, from every side of life, and the family that makes us crazy can also lead us home to the place where we belong. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
284 |
Forster, Gwynne Her Secret Life Kimani 2006 1583147713 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 0.82 x 6.74 x 4.26 Inches; 304 pages; By day, she's Jacqueline Ann Parkton, Ph.D. But come nightfall, she lets her hair down.
The patrons of the swanky gentleman's club Allegory, Inc. know her as Jackie Parks, the chestnut-brown beauty with legs up to there, who serves them drinks with a wink and a sultry smile. Business mogul Warren Holcomb has taken a particular interest in Jackie -- though she's not exactly the type of woman you'd take home to mama. Or is she? As Warren is about to find out, things aren't always what they seem. Will Jacqueline's charades put an end to their hot new romance -- or will the truth set them free? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
285 |
Forster, Gwynne Naked Soul Genesis Press 2006 1585712124 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Indigo; 0.94 x 6.84 x 4.24 Inches; 326 pages; Can Della Murray overcome her childhood fears of poverty and adversity in order to find love? The fast-paced world at the United Nations sets the stage for this exciting love story. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
286 |
Fox, Arnold & Brenda Adderly Fat Blocker Diet The Revolutionary Discovery That Removes Fat Naturally St Martins Pr 1997 0312171021 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.75 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 197 pages; Imagine a product that allows you to eat exactly the same foods in the same quantities as always while you lose weight and lower your cholesterol. Now imagine that it's all natural and completely safe. It's the Holy Grail for all of us who are carrying around a few too many pounds. Such a product must be too good to be true, right? Think again. There is a substance that can help us lose weight and lower cholesterol while we still enjoy satisfying foods. You don't need a prescription for it, and you can buy it in most health food stores. Unlike other popular diet pills, this product is NOT a drug and has absolutely no known side effects. It's an all-natural dietary fiber that absorbs the fat you eat. This supplement allows saturated fat to pass naturally through your system instead of taking up residence in your thighs, belly, or tush. It's that simple. When combined with the exclusive Fat Blocker program, this marvelous product can help you manage your weight and cholesterol with an ease you never thought possible. What is this miracle? It's the Fat Blocker. The Weight is Over. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
288 |
Foxx, Nina Get Some Love Avon Trade 2003 0060526483 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.71 x 8.06 x 5.36 Inches; 288 pages; Dark and lovely Angelica Chappee was brought up right by her loving grandparents. Still reeling from the shock of losing the two people she cared for most in this world, she's anything but ready for what's waiting for her in her dear departed "Pop-pop's" will. It turns out her grandfather was rich -- millionaire-rich! And it's all coming to Angelica -- if the innocent, almost-21-and-never-been-kissed Baton Rouge baby can prove that she's no longer a ... Well this is just crazy -- and the last thing she would have expected from that sweet old man! And six days is so little time to go from being Ms. Don't-Touch-Me to Hot Lady Love! But a cool couple mil is a strong incentive. And Juan Delgado, that fine black Puerto Rican prince from the Bronx, NYC, who's down South on family business, would be turning her head anyway, fortune or no. Still, Angelica's a "good" girl -- and gettin' it on with a stranger seems wrong! And now the money is attracting some shady characters with very bad motives ... so Angelica's got something else to worry about besides her virtue! Smart, sexy, fast, and fun, Nina Foxx's Get Some Love is a pure delight. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
289 |
Franklin, Benjamin & Kenneth A. Silverman Benjamin Franklin The Autobiography and Other Writings Penguin Classics 1986 0140390529 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Penguin Classics; 0.52 x 7.1 x 4.29 Inches; 270 pages; Famous as a scientist, statesman, philosopher, businessman, and civic leader, Benjamin Franklin was also one of the most powerful and controversial American writers of his time, and has been a subject of intense debate ever since: to Matthew Arnold, he exemplified "victorious good sense"; to D.H. Lawrence, he was "the first dummy American." Franklin's classic Autobiography is his last word on his greatest literary creation -- his own invented persona, the original incarnation of the American success story.
For the first time, the authoritative editions of works by major American novelists, poets, scholars, and essayists collected in the hardcover volumes of The Library of America are being published singly in a series of handsome and durable paperback books. A distinguished author has contributed an introduction for each volume, which also includes a detailed chronology of the author's life and career, an essay on the choice of the text, and notes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
290 |
Franklin, Kirk Church Boy Franklin, Kirk W Publishing Group 1998 0849940508 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.64 x 8.56 x 5.56 Inches; 240 pages; Church Boy intimately chronicles the life of gospel music sensation Kirk Franklin: his tough childhood, his amazing conversion, and his meteoric rise to gospel music stardom. This national best-seller includes a photo section. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
291 |
Frey, James A Million Little Pieces Anchor 2005 0307276902 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 448 pages; “The most lacerating tale of drug addiction since William S. Burroughs’ Junky.” —The Boston Globe
“Again and again, the book delivers recollections that leave the reader winded and unsteady. James Frey’s staggering recovery memoir could well be seen as the final word on the topic.”—San Francisco Chronicle
“A brutal, beautifully written memoir.”—The Denver Post
“Gripping . . . A great story . . . You can’t help but cheer his victory.” —Los Angeles Times Book Review Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
292 |
Gabaldon, Diana Lord John and the Private Matter Delacorte Press 2003 0385337477 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.21 x 8.64 x 5.82 Inches; 320 pages; Adored bestselling author Diana Gabaldon brings us the first book in a new trilogy featuring many of the characters from her wildly popular Outlander series.
In her New York Times bestselling Outlander novels, Diana Gabaldon introduced millions of readers to a dazzling world of history and adventure—a world of vibrant settings and utterly unforgettable characters. Now one of these characters, Major Lord John Grey, opens the door to his own part of this world—eighteenth-century London, a seething anthill of nobility and rabble peopled by soldiers and spies, whores and dukes. Great Britain is battling France for supremacy on three continents— and life is good for a soldier.
The year is 1757. On a clear morning in mid-June, Lord John Grey emerges from London’s Beefsteak Club, his mind in turmoil. A nobleman and a high-ranking officer in His Majesty’s Army, Grey has just witnessed something shocking. But his efforts to avoid a scandal that might destroy his family are interrupted by something still more urgent: the Crown appoints him to investigate the brutal murder of a comrade in arms, who may have been a traitor.
Obliged to pursue two inquiries at once, Major Grey finds himself ensnared in a web of treachery and betrayal that touches every stratum of English society—and threatens all he holds dear. From the bawdy houses of London’s night-world to the stately drawing rooms of the nobility, and from the blood of a murdered corpse to the thundering seas ruled by the majestic fleet of the East India Company, Lord John pursues the elusive trails of a vanishing footman and a woman in green velvet, who may hold the key to everything—or nothing. The early days of the Seven Years War come brilliantly to life in this historical mystery by an author whose unique and compelling storytelling has engrossed millions of readers worldwide. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
293 |
Gaffney, Patricia The Goodbye Summer A Novel HarperCollins 2004 0060185295 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Gaffney, Patricia; 1.3 x 9.54 x 6.26 Inches; 400 pages; The New York Times bestselling author of the much-beloved The Saving Graces is back with a warm, winning new novel about daring to love, braving a loss, and setting yourself free. How much change can one summer bring? If you're Caddie Winger -- thirty-two years old, still living with her grandmother, and giving piano lessons to neighborhood children -- one summer can make the whole world look different. Caddie's mother died when she was nine, and Caddie was raised by her grandmother. Now their roles are reversed, and it's Caddie who takes care of Nana. When her grandmother breaks a leg and insists on going into a convalescent home, Caddie finds herself being pulled out of her comfy, self-made nest. Living alone for the first time since college, she uncovers some startling truths from her past. Jolted, she looks at the world with new eyes and begins to take charge of her future. As she makes a new best friend, takes risks she never dreamed she could, and navigates the depths and shallows of true love and devastating heartbreak, Caddie learns how to trust other people and, ultimately, how to trust herself. Wise, moving, and reassuringly real, The Goodbye Summer offers us a deeper understanding of the perplexing and invigorating magic that is life itself. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
294 |
Gainer, Michael One Life No Sequel Tomorrows Not Promised Plutonium Pub Llc 2004 0971488711 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; Females trippin', haters everywhere he turns, and the game gettin' mo' dangerous each day. How is an entro-pro-negro supposed to go legit? You gotta be ready for all the drama that comes with a hustler's lifestyle. That's how Kevin picked up the nick name Ready, because he's down and ready for whatever! He has to be, because the game can go from sugar to s*#t in a ghetto minute. You gotta be ready to lay it down or get dealt with! Meet Kevin Gray a.k.a. Ready. Kevin keeps the rest of the thugs on the urban streets of Miami on the top of their game. Like any major player, Kevin has an eccentric cast of characters working hard to rank his game. To add to the madness, Kevin's trying hard to turn a ho into a housewife. Stephanie, his leading lady certainly fits the bill, putting him down with her ex-stripper skills on a regular. No hustler's life is complete without some baby momma drama, and Kevin's got plenty. One in particular, Ms. Monica, a mocha chocolate ghetto queen. Monica can boost a thong off a five hundred-pound woman! Not to mention she got a cat so fat, you can see the hairs screaming through her clothes as if they were being walled in against their will. Everyone needs a savior, and Kevin enlists the assistance of Reverend Johnson and the Saint Joseph congregation to help him find his soul. After all, reverends are the most successful hustlers he knows. They are hustlin' for the Lord . . . of course. Will Kevin catch a break, and put this ghetto lifestyle behind him for good? After all, he only has One Life . . . No Sequel! The question is, will he make it? Let Michael Gainer, THE BOOK MAKER thrill you once again with this vivid tale of "Ghetto Fab" life on the streets of Miami. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
296 |
Galinsky, Ellen The Preschool Years Crown 1988 0812912160 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 504 pages; If you're a parent, you may have already discovered the dearth of literature on a very important period in your child's life: ages two to five, known as the preschool years. The first book of its kind, The Preschool Years brings together in a single, superbly organized volume the advice of parents, and the latest thinking of experts, on one hundred issues that arise during this crucial time.
Ellen Galinsky and Judy David have collected an impressive wealth of knowledge from such experts as T. Berry Brazelton, Benjamin Spock, and Bruno Bettleheim, as well as insights from parents themselves, to present a range of practical solutions to everyday problems. Taking into account the very different needs of a wide range of families, The Preschool Years answers specific questions on such topics as: -- Discipline -- Expressing and Controlling Anger -- Television -- Making Good Family Rules -- Shyness and Aggressiveness -- Sharing -- Moral Development -- Friends - - Real and Imaginary -- Coping with Temperamental Dispositions -- Eating and Mealtimes -- Shopping with a Preschooler -- Building Social Skills -- Handling Fear -- Choosing Child-Care Programs -- Establishing Daily Routines -- Encouraging Healthy Sex Roles -- Handling Separation and Divorce -- Holidays, Vacations, Moving -- And much more
In its scope, depth, and comprehensiveness, The Preschool Years is a unique contribution to the field. Whether you are a parent, an educator, or a child-development expert, this is the book about preschool children that you should own. Price:
12.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
297 |
Gamble, Paul & Merlin Stone & Neil Woodcock Up Close and Personal? Customer Relationship Marketing at Work Kogan Page 2000 0749430877 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.39 x 9.5 x 6.27 Inches; 288 pages; * Includes a new free CD-ROM * Published in association with IBM and Ogilvy Effective customer relationship marketing (CRM) is one of the most important challenges faced by the management team of a modern enterprise. In a highly competitive and demanding environment, more and more companies are seeking to establish the strategies, culture, processes and technologies that will make it just that little bit harder for customers to make a switching or even a multi-sourcing decision. Nobody can completely predict human behavior but the ideas behind CRM are certainly designed to ensure the best chance of success. CRM remains the biggest revolution yet in marketing, the power of new technology having swept it to the forefront of management thinking. Although based on apparently simple ideas involving keeping in touch and responding to customer contacts, many companies still shy away from the awesome task of building a relationship with thousands, or even millions, of people. As customers become increasingly sophisticated in their expectations, the diversity and range of products and services on offer gets even wider. So how can you ensure that your product or service is their preferred choice, and, importantly, that it continues to be? Do customers become confused by too extensive a choice? Will people welcome a close relationship with their suppliers or will they find it over-intrusive and an invasion of privacy? Database technology of different kinds can facilitate a range of relationship marketing techniques. The important issues for modern enterprises, large and small, are to understand the why, what, how, when and where of using them. "Up Close and Personal?" provides important andpractical new insights into effective customer relationship marketing by looking in depth at: * Strategies, policies and plans; * Measuring the impact; * Segmentatio n; * The implementation program; * Customer loyalty and continuity; * Transparent marketing, customer value and process management; * Customer knowledge management; * Technical systems and data management; * Managing good and bad customers * Establishing ROI and satisfying the Board This second edition has been fully updated throughout and contains new material on data management, key performance indicators and benefit analysis. It also comes with a free CD-ROM containing a diagnostic tool to enable you to determine how well your enterprise might be positioned to take forward a new CRM initiative. Based on worldwide research into CRM supported by IBM, Up Close and Personal? brings together the work of four leading experts in the field: Gamble, Stone, Woodcock and Foss provide a combination of marketing theory, practical guidance, case studies and implementation techniques, while emphasizing the need for constant re-evaluation. It is clear that businesses that develop closer relationships with their customers can compete better. However, these relationships cannot be built overnight. The capabilities necessary to sustain and develop them require careful consideration. Enterprises that build their CRM systems now will be the organizations of the future. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
298 |
Gapenski, Louis C. Healthcare Finance An Introduction to Accounting and Financial Management Health Administration Press 1999 1567930905 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.5 x 10.5 x 8 Inches; 556 pages; Meet new demands for managerial competencies in both accounting and financial management. By giving equal treatment to both accounting and finance concepts, this book teaches you not only how to measure financial performance, but how to use the information to make better financial decisions. Topics covered include: * Management accounting * Financial analysis * Long-term financing * Capital investment decisions Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
299 |
Gardner, James Alan Expendable Eos 1999 038079439x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 6.82 x 4.17 Inches; 352 pages; Under the benevolent leadership of the League of Peoples, there is no war, little crime, and life is sacred...unless you're an Explorer. The ugly, the flawed, the misfit, the deformed, they are the unwanted, flung to the farthest corners of the galaxy to investigate hostile planets and strange, vicious creatures. Out there, there are a thousand different -- and terrible -- ways to die. Festina Ramos belongs to the well-trained, always-dwindling ranks of ECMs (Expendable Crew Members). Now she and her partner, Yarrun Derigha, have been ordered to escort the unstable Admiral Chee to Melaquin -- the feared "Planet of No Return"-- which has swallowed up countless Explorers before them without a trace. Obviously, this is meant to be the last mission for Ramos and Derigha. But it won't be, if Festina can help it. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
301 |
Garner, Joe; Costas, Bob And the Crowd Goes Wild Relive the Most Celebrated Sporting Events Ever Broadcast Sourcebooks 2000 1570714606 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book and 2 Audio CDs; 0.92 x 10.88 x 10.84 Inches; 179 pages; Fans Wept. The Crowd Cheered. The Announcers Went Wild. You Just Had To Be There. And You Can Be. In words and images--and on two audio CDs narrated by award-winning sports journalist Bob Costas--And The Crowd Goes Wild brings to life the spine-tingling moments that brought us to our feet. From bleachers to box seats to living room sofas, devoted fans and casual observers yearn for the thrill of last-minute heroics, underdog victories or the crowning moment of a champion's career. And The Crowd Goes Wild recounts forty-seven of the most memorable moments in sports and spotlights the photographs that tell the stories. Accompanying the book, two digitally mastered CDs contain over two hours of audio, including the actual calls of the announcers who were just as excited, surprised and awestruck as the fans. Their words--and the emotional charge in their voices--tak e you back to the heart-stopping thrill of the event, when an athlete triumphed...and the crowd went wild! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
302 |
Garner, Joe; Costas, Bob & George Foreman And the Fans Roared The Sports Broadcasts That Kept Us on the Edge of Our Seats Sourcebooks 2000 1570715823 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book + 2 Audio CDs; 0.7 x 10.5 x 10.3 Inches; 177 pages; Heroes Triumphed. Announcers Went Wild. And The Fans Roared. Feel The Thunder Again. Featuring the riveting stories that bring you back to the moment, acclaimed sports photographs and two audio CDs narrated by award-winning sports journalist Bob Costas, And The Fans Roared delivers more than forty of the most spine-tingling sports moments ever broadcast. Joe Garner's bestselling book And The Crowd Goes Wild left sports fans clamoring for more of the thrilling events that brought them to the edge of their seats. And The Fans Roared delivers. In gripping style, And The Fans Roared highlights announcers' surprised, amazed and awestruck calls from every major sports arena--from baseball, football, basketball and the Olympics, to hockey, auto and horse racing, tennis, boxing, cycling and golf. Accompanying this book, the two audio CDs highlight the exciting moments that brought us to our feet, when heroes reached for the stars, announcers reached for the words to describe them...and the fans roared! Relive the most electrifying sports moments ever broadcast, including: September 29, 1954 -- Willie Mays Makes "The Catch" October 25, 1964 -- Jim Marshall Runs the Wrong Way January 22, 1973 -- George Foreman Beats Joe Frazier "Down goes Frazier! Down goes Frazier!" February 23, 1980 -- Eric Heiden Dominates Winter Olympics October 7, 1984 -- Walter Payton Breaks Career Rushing Record "Looking for the record...he's got it!" September 11, 1985 -- Pete Rose Smacks Hit No. 4,192 "It is pandemonium here at Riverfront Stadium!" May 7, 1989 -- "The Shot": Michael Jordan Beats Cleveland March 28, 1992 -- Duke Beats Kentucky on Laettner Buzzer-Beater October 23, 1993 -- Joe Carter Homer Wins World Series August 1, 1996 -- Michael Johnson Wins 200 and 400 Gold in Atlanta
bl
Hear each memorable broadcast again--or for the very first time. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
304 |
Gautreaux, Tim The Clearing Knopf 2003 0375414746 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 9.55 x 5.94 Inches; 320 pages; In the years before World War I, Byron Aldridge led a charmed life as the charismatic heir apparent to a Pennsylvania timber empire; and to his younger brother, Randolph, he was both guide and idol. But he returned from France a different man and was not home long before those festering memories sent him drifting from one settlement to another, working as a lawman, and then disappearing altogether.
Finally his family discovers him in a remote Louisiana mill town, promptly buys the property, and puts Randolph in charge of this place unlike any he has ever seen, where men are surrounded by cypress swamps and menace, leading lives of ceaseless, backbreaking toil punctuated only by the brutal entertainments provided by the Sicilians who control the whiskey and card games and girls, and by the rough justice meted out by the still-tormented Byron. Randolph struggles to understand him, and to regain his trust, even as their wives presently contend with their own hopes and disappointments and while the future grows uncertain yet fearsome all around them.
This is a story about family, about marriage, about what sustains people through loss; it is a reckoning of the sacrifices they must make in order to establish a community in the deepest wilderness, and to defend what is most precious to them. Palpably atmospheric, with a remarkable range of characters and emotions, The Clearing displays more powerfully than ever before Tim Gautreaux’s masterful understanding of time, place, and human nature. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
305 |
Gaylord, Louise Anacacho Little Moose Press 2002 0972022708 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Allie Armington Mysteries; 0.95 x 9.48 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; Anacacho is the first book in the next blockbuster mystery series, featuring a bright, feisty, young Texas attorney named Allie Armington. Anacacho is a finely crafted mystery that starts with a bang and rapidly evolves into a page turner and nail biter. Right from the start with a murder and conspiracy involving cattle, oil and drugs, Allie finds herself in the thick of things, and it nearly costs her her life. In the tradition of Sue Grafton and Faye Kellerman, Louise Gaylords premiere mystery novel is sure to please fans of exciting, plot-twists-and-turns mysteries. The characters are engaging, with an assortment of those we like and those we love to hate. The problem is, we dont really know who the good guys are until the end. And thats what makes it all the more fun. ; Signed by Author Price:
7.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
307 |
George, Elizabeth I, Richard Bantam Books 2002 0553802585 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 9.54 x 6.32 Inches; 256 pages; Hailed by The New York Times as “a master of the British mystery,” award-winning author Elizabeth George is one of our most distinguished writers, cherished by readers on both sides of the Atlantic. Her first collection of short stories is an extraordinary offering that deftly explores the dark side of everyday people--and the lengths to which they will go to get what they want most....
In these five tantalizing and original tales, George plumbs the depths of human nature--and human weakness--as only she can. From the chilling tale of a marriage built on an appalling set of lies that only death can reveal, to the final, title story about a penniless schoolteacher whose ambition turns murderous, I, Richard is filled with page-turning drama, danger, and unmatched suspense.
Whether the setting is urban or suburban, affluent or middle class, no one is safe from menace. Thanks to Inspector Thomas Lynley, a squabbling group of Anglophiles discovers a killer in its midst…But little help is on hand when a picture-perfect town is shattered by an eccentric new resident’ ;s horrifying pet project.... And when a wealthy husband is haunted by suspicions about his much-younger wife, it becomes clear that a man’s imagination can be his own worst enemy...
Ironic, revealing, and undeniably entertaining, this imaginative collection proves once again why Elizabeth George is one of today’s best-loved authors. I, Richard belongs in the library of each and every mystery devotee. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
310 |
Giovanni, Nikki Blues For All the Changes: New Poems William Morrow 1999 0688156983 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.55 x 8.58 x 5.57 Inches; 112 pages; Intimate, edgy, and unapologetic, Blues: For All the Changes bears the mark of Nikki Giovanni's unmistakable voice. In a career that has spanned three decades, Giovanni has created an indispensable body of work and earned a place amoung the nation's most celebrated and controversial poets; Gloria Naylor calls her "one of our national treasures." Now, in these fifty-two new poems, Giovanni brings the passion, fearless wit, and intensely personal self that have defined her life's work to a new front. Invok ing the fates and exalting the rhythm of the everyday, Giovanni writes with might and majesty. From the environment to our reliance on manners, from sex and politics to love among Black folk, Blues is a masterwork with poems for every soul and every mood: The poignant "Stealing Home" pays tribute to Jackie Robinson, while "Road Rage Blues" jams on time and space; Giovanni celebrates love's absolut power in "Train Rides" and laments life's trasience in "Me and Mrs. Robin." With the tenderness that has made her on of our most accessible and beloved poets, Giovanni evokes a world that is not only just but also happy. Her powerful stand engages the world with a truth telling that is as eloquent as it is elegant. Intimate, edgy, and unapologetic, Blues For All the Changes bears the mark of Nikki Giovanni's unmistakable voice. At once political and intensely personal, this long-awaited volume embodies the fearless passion and wit that have made Nikki Giovanni one of our most accessible poets; her audience defies all boundaries of race, class, age, and style.From the poignant "Stealing Home," Ms. Giovanni's tribute to Jackie Robinson, to the defiant "Road Rage Blues," a jam on time and space, these fifty-one poems challenge the fates and invoke the precarious state of our environment, Giovanni's battle with illness, manners, and other topics seminal to one of our most compassionate, outspoken observers. With a reverence for the power of language, Blues For All the Changes will once again enchant Nikki Giovanni's extensive following and inspire those who are newly discovering her work. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
312 |
Gischler, Victor The Pistol Poets Delacorte Press 2004 0385337248 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 9.34 x 6.06 Inches; 336 pages; The Edgar-nominated author of Gun Monkeys is back with a thrill-a-minute suspense novel that mixes crime and academia—with hilarious results. Here Victor Gischler draws us into a wild and wicked world, where tenured professors are busy burying bodies, cash-up-front P.I.’s hunt for missing coeds and one desperate street-tough has to decide which he’d rather be: a live poet or a dead criminal.
An unlucky grad student just got himself killed in a robbery gone bad. And as lowly drug lieutenant Harold Jenks races with the killer out of the alley, a light goes off in his head: He’ll steal the dead kid’s identity. Now Jenks, who once lorded it over seven square blocks in East St. Louis, is headed due west. With a .32 in his pocket, a 9mm Glock taped across his back, and a rap sheet nearly as long as Finnegans Wake, he’s cruising the halls of academia as Eastern Oklahoma U’s newest grad student, looking for action and hoping he can stay one couplet ahead of his violent past.
While this new bad boy on campus makes mincemeat of his metaphors, across campus visiting professor Jay Morgan has a more pressing problem: What to do about the dead coed in his bed. The professor’s no killer, but try telling that to private eye Deke Stubbs. With the professor on the lam and Stubbs hot on his trail, more trouble blows into town. Now, as St. Louis drug boss Red Zach and his minions converge on Fumbee, Oklahoma, looking for a consignment of missing cocaine, the bullets start flying faster than the zingers at a faculty hate fest. For Morgan and Jenks, now desperate fugitives from poetic justice, survival means learning new skills—and learning fast. Because if they find out they’re bottom-of-the-class, that means they’re already dead.
Featuring the sleaziest, sorriest, and most captivating group of criminal lowlifes, sexed-up academics, poets, and rappers ever to collide in one crime novel, The Pistol Poets speeds deliriously to its electrifying payoff. Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
313 |
Glass, Suzanne The Interpreter Ballantine Books 2003 0345450248 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Ballantine Reader's Circle; 0.7 x 8.24 x 5.56 Inches; 336 pages; At the end of a demanding day of translating speeches at an international medical conference in Manhattan, Dominique Green accidentally overhears something she is bound by her interpreter’s contract never to reveal. But she can’t forget it. After discovering a potentially revolutionary HIV treatment, a researcher has decided to keep it a secret from the company he works for, indefinitely postponing its trial and release. It is a treatment that could save Dominique’s close friend, but only if it’s available soon.
The very next day, unaware of his identity, Dominique meets Nicholas Manzini, the Italian researcher who made the discovery. After a lifetime of digesting, transforming, and then releasing the words of strangers, Dominique slowly begins to develop her own voice while speaking to Nicholas. But he, too, is grappling with his own moral dilemma, one wrapped tightly around HIV treatments and ethics, personal needs and exterior pressures. As they fall completely in love, neither knows what the other is hiding—nor can they foresee what startling surprises await them when all is said and done. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
317 |
Glink, Ilyce R. 100 Questions Every First-Time Home Buyer Should Ask With Answers from Top Brokers from Around the Country Three Rivers Press 1999 0812932358 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 100 Questions Every First-Time Home Buyer Should Ask; 1.3 x 9.1 x 7.2 Inches; 528 pages; From the most trusted name in real estate: the indispensable guide that helps first-time buyers land the home of their dreams. Now revised and updated for today's marketplace. ¸  How do I know if my broker is doing a good job? (See question #18.) ¸  How should I decide how much to offer for a home? (See question #29.) ¸  How does the negotiation process work? (See question #37.) ¸  How much of a down payment will I need to buy my home? (See question #61.) ¸  What are the different types of mortgages available? (See question #75.) ¸  What if I'm rejected for my loan? (See question #86.) ¸  What exactly is the closing? And where is it held? (See question #89.) ¸  Will I need homeowner's insurance? What should it cover? (See question #93.) What's new in this edition? Internet resources for home buyers: Where to shop for a loan on the web, how to apply online for a mortgage, and how to contact the agency that regulates real estate brokers and mortgage lenders in your state Tax laws and what they mean to you: Why the Taxpayer Relief Act is a windfall for homeowners, and how you can take full advantage of it Buying new construction: How to compare developers and negotiate the best deal The competitive mortgage market: How to find a reputable lender, how to find a true zero-down loan, and what service premiums tell you about your loan Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
319 |
Golden, Arthur Memoirs of a Geisha Vintage 2005 0307275167 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Vintage Contemporaries; 0.95 x 8 x 5.2 Inches; 448 pages; Memoirs of A Geisha is an epic drama about the remote and shimmeringly exotic world of Sayuri, one of Japan’s most celebrated geishas. The novel has been a beloved bestseller all over the world and is now set to become the major movie event of the year. The film stars Asia’s most celebrated movie stars including Zhang Ziyi (House of Flying Daggers; Hero), Ken Watanabe (The Last Samurai) , Gong Li (Raise The Red Lantern), and Michelle Yeoh (Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon). In this literary tour de force, novelist Arthur Golden enters a remote and shimmeringly exotic world. For the protagonist of this peerlessly observant first novel is Sayuri, one of Japan's most celebrated geisha, a woman who is both performer and courtesan, slave and goddess.
We follow Sayuri from her childhood in an impoverished fishing village, where in 1929, she is sold to a representative of a geisha house, who is drawn by the child's unusual blue-grey eyes. From there she is taken to Gion, the pleasure district of Kyoto. She is nine years old. In the years that follow, as she works to pay back the price of her purchase, Sayuri will be schooled in music and dance, learn to apply the geisha's elaborate makeup, wear elaborate kimono, and care for a coiffure so fragile that it requires a special pillow. She will also acquire a magnanimous tutor and a venomous rival. Surviving the intrigues of her trade and the upheavals of war, the resourceful Sayuri is a romantic heroine on the order of Jane Eyre and Scarlett O'Hara. And Memoirs of a Geisha is a triumphant work - suspenseful, and utterly persuasive.
From the Paperback edition. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
324 |
Grant, Donna & Virginia DeBerry Better Than I Know Myself A Novel St. Martin's Press 2004 0312273096 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.27 x 9.32 x 6.48 Inches; 384 pages; The beloved #1 Essence bestselling authors of Tryin' to Sleep in the Bed You Made now deliver a novel in which you'll meet their most unforgettable characters yet. Carmen, Jewel, and Regina could not be more different. When they meet as freshmen at Columbia University, they're pretty confident that a friendship among them isn't in the cards.
Jewel is Hollywood royalty: as the teenage star of the TV show "Daddy's Girl," her face is instantly recognizable all across America. Now, though, she wants two things-to get a serious education, and to leave her controlling stage mother behind. Regina is the definitive upper-middle- class African-American girl. Her picture-perfect parents are what she calls "black Ward and June Cleavers" and their goals for her are like a stranglehold. No one can see, though, how far Regina's rebellious side will take her (or how treacherous it will become). Carmen is just trying to get by. A child of the projects whose father is dead and whose mother has vanished, Carmen has been raised by her abusive brother. Columbia is the way for her to get a better life-if she can hold down two jobs and keep her GPA up.
When the three of them meet, their lives are at a crossroad. And as the years progress, from the 1980s to the present day, they are challenged by drug addiction, fame, secrets from the past, sickness, betrayal, and the darkest things women can face. One of them won't survive. But what will be the lasting legacy of their friendship? Better Than I Know Myself is a novel of heartache, triumph, tears, and the unshakeable bonds among women.
Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
326 |
Gray, Alice Stories for a Teen's Heart Over One Hundred Treasures to Touch Your Soul Multnomah 1999 1576736466 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stories For the Heart; 1.11 x 8.45 x 5.5 Inches; 348 pages; Alice Gray has compiled 110 inspirational stories that are sure to touch the hearts of teens in this title in the bestselling Stories for the Heart series. Through an even blend of humorous, often poignant tales, teens will be encouraged in life's journey and reassured that they are not alone on the road to becoming adults. Many popular CBA authors offer valuable insights into the human condition in a manner that is warm and uplifting. Stories for a Teen's Heart will revitalize the spirits of young people. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
327 |
Gray, Erick S. Nasty Girls An Urban Novel St. Martin's Griffin 2006 0312349963 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.81 x 8.14 x 5.9 Inches; 320 pages; Camille, Jade and Shy are best friends and have always had each others backs. Jade and Shys boyfriends, Roscoe and James, are partners in the lucrative drug business. But one night James and Roscoe get caught up in a shoot-out that goes horribly wrong. Shys man, Roscoe, ends up in prison while James walks away clean, and things begin to fall apart between the girls. Jealousy, greed, revenge, and betrayal test the true bonds of their friendship. Get ready because these girls are about to take nasty to a whole new level. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
328 |
Gray, John Mars and Venus Starting Over A Practical Guide for Finding Love Again After a Painful Breakup, Divorce, or the Loss of a Loved One Harper Paperbacks 2002 0060930276 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 8 x 5.32 Inches; 352 pages; Is it possible to find love again after a breakup, death, or divorce? At the end of a relationship, it can sometimes feel like the end of the world. Devastation, loneliness, and bitterness are some emotions that exist due to a breakup, divorce, or the loss of a loved one. But with the help of this compassionate guide, Dr. John Gray expresses that you will survive and tells you how to find love again. While the process of healing is similar with both sexes, there are distinct differences between the ways men and women heal their bruised hearts. In Mars and Venus Starting Over, Dr. Gray offers gender-specific advice on how to: - Deal with pain
- Find forgiveness
- Discover the strength to let go
- Rebuild confidence
- Rise to the challenge of finding fulfillment again
Filled with gentle guidance, healing practices, and compassionate wisdom, Mars and Venus Starting Over will help men and women explore the meaning of loss, find their way through the healing process, and discover the secret to moving on. Price:
5.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
329 |
Grayson, Fred N. Catholic High School Entrance Exams Cliffs Notes 2004 0764541692 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket CliffsTestPrep; 0.9 x 10.76 x 8.28 Inches; 365 pages; The CliffsTestPrep series offers full-length practice exams that simulate the real tests; proven test-taking strategies to increase your chances at doing well; and thorough review exercises to help fill in any knowledge gaps. CliffsTestPrep Catholic High School Entrance Exams can help you develop your test-taking skills, whether you're planning to take the Cooperative Entrance Examination (COOP) or the High School Placement Test (HSPT). About 1,600 Catholic secondary schools exist in the United States. Although testing requirements differ by school and location, the COOP and the HSPT are the most common exams used by admissions personnel to get a picture of who you are and your potential for success in high school. Inside this test prep tool, you'll find - Full-length practice tests for both the COOP and the HSPT
- Practice questions, answers, and explanations in each chapter
- Descriptions of the COOP and the HSPT with a focus on subjects covered, plus formats and scoring.
- Expert advice on performing well on the COOP and HSPT exams
This book will help you understand the types of questions that will test your knowledge of several basic areas, such as usage, grammar, and spelling. In addition, you'll hone your knowledge of subjects such as - Analogies, reading comprehension, and verbal reasoning
- Composition and vocabulary
- Fractions, decimals, rounding, and number theory
- Algebraic operations and equations
- Geometry and measurement
- Quantitative reasoning, including number and symbol relationships
With guidance from the CliffsTestPrep series, you'll feel at home in any standardized -test environment! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
331 |
GREEN, KISHA And Even If I Did iUniverse, Inc. 2006 0595390137 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.59 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Three single friends try to cope with life while also trying to survive in the real world while learning that life isn't that bad when you have friends, but as fast as things are good they turn bad and makes the three come to the real definition of friends forever. Simone, battling her abandonment issues while longing for the love she thinks she needs in order to make her whole. Taylor, who has made a life of looking for love is forced to deal when an ex-boyfriend that gives her the reality check of a lifetime. Lastly Jordan leaves behind in her past an abusive boyfriend for a better life. Unable to run anymore she has to confront the past. Their life experiences teach each of them about self love and recognition, earning them the right to say, And Even If I Did. Can you? Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
332 |
Green, Tim Exact Revenge Warner Books 2005 0446531456 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.12 x 6.34 Inches; 368 pages; A promising attorney and political candidate, Raymond White was on the fast track when his life was suddenly derailed. Unexpectedly framed and convicted of murder, he is sentenced to solitary confinement in a maximum-security prison. Alone with his inner rage, Raymond methodically plots his revenge against those who schemed to ruin his career and take away his life. Now, after spending 18 years behind bars, Raymond makes his escape--and is ready to finally put his plan into action. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
334 |
Griffin, Bettye One On One BET 2006 1583146822 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 0.69 x 6.66 x 4.28 Inches; 320 pages; Letting go of the past . . . After five years, Natasha Lawrence believes she is finally over the recurring nightmare of the last conversation she had with her husband, Tim, who died in the World Trade Center on September 11. She and her two sons have now comfortably settled into a small South Carolina town, close to her in-laws. But when her late husband's stepbrother moves nearby and offers friendship and support, Natasha feels guilty about her attraction to him. Can sometimes open your heart Confirmed bachelor Jared Langston had always envied the family life his stepbrother Tim Lawrence enjoyed. But when his job takes him to Atlanta, near Tim's widow and her two sons, he finds himself drawn to Natasha despite the complications of the blended family relationships. Will Jared be able to overcome his own inhibitions and convince Natasha to take a chance on love? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
335 |
Griffin, W. E. B. The Soldier Spies (Men at War (Paperback Jove)) Jove Books 2000 0515128023 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.21 x 6.72 x 4.16 Inches; 415 pages; The third volume of W. E. B. Griffin's electrifying, bestselling saga of the OSS during World War II. As The Soldier Spies opens, it is November 1942. War is raging in Europe. The invasion of North Africa has begun. In Washington, OSS chief William J. Donovan finds himself fighting a rear-guard battle against an unexpected enemy: the rival intelligence chiefs back home. In Morocco, Second Lieutenant Eric Fulmar waits in the desert for a car containing two top-level defectors--or will it be full of SS men instead? In England, Major Richard Canidy gets the mission of his life: to penetrate into the heart of Germany and bring out the man with the secret of the jet engine, before the Germans grab hold of him first. The only hope? An experimental pilotless flying bomb. Or at least that's what a lieutenant named Joseph P. Kennedy, Jr., thinks. Griffin's fans did indeed cheer the rediscovery of his Men at War series, his epic of espionage and battle originally published under the pen name Alex Baldwin and never before available in hardcover. Said Kirkus Reviews, "This is shrewd, sharp, rousing entertainment." Everywhere adventure crackles, fueled by the narrative realism, rich characters, and that special flair for the military heart and mind that have always made Griffin's novels so popular. The Soldier Spies is further proof that "Griffin rates among the best storytellers in any genre" (Phoenix Gazette). "Griffin is a master of the game and a wonderful storyteller. Men at War brims with action and adventure that his legions of fans will savor."-- Charleston Post & Courier Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
336 |
Grisham, John Skipping Christmas Dell 2004 0440242576 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 7.04 x 4.3 Inches; 240 pages; Luther and Nora Krank are fed up with the chaos of Christmas. The endless shopping lists, the frenzied dashes through the mall, the hassle of decorating the tree... where has all the joy gone? This year, celebrating seems like too much effort. With their only child off in Peru, they decide that just this once, they'll skip the holidays. They spend their Christmas budget on a Caribbean cruise set to sail on December 25, and happily settle in for a restful holiday season free of rooftop snowmen and festive parties.
But the Kranks soon learn that their vacation from Christmas isn't much of a vacation at all, and that skipping the holidays has consequences they didn't bargain for...
A modern Christmas classic, Skipping Christmas is a charming and hilarious look at the mayhem and madness that have become ingrained in our holiday tradition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
337 |
Grisham, John The Last Juror Doubleday 2004 0385510438 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.11 x 9.5 x 6.6 Inches; 368 pages; In 1970, one of Mississippi's more colorful weekly newspapers, The Ford County Times, went bankrupt. To the surprise and dismay of many, ownership was assumed by a 23 year-old college dropout, named Willie Traynor. The future of the paper looked grim until a young mother was brutally raped and murdered by a member of the notorious Padgitt family. Willie Traynor reported all the gruesome details, and his newspaper began to prosper.
The murderer, Danny Padgitt, was tried before a packed courthouse in Clanton, Mississippi. The trial came to a startling and dramatic end when the defendant threatened revenge against the jurors if they convicted him. Nevertheless, they found him guilty, and he was sentenced to life in prison.
But in Mississippi in 1970, "life" didn't necessarily mean "life," and nine years later Danny Padgitt managed to get himself paroled. He returned to Ford County, and the retribution began. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
338 |
Grisham, John Bleachers Dell 2004 0440242002 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.78 x 6.84 x 4.38 Inches; 240 pages; High school all-American Neely Crenshaw was probably the best quarterback ever to play for the legendary Messina Spartans. Fifteen years have gone by since those glory days, and Neely has come home to Messina to bury Coach Eddie Rake, the man who molded the Spartans into an unbeatable football dynasty.
Now, as Coach Rake’s “boys” sit in the bleachers waiting for the dimming field lights to signal his passing, they replay the old games, relive the old glories, and try to decide once and for all whether they love Eddie Rake – or hate him. For Neely Crenshaw, a man who must finally forgive his coach –-- and himself – before he can get on with his life, the stakes are especially high. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
339 |
Grisham, John The Brethren Island Books 2000 0440236673 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 6.85 x 4.13 Inches; 464 pages; They call themselves the Brethren: three disgraced former judges doing time in a Florida federal prison.
One was sent up for tax evasion. Another, for skimming bingo profits. And the third, for a career-ending drunken joyride.
Meetin g daily in the prison law library, taking exercise walks in their boxer shorts, these judges-turned-felons can reminisce about old court cases, dispense a little jailhouse justice, and contemplate where their lives went wrong.
Or they can use their time in prison to get very rich -- very fast. And so they sit, sprawled in the prison library, furiously writing letters, fine-tuning a wickedly brilliant extortion scam ... while events outside their prison walls begin to erupt.
A bizarre presidential election is holding the nation in its grips -- and a powerful government figure is pulling some very hidden strings. For the Brethren, the timing couldn't be better. Because they've just found the perfect victim... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
340 |
Grisham, John The Summons Dell 2002 0440241073 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.07 x 6.9 x 4.16 Inches; 384 pages; Once Judge Atlee was a powerful figure in Clanton, Mississippi--a pillar of the community who towered over local law and politics for forty years. Now the judge is a shadow of his former self, a sick, lonely old man who has withdrawn to his sprawling ancestral home. Knowing the end is near, Judge Atlee has issued a summons for his two sons to return to Clanton to discuss his estate. Ray Atlee is the eldest, a Virginia law professor, newly single and still enduring the aftershocks of a surprise divorce. Forrest is Ray’s younger brother, who redefines the notion of a family’s black sheep.
The summons is typed by the judge himself, on his handsome old stationery, and gives the date and time for Ray and Forrest to appear in his study. Ray reluctantly heads south to his hometown, to the place where he grew up and now prefers to avoid. But the family meeting does not take place. The judge dies too soon, and in doing so leaves behind a shocking secret known only to Ray.
And perhaps someone else. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
341 |
Grisham, John The King of Torts Doubleday 2003 0385508042 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.21 x 9.5 x 6.46 Inches; 384 pages; The office of the public defender is not known as a training ground for bright young litigators. Clay Carter has been there too long and, like most of his colleagues, dreams of a better job in a real firm. When he reluctantly takes the case of a young man charged with a random street killing, he assumes it is just another of the many senseless murders that hit D.C. every week.
As he digs into the background of his client, Clay stumbles on a conspiracy too horrible to believe. He suddenly finds himself in the middle of a complex case against one of the largest pharmaceutical companies in the world, looking at the kind of enormous settlement that would totally change his life—that would make him, almost overnight, the legal profession’s newest king of torts... Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
342 |
Gross, Kim Johnson & Jeff Stone Women's Wardrobe (Chic Simple) (Chic Simple) Knopf 1995 067944484x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 9.62 x 9.56 Inches; 224 pages; You have lots of clothes but nothing to wear. If you could only start over. You can -- and look fashionable and save money. Chic Simple Women's Wardrobe will help you pick what to keep in your closet and what to discard; shop cleverly and economically; and develop a unique personal style that truly works. How? By asking a few simple questions: Who am I? What clothes suit my lifestyle? What do I like to wear? The answers will help you learn to dress for any occasion, choose the right clothes and accessories for your body type, and look smashing from morning to evening. In addition, you will learn to:
SAVE MONEY BY BUYING THE RIGHT OUTFIT THE FIRST TIME SHOP IN YOUR CLOSET EXPAND YOUR WARDROBE BY MIXING VERSATILE PIECES FROM DIFFERENT OUTFITS APPLY THE NEW CORPORATE CASUAL LOOK TRANSFORM A WORK SUIT FOR A NIGHT ON THE TOWN DRESS FOR AN INTERVIEW, WEDDING, OR PARTY TRAVEL LIGHT AND IN STYLE The book also includes such practical information as a glossary of fashion terms and materials, regional dressing guidelines, care and maintainance tips. and an international directory of stores. Chic Simple Women's Wardrobe is the book that will eliminate all your fashion angst and help make getting dressed fun again. Price:
9.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
343 |
Gross, Martin L. The End of Sanity Social and Cultural Madness in America Avon Books (T) 1997 0380973197 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 338 pages; At the University of Pennsylvania, separate dorms have been set up for minorities in the name of racial harmony...Among women soldiers returning on a troopship from Desert Storm, one in ten was pregnant... In New Jersey, dentists who are HIV-positive do not have to tell their patients... Grades are so inflated at Harvard that 85 percent of students graduate with "honors"... These absurdities are a sampling of the spreading decay in the American culture, a phenomenon best-selling author Martin L. Gross has dissected in The End of Sanity, a carefully researched examination of contemporary social madness. Watching the nation's tradition of fairness and individuali ty decline, he describes how it is giving way to a reign of conformity and error, including the insidious "Political Correctness." The crisis he describes goes beyond an attack on reason--actually heralding the end of sanity in American life. Spearheaded by what he calls the "New Establishment"--a coalition of anti-intellectual academics, bureaucrats, politicians, judges, military leaders, social workers--the concepts that made America great are being thrown onto the cultural scrap heap in favor of a new "experimental" society that favors the few and ignores the many. But, says the author, there is a cure for America's ailment once we have diagnosed how deeply social and cultural insanity has infected the nation. Gross gets to the root of the problem, including examining the "gods" of the New Establishment, then provides remedies that can reverse the wrong-headedness. The End of Sanity is the most explosive book yet from the New York Times bestselling author of The Government Racket. This new work is essential reading for everyone concerned about the direction in which our nation is headed--a much-needed guide on how to lead America out of the social and moral morass toward a greater, saner tomorrow. Price:
7.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
344 |
Guides, Rough The Rough Guide to Norway 3 Rough Guides 2003 1843530546 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Rough Guide Travel Guides; 0.83 x 7.84 x 6.38 Inches; 448 pages; INTRODUCTION In a tamed and heavily populated continent, Norway remains a wilderness outpost. Everything here is on a grand scale, with some of Europe's finest and wildest land- and seascapes. From the Skagerrak - the choppy channel that separates the country from Denmark - Norway stretches north in a long, slender band along the Atlantic seaboard, up across the Arctic Circle to the Barents Sea and the Russian border. Behind this rough and rocky coast are great mountain ranges, harsh upland plateaux, plunging river valleys, rippling glaciers, deep forests and, most famously, the mighty fjords which gash deep inland. The fjords are the apple of the tourist industry's eye, and they are indeed magnificent, but except for the lively capital, Oslo, and perhaps historic Bergen, the rest of the country might as well be blank for all that many visitors know. Few seem aware of the sheer variety of the landscape or the lovely little towns that are sprinkled over it. Neither are the Norwegians given nearly enough credit for their careful construction of one of the most civilized, educated and tolerant societies in the world - one whose even-handed internationalism has set standards that few other European nations can approach. With every justification, the bulk of the population have a deep loyalty for - and pride in - their country, partly at least because independence was so long in coming: after the heady days of the Vikings, Norway was governed by the Danes for four centuries and was then passed to the Swedes, who only left in 1905. It is the Vikings who continue to grab the historical headlines, prompting book after book and film upon (foreign) film. These formidable warriors burst upon an unsuspecting Europe from the remoteness of Scandinavia in the ninth century. The Norwegian Vikings sailed west, raiding every seaboard from the Shetlands to Sicily, even venturing as far as Greenland and Newfoundland. Wherever they settled, the speed of their assimilation into the indigenous population was extraordinary - William the Conqueror, the archetypal Norman baron, was only a few generations removed from his Viking ancestors - and in the unpopulated Faroes and Iceland, the settlers could begin from scratch, creating societies which then developed in a similar fashion to that of their original homeland. Norway's so-called "period of greatness" came to an abrupt end: in 1349, an English ship unwittingly brought the Black Death to the country, and in the next two years somewhere between half and two-thirds of the population was wiped out. The enfeebled country was easy meat for the Danes, who took control at the end of the fourteenth century and remained in command until 1814. As colonial powers go, the Danes were comparatively benign, but everything specifically "Norwegian" - from language to dress - became associated with the primitive and uncouth. To redress this state of affairs, Norway's bourgeois nationalists of the mid- to late nineteenth century sought to rediscover - and sometimes to reinvent - a national identity. This ambitious enterprise, enthusiastically undertaken, fuelled a cultural renaissance which formed the backdrop to the work of acclaimed painters, writers and musicians, most notably Munch, Ibsen and Grieg, and the endeavours of explorers like Amundsen and Nansen. Its reverberation s can be felt to this day, for example in Norway's "No" vote on EU membership. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
345 |
Guillaume, Geri Her Brother's Keeper BET 2006 1583148051 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 1.01 x 6.66 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages; She was a force of nature he couldn't resist
Proud, penniless Darion Haddock worked hard and kept to himself, earning both respect and responsibility at Jon Holling's Montana ranch--and the honor of driving through a snowstorm to get his boss's baby sister from the airport. But like nature's magnificent fury, Aidan Holling was a sight to behold: beautiful, temperamental and fascinating. Aidan could almost see the chip on Darion's shoulder, but that didn't stop her from admiring his lean strength and bottomless black eyes, or from knowing instinctively that he wasn't a quitter, not even when an accident finds them fighting for their lives. But destiny, danger and desire can do strange things to a body, especially after the storm passes
. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
346 |
Hagee, John Beginning Of The End, The Nelson Books 1996 0785273700 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.52 x 8.56 x 5.5 Inches; 196 pages; John Hagee tells the story to both the Christian and the Jew of the assassination of Yitzah Rabin, the Prime Minister of Israel, and how this was one event foretold by the prophets. He addresses the Jew by explaining how according to God's Word this event has and will effect the choices they make as a people and a nation. He calls Christians to be courageous, for God is in control. As someone who knew Prime Minister Rabin, he helps all to recognize the price of peacekeeping. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
350 |
Haines, Lise In My Sister's Country Blue Hen 2002 0399148574 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.12 x 8.58 x 5.52 Inches; 336 pages; At first, their sisterly anger appears nearly comical. But the furious passion with which Molly and Amanda face each other-and the most susceptible men who fall inside their borders-marks In My Sister's Country as a private, unexpected place.
Nearly motherless at seventeen, Molly cannot forgive her sister, either for her relentless manipulations or for the role Amanda once played in their father's powerful games. As a result of those mental contests, lying comes easily to both sisters. But this matters little-until Molly realizes that she desperately desires her sister's lover.
Day by day, Molly's sadly comic insights to this uninsulated life propel her into greater deceits and betrayals. Both sisters are emotionally blindfolded, but Molly's powerful voice and her sense of rebellion well up from somewhere smart and self-contained. And when she dares to look to the other side of the blindfold, we discover how absolute a young woman's solitude can be. An insightful and image-filled debut, In My Sister's Country takes us bravely into a world of shadowy hearts and beseeching arms. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
351 |
Halberstam, Yitta & Bernie S. Siegel; Leventhal, Judith Small Miracles Extraordinary Coincidences from Everyday Life Adams Media Corporation 1997 1558506462 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.69 x 7.22 x 5.32 Inches; 226 pages; BELIEVE IN SMALL MIRACLES Have you ever experienced a moment when a seemingly random event also seemed strangely meaningful or even miraculous? Whether it was as simple as anticipating a phone call, or as dramatic as rekindling a lost love, what you experienced may be more significant than you thought. It may be nothing less than a small miracle -- possibly the work of angels, or a message from a higher power. Small Miracles is a collection of such stories that are moving, heartwarming, and inspirational. These remarkable coincidences -- often containing profound teachings, important moral lessons, and even divine messages -- draw us out of the ordinariness of everyday life. If you can open yourself to receiving and understanding the meaning of these gifts, you will experience the possibilities, the blessings, and the sense of harmony within the universe that they offer. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
352 |
Hall, James W. Blackwater Sound St. Martin's Paperbacks 2002 0312986289 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A Thorn Mystery; 0.99 x 6.74 x 4.12 Inches; 368 pages; It comes out of nowhere--an airliner silently dropping from the sky into the torpid shallows of Florida's Blackwater Sound. Thorn witnesses the crash and pulls the survivors to safety, soon finding himself thrust into the media spotlight as a reluctant hero--and consumed by an elaborate conspiracy born out of the psychotic fantasies of a prominent Florida family. But their link to the doomed Rio-bound flight only touches the surface of a private world of murder, power, and revenge. And it's luring Thorn and crime-scene photographer Alexandra Rafferty dangerously close to the harrowing family secret that should have perished in the flames...
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
354 |
Hamilton, Laurell K. Guilty Pleasures Jove 2002 051513449x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Anita Blake, Vampire Hunter: Book 1; 0.73 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 272 pages; Published over ten years ago by Ace, Guilty Pleasures marked the debut of a series that was destined to grow from cult favorite to a major New York Times bestseller. Now, for long-time Anita Blake junkies and newfound fans, Guilty Pleasures makes its trade paperback debut. Readers will learn how Anita Blake started raising the dead-and killing the undead. And how she met Jean Claude, the master vampire destined to become not only her biggest nemesis, but her greatest lover... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
355 |
Hammond, Michelle Mckinney Get Over It and On with It How to Get Up When Life Knocks You Down WaterBrook Press 2002 1578564506 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 240 pages; We all have dreams and expectations of life. But life is unpredictable. No matter what we do or how we live, we are certain to encounter trials and setbacks, frustrations and real suffering. The question is, how are we to respond when we are blindsided by troubles? What can we do when life knocks the wind out of us?
If you’re like most people, when hardship hits you can think of countless situations you’d rather be in. Yet the secret of making it through is in learning how to make right choices and thrive in the middle of difficulty.
In Get Over It and On with It!, outspoken Bible teacher Michelle McKinney Hammond finds contemporary application in the ancient stories of several men and women who took the path from suffering to overcoming. Their journeys teach us how to press through hardship and get to the other side of our disappointment. Price:
7.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
357 |
Hamric, Ann B. & Judith A. Spross & Charlene M. Hanson Advanced Nursing Practice An Integrative Approach W.B. Saunders Company 1996 0721658946 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Has some highlighting. 1.25 x 9.75 x 8 Inches; 636 pages; Advanced Nursing Practice presents a comprehensive and scholarly presentation of the roles and issues related to advanced practice nursing. This unique text synthesizes concepts, practical strategies, and knowledge of current environmental forces with the goal of helping advanced practice nurses improve patient care and legitimize their roles in a changing health care system. The authors both define and describe all the competencies that make up advanced nursing practice including direct clinical practice, consultation, coaching, guidance, research, leadership, collaboration, and ethical decision-making. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
358 |
Hann, Jane Salads Thunder Bay Pr 1995 1571450017 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Cooking With Style; 9.25 x 0.5 x 8.5 Inches; 96 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
359 |
Hannah, Kristin Between Sisters Ballantine Books 2004 0345450744 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 7 x 4.24 Inches; 448 pages; Meghann Dontess is haunted by heartbreak. Twenty-seven years ago she was forced to make a terrible choice, one that cost her everything, including the love of her sister, Claire. Now, Meghann is a hotshot divorce attorney who doesn’t believe in intimacy—until she meets the one man who can change her mind.
Claire Cavenaugh has fallen in love for the first time in her life. As her wedding day approaches, she prepares to face her harsh, judgmental older sister. It is the first time they have been together in more than two decades. Over the course of a hot Pacific Northwest summer, these two women who believe they have nothing in common will try to become what they never were: a family. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
360 |
Harbaugh, Karen Dark Enchantment Dell 2003 0553584219 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 6.9 x 4.24 Inches; 336 pages; Author Karen Harbaugh returns to the dark, sensual world of her acclaimed novel Night Fires… a world of danger and desire, sorcery and seduction…the glorious world of the beautiful, doomed de la Fer family. For here, the ravishing fugitive Catherine de la Fer battles the deadliest sorcery of all: the seductive power of one man’s endlessly erotic touch.
A shattering act of violence drives Catherine de la Fer to flee into the dark and deadly night. Now a hunted criminal, the wily French noblewoman enlists the services of English mercenary Jack Marstone to teach her the art of self-defense. But she has cast her lot with a man whose terrible secret plunges them into a world of depravity and deadly seduction. Their taboo desire takes them from the moon-shadowed highways of Paris to the treacherous palace of the Sun King—the prey of a highborn enemy with the mind-bending powers of a sorcerer’s dark arts. As day becomes endless night, as they enter a place of unimaginable pleasure, France’s most notorious swordswoman and her forbidden lover will attempt a daring act of rescue—one that could promise them eternity in each other’s arms…or damn them both forever. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
361 |
Harcourt, Inc; Brown, Richard A Kid's Guide to Washington, D.C. Gulliver Books Paperbacks 1989 0152004599 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.41 x 9.34 x 8.92 Inches; 160 pages; Written especially for kids, this guide opens up the exciting world of travel and makes a lasting souvenir that young tourists will treasure long after their trip is over. Loaded with invaluable facts about where to go, how to go, and what to do there, and full of activities, puzzles, information, and more--all a traveling kid needs for a perfect holiday.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
362 |
HarperCollins, HarperCollins Webster's Dictionary CollinsRef 2003 0060557826 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket HarperCollins Dictionary; 1.67 x 6.74 x 4.26 Inches; 608 pages; HarperCollins Webster's Dictionary - Revised and updated
- Thousands of current phrases and constructions
- Contains slang, business and computer terminology li>
- Compact and portable
- Easy-to-use format
- Phonetic respelling for proper pronunciation
- Clear and reliable definitions
- Helpful supplement with hundreds of biographical entries
Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
363 |
Harris, Bonnie When Your Kids Push Your Buttons And What You Can Do About It Warner Books 2003 0446530158 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.16 x 9.34 x 6.28 Inches; 284 pages; Countless times a day a variation of the following scenario plays out across the country: A mother is running late.She's trying to finish breakfast and get her child to daycare and herself to work, when her four-year-old spills his milk. When she tells him to clean it up, he yells, 'No, you do it,' and he sticks out his chin. She sees red. It's a given, kids push their parent's buttons like nobody else can. Too many mothers and fathers can be provoked to react with harmful anger, and children learn to manipulate their parents' emotions repeatedly, resulting in unhealthy life-long patterns. In WHEN YOUR KIDS PUSH YOUR BUTTONS, the focus is on the parent. By showing parents that it is their ideas and perceptions that push their own buttons, the responsibility is taken off the child's behavior and the theory that the child becomes the teacher to the parent is developed. Filled with anecdotes from real families, this book is destined to become a parenting classic. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
364 |
Harris, E. Lynn What Becomes of the Brokenhearted A Memoir Anchor 2004 0385495064 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8.15 x 5.18 Inches; 288 pages; “In many ways writing saved my life. It’s my hope that sharing my experience will give hope to others who are learning to deal with their “difference.& #8221; I want them to know they don’t have to live their lives in a permanent “don’t ask, don’t tell” existence. Truth is a powerful tool. “But my hope for this book doesn’t stop there. I think there is a message here for anyone who has ever suffered from a lack of self-esteem, felt the pain of loneliness, or sought love in all the wrong places. The lessons I have learned are not limited to race, gender, or sexual orientation. Anyone can learn from my journey. Anyone can overcome a broken heart.”--E. Lynn Harris Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
365 |
Harris, E. Lynn A Love of My Own A Novel Doubleday 2002 0385492707 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.33 x 9.54 x 6.38 Inches; 400 pages; Friendship. Love. Family.
Bestselling author E. Lynn Harris is back with another new tale that embraces his signature themes.
Zola Denise Norwood is a young hot editor in chief of Bling Bling, (the magazine “for people who want everything!) who’s at the top of her game, ruling the roost in business as well as the bedroom. Having discovered “the power of three” (not tying herself down to just one guy) Zola surrounds herself with a coterie of men : her best male friend, the gay Hayden; her Monday night man, Jabar, and enjoys stolen nights with married Bling Bling owner and media mogul Davis Vincent McClinton, a man who chases power at all costs…Still, Zola dreams of finding true love.
Raymond Tyler, Jr., a favorite and classic Harris character has suffered a personal loss and picks up and moves to New York to re-build his life. As CEO of Bling Bling,Raymon d struggles to enjoy his newfound success in business as he searches for love and meaning in his personal life. John Basil Henderson returns with a new lady in his life, and Raymond and Basil renew a friendship that is fraught with sexual tension. As Raymond examines his life and strains to move forward, tragedy strikes, and Raymond faces his biggest challenge ever.
As Zola and Raymond search for a love of their own, several characters from the past make cameo appearances and round out another E. Lynn Harris classic tale. A LOVE OF MY OWN is filled with all the marvelous ingredients the author̵ 7;s fans the globe over have come to love. Sit back and get ready as E. Lynn Harris takes you on another satisfying and rip-roaring ride. Price:
9.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
366 |
Harris, E. Lynn Not a Day Goes By Doubleday 2000 0385498241 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.05 x 7.83 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages; Welcome to the irresistible world of E. Lynn Harris...
He is a devilish and handsome ex-football player, now a rising sports agent at one of the hottest firms in the country. Irrepressible and dangerously alluring, John "Basil" Henderson has a history with women (and a few men). Basil is the consummate guy's guy: a commitment-phobe gadfly known for a double-edged magnetism that has the ability to thrill--and wound.
She is the uncompromising Yancey Harrington Braxton, an up-and-coming Broadway star who oozes charm and bleeds ambition. Young, beautiful, and dangerously crafty, Yancey is prepared to do whatever she must to get what she wants. A femme fatale who has left more than a few brokenhearted men in her wake, Yancey is intrigued and besotted by Basil.
Both believe that in each other they've finally met their match.
A lavish wedding is planned, and the ultimate power couple plans to spend their lives in holy matrimony. But just before the nuptials, fate and a little comeuppance from the past threaten the happy couple's future.
Masterful storyteller E. Lynn Harris takes the reader on a delicious ride into the mischievous lives of two very unforgettable characters. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
367 |
Harris, Thomas Red Dragon Dell 2000 0440206154 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 6.85 x 4.15 Inches; 480 pages; MEET HANNIBAL LECTER FOR THE FIRST TIME.
In the realm of psychological suspense, Thomas Harris stands alone. Exploring both the nature of human evil and the nerve-racking anatomy of a forensic investigation, Harris unleashes a frightening vision of the dark side of our well-lighted world. In this extraordinary novel, which preceded The Silence of the Lambs and Hannibal, Harris introduced the unforgettable character Dr. Hannibal Lecter. And in it, Will Graham--the FBI man who hunted Lecter down--risks his sanity and his life to duel a killer called the...Red Dragon Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
368 |
Harris, William C. No Enemy But Time A Novel of the South St. Martin's Press 2002 0312269803 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 9.68 x 6.26 Inches; 320 pages; With his bestselling novel, Delirium of the Brave, William C. Harris, Jr. created a buzz that started in Savannah and spread across the nation. No Enemy But Time brings back beloved characters from the book in a saga that intertwines espionage, murder, Catholicism, loyalty, and ultimately, the high cost of betrayal.
Spanning from World War II to the present, the story tells of an IRA soldier-turned-Nazi spy placed on Savannah's coast during the war. Years later, he becomes a powerful force in local society and politics and a father figure to a young politician. While out diving with friends one day, the young man comes across a downed submarine. Locked deep inside its hull is the key to generations of deceit-and a secret that could destroy both men's lives.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
369 |
Hartman, Laura P. Perspectives in Business Ethics McGraw-Hill Companies 2001 0072314052 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.18 x 9.24 x 7.4 Inches; 832 pages; Perspectives in Business Ethics offers a foundation in ethical thought, followed by a variety of perspectives on difficult ethical dilemmas in both the personal and professional context. This anthology encourages the reader to “criti cally evaluate each perspective using his or her own personal ethical theory base.” Instructors who favor an interactive, discussion-orien ted approach to the ethics course will appreciate the different perspective s offered by the Hartman text. The contemporary topics and contexts will energize your classroom: international worker's rights, PETA's controversial anti-milk campaign, Stonyfield Farms' emphasis on good corporate citizenship and many more. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
370 |
Hartnett, Sonya Surrender Candlewick 2006 0763627682 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 256 pages; SURRENDER is a mesmerizing psychological thriller from extraordinary novelist Sonya Hartnett. < br>I am dying: it's a beautiful word. Like the long slow sigh of a cello: dying. But the sound of it is the only beautiful thing about it.
As life slips away, Gabriel looks back over his brief twenty years, which have been clouded by frustration and humiliation. A small, unforgiving town and distant, punitive parents ensure that he is never allowed to forget the horrific mistake he made as a child. He has only two friends - his dog, Surrender, and the unruly wild boy, Finnigan, a shadowy doppelganger with whom the meek Gabriel once made a boyhood pact. But when a series of arson attacks grips the town, Gabriel realizes how unpredictable and dangerous Finnigan is. As events begin to spiral violently out of control, it becomes devastatingly clear that only the most extreme measures will rid Gabriel of Finnigan for good. Price:
7.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
373 |
Hawke, Ethan Ash Wednesday Knopf 2002 037541326x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 9.5 x 6.48 Inches; 240 pages; From the actor and writer Ethan Hawke: a piercing novel of love, marriage, and renewal.
Jimmy is AWOL from the army, but-with characteristic fierceness and terror-he's about to embark on the biggest commitment of his life. Christy is pregnant with Jimmy's child, and she's determined to head home, with or without Jimmy, to face up to her past and prepare for the future. Somehow, barreling across America from Albany to New Orleans to Ohio and Texas in a souped-up Chevy Nova, Christy and Jimmy are transformed from passionate but conflicted lovers into a young family on a magnificent journey.
Ash Wednesday is a novel of blazing emotion and remarkable grace, a tale that captures the intensity-the excitement, fear, and joy-of being on the threshold of the mysterious country of marriage and parenthood. Powerful, assured, large of heart, and punctuated by moments of tremendous humor, it represents, for Hawke the novelist, a major leap forward. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
375 |
Hayes, Lee A. A Deeper Blue Passion Marks II Strebor Books 2006 1593090471 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.61 x 9.02 x 6.12 Inches; 256 pages; Sim mering with passion, betrayal, and a woman's contempt, Lee Hayes delivers a fiery sequel to Passion Marks in A Deeper Blue.
Intense from beginning, A Deeper Blue hypnotizes readers into a story of lust and love. Kevin Davis finds his tumultuous relationship with his lover Daryl Harris in serious jeopardy. Pulled in different directions, Daryl must choose between the lover he's dreamed about and a new temptation; both of whom have female lovers -- past and present -- who are angry about being betrayed. Cerina Ford is a woman desperately and whole-heartedly in love with Temple Moore. They share a passionate physical relationship, yet Cerina really desires an emotional connection with Temple -- a connection he is not willing to give. Eventually Cerina discovers Temple has fallen in love with Daryl and her obsession plummets out of control. Meanwhile, Kevin realizes that he can run, but there is nowhere to hide from a scorned lover. "Kevin finds himself a target of a forgotten lover, who tracks him down from thousands of miles away, and will stop at nothing to ensure total destruction of his life." With gripping detail, A Deeper Blue intertwines love, hate, jealousy, infidelity, revenge, and ultimately, murder. Author Lee Hayes shows that th eline between love and hate is a thin one -- and that sins from the past can evolve into nightmares of the present. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
377 |
Hedaya, Robert J. Md The Antidepressant Survival Program How to Beat the Side Effects and Enhance the Benefits of Your Medication Crown 2000 0609604651 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.11 x 9.57 x 6.45 Inches; 304 pages; You or someone you love may be one of an estimated 25 million Americans currently taking antidepressant s for a wide range of psychiatric and physical disorders. But there is a dark side to these "wonder drugs" --- punishing side effects such as weight gain, lethargy, and sexual dysfunction that afflict up to 80 percent of the people who take them. Until now, side effect sufferers have had nowhere to turn for help. All too often their doctors dismiss side effects as "necessary evils" and urge patients to "learn to live with them." Even compassionate doctors rarely have the specialized expertise to manage side effects.
In The Antidepressant Survival Program, Dr. Robert J. Hedaya, a leading psychopharmacologist and clinical psychiatrist, shares his comprehensive mindbody program to reduce or eliminate the side effects of antidepressants . Now everyone can benefit from Dr. Hedaya's life-restoring prescription that has worked wonders for hundreds of his own patients.
"Why settle for half a life," asks Dr. Hedaya, "when you can have a full and satisfying one?" Drawing on his expertise in multiple fields, including psychopharmacology, nutrition, and endocrinology, as well as from his extensive clinical practice, Dr. Hedaya has created an integrative program of nutrition, exercise, stress reduction, and hormone supplementation that corrects the imbalances created by antidepress ants. Best of all, his program actually enhances the benefits of medication while reducing or completely eliminating its side effects.
Beginning with a Five-Day Jump Start that motivates and shows quick results, Dr. Hedaya takes you step by step through his lifestyle program for restoring lost vitality, sex drive, and desired weight. Then he offers results-oriented advice about how to work with your doctor to supplement vital hormones, vitamins, and micronutrients that are often depleted by antidepressants. There are also special sections written expressly for your doctor.
The Antidepressant Survival Program supplies a medically proven solution for everyone who is caught between the rock of depression and the hard place of antidepressant side effects. Dr. Hedaya has created this program for everyone who believes, as he does, that it is not enough to survive depression -- you can thrive! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
378 |
Hegland, Jean; Elliott, Alison Into the Forest Random House Audio 1997 0553478788 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 7.75 x 4.25 Inches; Once in a generation we come across a novel that offers a voice and a vision that have the power to change the way we look at ourselves and our world.  Here is such a novel by Jean Hegland, an extraordinary fiction debut...Into the Forest. Eva, eighteen, and Nell, seventeen, are sisters, adolescents on the threshold of womanhood--and for them anything should be possible.  But even as Eva prepares for an audition with the San Francisco Ballet and Nell dreams of her first semester at Harvard, their lives are turned upside down and their dreams are pushed into the shadows.  In a nation suddenly without electricity or communications, Eva is compelled to dance alone to the music of memory, and Nell's education consists of reading the encyclopedia, devouring knowledge as if it were her last meal.  Theirs is an age of darkness and terror.
A distant war rages overseas.  Resources society had depended on, such as gas and electricity, are no longer available.  Riots spread through the inner cities, while deadly viral infections spread across the countryside.  Isolated in their home in the northern California woods, Eva and Nell live in a world without television or phones, in a time of suspicion and superstition, of anger, hunger, and fear.  Per haps one day the lights--and their dreams--will return, but orphaned by their parents' deaths and by society, Eva and Nell have been left to forage through the forest, and through their past, for the keys to survival.  As they blaze a path into the forest and into the future, they become pioneers and pilgrims--not only creatures of the new world, but the creators of it.
Into the Forest is the gripping, unforgettable story of these remarkable sisters as they struggle to redefine themselves and their life together.  It is a passionate and poignant tale of stirring sensuality, chilling insight, and profound inspiration--a novel that will move you and surprise you and touch you to the core.
Alison Elliott's film credits include Wyatt Earp, The Underneath, Wings of a Dove, and The Spitfire Grill, which won the Sundance Film Festival's Dramatic Audience Award. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
380 |
Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and The Sea Scribner 1995 0684801221 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.29 x 7.94 x 5.38 Inches; 128 pages; The Old Man and the Sea is one of Hemingway's most enduring works. Told in language of great simplicity and power, it is the story of an old Cuban fisherman, down on his luck, and his supreme ordeal -- a relentless, agonizing battle with a giant marlin far out in the Gulf Stream. Here Hemingway recasts, in strikingly contemporary style, the classic theme of courage in the face of defeat, of personal triumph won from loss. Written in 1952, this hugely successful novella confirmed his power and presence in the literary world and played a large part in his winning the 1954 Nobel Prize for Literature. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
381 |
Henner, Marilu & Laura Morton Marilu Henner's Total Health Makeover 10 Steps to Your B.E.S.T. Body : Balance, Energy, Stamina, Toxin-Free Warner Books 1998 0060392169 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.34 x 9.69 x 7.71 Inches; 320 pages; "The question I've been asked most often over the last ten years is 'Marilu, why is it that you are much thinner now and even younger looking than you were when you did Taxi in the 70s?' I know that people are being kind and ask me this to make me feel good, but I also know there is a lot of truth to this as well. I am much thinner than I was. I have much more energy. I feel really great. And yes, I do think I look much better...I do know I feel much younger now, at 45, than I did even in my 20s. Except during my pregnancies, my weight has not fluctuated more than five pounds in the last eleven years. This is not a temporary phase I'm going through." When was the last time you felt really healthy? Do you feel healthy right this minute? For Marilu Henner the answer is a resounding yes! A fit body, glowing skin and eyes, loads of energy, a positive attitude, and a zest for life...Marilu knows from nineteen years of research and practice that feeling and looking good are every person's birthright, no matter what age or psychical condition. Now, in this practical, proven guide, she shows how you, too, can achieve optimum well-being and longevity with her unique, flexible ten-step B.E.S.T. (Balance, Energy, Stamina, Toxin-Free) life plan that will change the way you feel about your health and your body in only three weeks. Motivated by her parents' untimely deaths in their early fifties and her own previous struggles with weight and health, Marilu has developed this complete design for living that can be tailored to your individual needs. Down-to-earth, warm, and irrepressibly humorous, Marilu provides practical advice on every aspect of well-being, including combining foods for ultimate nutritional benefit, stress, attitude, the uses of alternative medicine, the value of a lifestyle journal, and a working philosophy of good health. When you see a recent photo of yourself, are you surprised by what you see? With Marilu Henner's Total Health Makeover you can free yourself forever from diets and disease-causing toxins, boost your energy, lower and maintain your weight, and change your outlook. Begin with any one step--beginner, intermediate, or advanced level--and start discovering a whole new you! You'll find sound, essential information on: Chemical additives (if it's in there, it's going to you), food labels, and media and food manufacturers' hype Charting your family's health history and determining your genetic odds Obesity, high blood pressure, depression, cancer, osteoporosis, heart disease, diabetes, and other ailments--what you can do to prevent or alleviate them Real food, your ideal weight, and the organic way to fuel your body Detoxification and healing--getting the chemicals and preservatives out of your body and putting the right foods in it Creative exercise, including dancing around the living room and more--how to get moving and do it! The secrets of stress reduction--laughter, resilience, organization, and developing a positive attitude Baths and body brushes--a terrific way to get rid of skin's toxins How your digestive system functions--understanding and preventing disorders and promoting good eating habits Food in your pantry, your friend's house, the grocery store, restaurants--how to eat what's good-tasting and good for you. Your health is the single most important factor in your life. Start today to have the healthy, balanced life you want--and be the truly vibrant, happy person you were meant to be. As Marilu says, "I walk my talk, and I'd like you to be your best too. I want you to feel as good as I do, and no matter who you are, it's not impossible or too late for you to start. If you remember one thing from this book, please remember to always strive to be the B.E.S.T. you can be. Never give up." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
383 |
Herbert, Brian & Kevin J. Anderson; Youll, Stephen House Atreides Spectra 2000 0553580272 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dune: House Trilogy, Book 1; 1.21 x 6.88 x 4.19 Inches; 681 pages; The New York Times bestselling prequel to the classic award-winning saga by Frank Herbert.
Frank Herbert's award-winning Dune chronicles captured the imagination of millions of readers worldwide. By his death in 1986, Herbert had completed six novels in the series, but much of his vision remained unwritten. Now, working from his father's recently discovered files, Brian Herbert and bestselling novelist Kevin J. Anderson collaborate on a new novel, the prelude to Dune—where we step onto the planet Arrakis...decades before Dune's hero, Paul Muad'Dib Atreides, walks its sands.
Here is the rich and complex world that Frank Herbert created, in the time leading up to the momentous events of Dune. As Emperor Elrood's son plots a subtle regicide, young Leto Atreides leaves for a year's education on the mechanized world of Ix; a planetologist named Pardot Kynes seeks the secrets of Arrakis; and the eight-year-old slave Duncan Idaho is hunted by his cruel masters in a terrifying game from which he vows escape and vengeance. But none can envision the fate in store for them: one that will make them renegades—and shapers of history. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
384 |
Hewitt, Fran & Les Hewitt The Power of Focus for Women How to Live the Life You Really Want Hci 2003 0757301142 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.46 x 5.56 Inches; 300 pages; Many women today feel their life is constantly in fast-forward mode-juggling careers, family and personal time. The Power of Focus for Women offers practical solutions for the real day-to-day issues that confront women from all walks of life. Similar to the format of the original best-seller, these solutions are highlighted as ten specific focusing strategies. Each chapter includes inspirational success stories and offers easy-to-impl ement action steps that will help women make significant improvements in their lifestyles. Topics include: Reality versus Fantasy The 5 Deadly Burdens Shedding the Masks We Wear Setting New Boundaries Creating an Excellent Balance Knowing What You Want and Why The Challenge of Change More than any other time in history, women around the world are now ready and waiting to create the life they REALLY deserve. This book shows them how! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
385 |
Hiebeler, Robert & Thomas Kelly & Charles Ketteman & Arthur Andersen; Smith, Cotter Best Practices Building Your Business With Customer-Focused Solutions Simon & Schuster 1998 0671577166 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 7 x 5 Inches; Arthur Andersen has created its Global Best Practices Database to uncover breakthrough thinking at world-class companies. Now, in BEST PRACTICES, Arthur Andersen for the first time shares its understanding of how more than a dozen best-practice companies focus on their customers, create growth, reduce cost, and increase profits. Managers of any business in any industry can adapt and apply what those companies do best. With BEST PRACTICES, find out how: American Express targets different cardmembers with offers geared specifically to individual buying habits, then teams with a merchant to surprise them with rewards in appreciation for their patronage Dell Computer Corporation, the world's fastest growing computer company, understands its customers' needs so well that it can sell them products directly over the phone or Interned and bypass retailers Comprehensive and on the cutting edge, this audiobook will serve an an invaluable information resource for anyone looking to do better business. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
386 |
Higgins, Jack Flight of Eagles Berkley Publishing Group 1999 0425169685 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 6.78 x 4.42 Inches; 320 pages; "[A] finely wrought saga of honor and family in an era long gone--but not at all forgotten."--People
In the early days of World War II, fate pits two brothers--both ace fighter pilots--against each other: Max Kelso with the German Luftwaffe, and Harry in Britain's RAF. Now, the machinery of war has set in motion an intrigue so devious, so filled with peril, that it will require them to question everything they hold most dear: their lives, their families, their loyalties. Against impossible odds, it is their courage alone that will decide the course of the war...
"A grand tale...full of heroes."--Florida Times-Union
"Flight of Eagles might be his best ever."--Rocky Mountain News
"Hig gins returns to World War II intrigue and, happy to note, the top of his game."--Lexington Herald-Leader Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
388 |
Hill, Donna Soul to Soul Genesis Press 2006 1585712116 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Indigo; 0.57 x 6.82 x 4.26 Inches; 199 pages; Leon Weathers, restaurateur and nightclub owner, has her life together until her bandleader hires Ray Taylor, the "mouthwatering," womanizing sax player, for the nightclub band. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
389 |
Hill, Donna Getting Hers St. Martin's Press 2005 0312281943 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 8.52 x 5.84 Inches; 224 pages; Tess McDonald is running the show and whatever she wants is less than a phone call away; Nikki Howard has what she thinks is the greatest job in the world because she gets to ride fast cars and carry a gun; Kim Sheppard is at the pinnacle of corporate success, the envy of men and women alike. Then Tess loses her business and everything she's worked for, Nikki is convicted of a crime she didn't commit and Kim is accused of corporate theft, potentially at risk of losing her fortune and her reputation. Then fate truly intercedes when they meet in of all places, their doctor's office. And from that day forward a unique alliance is formed. Not only will they bond together to reclaim what they've lost, but in each other discover what they'd been searching for all along. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
390 |
Hill, Donna Interlude Genesis Press 2006 1585712140 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Indigo; 0.65 x 6.68 x 4.32 Inches; 222 pages; Michelene Tyner has her finger on the pulse of the Louisiana elite, including criminal defense attorney Chase Alexander. Can their love survive his defending the accused murderer of Michelene's friend? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
391 |
Hill, Donna & Monica Jackson & Linda D. Addison & Kevin S. Brockenbrough; Tyree, Omar & Angela C. Al Dark Thirst Simon & Schuster 2006 1416526986 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 6.84 x 4.26 Inches; 365 pages; A haunting anthology of vampire fiction -- one that brings a colorful new dimension to one of the world's most erotic and enduring myths. FEATURING STORIES FROM SOME OF TODAY'SMOST POPULAR AFRICAN AMERICAN WRITERS OMAR TYREE writing as The Urban Griot The Old South falls prey to a handsome young vampire with a real taste for the ladies. Love at first bite never hurt so good. ANGELA C. ALLEN The mafia is no match for the wicked charms of a beautiful young vampire once she's let loose on the New York City streets. MONICA JACKSON Can a pair of fangs help a sister burn more calories? A full-figured woman goes on a thirst-quenching search for the perfect low-carb diet. LINDA ADDISON It's a matter of life and the living dead for a half-vampire whose greatest wish is to save lives...and become human again. DONNA HILL A sensuous vampire thirsts for something more...but can she find it without getting a dagger in her own heart? KEVIN S. BROCKENBROUGH A vengeful vampire pushes one woman to the edge, unaware that her family secret gives her the power to fight back. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
393 |
Hillenbrand, Laura Seabiscuit An American Legend Ballantine Books 2002 0449005615 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 8.14 x 5.52 Inches; 448 pages; Seabiscuit was one of the most electrifying and popular attractions in sports history and the single biggest newsmaker in the world in 1938, receiving more coverage than FDR, Hitler, or Mussolini. But his success was a surprise to the racing establishment, which had written off the crooked-legged racehorse with the sad tail. Three men changed Seabiscuit’s fortunes:
C harles Howard was a onetime bicycle repairman who introduced the automobile to the western United States and became an overnight millionaire . When he needed a trainer for his new racehorses, he hired Tom Smith, a mysterious mustang breaker from the Colorado plains. Smith urged Howard to buy Seabiscuit for a bargain-basement price, then hired as his jockey Red Pollard, a failed boxer who was blind in one eye, half-crippled, and prone to quoting passages from Ralph Waldo Emerson. Over four years, these unlikely partners survived a phenomenal run of bad fortune, conspiracy, and severe injury to transform Seabiscuit from a neurotic, pathologically indolent also-ran into an American sports icon.
Author Laura Hillenbrand brilliantly re-creates a universal underdog story, one that proves life is a horse race.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
394 |
Hillerman, Tony The Wailing Wind HarperTorch 2003 0061098795 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 6.69 x 4.13 Inches; 368 pages; Officer Bernadette Manuelito found the dead man slumped over in the cab of a blue pickup abandoned in a dry gulch off a dirt road—with a rich ex-con's phone number in his pocket ... and a tobacco tin nearly filled with tracer gold. It's her initial mishandling of the scene that spell trouble for her supervisor, Sgt. Jim Chee of the Navajo Tribal Police—but it's the echoes of a long ago crime that call the legendary former Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn out of retirement. Years earlier, Leaphorn followed the trail of a beautiful, young, and missing wife to a dead end, and his failure has haunted him ever since. But ghosts never sleep in these high, lonely Southwestern hills. And the twisted threads of craven murders past and current may finally be coming together, thanks to secrets once moaned in torment on the desert wind. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
397 |
Hoffmann, David An Herbal Guide to Stress Relief Gentle Remedies and Techniques for Healing and Calming the Nervous System Healing Arts Press 1991 0892814268 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.51 x 8.25 x 5.4 Inches; 192 pages; David Hoffmann looks at stress and anxiety from a holistic perspective and shows how a wide variety of natural treatments can be used in alleviating and controlling the many physical and mental problems caused by the stress of modern living. Offers advice on the use of herbs in recovery from chemical dependencies. Therapeutic index deals with stress-related diseases.
Includes a review of• Homeopathy • Aromatherapy • Bach Flower Remedies • Herbalism • Meditation • Bodywork Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
398 |
Hogg, Tracy & Melinda Blau Secrets of the Baby Whisperer How to Calm, Connect, and Communicate with Your Baby Ballantine Books 2002 0345440900 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; “TRACY HOGG HAS GIVEN PARENTS A GREAT GIFT–the ability to develop early insight into their child’s temperament.” –Los Angeles Family
When Tracy Hogg’s Secrets of the Baby Whisperer was first published, it soared onto bestseller lists across the country. Parents everywhere became “whisperers” to their newborns, amazed that they could actually communicate with their baby within weeks of their child’s birth. Tracy gave parents what for some amounted to a miracle: the ability to understand their baby’s every coo and cry so that they could tell immediately if the baby was hungry, tired, in real distress, or just in need of a little TLC. Tracy also dispelled the insidious myth that parents must go sleepless for the first year of a baby’s life–because a happy baby sleeps through the night. Now you too can benefit from Tracy’s more than twenty years’ experience. In this groundbreak ing book, she shares simple, accessible programs in which you will learn:
• E.A.S.Y.–how to get baby to eat, play, and sleep on a schedule that will make every member of the household’ s life easier and happier. • S.L.O.W.–how to interpret what your baby is trying to tell you (so you don’t try to feed him when he really wants a nap). • How to identify which type of baby yours is–Angel, Textbook, Touchy, Spirited, or Grumpy–and then learn the best way to interact with that type. 226; Tracy’s Three Day Magic–how to change any and all bad habits (yours and the baby’s) in just three days.
At the heart of Tracy’s simple but profound message: treat the baby as you would like to be treated yourself. Reassuring, down-to-earth, and often flying in the face of conventional wisdom, Secrets of the Baby Whisperer promises parents not only a healthier, happier baby but a more relaxed and happy household as well. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
400 |
Holland, Cecelia The Valley of the Kings Forge Books 1999 0312868626 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 240 pages; It was a time of religious and political upheaval--the heretic Pharaoh Akhenten's religious reforms had been defeated by the power of the Priests of Amun, and the young boy King, Tutankhamun, had been placed on the throne. There was a famine in the land, and ongoing deadly intrigue in the Court as different factions maneuvered to gain control of Egypt. It ended in the mysterious death of the young king, and his hasty, secret burial.
Nearly thirty-five hundred years later, in the 1920s, a young British archaeologist named Howard Carter becomes obsessed with finding Tutankamun's tomb. But he must struggle with more than the secretive nature of the ancient Egyptians--his world cannot go on without the approval of the modern Egyptian bureaucracy or without continued financial support from the British peer who is looking for treasure more than knowledge.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
401 |
Holliday, Geneva Fever Broadway 2006 0767921151 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 8.22 x 5.52 Inches; 352 pages; It’s almost summer in New York City, and the heat is breaking records on the street and between the sheets in Geneva Holliday’s beyond-sexy follow-up to Groove. When Geneva, Crystal, Chevy, and Noah get hot and bothered, they get way more than they ever bargained for…
Gene va is busy caring for her daughter—and robbing the cradle with her son’s business manager. Chevy is working for a diva who requires assistance that’s way too personal for Chevy’s liking. Crystal is in for the surprise of her life when her mom (!) conspires to get Crystal’s engine purring like a kitten again. And Noah hears everyone’s secrets, miles away in London, but with these friends, secrets don’t stay secret for long! After all, what are friends for?
So slip into something slinky and get ready to catch the Fever! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
402 |
Hollingsworth, Alan B., M.D. & A. B. Hollingsworth Flatbellies W. W. Norton & Company 2003 0393324206 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 8.28 x 5.46 Inches; 344 pages; It's not about golf. It's about life. Set in a small Oklahoma town in the mid-1960sa simple place in a confusing timeFlatbellies is partly about the seemingly unreachable goal of a high school golf team: to win the state championship. But mostly it's about the way Chipper, Jay, L.K., Buster, the unforgettable Peachy, and their friends learn to deal with love, loss, friendship, fear, triumph, tragedy, growing up, and growing together. Fictionalized from the author's teenage years in the heartland of America, Flatbellies is a memorable and moving coming-of-age story. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
406 |
Howard, Linda Drop Dead Gorgeous A Novel Ballantine Books 2006 0345486587 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.18 x 6.61 x 4.17 Inches; 352 pages; “Linda Howard is a superbly original storyteller.” –Iris Johansen
Blair Mallory has already survived one murder attempt. Now, while planning her wedding and dealing with holiday-season madness, Blair once again dodges a bullet. Or more precisely, a Buick. And though the driver’s identity remains a mystery, his or her murderous intentions are all too clear.
Or are they? After all, Blair’s homicidal ex-husband and his partner in crime/wife are safely behind bars. And even Wyatt Bloodsworth, her police detective groom-to-be, isn’t inclined to believe she’s being targeted again. All of which makes Blair wonder if her close call was simply a mishap. But the wondering stops when she narrowly cheats death again in another seemingly innocent accident. Two strikes is all it takes to convince Blair that she’s back in someone’s crosshairs. And the only thing more frightening is that Wyatt still doubts her. That means this time, no one will be watching Blair’s back when she sets out to get the drop on her would-be killer–before whoever it is finally drops her. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
407 |
Howard, Tracie & Danita Carter Talk of the Town New American Library 2002 0451207033 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8 x 5.32 Inches; 304 pages; Tracie Howard and Danita Carter's sizzling debut, Revenge Is Best Served Cold, broke "exciting new ground in African-American fiction" (Kimberla Lawson Roby). Now they're back-and so are their invincible heroines-in a sexy new novel of romance and wealth...Manhattan style. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
410 |
Hurston, Zora Neale Dust Tracks on a Road/an Autobiography Perennial 1991 0060965673 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; "I have been in Sorrow's kitchen and licked out all the pots. Then I have stood on the peaky mountain wrapped in rainbows with a harp and a sword in my hands." First published in 1942 at the crest of her popularity, this is Zora Neale Hurston's unrestrained account of her rise from childhood poverty in the rural South to prominence among the leading artists and intellectual s of the Harlem Renaissance. Full of wit and wisdom, and audaciously spirited, Dust Tracks on a Road offers a rare, poignant glimpse of the life -- public and private -- of a premier African-American writer, artist, anthropologist and champion of the black heritage. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
411 |
Icilyn, Sonia Rapture Kimani 2006 1583147829 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 0.8 x 6.68 x 4.28 Inches; 304 pages; Avril Vasconcelos had one very good reason for ditching her fiancé at the altar: He was already a father
to someone else's child. Now, to add insult to injury, he's just hit her with the bill for the entire wedding! Enter charismatic matrimonial attorney Dale Lambert, who's about to sweep one betrayed runaway bride off her feet. Nicknamed the "Wolf," Dale is a legend in his field. But the go-for-the-jugular lawyer has never had a client quite like Avril. Proud and independent, the beauty contest winner is one sexy, glamorous woman. Can Dale convince her to risk her heart again? And together, can they transform sizzling nights of passion into a lifetime of love? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
412 |
II, Pope John Paul Words of Inspiration The Private Prayers of Pope John Paul II Atria 2001 074344437x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 7.44 x 5.24 Inches; 224 pages; AN OFFERING OF THE SELFO Lord, may my soul be flooded with your light and know you more profoundly. Lord, give me so much love, that will unite me with you always. Lord, let me serve you and serve you well, on the paths that you wish to open to my existence here below. Published under the authority of the Vatican, this remarkable volume brings together Pope John Paul II's inspiring reflections and illuminating words of hope, peace, love, compassion, and spirituality, in a beautiful edition to treasure. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
413 |
II, Pope John Paul & Vittorio Messori Crossing the Threshold of Hope Knopf 1994 0679440585 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8.5 x 1 x 4.75 Inches; 256 pages; Fifteen years into his Papacy, and on the eve of the third millennium, Pope John Paul II goes to the heart of his personal beliefs and speaks with passion about the existence of God; about pain, suffering, and evil; about "salvation"; and about the relationship of Catholicism to other branches of the Christian faith. With the humility and generosity of spirit for which he is well known, John Paul speaks forthrightly to all people. (Religion--R oman Catholic) Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
414 |
III, Andre Dubus House of Sand and Fog Vintage 2000 0375727345 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oprah's Book Club; 0.81 x 8.06 x 5.26 Inches; 365 pages; NOW A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE
In this riveting novel of almost unbearable suspense, three fragile yet determined people become dangerously entangled in a relentlessly escalating crisis. Colonel Behrani, once a wealthy man in Iran, is now a struggling immigrant willing to bet everything he has to resotre his family's dignity. Kathy Nicolo is a troubled young woman whose house is all she has left, and who refuses to let her hard-won stability slip away from her. Sheriff Lester Burdon, a married man who finds himself falling in love with Kathy, becomes obsessed with helping her fight for justice. Drawn by their competing desires to the same small house in the California hills and doomed by their tragic inability to understand one another, the three converge in an explosive collision course. Combining unadorned realism with profound empathy, House of Sand and Fog marks the arrival of a major new voice in American fiction. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
415 |
Iles, Greg Turning Angel A Novel Pocket 2006 0743454162 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.49 x 7.54 x 4.22 Inches; 672 pages; After winning the most dangerous case of his career, prosecutor Penn Cage decides to remain in his Southern hometown to raise his young daughter in a safe haven. But nowhere is truly safe -- not from long-buried secrets, or murder....When the nude body of prep school student Kate Townsend is found near the Mississippi River, Penn's best friend, Drew Elliott, is desperate for his counsel. An esteemed family physician, Drew makes a shocking confession that could put him on death row. Penn will do all he can to exonerate Drew, but in a town where the gaze of a landmark cemetery statue -- the Turning Angel -- never looks away, Penn finds himself caught on the jagged edge of blackmail, betrayal, and deadly violence. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
416 |
Inches, Alison; Cardona, Jose Maria Planet Reptar Simon Spotlight/Nickelodeon 2001 0689828535 Board book Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Rugrats; 0.5 x 10.86 x 9.37 Inches; 12 pages; With 47 flaps to lift! Something strange is going on at the Planet Reptar amusement park. Tommy's ball has disappeared, Chuckie's crackers are gone, and Angellica's doll has been kidnapped. In fact, everyone's i> things have gone missing! And when the babies discover that the mysterious events aren't just strange, but alien, there's only one friend who can set things straight -- it's Reptar to the rescue! Lift the flaps to find Reptar and other surprises inside! Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
418 |
Jackson, Mo'Nique Imes & Sherri McGee McCovey Skinny Cooks Can't Be Trusted Amistad 2006 0061121053 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 9.44 x 7.64 Inches; 176 pages; From the cover of Essence to the stage at the Apollo, from reruns of her hit show The Parkers to her reality program Mo'Nique's F.A.T. Chance, Mo'Nique exults in the joys of being a large woman. Here, she explores the great love of her life—food. But this isn't food South Beach diet style. This is food with flavor, from chocolate and cream to sugar and butter and everything in between. In Skinny Cooks Can't Be Trusted, Mo'Nique's fondest food memories (like her mama's stuffed fish that blew up in the oven but made it to the table anyway) are accompanied by cooking tips (when in doubt, taste it to make sure), food strategies (gather everything in one place so you don't tire yourself out runnin' around the kitchen), and "what to wear if you're gonna go there" (because if done right, good food can lead to good lovin'!). Price:
18.87 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
419 |
Jackson, Sheneska BLESSINGS A NOVEL Simon & Schuster 1999 0684853124 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.76 x 7.81 x 5.07 Inches; 400 pages; There is no place quite like the local beauty salon, and Sheneska Jackson deftly uses this intimate setting as a backdrop for four women and their concerns about men, motherhood, and parenting. Patricia, the owner of Blessings, has come to terms with her infertility only to discover that her attempt to adopt a child brings its own pains and disappointments. Zuma, independent and financially secure, is plagued by regrets about an abortion in her past and, with her biological clock ticking, resolves to become a mother through artificial insemination. Faye, a widow and single mother trying her best to provide for her family, struggles to control a wild daughter on the brink of womanhood. For Sandy, motherhood is an unwelcome burden, and she blatantly mistreats her children -- until a crisis leads her to make a mother's ultimate sacrifice. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
420 |
Jackson, Sheneska Lil Mama's Rules Simon & Schuster 2001 0743218620 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 6.75 x 4.15 Inches; 352 pages; Madison Maguire is a modern-day heroine who appears to have it all. She's feisty, gorgeous, smart, and savvy -- a single woman playing the field and loving it. She sticks to the rules of dating she's learned through life's tough breaks as she fends off two-bit actors, old flames, and a determined secret admirer. The game changes, however, when Mr. Right appears on the scene. But just as Madison is about to follow her heart, her life turns upside down, forcing her to learn a whole new set of rules about love, loss, and trust. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
421 |
Jacobs, A.J. Fractured Fairy Tales Bantam 1997 0553099809 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.72 x 7.94 x 5.54 Inches; 192 pages; Long before Politically Correct Bedtime Stories invaded bookstores, Americans were getting their giggles from Fractured Fairy Tales, those delightfully twisted parables brought to us between the cliffhanger adventures of our favorite cartoon heroes, Rocky & Bullwinkle. This collection, illustrated with classic art from the animated series includes the comical retelling of 25 classics such as Pinocchio (who starred in his own variety show "The Pinocchio Doody Show"), Jack and the Beanstalk (did you know that Jack grew a beanstalk in the outfield so he could catch fly balls for his baseball team?), or King Midas (who became a dentist so he could give his patients gold fillings). This satirical humor loved for so long by so many, is a must-have for fans of the show and anyone who loves classic fairy tales--with a twist. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
424 |
Jakes, Jacqueline; Jakes, T. D. God's Trophy Women You Are Blessed and Highly Favored Warner Faith 2006 0446577820 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.91 x 7.94 x 5.56 Inches; 224 pages; DESCRIPTION: Jacqueline Jakes, sister of Bishop T.D. Jakes, inspires women to see their trials as the furnace that molds them into living examples of God's handiwork. Jacqueline Jakes is uniquely gifted to reach hurting women with serious needs. In GOD'S TROPHY WOMEN, she encourages women enduring hardship by reminding them that God looks upon them as winners--as trophies He molded and treasures. The book contains stories of conquerors who have triumphed through their faith in Jesus Christ. Some are women of the Bible; some are the seemingly ordinary women who fill our lives. Readers will learn their secrets to survival, their pathways to success, and the qualities necessary to shine in their own lives. Jacqueline Jakes wrote GOD'S TROPHY WOMEN to provide strength to see women through the tough times--all the way to victory. Price:
14.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
425 |
Jakes, Serita Ann Beside Every Good Man Loving Myself While Standing By Him Warner Faith 2004 0446693405 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.73 x 8.02 x 5.28 Inches; 272 pages; How to stand by your man in a godly way is the key to this enlightening book by the founder of the Women's Ministry at the Potter's House and wife of Bishop T. D. Jakes. A woman's ministry begins in the home, nurturing her husband, teaching her sons and brothers, or motivating her boyfriend. Women can often see the potential in a man long before even he is aware of it, and they can encourage, support, and guide him in the right direction. In BESIDE EVERY GOOD MAN, Serita Ann Jakes will inspire women at any age to better their lives alongside their men, and show how women can embrace God's purpose for their lives as helpmates, identify ways to recognize potential, and learn to support and encourage men in godly ways. The author believes that every woman has a man she is called to stand beside-and she will show each woman how to do so in a way that will enhance both of their lives. Price:
12.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
426 |
Jakes, T. D. The Great Investment Faith, Family, and Finance Putnam Adult 2000 0399146830 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.82 x 9.24 x 6.22 Inches; 256 pages; Bishop T.D. Jakes, preacher, author, motivator, and entrepreneur, is one of the most respected and influential voices in the country today. His books have touched the lives of millions, and his lectures and television show reach into the hearts of women and men across the country and around the world. Now, in The Great Investment, Bishop Jakes gives readers the blueprint for balanced successful living. With wisdom and clarity, he presents the business and Christian principles that have been the foundation of his own achievements. He explains how the triad of faith, family, and finance is the cornerstone of a life of moral successsuccess based on Gods plan. The Great Investment is truly an inspiring read. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
427 |
Jakes, T. D. Woman, Thou Art Loosed! The Novel Berkley Trade 2004 0425202291 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.68 x 8.22 x 5.5 Inches; 256 pages; From T.D. Jakes, the New York Times bestselling author of God's Leading Lady and Maximize the Moment, comes an inspiring novel of a desperate woman's self-awakening, salvation, and the power of faith.
"I made up my mind that the person walking out of jail would be a lot different than the one they dragged in. Don't get me wrong. It ain't like I didn't appreciate going home. But it came with strings attached. Everything comes with a catch."
Her name is Michelle. As a child she called her grandma mama, her mother by her first name, and her mother's boyfriends Uncle. She grew up fast with too many men, too many strangers, and too many betrayals. Lost and sentenced to a private hell of abuse, addiction, poverty, and crime, Michelle has now been given a second chance to reclaim her life. But first she has to believe in the possible. She has to believe in herself. What it takes to free her is the one thing Michelle thought she'd never have. It's called faith. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
429 |
James, Henry; Beidler, Peter G. The Turn of the Screw Bedford Books 1995 0312080832 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Has some highlighting Case Studies in Contemporary Criticism; 0.63 x 8.21 x 5.51 Inches; 313 pages; One of literature’s most gripping ghost stories depicts the sinister transformation of two innocent children into flagrant liars and hypocrites. Elegantly told tale of unspoken horror and psychological terror creates what few stories in literature have been able to do—a complete feeling of dread and uncertainty.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
430 |
Jance, J.A. Paradise Lost A Novel of Suspense William Morrow 2001 038097729x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.28 x 9.59 x 6.47 Inches; 384 pages; J.A. Jance returns us to a world of desolate beauty and lonely terror in an extraordinary new novel as heartbreaking and real as it is grippingly intense.Dora Matthews and Jennifer Brady, both thirteen, couldn't be less alike -- yet the luck of the draw has made them tentmates at a Girl Scout Memorial Day weekend camping trip at Apache Pass. Dora is a wild child, a pregnant, fatherless waif with a missing junkie mother. Jenny is the innocent daughter of Joanna Brady, the sheriff of Cochise County, Arizona. In the cool blackness of the high desert night, they slip away at Dora's prodding. What they find on their unauthorized hike will change their lives forever: the body of a murdered Phoenix heiress, abandoned to scavengers and the elements.Sheriff Brady fears the traumatic damage that her daughter's grim discovery may have inflicted on the frightened teenager. Now, however, Joanna's foremost concern is the job she was elected to do, and she sets out on the trail of the dead woman's lowlife husband, who cleaned out their accounts before he vanished.The stakes get drastically higher in very short order when something happens to poor damaged and neglected Dora Matthews that hits Joanna like a runaway truck. Someone believes that the two girls who were where they shouldn't have been two nights earlier are now loose ends that need to be tied up. And Joanna's own Jenny may very well be the next item on a killer's bloody agenda. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
432 |
Jarrett, Norma L. Sweet Magnolia A Novel Harlem Moon 2006 0767921429 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 352 pages; From the author of fiction favorite Sunday Brunch comes an inspirational novel about two bitterly divided sisters struggling to forgive each other and renew their faith in God.
Everything is not always sweet on Magnolia Lane, where the Ledoux clan had always gathered under the watchful eye of the family matriarch, Hannah. Years later, Hannah’s granddaughter Summer, a soon-to-be bride, has planned a weekend event that prompts a major family reunion. But once relatives come together to celebrate Summer’s wedding, generational secrets that have spanned decades slowly come to the surface.
Blowing in belatedly and stoking long-standing resentments is Summer’s older sister, Misa, an international model. Unbeknownst to them, the sisters share something besides a feud: they have inherited the depression that had darkened the life of their mother, Elizabeth. While Summer relies on God to keep her from the abyss, Misa submerges herself in drinks and men. But neither can avoid what happens when, after a particularly vitriolic argument, one of the sisters flees in anger into the darkness of a rain-swept night.
The aftermath leads the sisters to uncover the truth about their family and themselves, testing their spiritual reserves. And along the way, God’s spirit continues to send them messages about the beauty of faith and love.
Spiritual, dramatic, and a memorable tribute to our beloved New Orleans, Jarrett’s second novel is a confident step forward in an already bright career. Price:
7.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
433 |
Jarvis, Martin & Jack Shapiro Ovid's Art of Love Audio Partners 1998 1572700505 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.62 x 7.08 x 4.27 Inches; "If you are a girl or man who does not know the art of loving, you will learn how to love by hearing this book. It takes art to steer boats easily with sail and oar; it takes art to drive chariots smoothly; it takes art also to guide love." So begins Ovid's 2000-year-old version of The Rules - Ovid's Art of Love: Classic Rules of Seduction. Often called the world's first psychologist of love and sexual behavior, Ovid influenced many people throughout history. He was Chaucer's favorite poet. He showed up in Shakespeare's first poem, "Venus and Adonis," and in A Midsummer's Night's Dream. Joseph Campbell, Edith Hamilton, and Thomas Bulfinch all cite his importance in relating the stories of classical mythology. His understanding of male and female sexual psychology also influenced Havelock Ellis, Alfred Kinsey, and Sigmund Freud. Despite Ovid's influence and notoriety, his translated works were banned in the United States until 1960 when courts relaxed their censorship of sexually oriented literature. This prose translation is a detailed portrait of Roman social life ... though listeners will discover many contemporary parallels. With poetic wit and sophistication, Ovid uses case studies from mythology to illustrate practical techniques for "Seducing a Woman" and "Holding a Man." Join accomplished lovers throughout the ages who have boasted, "Ovid was my teacher." 2 cassettes. Price:
6.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
435 |
Jenkins, Jerry B. & Tim F. LaHaye The Vanishings Tyndale House Publishers 1998 0842321934 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Left Behind: The Kids #1; 0.47 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches; 160 pages; This series is based on the best-selling adult Left Behind series. Readers will see the Rapture and Tribulation through the eyes of four kids who have been left behind. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
438 |
Jenkins, Peter Across China Fawcett 1988 0449214567 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 pages; In the mid-1970s Peter Jenkins set out across the country's heartland to rediscover America. His stirring account of that extraordinary quest unfolded in the two bestselling books, A Walk Across America and The Walk West, which brought joy and inspiration to millions of readers.
Now The Magnificent Journey Of Discovery Continues On The Far Side Of The World...
Across China
A phone call from a friend marked the beginning of a rare opportunity for Peter Jenkins to trek deep into Tibet, over Mount Everest, and across China to gaze on an ancient mysterious land that few Westerners have ever seen. You will share in his wonder and excitement as he joins some of the world's most daring adventures to conquer the Himalayas...as he defies the Chinese authorities to explore an off-limits fishing village...as he wanders across the steppes of the proud Mongol herdsmen to wrestle with the descendents of Genghis Khan's legendary Golden Horde.
Across China is the journal of a don't-fence-me-in American. It is the story of an astonishing voyage that opened his eyes to new worlds and his heart to new friends, a voyage that strengthened his pride in America. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
439 |
Jennings, Kate F Ansel Adams Barnes & Noble 1998 0760712166 Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 128 pages; Perhaps the most famous of all American photographers, Ansel Adams won fame for his sharp and poetic images of the western landscape. View a selection of his finest photographs, and enjoy an insightful text that captures the man as both an artist and a conservationist. Although Adams was a master of photographic technology, what makes his bold and dynamic pictures so powerful is his passion for nature and the Western panoramas. In elegant, subtle black-and-white he captured the grace and simplicity of pueblo life; the overwhelming magnificence of the Grand Tetons; the incomparable beauty of Yellowstone Park, where Adams once worked as a custodian for the Sierra Club; the remarkable, almost sculptural plants in Saguaro National Monument; and the awe-inspiring achievement that was Boulder Dam. A beautiful volume to treasure forever.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
443 |
Jihad, Baby Girl Urban Books 2005 1893196232 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 8.28 x 5.56 Inches; 260 pages; Baby Girl: This is a story of a girl born to L.A."s rich and elite. She's known simply as Baby Girl. After the sudden and tragic murder of her father, Baby Girl and her mother are forced to give up their lives and go on the run. Soon they end up living on the streets among Atlanta's homeless, where Baby Girl's mother does whatever she has to do to make sure her daughter wants for nothing. Soon they befriend Shabazz, a white-heroin addicted/scam artist who thinks he is black, and his best friend Ben Franklin, an old scholarly alcoholic that carefully analyzes everything and everyone. Not long after being on Atlanta's streets Baby Girl's mother is killed. She is now being raised by Shabazz and Ben, learning the intracies of hustling. Using what she learned from watching her mother, Shabazz, and Ben, Baby Girl' scandalous, ruthless, cunning puts her on top of the world, taking the game to levels you wouldn't believe. She has it all until another tragic event causes her to take on a new fight. She is a female Robin Hood, robbin' the rich and givin' back to the hoods of Atlanta's homeless and dejected. Eventually she recruits and trains women like her, beautiful in appearance but poisonous to the touch if you get in their path. Baby Girl will make every woman wonder, is it really a man's world or is it a woman's world where men only exist if women let them?; Signed by Author Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
444 |
Joe, Yolanda This Just In Doubleday 2000 0385492561 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.96 x 9.5 x 6.33 Inches; 288 pages; Yolanda Joe, the bestselling author of He Say, She Say and Bebe's by Golly Wow!, is back with her most heartfelt novel yet--a delicious peep into the lives of women who work in the cutthroat world of broadcast news. While portraying the slippery business of television news through the lives of five friends--four black and one white--who work at the fictional WKBA in Chicago, Joe investigates two explosive topics, racism and sexism. Joe, who was a broadcast newswriter for more than a decade,writes with the singular knowledge of an insider.
Step into the all-consuming world of TV news as Joe weaves her way through the lives of her unforgettable characters: upstart reporter/anchor Holly Johnston--the drop-dead-gorgeous new kid on the block, striving to prove she's up to the task and more than just eye candy; broadcast veteran Alexandra Harbor, WKBA's sole black female photographer--talented, burned out, trying valiantly to keep her last good nerve intact; wife/mother/novice producer Kenya Adams, struggling to make the transition from print reporter to TV newswriter/producer without sacrificing her family life in the process; WKBA's first camerawoman, Meg "Beans" Rippley--white, working-class, and troop leader to many women in the office, wondering if her friendships with the black women at WKBA will withstand the fallout from a newsroom racist incident; and Denise Mitzler, a trailblazing news manager who finds herself stuck between being a "company woman" and doing the right thing when a crisis arises...
Filled with fascinating tidbits and page-turning twists, This Just In... brims with fun and intrigue. As the characters negotiate the glass ceiling and contend with office politics and corporate roulette, Joe plumbs her signature themes of friendship and family, and gets to the heart of issues that will strike a chord with women everywhere.
previous territory and investigates two explosive topics, racism and sexism, while portraying the slippery world of broadcast news through the lives of five friends--four black and one white--who work at WKBA in Chicago.
Filled with fascinating insider tidbits and page-turning twists, Joe weaves her way into the lives of her characters: Upstart reporter/anchor Holly Johnston; broadcast veteran Alexandra Harbor; wife/mother/producer Kenya Adams; WKBA's first female cameraman Meg "Beans" Rippley; and corporate trailblazing news manager Denise Mitzler. As these women try to negotiate the glass ceiling and contend with office politics and corporate roulette, Joe plumbs her signature themes of friendship and family, and gets to the heart of issues that will strike a chord with women everywhere. --> Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
445 |
John, Yahrah St. Never Say Never Kimani 2007 037386003x Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 0.9 x 6.5 x 4.2 Inches; 288 pages; Devastated by her recent divorce, Sabrina Matthews returns to her hometown of Savannah, Georgia, with her eight-year-old daughter in tow. Fed up with the uncertainty of romance, the struggling single mom vows she will never open her heart to the possibility of a love gone wrong again. But then she meets Malcolm Winters, a prominent cardiologist. He, too, is reeling from a personal crisis. Malcolm finds it hard to fight the intense feelings of desire Sabrina stirs deep within him. He's determined to show that his emotions are genuine. But although the chemistry between them is irresistible, Sabrina is reluctant to go down that road again. Will Malcolm be the man who convinces Sabrina to never say never again? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
446 |
Johnson, Darlene As We Lay A Novel Villard 2003 0375758429 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Strivers Row; 0.81 x 8.06 x 5.24 Inches; 368 pages; Breck’s mind went to Boston and eased into Eric’s office. She saw him sitting at his desk with his legs stretched out and crossed at the ankles....A killer smile stretched wide across his face, revealing perfect white teeth. She heard his laugh and her body began to quiver. & #8212;from As We Lay
Indianapolis architect Breck Lawson has just received the call of her career: Eric Warren, a prominent property manager, has said that he is considering her to design a multicultural center in Boston. A contract with his firm would immediately put Breck in the who’s who of the architectural world. It’s just the break she’s been waiting for. But it soon seems as though Eric Warren offers more than just a lucky business deal.
From the moment they first speak on the phone, Breck and Eric feel a connection. Breck learns all about Eric’s devotion to his wife and son, as well as to his community. And she is able to open up to him about her personal life and romantic problems in a way she would normally never dare to in her competitive, male-dominated professional world. A friendship develops, and eventually turns into something deeper. Believing that her independence is intact, Breck is content to remain “the other woman,” but she still moves to Boston to be closer to Eric. There they form a parallel family, and Breck secretly has his child.
A tragic accident abruptly cuts Breck off from Eric, and she soon learns that the survival of his first child, Darius, and the well-being of Eric’s wife, Gaby, depend entirely on her—and her willingness to reveal the secrets of the life she shares with him. But the truth could destroy her reputation, her business, and the lives of the two families. Breck must decide if she has what it takes to put it all on the line. Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
447 |
Johnson, Freddie Lee Iii Bittersweet One World/Ballantine 2002 0345445961 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 384 pages; Clifford. Victor. Nathan. Three brothers as different as they come. Three lives that veer unexpectedly off course. One bond that heals them all. . . .
Clifford sees his life as picture-perfect: two wonderful young sons, a fast-track career, and a solid marriage. But fresh back from a family vacation in Florida, Clifford is hit with a stunning blow when his wife Demetria declares that she is leaving him for “true love, excitement, and fun”–an announcement that throws him into an uncontrollable tailspin of denial.
With one failed marriage under his belt, and a precious daughter his ex-wife bars him from seeing, Victor is no expert in romantic love. His philosophy? The only way to keep a woman from squeezing every last drop from you is to get out before things get too deep. But lately Victor hasn’t been feeling quite like himself–especially since he’s been falling for Edie and her little girl. Seems like he spends more time looking out for her then he does staking out new booty calls.
Even in the face of tragedy and travail, Nathan, a minister, remains hopeful. His marriage is a paragon of Christian ideals, his loving wife Brenda is his soul mate and support. But it wasn’t always that way. Nathan has left some ugly wreckage in his wake before finding God. Now he and Brenda are truly blessed with a solid family and an adoring congregation. Then, a troubled divorcée tempts Nathan–and threatens the sacred vows he swore to uphold.
While Clifford, Victor, and Nathan struggle with the unexpected–faltering marriages, breaking hearts, and torn childhoods that threaten to repeat themselves in the lives of their children–each will discover the true redemptive power of a brother’s love.
By turns fierce and passionate, tender and humorous, this wise novel blasts the stereotype that black men’s ties to their families are tenuous at best. Freddie Lee Johnson III tells a refreshing story of three complex men who fight to do right by their families–both the ones they created, and the one they were born into. The result is Bittersweet. Price:
9.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
449 |
Johnson, Keith Lee The Honeymoon is Over Urban Books 2006 1893196690 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.81 x 8.34 x 5.58 Inches; 274 pages; After his blockbuster success of Little Black Girl Lost, and Little Black Girl Lost II, Keith Lee Johnson returns with The Honeymoon Is Over. Two time divorcee, Nelson Kennard, has finally found the love of his life--so he thinks, but his fiancée, Parris Stalls, has found another lover. Parris, a drop dead gorgeous schoolteacher with a body to die for, has been patiently waiting for Nelson's ship to come in. But after four years of waiting, she began to listen to her friends who told her numerous times to leave Nelson and find a man with some money. In comes the very wealthy Shenandoah Armstrong who has a twenty year old score to settle with Nelson. The fireworks begin when Parris finds out that Nelson became the man she always hoped he'd become. She never loved Shenandoah and never stopped loving Nelson. He still loves Parris, but will he take her back after catching her in bed with Shenandoah? Or has he found another and moved on with his newly found riches?; Signed by Author Price:
9.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
451 |
Johnson, Mat Hunting in Harlem A Novel Bloomsbury USA 2004 1582344086 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 8.24 x 5.54 Inches; 288 pages; Horizon Realty is bringing Harlem back to its Renaissance. With the help of Cedric, Bobby, and Horus-three ex-cons trying to forge a new life-Horizon clears out the rubble and the rabble, filling once-dilapidated brownstones with black professionals handpicked for their shared vision of Harlem as a shining icon for the race. And fate seems to be working in Horizon's favor: Harlem's undesirable tenants seem increasingly clumsy of late, meeting early deaths by accident. As an ambitious reporter, Piper Goines, begins to investigate the neighborhood's extraordinarily high accident rate, Horizon's three employees find themselves fighting for their souls and their very lives-against a backdrop of some of the most beautiful brownstones in all of Manhattan.
Price:
8.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
452 |
Johnson, Paul Art A New History HarperCollins 2003 0060530758 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2 x 10.2 x 7.5 Inches; 792 pages; In Art: A New History, Paul Johnson turns his great gifts as a world historian to a subject that has enthralled him all his life: the history of art. This narrative account, from the earliest cave paintings up to the present day, has new things to say about almost every period of art. Taking account of changing scholarship and shifting opinions, he draws our attention to a number of neglected artists and styles, especially in Scandinavia, Germany, Russia and the Americas. Paul Johnson puts the creative originality of the individual at the heart of his story. He pays particular attention to key periods: the emergence of the artistic personality in the Renaissance, the new realism of the early seventeenth century, the discovery of landscape painting as a separate art form, and the rise of ideological art. He notes the division of 'fashion art' and fine art at the beginning of the twentieth century, and how it has now widened. Though challenging and controversial, Paul Johnson is not primarily a revisionist. He is a passionate lover of beauty who finds creativity in many places. With 300 colour illustration s, this book is vivid, evocative and immensely readable, whether the author is describing the beauty of Egyptian low-relief carving or the medieval cathedrals of Europe, the watercolours of Thomas Girtin or the utility of Roman bridges ('the best bridges in history'), the genius of Andrew Wyeth or the tranquility of the Great Mosque at Damascus, the paintings of Ilya Repin or a carpet-page from the Lindisfarne Gospels. The warmth and enthusiasm of Paul Johnson's descriptions will send readers hurrying off to see these wonders for themselves. Price:
6.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
457 |
Jordan, Michael; Lapierre, Dominique Hush Hush The Dark Secrets of Scientific Research Firefly Books Ltd 2003 1552976076 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.78 x 10.42 x 7.34 Inches; 192 pages; Recent scientific and technological discoveries have produced a stunning amount of unintended consequences. For every success there are tens or hundreds of failures. Some of these failures are harmless. Many are not and are kept secret for as long as possible. Hush Hush is a compelling examination of the most notorious cases of scientific malfeasance ever exposed. You'll discover how these tragedies occurred, who was responsible, how they could have been prevented. And what actions have been taken to avoid a recurrence. The book takes you behind-the-scenes of 40 cases, including: - Bhopal chemical disaster - The fluoride debate - Love Canal cover-up - Global warming and the selective use of data - Agent Orange - Tuskegee Syphilis study This well-documented and profusely illustrated book challenges government, business, and the scientists themselves. The responsible parties are taken to task for covering-up serious health hazards in the interests of national security, corporate survival, and personal prestige. Is science out of control? Read Hush Hush and keep in mind that for every exposed scientific secret, there are many more still under wraps and kept in the shadows. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
459 |
Jung, C. G.; Laszlo, Violet S. de & R. F.C. Hull Psyche and Symbol Princeton University Press 1991 0691019037 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.06 x 8.48 x 5.51 Inches; 424 pages; The archetypes of human experience which derive from the deepest unconscious mind and reveal themselves in the universal symbols of art and religion as well as in the individual symbolic creations of particular people are, for C. G. Jung, the key to the cure of souls, the cornerstone of his therapeutic work. This volume explains the function and origin of these symbols. Here the reader will find not only a general orientation to Jung's point of view but extensive studies of the symbolic process and its integrating function in human psychology as it is reflected in the characteristic spiritual productions of Europe and Asia. Violet de Laszlo has selected for inclusion in Psyche and Symbol five selections from Aion: "The Ego," "The Shadow," "The Syzygy: Anima and Animus," "The Self," and "Christ, A Symbol of the Self." The book continues with "The Phenomenology of the Spirit in Fairy Tales," "The Psychology of the Child Archetype," and "Transformation Symbolism in the Mass." Also included are the foreword to the Cary Banes translation of the I Ching, two chapters from Synchronicity: An Acausal Connecting Principle, "Psychological Commentary on The Tibetan Book of the Dead," and "Commentary on The Secret of the Golden Flower." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
463 |
Kaplan, Kaplan SAT & PSAT 2004 with CD-ROM Kaplan 2003 0743241568 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.7 x 10.8 x 8.44 Inches; 624 pages; Are you ready for the Test? A COMPLETE BREAKDOWN OF THE SAT Learn how to use the structure of the SAT to your advantage, hone the skills and strategies required for each question type, and understand the content covered by the test. SAT MATH AND VERBAL TUTORIALS Focus your study with a comprehensive review of the 100 most important math concepts on the SAT exam, plus tips on how to remember key vocabulary words. CLEAR ANSWER EXPLANATIONS FOR EACH PRACTICE TEST Understand why one answer is right and the others are wrong. Practice with 3 full-length exams, each with complete explanations for all answers and detailed score analysis. INCREASE YOUR SCORE Maximize your score in the minimum amount of time using Kaplan's powerful test-taking tips and strategies, plus expert advice on dealing with stress, guessing, and more. Special CD-ROM Features: 5 Full-Length Practice Tests Customized Study Plan 2 PSAT Practice Tests Performance Analysis Math and Verbal Tutorials Score Comparison with Hundreds of Colleges The World Leader in Test Prep Kaplan has been the world leader in test preparation for more than 60 years, helping more than 3 million students achieve their educational and career goals. With 185 centers and more than 1,200 classroom locations throughout the U.S. and abroad, Kaplan provides a full range of services, including test prep courses, admissions consulting, programs for international students, professional licensing preparation, and more. #1 in Online Test Prep! For more information, contact us at 1-800-KAP-TEST or visit kaptest.com. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
464 |
Kaplan, Kaplan New SAT 2005 Kaplan Publishing 2004 0743260317 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.8 x 10.8 x 8.4 Inches; 656 pages; Problem Solved. Problem #1: You want to do well on the SAT, but don't have enough time to study. We get it. Everything you need to achieve your goals on the SAT is in this book. No long-winded lessons. Just what you need to score higher. Problem #2: Studying for the SAT is boring. No kidding. Studying for the SAT is never going to be a lot of laughs. But the payoff is huge -- and the tools in this book are a straightforward path to your goal.
Problem #3: Everyone has an opinion about how you should study for the SAT. You probably have a pretty good idea of where you need help. If you already know what you need, jump right in. If not, we can help you create a personalized study plan.
You don't have to put your real life on hold while you prepare for your future.
This comprehensive guide to the SAT includes:
3 realistic practice tests with detailed answer explanations A step-by-step guide to a higher score on the new Writing section, with detailed analysis of sample essays Intensive practice and in-depth review for the new Algebra II questions in the Math section A 5-step method for tackling the new short passages in the Critical Reading section More prep online, including quizzes, flashcards, and review Email updates on the new SAT -- right up until your test date Study group tips for students who want to prep with their friends Why Kaplan Test Prep and Admissions?
When you want advice, you probably ask your friends. Or parents. Or teachers. And each of them can probably give you some good advice about taking the PSAT. So why do you need Kaplan? Because your friends, parents, and teachers probably haven't invested millions of dollars developing realistic practice exams and test-taking strategies. Kaplan has. And when a test changes, we're prepared with the most up-to-date materials. When it comes to the PSAT, your friends know what works for them, but do they know what works for you? Kaplan has helped millions of students -- all kinds of students, from perfect-score seekers to students who run screaming from algebra problems -- reach their individual goals. More than 65 years of test preparation experience -- it's all in this book.Sign up for our free email newsletter, the College Edge, and we'll keep you posted about college admissions trends and test changes. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
465 |
Katahn, Martin How to Quit Smoking Without Gaining Weight W W Norton & Co Inc 1994 0393037142 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 7.25 x 1 x 5.5 Inches; 223 pages; From the #1 bestselling author of The T-factor Diet...a special audio program that could save your life! The opportunity of a lifetime. FONT> Everyone knows the grim statistics on smoking. So what's your excuse for not quitting? If you are like millions of Americans, the prospect or fear of gaining weight after quitting may be the major factor. If so, this audio can help you change your life. Quitting smoking is the single most important step you can take for the sake of your health, but going on a diet to control your weight after you have quit is one of the worst things you can do! Research shows that dieting can increase both your craving for cigarettes and the addictive properties of nicotine -- while not addressing the metabolic changes that can cause post-smoking weight gain. In this deluxe audio adaptation of How To Quit Smoking Without Gaining Weight, Martin Katahn presents a safe, simple program based on the latest scientific research in metabolism, biochemistry, and smoking cessation. You'll learn how to tailor this valuable information to your situation on cassette one; then, on cassette two, you'll learn techniques for deep muscle relaxation that you can turn to again and again for help keeping away from cigarettes and keeping off the extra pounds. No matter how often you have tried and failed, this special program is an invaluable tool to help you quit smoking once and for all. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
466 |
Kavet, Herbert You Know You're Over 50 When Boston America Corporation 1997 1889647241 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.3 x 10.5 x 7.4 Inches; 64 pages; This 64 page book is a perfect birthday gift for anyone turning 50. There is a cartoon on every page which tells the 50 year old that they know their age when. . . they're absolutely positive they build stairs steeper these days, they start believing all the ads for hemorrhoids, constipation and hair loss, they sit down to put on their underwear, and they give up trying to learn the names of all the new countries. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
467 |
Kaye, Edita The Diet The Wave Group, Inc. 2005 0974095524 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.95 x 8.82 x 6.26 Inches; 278 pages; The DIET is a novel. It is the story of Cate, slim, successful, with a husband, a family and the owner of The Cookery a successful cooking shop and school. Food had given Cate everything. Success. Family. Fame. Love. And then, one day, food betrayed her. She lost her husband, her family, almost her life. In fact, she lost everything--except her fat. Trapped on a carb-craving merry-go-round Cate ate herself into a lonely prison of fat. And then one desperate night, a miracle happens. Cate discovers the secret of The Diet and the food that sets her free to love and be loved again. She learns that a true diet isn't about failure but success, isn't about denial but about the blessings in food. The Diet novel is the story of a woman who finds not fear or fat in food, but forgiveness, not suffering but love. Because The DIET novel is a story of love. Love of a mother and daughter. A sister. A friend. A woman and a man. Love of family and faith and the food that binds them all together. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
468 |
Keates, Nancy The Wall Street Journal Guide to the Business of Life Crown 2005 1400081599 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.5 x 9.48 x 7.7 Inches; 480 pages; Almost Everything You Need to Know About Leading the Good Life
Too many decisions. Too many choices. What today’s smart consumer must have is a money-and-time-saving guide for conducting the “business of life”—both the big challenges, such as getting top-notch health care for the family and the best education for the kids, and the pleasurable ones, like plotting the family summer vacation.
Nan cy Keates and her expert colleagues at The Wall Street Journal provide all-new material that gives the lowdown on:
The Savvy Traveler: How to cut to the chase and not only avoid the indignity of cramped plane seats and overpriced tickets, but also get the best and safest seats at the same time.
The Fine Art of Dining and Drinking: Landing the hottest table in town—at a discount; picking wine without becoming a wine snob; and learning about “barley matters”—the newest, hottest beers.
How to Speak Geek: Demystifying tech trends, with smart advice on not only what high-tech gadgets to buy but how to shop for them.
Everything You Need to Know About Buying, Selling and Financing a Car: How to get the best and safest vehicle at the best price.
Real Estate: Will the bubble burst? Here’s how to be an informed buyer and seller along with the basics of remodeling and designing your home.
How to Be an Informed Patient: Choosing a hospital, playing private investigator with your M.D., and learning about the tests you really ought to have (even if you have to pay for them yourself). Getting Real Bang for Your Education Bucks: What you need to know from preschool through college and graduate school.
The Great Balancing Act: Managing work and family, and finding out how to avoid the overstretched child and parent syndromes.
Financing Your Life: It was easy in the 1990s, but the world has changed dramatically. Here’s how to deal with the new world of saving, investing and borrowing money.
Shopping: The New Sex? Throw away your Kama Sutra. The number one thrill in shopping is getting a good deal— here’s how to play the game and get the best stuff at the best price.
The Wall Street Journal Guide to the Business of Life is both an instruction manual for living life to the fullest and a fun read about what really matters in the day-to-day. It has all the basic insight and information you need to navigate through life along with hilarious side trips such as “The Three-Decorator Experience” and “Cruises: Sailing New Waters.” Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
469 |
Keating, Raymond J. U.S. by the Numbers Figuring What's Left, Right, and Wrong with America State by State Capital Books 2000 1892123142 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Capital Ideas for Business & Personal Development; 1.69 x 9.18 x 7.46 Inches; 948 pages; "U.S. by the Numbers" looks at literally hundreds of indicators--taxes, budgets, education, crime, the economy and business, demographic trends, politics and government, the environment, health care, and other societal and lifestyle areas--to reveal how each state and the country as a whole measure up to the rest of the world as we enter a new century. Through quick, easy-to-digest statistical charts and graphs, they examine which states are involved most effectively in the "Entrepreneurial Revolution," where private enterprise and ingenuity take on the challenges of providing public services. They also look at which states perform well in terms of crime, taxes and education....which states carry the heaviest government spending and debt burdens...where economic growth and job creation are robust and where they lag... which states spend the most on the environment, which have the highest abortion rate, and much, much more. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
470 |
Keaton, Barbara Cupid Genesis Press 2006 1585711748 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Indigo: Sensuous Love Stories; 0.9 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 192 pages Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
481 |
Keene, Carolyn G. The Hidden Staircase Grosset & Dunlap 1976 0448095025 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, No 2; 0.71 x 7.7 x 5.05 Inches; 192 pages; Read by Laura Linney approx. 3 hours 2 cassettes
Teenage detective Nancy Drew uses her courage and powers of deduction to solve the mysterious happenings in an old stone mansion. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
484 |
Keller, W. Phillip Phillip Shepherd Looks at Psalm 23, A Zondervan 1997 0310214351 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.46 x 6.8 x 3.8 Inches; 146 pages; This timeless classic describes a shepherd's view of the love Jesus the Shepherd has for his flock. From the firsthand experiences of one who has developed and managed sheep ranches, this is an inspirational and refreshing look at one of the best-loved portions of Scripture. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
485 |
Kellerman, Jonathan The Conspiracy Club Ballantine Books 2003 0345452577 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.27 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches; 384 pages; Over the course of twenty acclaimed novels of suspense, most recently The Murder Book and A Cold Heart, New York Times bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman has pitted psychologist Dr. Alex Delaware against adversaries as disturbed and dangerous as Delaware is clever and compassionate. Now in Kellerman’s gripping new novel, a different hero will hold the reader spellbound: a dedicated young psychologist, unschooled in the ways of violent crime and incalculable evil–until his life is irreversibly touched by both . . . and he is thrust into a chilling hunt for a twenty-first-century Jack the Ripper.
When his brief, passionate romance with nurse Jocelyn Banks is cut short by her kidnapping and brutal murder, Dr. Jeremy Carrier is left emotionally devastated, haunted by his lover’s grisly demise and warily eyed by police still seeking a prime suspect in the unsolved slaying. To escape the pain, he buries himself in his work as staff psychologist at City Central Hospital–only to be drawn deeper into a waking nightmare when more women turn up murdered in the same gruesome fashion as Jocelyn Banks . . . and the suspicion surrounding Jeremy intensifies. Now, the only way to prove his innocence and put his torment to rest is to follow the trail of a cunning psychopath.
Spurring on Jeremy’s investigation is Dr. Arthur Chess, an enigmatic pathologist who specializes in examining the dead, but harbors a keen fascination with the darker deeds committed by the living. Arthurdraws Jeremy into an unexpected friendship, and into the confidence of a cryptic society devoted to matters unknown and unspoken. When he suddenly slips away, Jeremy is left to contend with an onslaught of anonymous clues–and the growing realization that a harrowing game of cat and mouse has been set in motion.
But who besides Jeremy is playing–and who is making the rules? Before the killer strikes again, Jeremy races to connect the disturbing puzzle pieces being fed to him. Yet his search for answers only seems to yield more questions. And deepening the mystery is the undeniable presence of someone watching it all–and guiding Jeremy’s investigation from behind the scenes. As the game intensifies, Jeremy must decide if a secret ally is setting him on the right path . . . or a sadistic enemy is setting him up for a fate far beyond even the most twisted imagination.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
486 |
Kellerman, Jonathan Flesh and Blood Random House 2001 0679459626 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.41 x 9.64 x 6.66 Inches; 384 pages; Lauren Teague is a beautiful, defiant, borderline-delinquent teenager when her parents bring her to Alex Delaware's office. But for all Alex's skill and effort, Lauren resists--angrily, provocatively. Reluctantly, the psychologist chalks Lauren up as one of the inevitable failures of a challenging profession. But years later, when Alex encounters Lauren as a stag party's featured entertainment, both doctor and patient are stricken with shame. And the ultimate horror takes place when, soon after, Lauren's brutalized corpse is found dumped in an alley. Alex disregards the advice of his trusted friend, LAPD detective Milo Sturgis, and jeopardizes his relationship with longtime lover Robin Castagna in order to pursue Lauren's murderer. As he investigates his young patient's troubled past, Alex enters the shadowy worlds of fringe psychological experimentation and the sex industry, and then into mortal danger when lust and big money collide in Southern California. Jonathan Kellerman's L.A. is evil, seductive, erotic, and unforgiving, and Flesh and Blood is mind-opening in its drama of a driven man's personal quest, breathtaking in its ingenious plot, filled with unforgettable characters, and topped off by a terrifying climax. This is suspense fiction as its best. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
487 |
Kellogg, Marjorie B. The Dragon Quartet DAW 2005 0756403278 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dragon Quartet; 1.5 x 6.8 x 4.2 Inches; 688 pages; Here's an exciting fantasy tetralogy with all the right ingredients: four elemental dragons (Earth, Air, Fire, and Water), each with a human companion. This series takes us from medieval Europe to the distant future, as the world is caught in a war between the forces of greed and fanaticism on the one hand, and the dragons and their guides and allies who seek to restore the proper natural balance to the planet on the other. This volume contains the first two of the four novels. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
489 |
Kenah, Katharine Extreme Readers Slipcase Level 2, Volume 1 School Specialty Publishing 2006 0769643205 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Extreme Readers; 0.6 x 9.14 x 6.68 Inches; 128 pages; Get ready to experience the extreme! This set of four Extreme Readers is perfect for your developing reader. Fascinating, nonfiction science topics grab the reader’s attention. Dramatic photography and a stunning page layout will keep him or her turning the pages. Plus, leveled to the respected Fountas and Pinnell leveling system, the text in each reader was carefully designed to match your child’s reading level as well as extend his or her reading ability. Each Extreme Reader features: - unique nonfiction topics that hold the reader’s interest. - graphic photographs and illustrations. - level text developed to match children’s reading levels. - an astonishing extreme fact list. The Extreme Readers Slipcase Level 2 Volume 1 includes these exciting titles: Tiny Terrors Destruction Earth Fantastic Planet Undercover Creatures This series of leveled nonfiction readers takes reading to the extreme! Featuring high-interest topics that will engage young readers, this unique series offers three levels of reading fun. With the current educational emphasis on reading in content areas and reading comprehension, the Extreme Readers will be a welcome addition at school and at home. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
490 |
Keneally, Thomas Schindler's List Touchstone 1993 0671880314 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 8.48 x 5.52 Inches; 400 pages; Winner of the Booker Prize Winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Award for Fiction Schindler's List is a remarkable work of fiction based on the true story of German industrialist and war profiteer, Oskar Schindler, who, confronted with the horror of the exterminatio n camps, gambled his life and fortune to rescue 1,300 Jews from the gas chambers. Working with the actual testimony of Schindler's Jews, Thomas Keneally artfully depicts the courage and shrewdness of an unlikely savior, a man who is a flawed mixture of hedonism and decency and who, in the presence of unutterable evil, transcends the limits of his own humanity. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
491 |
Kennedy, Randall Interracial Intimacies Sex, Marriage, Identity, and Adoption Pantheon 2003 0375402551 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.6 x 9.04 x 6.82 Inches; 688 pages; From the author of Nigger: The Strange Career of a Troublesome Word and Race, Crime, and the Law—a tour de force about the controversial issue of personal interracial intimacy as it exists within ever-changing American social mores and within the rule of law.
Fears of transgressive interracial relationships, informed over the centuries by ugly racial biases and fantasies, still linger in American society today. This brilliant study—ranging from plantation days to the present—explores the historical, sociological, legal, and moral issues that continue to feed and complicate that fear.
In chapters filled with provocative and cleanly stated logic and enhanced by intriguing historical anecdotes, Randall Kennedy tackles such subjects as the presence of sex in racial politics and of race in sexual politics, the prominence of legal institutions in defining racial distinction and policing racial boundaries, the imagined and real pleasures that have attended interracial intimacy, and the competing arguments around interracial romance, sex, and family life throughout American history.
In Interracial Intimacies, Randall Kennedy offers nothing less than a bracing, much-needed ethic of multiracial living. Price:
24.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
492 |
Kennedy, X. J. & Dana M. Gioia & Dana Gioia Literature An Introduction to Fiction, Poetry, and Drama Compact Interactive Edition w/ CD-ROM, Third Edition Longman 2002 0321187695 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 1530 pages; Literature, 9/e, the most popular introduction of its kind, is organized into three genres¤Fiction, Poetry, and Drama. As in past editions, the authors' collective poetic voice brings personal warmth and a human perspective to the discussion of literature, adding to students' interest in the readings. An introduction to a balance of contemporary and classic stories, poems, and plays. Casebooks offer in-depth look at an author or clusters of works, for example Latin American Poetry. Authors Joe Kennedy and Dana Gioia provide inviting and illuminating introductions to the authors included and to the elements of literature. Coverage of writing about literature is also included. For those interested in literature. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
493 |
Kerik, Bernard B. The Lost Son A Life in Pursuit of Justice Regan Books 2001 0060009012 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.27 x 9.45 x 6.5 Inches; 384 pages; An astonishing story of bravery and honor: One man's quest -- against incredible odds -- to pursue justice . . . and to uncover the painful truths of his own background.< P>From the sagging row houses of Paterson, New Jersey, to the cocaine fields of Colombia, from the razor wire of Rikers Island to the streets of New York City, Bernard Kerik has dedicated his life to a single goal: to fight the injustice he sees around him. A jail warden with a black belt and a background in international security and anti-terrorism, he took a substantial pay cut to become a beat cop on the streets of Times Square in 1986. A fearless narcotics detective, he went undercover to buy drugs in Harlem, seized millions of dollars of cocaine from the drug lords of the Cali cartel, and was awarded the Police Department's Medal of Valor for saving the life of a fellow officer. In the 1990s, as the city's Commissioner of Correction, he ended the hellish violence at Rikers Island and transformed it into a model of its kind. Today, as Kerik directs a police force of 55,000 -- the largest municipal force in the world -- his battles continue.And yet Bernard Kerik's greatest battle was not pitched on tough city streets, but within himself. For, even as he was driven to seek justice in every corner of the world, this extraordinary man never looked back until he reached the top. And when he did, he faced the greatest unsolved case of his life -- the tragic mystery of his own mother, who abandoned her young son forty-one years ago. T he odyssey of Bernard B. Kerik is a poignant tale with lessons for all about what it means to be a good and brave man, and just how each of us should aspire to those ideals. A testament to courage in the service of honor, The Lost Son is a harrowing, inspirational, and uniquely American story. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
494 |
Kessler, Ronald The Season Inside Palm Beach and America's Richest Society HarperCollins Publishers 1999 0060193913 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 326 pages; Palm Beach is known around the world as the most wealthy, glamorous, opulent, decadent, self-indulgent , sinful spot on earth. With their beautiful 3.75 square-island constantly in the media glare, Palm Beachers protect their impossibly rich society from outside scrutiny with vigilant police, ubiquitous personal security staffs, and screens of tall hedges encircling every mansion. To this bizarre suspicious, exclusive world, New York Times bestselling author Ronald Kessler brought his charm, insight, and award-winning investigative skills, and came to know Palm Beach, its celebrated and powerful residents, and its exotic social rituals as no outside writer ever has. In this colorful, entertaining, and compulsively readable book. Kessler reveals the inside story of Palm Beach society as it moves languidly through the summer months, quickens in the fall, and shifts into frenetic high speed as the season begins in December, peaks in January and February, and continues into April. When unimaginable wealth combines with unlimited leisure time oil an island barely three times the size of New York's Central Park, human foibles and desires, lust and greed, passion and avarice, become magnified and intensified. Like laboratory rats fed growth hormones, the 9,800 Palm Beach residents--87 percent of whom are millionaires--exhibi t the most outlandish extremes of their breed. To tell the story, Kessler follows four Palm Beachers through the season. These four characters--the reigning queen of Palm Beach society, the night manager of Palm Beach's trendiest bar, a gay "walker" who escorts wealthy women to balls, and a thirty--six-year-old gorgeous blonde who says she "can't find a guy in Palm Beach"--know practically everyone on the island and tell what goes on behind the scenes. Interweaving the yarns of these unfor-gettable figures with the lifestyle, history, scandals, lore, and rituals of a unique island of excess, The Season creates a powerful, seamless, juicy narrative that no novelist could dream up. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
495 |
Kincaid, Jamaica My Brother Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1997 0374216819 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.81 x 8.29 x 5.51 Inches; 197 pages; Jamaica Kincaid's incantatory, poetic, and often shockingly frank recounting of her brother Devon Drew's life is also the story of her family on the island of Antigua, a constellation centered on the powerful, sometimes threatening figure of the writer's mother. Kincaid's unblinking record of a life that ed too early speaks volumes about the difficult truths at the heart of all families.
Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
498 |
King, Coretta Scott & 32; King, Yolanda & Elodia Tate Open My Eyes, Open My Soul Celebrating Our Common Humanity McGraw-Hill 2003 0071438866 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.73 x 9.04 x 6.1 Inches; 224 pages; Open My Eyes, Open My Soul is a poignant collection of stories and poems about the human family and the challenges and triumphs of overcoming racism and strengthening our connections. With contributions from human rights advocates, celebrities, and writers from all walks of life, Open My Eyes, Open My Soul features writing from: Muhammad Ali Maya Angelou Rev. Michael Beckwith Robert Kennedy Margaret Cho Dr. Bernie Siegel Stevie Wonder Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
499 |
King, Laurie R. Keeping Watch Bantam 2003 0553801910 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.4 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages; Acclaimed as one of the most original talents to emerge in the last decade, award-winning author Laurie R. King returns to Folly Island to deliver her most stunning achievement yet--a breathtaking novel of suspense that explores the very essence of good and evil.
Allen Carmichael came back from Vietnam a lifetime ago--but only now was he ready to return home. For years, he’s lived on the fringes of the law, using a soldier’s skills to keep watch over those too young to defend themselves. Some consider him nothing but a kidnapper for hire--the best in the business; others call him a hero. His specialty has been rescuing children from abusive parents and escorting them to loving homes. But after twenty-five years, he is ready to take on his final case--a case that could destroy him.
The boy’s name is Jamie: He believes his father is going to kill him. Allen is convinced that the twelve-year-old is right and devises a strategy to save him. His last job done, Allen heads back to Folly Island, where he plans to settle into a quiet life. But not long after his return, a small plane piloted by the boy’s father’s crashes, leaving behind debris--but no body. Now it is up to Allen to resolve whether Jamie’s father is dead or alive--and to make sure Jamie himself stays out of harm’s way. But a series of ominous events leads Allen to question whether Jamie’s father is really the enemy after all. Or if the real threat is far more unspeakable...and the killer unimaginable.
Riveting, harrowing, and unforgettable, Keeping Watch takes psychological suspense to its most dizzying heights and proves again why Laurie R. King has been called by both readers and critics an undisputed master of suspense.; Signed by Author Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
501 |
Kinsella, W. P. The Iowa Baseball Confederacy A Novel Mariner Books 2003 0618340807 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.79 x 8.24 x 5.52 Inches; 320 pages; Bearing W.P. Kinsella's trademark combination of "sweet-natured prose and a richly imagined world" (Philadelphia Inquirer), The Iowa Baseball Confederacy tells the story of Gideon Clark, a man on a quest. He is out to prove to the world that the indomitable Chicago Cubs traveled to Iowa in the summer of 1908 for an exhibition game against an amateur league, the Iowa Baseball Confederacy. But a simple game somehow turned into a titanic battle of more than two thousand innings, and Gideon Clark struggles to set the record straight on this infamous game that no one else believes ever happened. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
502 |
Kipling, Rudyard Captains Courageous Bantam Doubleday Dell 1982 0553210777 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 147 pages; Harvey Cheyne is the over-indulged son of a millionaire. When he falls overboard from an ocean liner her is rescued by a Portuguese fisherman and, initially against his will, joins the crew of the We're Here for a summer. Through the medium of an exciting adventure story, Captain's Courageous (1897) deals with a boy who, like Mowgli in The Jungle Book, is thrown into an entirely alien environment. This is the only edition of the novel in print, and it offers a stimulating introduction and detailed notes which help readers navigate among the historical, geographical, and maritime references found in the book. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
507 |
Kleypas, Lisa Somewhere I'll Find You Avon 1996 0380781433 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.13 x 6.96 x 4.31 Inches; 384 pages; A classic tale of sensuous secrets and unanticipated passion, from the extraordinary New York Times bestselling author The toast of the town ... All London is at Julia Wentworth's feet—and anything she desires is hers for the asking. But the glamorous leading lady guards a shocking secret: a mystery husband whom she does not know, dares not mention ... and cannot love. For years Damon Savage has been searching for the stranger his parents wed him to without his consent, hoping to legally free himself from matrimony's invisible chains. And he is astonished to discover his "bride" is none other than the exquisite lady he'd hoped to make his mistress! But though his wife by law, Julia will never truly be Damon's—until he conquers her fears, his formidable rivals ... and her proud, passionate, and independent heart. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
509 |
Knox, Malcolm Summerland Picador 2001 0312280947 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 7.78 x 5.36 Inches; 272 pages; They were society’s golden ones, endowed with the privileges of youth and wealth, bred to live in a world of limitless possibility, but none of this could save them from self-destruction. Richard sits on the shores of Sydney Harbour, a hollowed out man remembering a lost paradise as he recounts the years he shared with his best friend, the charismatic heir Hugh Bowman. Gliding through a life of endless luxury and ease, they formed a charmed quartet with their childhood sweethearts, Helen and Pup.
As adults they married and continued their tradition of summer holidays at Palm Beach, giving every appearance of leading charmed and immaculate lives. Like those beautiful people in magazines, their skin was unblemished, their smiles dazzling, the lighting just so. But as Richard confronts his memories what seemed so idyllic is revealed as a sinister drama of secrets, lies and betrayals.
A masterful and compelling dissection of friendship, morality and society from a startling new talent.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
511 |
Koontz, Dean Watchers Berkley 2003 0425188809 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.07 x 7.08 x 4.32 Inches; 496 pages; From a top-secret government laboratory come two genetically altered life forms. One is a magnificent dog of astonishing intelligence. The other, a hybrid monster of a brutally violent nature. And both are on the loose... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
512 |
Koontz, Dean The Taking Bantam 2005 0553584502 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.34 x 6.69 x 4.25 Inches; 448 pages; In one of the most dazzling books of his celebrated career, Dean Koontz delivers a masterwork of page-turning suspense that surpasses even his own inimitable reputation as a chronicler of our worst fears—and best dreams. In The Taking he tells the story of a community cut off from a world under siege, and the terrifying battle for survival waged by a young couple and their neighbors as familiar streets become fog-shrouded death traps. Gripping, heartbreaking, and triumphant in the face of mankind’ ;s darkest hour, here is a small-town slice-of-doomsday thriller that strikes to the core of each of us to ask: What would you do in the midst of The Taking.
On the morning that will mark the end of the world they have known, Molly and Niel Sloan awaken to the drumbeat of rain on their roof. It has haunted their sleep, invaded their dreams, and now they rise to find a luminous silvery downpour drenching their small California mountain town. A strange scent hangs faintly in the air, and the young couple cannot shake the sense of something wrong.
As hours pass and the rain continues to fall, Molly and Niel listen to disturbing news of extreme weather phenomena across the globe. Before evening, their little town loses television and radio reception. Then telephone and the Internet are gone. With the ceaseless rain now comes an obscuring fog that transforms the once-friendly village into a ghostly labyrinth. By nightfall the Sloans have gathered with some of their neighbors to deal with community damage...but also because they feel the need to band together against some unknown threat, some enemy they cannot identify or even imagine.
In the night, strange noises arise, and at a distance, in the rain and the mist, mysterious lights are seen drifting among the trees. The rain diminishes with the dawn, but a moody gray-purple twilight prevails. Soon Molly, Niel, and their small band of friends will be forced to draw on reserves of strength, courage, and humanity they never knew they had. For within the misty gloom they will encounter something that reveals in a terrifying instant what is happening to their world—something that is hunting them with ruthless efficiency. Epic in scope, searingly intimate and immediate in perspective, The Taking is an adventure story like no other, a relentless roller-coaster read that brings apocalypse to Main Street and showcases the talents of one of our most original and mesmerizing novelists at the pinnacle of his powers.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
513 |
Koontz, Dean Life Expectancy Bantam 2005 0553588249 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 496 pages; With his bestselling blend of nail-biting intensity, daring artistry, and storytelling magic, Dean Koontz returns with an emotional roller coaster of a tale filled with enough twists, turns, shocks, and surprises for ten ordinary novels. Here is the story of five days in the life of an ordinary man born to an extraordinary legacy—a story that will challenge the way you look at good and evil, life and death, and everything in between.
Jimmy Tock comes into the world on the very night his grandfather leaves it. As a violent storm rages outside the hospital, Rudy Tock spends long hours walking the corridors between the expectant fathers' waiting room and his dying father's bedside. It's a strange vigil made all the stranger when, at the very height of the storm's fury, Josef Tock suddenly sits up in bed and speaks coherently for the frist and last time since his stroke.
What he says before he dies is that there will be five dark days in the life of his grandson 212;five dates whose terrible events Jimmy will have to prepare himself to face. The first is to occur in his twentieth year; the second in his twent-third year; the third in his twenty-eighth; the fourth in his twenty-ninth; the fifth in his thirtieth.
Rudy is all too ready to discount his father's last words as a dying man's delusional rambling. But then he discovers that Josef also predicted the time of his grandson's birth to the minute, as well as his exact height and weight, and the fact that Jimmy would be born with syndactyly 212;the unexplained anomal of fused digits—on his left foot. Suddenly the old man's predictions take on a chilling significance.
What terrifying events await Jimmy on these five dark days? What nightmares will he face? What challenges must he survive? As the novel unfolds, picking up Jimmy's story at each of these crisis points, the path he must follow will defy every expectation. And with each crisis he faces, he will move closer to a fate he could never have imagined. For who Jimmy Tock is and what he must accomplish on the five days when his world turns is a mystery as dangerous as it is wondrous—a struggle against an evil so dark and pervasive, only the most extraordinary of human spirits can shine through. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
516 |
Krulik, Nancy Ripped at the Seams Simon Pulse 2004 0689867719 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Simon Romantic Comedies; 0.91 x 7.02 x 4.28 Inches; 336 pages; There's a new fashion designer in town, and "Fashion Don'ts" have never been more in style!Sami Granger is fresh off the bus from the Midwest when some crazy person in the bus terminal warns her that life in New York City won't be what she always dreamed of. But Sami's determined to make it in an industry that is notoriously hard to break in to. Nothing she ever learned in her small town can prepare her for her first job working for a hot-shot designer: He steals her designs! Now the only place that will hire Sami is a trashy lingerie store that she's too embarrassed to tell her old-fashioned father about. Will a visit from her father land Sami on the catwalk, or out on the sidewalk? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
517 |
Kryza, Kathleen; Kelvin, Deidra How to Cook With Your Mate...and I Don't Mean in the Kitchen Listen & Live Audio 1998 1885408196 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.56 x 6.98 x 4.18 Inches; Catchy title, but what's it about? It's easier to describe what this book is by explaining what it isn't! It is not a cookbook- although some wonderful food recipes have been included at the end of the book...it is not a sex manual- although sensuality is an underlying theme...nor is it a guide for catching the man or woman of your dreams, although if you adopt the romantic mindset Ms. Kryza encourages, you probably will...even if you've been married to him or her for thirty years! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
518 |
Kubis, Pat Complete Guide to Writing Fiction and Nonfiction, and Getting it Published Prentice Hall 1989 0131610198 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2nd Edition; 0.62 x 8.95 x 5.97 Inches; 352 pages; A comprehensive exploration of fiction and nonfiction from the fundamentals of writing simply and directly to preparing a complete manuscript to approaching a publisher. KEY TOPICS: Selecting characters; using classic hooks, creating effective dialog; developing theme fiction, fantasy, and sagas; do's and dont's of query letters; writing an interview; finding an agent; and analyzing contracts and royalties. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
519 |
Kulling, Monica; Reas, Anne The Great Houdini Random House Books for Young Readers 2003 0679885730 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Step-Into-Reading, Step 4; 0.14 x 9.04 x 6 Inches; 48 pages; Harry Houdini was a great escape artist, but perhaps his greatest trick was becoming the famous magician that we have come to know. As a child, Houdini worked hard--and even quit school--to help support his family. But his dream always was to become a great magician and performer. He practiced day and night, thinking up new tricks and more and more dangerous stunts. His intense ambition paid off, and soon Harry Houdini became known worldwide! This kid-appealing Step 3 traces Houdini's life from his poor beginnings to his eventual success as the most famous mystical magician and escape artist of all time. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
520 |
Labelle, Patti Don't Block the Blessings Berkley 1997 1572973242 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 7 x 4.5 Inches; 320 pages; BiographyLarge Print Edition* A New York Times BestsellerPatti LaBelle has enjoyed phenomenal success for over three decades and won admiration not only for her music but for her tireless charity work and devotion to her fans. Here we get to know Patti LaBelle, a woman who recounts the ups and downs of her life, including the personal tragedies that haunted her even as she reached every professional goal that she set for herself. In the down-to-earth style shes famous for, Patti tells the real story her fans have been waiting for years of crippling fear that she cloaked with non-stop performances. A terrible sense of guilt she tried to assuage through tireless charity work. And finally, a hard-won peace a deep understanding of whats important in life and how its available for all of us if we dont block the blessings. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
521 |
Lackey, Mercedes Sanctuary DAW Hardcover 2005 0756402468 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Dragon Jousters, Book 3; 1 x 9.1 x 5.9 Inches; 432 pages; In the third novel of the best-selling Dragon Jousters series, The Altan serf Vetch has escaped the enemy kingdom of Tia, only to find his homeland, Alta, enslaved by the evil Priest-Kings. With a small band of followers, Vetch must gather a secret army of dragon riders to rid their world of war and magical domination once and for all. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
522 |
Lackey, Mercedes Phoenix and Ashes DAW Hardcover 2004 0756401615 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Elemental Masters, Book 3; 1.42 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 416 pages; Following her acclaimed novels The Serpent's Shadow and The Gates of Sleep, Mercedes Lackey reinvents a classic fairy tale-and gives it a new twist. In a dark and atmospheric retelling of Cinderella, she sets her story in London during the first World War. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
523 |
Lackey, Mercedes The Wizard of London DAW Hardcover 2005 0756401747 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Elemental Masters, Book 4; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 352 pages; Set in Victorian London-where magic is real and Elemental Masters control the powers of Fire, Water, Air, and Earth-the fourth novel in this best-selling series tells the story of Lord Alderscroft, Master of the British Elemental Masters Council-the most powerful Fire Master ever to lead the Council. Loosely based on The Snow Queen, The Wizard of London delves into Lord Alderscroft's youth, when he was bespelled by an evil Elemental Master who hoped to use him for political gain. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
524 |
Lackey, Mercedes & James Mallory To Light A Candle Tor Books 2004 0765302209 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Obsidian Trilogy, Book 2; 1.8 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 656 pages; In The Outstretched Shadow, which was named by VOYA as Best Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror book for 2003, Mercedes Lackey and James Mallory introduced readers to a complex new fantasy world populated by humans, centaurs, elves, talking unicorns, and demons. The Golden City of the Bells, where only humans live, is ruled by the Mage Council, practitioners of High Magic---a powerful magic that is stable and reliable, though rigidly controlled and performed only by men. Outside the City's walls, humans and magical beings mix freely and call upon Wild Magic---a system sometimes erratic, always driven by desire and need, and performed by both men and women. Now, in To Light a Candle, the Demon Queen sends her forces against her human and elven enemies, sowing distraction and death. In the human City, the Queen's agents work to divide the Council and foment rebellion among the City's citizens. In the countryside, they target the most vulnerable and valuable---the young Elf Prince and the Wild Mages who might be the Demons' most dangerous enemies. To his own surprise, young Kellen, once the disappointing son of the great Mage who leads the City's Mage Council, has become a powerful Knight-Mage. Valued for his bravery and his skills as both wizard and warrior, Kellen joins the Elves' war councils. Yet he cannot convince the City of his birth that it is in terrible danger. Kellen's sister Idalia, a Wild Mage with great healing ability, has pledged her heart to Jermayan, a proud Elven warrior. Someday Idalia will pay a tragic Price for a world-saving work of Wild Magic, but until then, she will claim any joy life can offer her. Jermayan, who has learned much while fighting at Kellen's side and loving the human Idalia, finds that everything changes when he Bonds with a dragon while rescuing the Elf Prince and becomes the first Elven Mage in a thousand years. Furious at her enemies' success with the dragon, the Demon Queen attacks in force. Light struggles against Dark, like flickering candleflames buried deep in the shadow of Obsidian f0 Mountain. Price:
5.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
525 |
Lackey, Mercedes & James Mallory When Darkness Falls Tor Books 2006 0765302217 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Obsidian Trilogy, Book 3; 1.7 x 9.2 x 6.4 Inches; 496 pages; Despite a great working of Wild Magic and High Magic that struck at the heart of the Demon Queen’s evil plots, Knight-Mage Kellen and his Elven allies are still seen as enemies by the human Mage Council. The Elves and their allies must find a way to shatter the Demons’ hold on the human Mages, for without their High Magic, the forces of Light will be destroyed by the forces of Darkness. The Commander of the Armies of Light decides to turn an Elven mine into a refuge for those driven from their homes by the war. Kellen is put in command of the force of engineers and warriors who will fortify the mine and does not learn until it is nearly too late that the caverns are full of Shadowed Elves. Vestakia, the half-human, half-Demon healer, finds that she has begun to be able to read the mind of her Demon father, Crown Prince Zyperis. The Demon Queen, Savilla, is preparing a great sacrifice that will summon He Who Is back to the world and make her the ultimate ruler forever. When Wild Mage Idalia learns of Savilla’s plans, she knows there is only one way to prevent the coming of He Who Is. A very different sort of sacrifice must be made. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
528 |
LaHaye, Tim F. & Jerry B. Jenkins Assassins Assignment: Jerusalem, Target: Antichrist Tyndale House Publishers 2000 0842329277 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Left Behind No. 6; 1.15 x 8.26 x 5.56 Inches; 448 pages; After selling nearly two million copies since its release in August 1999, Assassins in now availabe in trade paper! The seven-year Tribulation reaches its halfway mark in the sixth book of the blockbuster Left Behind series, Assassins. Nicolae Carpathia is assassinated, setting the stage for the Great Tribulation. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
529 |
LaHaye, Tim F. & Jerry B. Jenkins The Mark The Beast Rules the World Tyndale House Publishers 2001 0842332286 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Left Behind No. 8; 1.1 x 8.28 x 5.58 Inches; 381 pages; The exciting eighth book in the Left Behind series has sold over 2.5 million copies in hardcover and is now available in trade paperback. With over 40 million products sold, the Left Behind series is an international phenomenon. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
530 |
Lahiri, Jhumpa The Namesake A Novel Mariner Books 2004 0618485228 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 304 pages; Jhumpa Lahiri's debut story collection, Interpreter of Maladies, took the literary world by storm when it won the Pulitzer Prize in 2000. Fans who flocked to her stories will be captivated by her best-selling first novel, now in paperback for the first time. The Namesake is a finely wrought, deeply moving family drama that illuminates this acclaimed author's signature themes: the immigrant experience, the clash of cultures, the tangled ties between generations. The Namesake takes the Ganguli family from their tradition-bound life in Calcutta through their fraught transformation into Americans. On the heels of an arranged wedding, Ashoke and Ashima Ganguli settle in Cambridge, Massachusetts, where Ashoke does his best to adapt while his wife pines for home. When their son, Gogol, is born, the task of naming him betrays their hope of respecting old ways in a new world. And we watch as Gogol stumbles along the first-generation path, strewn with conflicting loyalties, comic detours, and wrenching love affairs. With empathy and penetrating insight, Lahiri explores the expectations bestowed on us by our parents and the means by which we come to define who we are. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
531 |
Landau, Sidney L. The Bantam Roget's Thesaurus Bantam 1990 0553287699 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.4 x 6.89 x 4.16 Inches; 816 pages; Now it's easier than ever to find just the right word —to make your writing assignment or speech sparkle, or to add new degrees of precision to your vocabulary. Here's an alphabetical listing of synonyms and antonyms, as easy to use as a dictionary, that gets words from the "tip of your tongue" to your fingertips - quickly!
CONTEMPORARY LANGUAGE — Includes slang terms, words of recent origin, and words with newly developed meanings.
EASY TO USE — Simple alphabetical arrangement of entries.
COMPREHENSIVE — More than 250,000 synonyms and antonyms.
QUICKLY READABLE — Synonyns arranged from most common to least, so meaning is clear at a glance.
MANY CHOICES — An average of ten to fifteen synonyms per entry.
MUL TIPLE MEANINGS — Separate listings for words with more than one meaning.
COMPACT — Handy, portable, and affordable.
EASY-TO-READ TYPE — For everyday use in home, school, or office. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
532 |
Landvik, Lorna Your Oasis on Flame Lake Fawcett 1997 0449912787 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8.75 x 1 x 6 Inches; 296 pages; Lorna Landvik hypnotizes readers, telling stories with quiet power, brilliant wit, and amazing resonance. USA Today praised her novel, Patty Jane's House of Curl, as "fun and funny, spiked with tragedy and sad times." Now, in Your Oasis on Flame Lake, she continues to create real, resilient people we come to know and love.
All you have to do is see a fiery sunset reflecting on the water to figure out how Flame Lake got its name. The small Minnesota town onshore is home to a close-knit group of old friends who discover their comfortable lives taking some unforeseen turns.
Best friends fast approaching forty, Devera and BiDi (short for Beverly Diane) were recently voted "Least Changed" at their twentieth high school reunion. Once overjoyed, Devera now finds the label insulting. Oh, she loves her husband and still believes being a wife and mother is the main entree on life's plate. She just longs for the more exotic side dishes.
BiDi is adored by her second husband Sergio but her only passions are her perfect household and her perfect body. These priorities sadden her daughter, Francine, a stocky fourteen-year-old and the only girl on the high school hockey team. Francine feels closer to her stepdad, a spirited, supportive soul who loves her right back. BiDi can't figure it out. Nor can she pinpoint the reason why her own sex drive is stuck in neutral, despite a thin and gorgeous chassis.
Then there's Devera's husband, Dick Lindstrom, an ace car and appliance salesman with cabaret in his heart. He dreams of opening a night club in his basement. Nothing fancy. Just a BYOB joint to hang out in, sing, dance, tell jokes, and be yourself. The name? Your Oasis at Flame Lake. And it arrives not a moment too soon. For a violent, unexpected crisis will throw both families into chaos--and force them to take stock of their lives.
A wonderful, heartfelt novel of feeling, loving, and forgiving, Your Oasis at Flame Lake proves that Lorna Landvik is a writer who has arrived. Price:
6.54 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
533 |
Lane, Lea & Joe Surkiewicz & Marcia Levin The Unofficial Guide to South Florida including Miami & The Keys Wiley 2003 0764539477 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.14 x 8.54 x 5.14 Inches; 525 pages; From the publishers of The Unofficial Guide® to Walt Disney World® "A Tourist's Best Friend!" -Chicago Sun-Times "Indispensable" -The New York Times The Top 10 Ways The Unofficial Guide to South Florida including Miami & the Keys Can Help You Have the Perfect Trip: - Candid, critical, and useful information on Palm Beach, Broward, and Miami-Dade Counties, Southwest Florida, the Florida Keys, and Everglades National Park
- Helpful hints on getting the best room at the lowest possible rate-on and off the beach
- Detailed reviews of more than 100 restaurants
- The inside story on the best beaches: where to swim and sun, where to take it off, where to park, how to avoid crowds, and more
- A complete guide to the most interesting and exciting sights and attractions in South Florida, plus insider details on Everglades National Park
- The top diving outfitters, deep-sea fishing charters, where to rent jet skis, snorkel gear, and more
- Inside advice on the hottest nightlife: flamenco shows, live Latin music, supper clubs, happy hours, and more
- Where to golf, play tennis, swim, or work out
- The inside story on shopping-where to get the best for less
- Proven strategies for enjoying sunny South Florida with your kids
Get the unbiased truth on hundreds of hotels, restaurants, attractions, and more in The Unofficial Guide to South Florida including Miami & the Keys-the resource that helps you save money, save time, and make your trip the best it can be. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
534 |
Lang, J. Stephen The Big Book of American Trivia Tyndale House Publishers 1997 0842304711 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Big Book of Series; 1.02 x 8.26 x 5.28 Inches; 390 pages; Veteran trivia master J. Stephen Lang poses over 3,000 questions regarding the United States, including such topics as music, entertainment, politics, states, and religion. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
535 |
Langer, Stephen E. & James F. Scheer & Wayne W. Dyer Solved The Riddle of Illness McGraw-Hill 2000 0658002937 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.76 x 9.03 x 6.01 Inches; 256 pages; Discover the amazing secrets of the thyroid gland and learn how managing it can control arthritis, obesity, depression, diabetes, cancer, heart disease, circulatory conditions, impotence, and Alzheimer's disease. Fully updated, this classic work presents simple, effective ways to manage one's thyroid and make the most of life. Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
538 |
Laurie, Greg Why The Resurrection? A Personal Guide To Meeting The Resurrected Christ Tyndale House Publishers 2005 1414303211 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.24 x 7.56 x 5.28 Inches; 77 pages; The story of Jesus Christ did not end at the cross. In fact, that was only the beginning. Why the Resurrection? explains the significance of Christ's resurrection and provides a resounding answer to the question of life after death. This book is a companion book to Why the Passion? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
540 |
Leamer, Laurence Sons of Camelot The Fate of an American Dynasty William Morrow 2004 006620965x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.53 x 9.66 x 6.44 Inches; 656 pages; From the renowned biographer and national bestselling author of The Kennedy Women and The Kennedy Men comes the third volume in the epic multigenerational history of America's first family. Sons of Camelot is the compelling story of the Kennedy sons and grandsons in the aftermath of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy. It is the most intimate biography ever written about the Kennedys, with the cooperation of family and friends at a moment when they are ready to talk with insight and depth about their lives. Among the many stunning portraits in the book is the definitive account of John F. Kennedy Jr.'s life, including interviews with his ten closest friends, none of whom has ever talked to an author before. Based on five years of rigorous research and unprecedented cooperation from the five surviving sons of Robert Kennedy, the four Shriver sons, Maria Shriver, and other Kennedys, Sons of Camelot is not only the most authoritative account, it is by far the most revealing book ever written about these lives. Falling far short of the great ambitions their patriarch, Joseph P. Kennedy, envisioned for his family, the lives of his youthful progeny are instead characterized by overwhelming drama full of exalted aspirations, notable achievements, and the most spectacular mishaps, excesses, and tragedies. Yet among them are those whose remarkable accomplishments have led to better lives for all Americans and for others around the world. Heartbreaki ng and inspiring, Sons of Camelot is a spellbinding history of individuals and a family, a journey of character through time told by a brilliant, masterful writer. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
542 |
Lee, Darrien Brotherly Love Strebor Books 2006 1593090617 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.79 x 8.98 x 6.22 Inches; 320 pages; Filled with explosive action, sizzling romance, and real-life police drama, Brotherly Love will entrance readers with the memorable love triangle of two brothers and one woman.Mason McKenzie, an undercover police detective, is so dedicated to his job and protecting the citizens of Atlanta that he has practically abandoned his family. Unbeknownst to him, his wife, Cherise, and younger brother, Vincent, have ignited a passionate love affair. Overcome with guilt, the pair ends the relationship even though they still possess an undeniable attraction to one another. Years later, as Mason decides he's ready for a career change, he's asked to participate in a huge drug case. He concludes that one last job won't hurt, and it might allow him to leave at the top of his game. Besides, Mason realizes that if things get too tough and he has to be away for too long, he can always count on his brother to step in and take care of his family while he's undercover. What Mason doesn't realize is that putting Vincent and Cherise back together again could be as dangerous as his assignment -- and tear his family apart once and for all. Author Darrien Lee takes readers on a roller coaster of emotions as lives, a marriage, and family ties are at stake. Brotherly Love is a book that readers will contemplate long after turning the last page. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
545 |
Lee, Spike & Tonya Lewis Lee; Nelson, Kadir Please, Baby, Please Aladdin 2006 0689834578 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.11 x 8.62 x 9.74 Inches; 32 pages; Go back to bed,baby please, baby, please. Not on your HEAD, baby baby baby, please! p> Academy-Award nominated filmmaker Spike Lee and his wife, producer Tonya Lewis Lee, preset a behind-the-scenes look at the chills, spills, and unequivocal thrills of bringing up baby! Vivid illustrations from celebrated artist Kadir Nelson evoke toddlerhood from sandbox to high chair to crib. Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
549 |
Lentz, Alice B.; Griffin, David Mountain Magic Tommy Nelson 1998 0849958415 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 11.5 x 0.25 x 8.75 Inches; 32 pages; Over a period of five generations, a family journeys to their grandmother's home in the mountains. These visits are filled with "magic" memories of the mountains, wonderful times together, hymn sings on the back porch, and the essence of life itself. Narrated by the daughter, this story captures the beauty and excitement of the mountains and its many life lessons. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
550 |
Lescroart, John; Colacci, David Second Chair, The Brilliance Audio on CD Unabridged 2004 159086378x Audio CD Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Dismas Hardy; 0.82 x 6.12 x 5.12 Inches; Dismas Hardy is finally on top: As a managing partner at his thriving, newly reorganized law firm, he's a rainmaker and fix-it guy for clients leery of taking their chances in a courtroom. Now Hardy's up-and-coming associate, Amy Wu, brings him a high-profile case: Andrew Bartlett, the seventeen-year -old son of a prominent San Francisco family, has been arrested for the double slaying of his girlfriend and his English teacher. The D.A. wants to try him as an adult. Determined to get the case into juvenile court, and overwhelmed by the mounting evidence against her client, Wu asks Hardy to sit second chair for her in Bartlett's defense.
As the Bartlett case moves swiftly to trial, another series of murders grips the city. An unseen killer seems to be shooting citizens wantonly, and as fear and anxiety build around the Executioner (as he is quickly dubbed in the ensuing media frenzy), Abe Glitsky, the newly promoted deputy chief of the Investigations Bureau, leads the desperate hunt to stop him.
With the city on the verge of panic, Hardy and Glitsky are locked in a race against time - to save a client and to catch a murderer. But nothing is what it seems, and as both men's cases twist and turn to their shocking conclusions, the very foundations of San Francisco's legal system will be shaken to the core. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
551 |
Lessing, Stephanie Miss Understanding Avon Trade 2006 0061133884 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.82 x 7.98 x 5.36 Inches; 352 pages; Zoe Rose never quite fit in. As the only kid in kindergarten with an enormous red afro, Zoe was taunted by the other little girls for refusing to share her "Annie" wig, even when she swore it was her own hair (it was). In second grade, after seeing her best friend ridiculed for wearing a dirty, pink, polka-dot party dress to school every day, she became obsessed with understanding what makes normal girls tick and why they're so cruel to the girls who never seem to "get it." And so Zoe begins a lifelong study of girl behavior, and by thirty, finds herself editor of Issues magazine. Determined to raid the locker room of the female psyche and rip open the frilly façade of femininity once and for all, she sets out to reform an entire nation of women, beginning with the readers of the most notorious magazine on Madison Avenue. It's the feminist vs. the fashionistas . Can Zoe stop girls from behaving badly toward other girls, and turn them into a strong, united force that can succeed in our male-dominated world? Or will her spectacularly warped sense of humor, pathetic wardrobe, and plethora of psychosomatic illnesses get her eaten alive? Zoe's willing to risk losing it all, including her mind, but she'll walk away with something she never dreamed she wanted: the little girl hiding inside of her. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
552 |
Lester, Helen Tacky in trouble Scholastic 2000 0439164257 Unknown Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 32 pages; Tacky the penguin goes windsurfing and ends up on a tropical island, captive to an elephant who, upon seeing Tacky's floral Hawaiian shirt, mistakes him for a bouquet of flowers. The elephant thinks that Tacky would make a pretty centerpiece, so she arranges him in a vase and sets him on her table. Tacky is going to have to use all of his best penguin moves to get himself out of this hilarious jungle mix-up. Tacky's fans are sure to delight in the show. Only the team of Helen Lester and Lynn Munsinger could pull off a tale of such far-fetched adventure. They are masters at the art of creating silly stories and beloved characters that make children laugh out loud. This latest tale about Tacky will be a hard one to keep on the shelves. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
555 |
Levin, Diane E. Teaching Young Children in Violent Times Building a Peaceable Classroom New Society Publishers 0865713162 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A Pre-school-grade 3 Violence Prevention & Conflict Resolution Guide; 0.49 x 11.02 x 8.56 Inches; 176 pages; Teaching Young Children in Violent Times helps teachers and group leaders working with pre-K to 3rd-graders to create an environment in which young children can learn alternatives to the violent behaviors modeled in our society, the media and home. Mixing dialogs, anecdotes and theory, the book provides essential insights into the developmental roots of young children's thinking and behaviors around gender, prejudice, violence and conflict. It offers practical guidelines and activities for meeting young children's needs for safety; helping young children learn to appreciate diversity; and providing opportunities and skills to resolve conflicts creatively and respectfully. This rich resource also supplies suggestions for using dialogue, puppetry, games, play, class charts, curriculum webs, and children's books to turn any classroom into a peaceable one.
Diane Levin is a widely known and respected educator and researcher who co-authored The War Play Dilemma and the best-selling Who's Calling the Shots?
Pub lished by Educators for Social Responsibility; distributed to the trade by NSP. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
556 |
Levin, Ira Son of Rosemary The Sequel to Rosemary's Baby E P Dutton 1997 0525943749 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.75 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 255 pages; International bestselling author Ira Levin returns to the horror of his 1967 ground-breaking novel Rosemary's Baby with this terrifying sequel set at the dawn of the Millennium! Thirty-three years ago, Rosemary gave birth to the Devil's child while under the control of an evil, satanic cult. Now the year is 1999, and humanity dreads the approaching 21st Century, desperately in search of a savior for this troubled world. In New York City, Rosemary's son Andy is believed to be that savior. But is he the force of good his followers accept him to be? Or is he his father's son? Rosemary and Andy will be reunited in a battle of good versus evil which will decide the fate of the world and of humanity.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
558 |
Levine, Rick & Jeff Jawer Your Astrology Guide 2007 Discover Your Future with the World's Most Accurate Astrology Team Sterling 2006 1402741626 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 8.2 x 5.56 Inches; 416 pages; Includes a free personalized horoscope coupon from Tarot.com—a $15 value! WHAT DOES 2007 HOLD IN STORE? America’ ;s most accurate astrology team reveals how to apply ancient wisdom to today’s world. Rick Levine and Jeff Jawer— ;astrology’s fastest rising stars—go beyond mere prediction: they offer a cosmic weather report that explains planetary events and energies in a way that anyone can understand…and use to enhance life. The duo looks closely at the 2007 forecast for all 12 signs, providing an enlightening perspective on every crucial aspect of your world: love, career, money, health, home, and personal and spiritual growth. From Aries to Pisces, each of the 12 months receives an easy-to-follow and self-contained two-page spread that makes it simple to keep track of what will unfold during the year. These unique, in-depth, month-at-a glance calendars highlight significant astrological moments, with key dates, high-energy supernova days, and big-picture tips to keep in mind. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
563 |
Lewis, Jan & Heather Amery Jan Lewis' Bedtime Stories Silver Dolphin 2000 1571454063 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jan Lewis Books; 0.64 x 10.29 x 10.25 Inches; 90 pages; Four favorite bedtime stories, written in rhyme, and perfect for reading aloud, are brought to life by the charming, humorous, and colorful illustrations of Jan Lewis. Young children will love following the words and pictures, and have great fun joining in the search-and-find game featured in every story. Includes "Sleeping Beauty," "Goldilocks and the Three Bears," "Aladdin and the Magic Lamp," and "Puss in Boots." The Jan Lewis series includes Bedtime Stories, Nursery Rhymes, and Fairy Tales. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
568 |
Liskov, Ellen Random House Webster's Eat Smart Diet and Nutrition Guide Random House 2002 0679764224 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.53 x 5.84 x 4.3 Inches; 248 pages; Part of Random House Webster's popular pocket series, Random House Webster's Pocket Eat Smart Diet and Nutrition Guide offers guidelines for formulating a diet that is nutritionally sound for most healthy people and suggests ways to meet special needs associated with certain health problems.
The guide includes: Complete calorie and nutrition tables Special Diet Guidelines Natural resources of vitamins and minerals
Topics discussed include: How to achieve a healthy, balanced diet Basic weight loss plans Requirements and guidelines for special diets, including heart healthy, diabetic, lactose-free, hypoglycemic and vegetarian diets, among many others The structure and content of food Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
569 |
Little, Benilde Who Does She Think She Is? A Novel Free Press 2005 0684854821 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.01 x 8.78 x 5.54 Inches; 288 pages; From the beloved, bestselling author of Good Hair and The Itch comes a richly evocative multigenerational story of three powerful women. Aisha Branch is getting married, and if she has her way, the wedding will be the event of the millennium. At twenty-six she is still the "baby girl," the indulged only child of Camille and the only grandchild of Geneva. As the wedding draws closer, the Branch family is turned upside-down -- a $7,000 designer wedding dress? A fiance who's a "white boy"? But that turmoil is nothing compared to what happens when Aisha falls hard for another man. All the excitement stirs up old feelings in the Branch women, and they reflect separately on their own lives and relationships, and the things they wish had turned out differently. Geneva, a seventy-year-old powerhouse who always strove for "Negro respectability," has never approved of Camille's decisions -- single motherhood, a career in social work, dreadlocks. Aisha, the light of Camille and Geneva's lives, is a bright, beautiful, impulsive woman who is used to getting what she wants, even if she has to fight for it. Her real father's absence still looms large in her imagination, but her stepfather, who came into her life early on, has always treated her like a princess. Now Aisha has to choose between marrying her staggeringly wealthy fiance and pursuing an elusive older man. For her part, Camille grapples with watching her adored daughter live the kind of life she didn't dare to dream of, and is just a little bit resentful of Aisha's ignorance of how hard Camille worked to make it possible. As the drama of Aisha's love life unfolds, the three women take turns narrating their own stories in Little's most expansive novel yet. Stylish and smart, Who Does She Think She Is? tackles difficult questions about close family ties -- relationships characterized by abiding love but often fraught with regret and resentment. With her signature dry wit, quietly resonant insight and sharp yet compassionate eye, Little deftly explores one family's expectations and anxieties against the frenzied backdrop of wedding planning. The result is a wise, funny and beautiful book about three generations of irrepressible women. Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
571 |
London, Jack; Gianquitto, Tina The Call of the Wild and White Fang (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) (B&N Classics) Barnes & Noble Classics 2003 1593080026 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.92 x 6.74 x 4.16 Inches; 336 pages; Jack London’s two greatest novels, The Call of the Wild and White Fang—or iginally intended as companions—are here compiled in one volume. The Call of the Wild centers on a domesticated dog, Buck, who is kidnapped and sold to Klondike gold hunters. To survive Buck must listen to the Call and learn the ways of his wolf-ancestors, who guide him from within.
White Fang tells the story of a half-wolf, half-dog nearly destroyed by the vicious cruelty of men. Brought to the very brink of his existence, White Fang is lucky enough to experience the one thing that can save him—human love.
Adventurer and activist, philosopher and alcoholic, Jack London was a man of great contradictions and greater talent. Both of these novels are written in a simple, direct, and powerful style that decades of readers have admired and that writers have imitated.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
572 |
Lornell, Kip & Charles C. Stephenson Jr. The Beat Go-Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop Watson-Guptill Publications 2001 0823077276 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 9.04 x 6.02 Inches; 16 pages; The Beat: Go Go's Fusion of Funk and Hip-Hop is unique among music titles. It is the first book to explore the social, cultural, and musical phenomenon of African-American music largely known for its spirit, its energy, and its vitality. Sometimes locally known as "the most evolved form of funk," it is the funkiest form of black popular music unembraced by the cultural mainstream, perhaps known as well in Europe and the Far East as it is across the United States. But Good to Go is not just about music, though music forms its core. Recognizing that music cannot be separated from the culture from which it derives, the book is equal parts black life, youth culture, local politics, the mass media, hip hop culture, urban aesthetics, entrepreneurship, and the struggles of everyday life. In short, it is a book about an expression of blackness, and a celebration and reflection of life in the black neighborhoods of Washington, D.C. and Prince Georges County, Maryland. The Beat chronicles the development and popularity of Go Go music since its evolution in the early 1970s, when Chuck Brown left a Latin band to form the seminal Go Go band Chuck Brown and the Soul Searchers. His new band fused funk with disco's non-stop music ethic and added the additional percussionists that he had grown to love playing polyrhythmi c Latin music. To this mixture Brown fused one of the oldest formats in black American music, call and response, which so many of his fans were familiar with from church. This unique mixture eventually became known as Go Go, and by 1979 it had gone national with Chuck Brown and the Soul Searchers' "Bustin' Loose," the first Go Go record to hit the national charts, and "Party Time," with Experience Unlimited joining forces with early rap star Kurtis Blow. The Beat examines Go Go's immediate roots, and focuses on many of the key figures and institutions in go-go culture, including Chuck Brown, the music's progenitor, Trouble Funk, one of its most enduring advocates, E. U. (Experience Unlimited), Junkyard Band, Little Benny and the Masters, and Go Go Mickey. It also includes key DJs, such as Donnie Simkins, key promoters, like Ken Moore, and pioneer producers, such as Max Kidd and Maurice Shorter, as well as web sites Gogoswings.com and TMOTTGOGO.com, record labels Future Sounds and Liaison Records, and even the first and only movie dedicated to this form of music, Good to Go, a major commercial film starring Art Garfunkle and featuring performances by Chuck Brown, Trouble Funk, and EU. In addition to the narrative, the book includes a list of recommended recordings, as well as a selected list of articles concerning Go Go music published in a variety of periodicals. A CD featuring tracks by many of Go Go's key artists has been released by Liaison Records in conjunction with the publication of this book. Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
573 |
Lott, Bret Jewel Washington Square Press 1999 0671038184 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oprah's Book Club; 0.86 x 8.3 x 5.38 Inches; 368 pages; In the backwoods of Mississippi, a land of honeysuckle and grapevine, Jewel and her husband, Leston, are truly blessed; they have five fine children. When Brenda Kay is born in 1943, Jewel gives thanks for a healthy baby, last-born and most welcome. Jewel is the story of how quickly a life can change; how, like lightning, an unforeseen event can set us on a course without reason or compass. In this story of a woman's devotion to the child who is both her burden and God's singular way of smiling on her, Bret Lott has created a mother-daughter relationship of matchless intensity and beauty, and one of the finest, most indomitable heroines in contemporary American fiction. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
574 |
Louise, Kim A Love of Their Own BET 2004 1583144129 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 0.79 x 6.94 x 4.2 Inches; 288 pages; When Amara Fairchild's close friend and mentor is diagnosed with breast cancer, Amara is devastated. Her emotions and resolve are further tested when, on her death bed, Amara's mentor makes her promise to take care of her four-year-old triplets and the husband she's leaving behind. Unable to refuse her mentor's dying wish, Amara makes a promise that changes her life forever. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
577 |
Luckett, Jonathan The Mating Game Strebor Books 2006 159309101x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 336 pages; A sensuous, exhilarating ride through romance that takes an intimate look into the passions and pitfalls of modern urban life. Trey, Vince, and Erika are best friends -- all single -- who live in Washington D. C. and are on the lookout for love. Blessed with intelligence, successful careers, and good looks, one would think the dating scene would be a snap for them. However, despite their charm, wit, and acheivements, none of their diverse approaches to the dating game are getting results. In The Mating Game, Jonathan Luckett examines the lives of these three friends who seem to have it all -- except someone to share it with. Trey is an often arrogant ladies' man with a quick tongue and dapper good looks. His friend and alter ego Vince is the ruggedly handsome, hopelessly romantic Renaissance man who is searching high and low for his ideal mate. And then there is the confidant, beautiful, no-nonsense Erika, who thinks she has found the man of her dreams, only to find out the opposite. However, when two mysterious women enter the scene, their lives -- and their friendships -- are turned upside down. From the streets of Washington and New York to the steamy French Quarter of New Orleans, Trey, Vince, and Erika leave a trail of pandemonium in their wake as they search for love, sometimes in all the wrong places. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
578 |
Lunden, Joan Joan Lunden's a Bend in the Road Is Not the End of the Road 10 Positive Principles For Dealing With Change William Morrow 1998 0688160832 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.93 x 9.59 x 7.79 Inches; 224 pages; With millions of Americans watching, one of the nation's most popular television personalities, Joan Lunden, made a life-altering transition with grace and ease as she brought to a close two decades of hosting Good Morning America. For the first time Joan candidly reveals how she approached such an enormous challenge as an opportunity for growth -- and how you can, too.For each change that occurred during the course of those twenty years, Joan had an entire nation watching her respond, commenting on the things that she did, critiquing the way that she did them, and putting forth opinions on what she should do next: "People I had never met constantly offered me suggestions about how I should handle my divorce, how I should raise my children, and the career choices I should make after GMA. I was a private citizen with the normal stresses that a mother, wife, and businesswoman endures on a daily basis, going through life's changes in a public arena." We all go through change. Whether it's an illness in the family, a divorce, teenagers acting out, losing a job, having to move, or kids leaving the nest, one thing is certain: Change is the only thing we can count on. Yet, while change is the one constant in our lives, it often produces the greatest amount of fear. In this inspiring new book, Joan shows us the importance of staying levelheaded in the face of crisis no matter what or whom you're facing. Both an intimate self-portra it and a practical blueprint for living a happier, more fulfilling life, A Bend in the Road is Not the End of the Road proves once again why so many viewers have followed Joan Lunden for so many years. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
580 |
Lutz, John Spark Henry Holt & Co 1993 0805019936 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Henry Holt Mystery; 8.25 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 243 pages Price:
10.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
582 |
M.D., Andrew Weil Eating Well for Optimum Health The Essential Guide to Food, Diet, and Nutrition Knopf 2000 0375407545 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.23 x 9.59 x 6.59 Inches; 320 pages; At last, a book about eating (and eating well) for health -- from Dr. Andrew Weil, the brilliantly innovative and greatly respected doctor who has been instrumental in transforming the way Americans think about health.
Now Dr. Weil -- whose nationwide best-sellers Spontaneous Healing and Eight Weeks to Optimum Health have made us aware of the body's capacity to heal itself -- provides us with a program for improving our well-being by making informed choices about how and what we eat. Â
He gives us all the basic facts about human nutrition. Here is everything we need to know about fats, protein, carbohydrates, minerals, and vitamins, and their effects on our health. He equips us to make decisions about the latest miracle diet or reducing aid. At the heart of his book, he presents in easy-to-follow detail his recommended OPTIMUM DIET, including complete weekly menus for use both at home and in restaurants. He provides eighty-five recipes accompanied by a rigorous and reliable nutritional breakdown -- delicious recipes reminding us that we can eat for health without giving up the essential pleasures of eating.
Customized dietary advice is included for dozens of common ailments, among them asthma, allergies, heart disease, migraines, and thyroid problems. Dr. Weil helps us to read labels on all food products and thereby become much wiser consumers. Throughout he makes clear how an optimal diet can both supply the basic needs of the body and fortify the body's defenses and mechanisms of healing. And he always stresses that good food -- and the good feeling it engenders at the table -- is not only a delight but also necessary to our well-being, so that eating for health means enjoyable eating.
In sum, a hugely practical and inspiring book about food, diet, and nutrition that stands to change -- for the better and the healthier -- our most fundamental ideas about eating. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
583 |
MacDonald, John Great Battlefields of the World Wiley 1988 0020444648 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 12 x 0.75 x 9.75 Inches; 200 pages; For the first time, breakthrough computer graphics re-create with unparalleled accuracy every detail of historys most important battles. Battlefields have been reconstructed in amazing detail allowing you to analyze how and why the winners won. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
587 |
Mair, George A Life With Purpose The Story of Bestselling Author and America's Most Inspiring Minister, Rick Warren Berkley Hardcover 2005 0425201740 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.83 x 8.54 x 5.82 Inches; 224 pages; Now, acclaimed biographer George Mair provides a rare, personal look at the private man behind the powerful teachings. This inspiring biography reveals what prompted Warren to start preaching, the motivation behind The Purpose-Driven Life, and how he overcame serious obstacles to achieve success in every aspect of his life-from his work, to his marriage, to his visionary mission. For the first time, A Life with Purpose tells the story of the unassuming man who has dedicated himself to changing the world, one soul at a time. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
588 |
Major, Marcus A Family Affair Dutton Adult 2003 052594768x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 8.52 x 5.7 Inches; 304 pages; Marcus Major brings back the beloved characters from his Blackboard bestselling debut novel, hailed for its "wise commentary on the modern black family . . . hilarious, entertaining, sometimes outrageous" (Publishers Weekly).
A Man Most Worthy, Marcus Major's last novel, was lauded for its "heady mix of sex, lies, and intrigue" (Romantic Times). USA Today called Major's novella in Got to Be Real "superbly handled." And Eric Jerome Dickey crowned Major's first novel, Good Peoples, "an impressive debut that brings to life the people we know." Now several of the characters who most captured readers' imaginations are reunited in a lively and poignant new book that goes deep into the heart of what makes a family.
When readers meet up with the Moore clan again, Myles and Marisa are celebrating their recent marriage, while Kenya and Amir have their hands full with their rambunctious seven-year-old twins. But Jasmine, Myles and Amir's teenage cousin, is rebelling against everything her family believes in. That is, until a stunning secret comes to light from the older generation that could tear this special family apart.
Written with a Major dose of passion, humor, and profound insight into modern relationships, this is a sexy and captivating novel from one of our most exceptional African-American authors. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
589 |
Maleskey, Gale & The Editors of Prevention Health Books Nature's Medicines From Asthma to Weight Gain, from Colds to High Cholesterol -- The Most Powerful All-Natural Cures Rodale Books 1999 1579540287 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.8 x 9.48 x 6.85 Inches; 688 pages; Nature's MedicinesMore than 2 years in the making, Nature's Medicines is the most responsible health-supplement guide ever written. Leading consumers through the ever-growing maze of vitamins, minerals, herbals, and brand-new natural supplements, this book covers every category of natural products--essential antioxidants like vitamins C and E and beta-carotene; immunity-building and mood-altering herbal medicines such as echinacea, ginkgo, and St. John's wort; and controversial, headline-making supplements such as bioflavonoids, gamma-linolenic acid, lecithin, choline, and phytonutrien ts.Each supplement has been scrutinized by the experienced team of health writers and researchers from Prevention Health Books, the most respected name in consumer health publishing. You'll find a wealth of ready-to-use, practical advice that includes:Exact recommendation s to help you choose the most effective supplements to fight or prevent more than 75 common health conditionsThe latest breakthrough research proving the potency of selected supplementsExpert opinions from leading doctors and health practitioners about optimal dosages and mixturesCautions and warnings to make sure that you protect yourself from allergies, adverse interactions, and overdosesUp-to-date information about controversi al new remedies that offer unprecedented opportunities for self-care and treatmentFor the millions of people who are now using supplements as an important part of their personal health-care programs, Nature's Medicines is the definitive guide to exploring the newest frontiers of healing.What is the mysterious healing power behind the scores of supplements that have been called miracle medicines? Why are many of these supplements so potent? In Nature's Medicines, you'll find up-to-date information on the most controversial and powerful health supplements on the market.dn0Vitamins and minerals: Find out which can prevent arthritis, cancer, and heart disease--and add years to your life.Nature's herbs: Discover the herbal supplements that boost immunity, relieve stress, remove toxins, and pump up your energy.Emerging supplements: Find out what you're really getting when you buy highly publicized supplements like bee pollen, coenzyme Q10, melatonin, shark cartilage, and more. How effective are they? What have researchers discovered about how they work?You'll find exact recommendations from M.D.'s, alternative practitioners, and herbalists, including:The new memory aid (page 320)--a Chinese herb that "can help protect your brain from damage due to aging, heart disease, or toxins."The new cure for high cholesterol (page 483)--an herb that can "lower cholesterol and triglyceride levels, raise HDL levels, and promote weight loss."The new pain medicine (page 561)--a natural anti-inflammatory that "acts like a home-style ibuprofen."The new arthritis cure (page 566)--a supplement that can "slow the loss of cartilage by pumping more cartilage-generating nutrients into the body."And much more--in all, more than 95 supplements to prevent or cure common diseases and health conditions.Comprehensive, authoritative, and illuminating, this book is an absolutely essential resource to meet your personal and family health needs. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
592 |
Mannock, John The Sen-Toku Raid Signet 2005 0451214404 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.24 x 6.78 x 4.26 Inches; 464 pages; The Allied invasion of the Philippines signals the beginning of the end for Japan. In a desperate gamble, a renegade admiral launches the Sen-Toku class submarines-designed to carry kamikaze aircraft and manned torpedoes-on a desperate mission to strike Washington, D.C.
Underwater Demolition Team operative Lieutenant Charlton Randall and a rag-tag band of Allied soldiers and guerrillas have one choice: destroy the sea base housing the Sen-Toku submarines-or die trying. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
593 |
Mark Twain The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Playmore Inc. Publishers 1989 0866119574 School & Library Bin Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Great Illustrated Classics; 8.25 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 240 pages; Tom Sawyer: among America's undisputed contributions to the world's cast of unforgettable characters. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
594 |
Marshall, Sherrie Rita Invisible Chains Xulon Press 2004 1594678340 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.22 x 9 x 6 Inches; 88 pages; In INVISIBLE CHAINS:Anchored To A Lie, Sherrie-Rita Marshall reveals why the democratic party has been successful in maintaining its stronghold on the black vote as well as other voters. She articulates with first hand objectivity, personal narrative and historical facts, the Democratic party's agenda and identifies some of the deceptive practices and strategies they have used to secure their position as the party of choice for Blacks. Mrs. Marshall identifies the Democratic party as a new type of slave master, an equal opportunity enslaver with victims of every race. "Gone are the chains on the ankles, wrists, and necks, now come the chains on the minds and emotions. In this book, you will learn what the Democratic Party does not want you to know. You will learn the truth. Price:
9.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
598 |
Martin, Deirdre & Julia London & Annette Blair & Geri Buckley Hot Ticket Berkley Trade 2006 0425209784 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Berkley Sensation; 0.89 x 8.12 x 6.64 Inches; 336 pages; USA Today bestselling authors present four all-new stories of sports hunks and ladies who love to play.
Deirdre Martin's Same Rink, Next Year has a sexy concierge hooking up with the same gorgeous hockey player every year. Uncomplicated? Not when love enters the picture.
Julia London's Lucky Charm listens in on an uninhibited radio host who goes head-to-head with a hot-shot shortstop-o n-the-air and off.
Annette Blair's You Can't Steal First follows a Red Sox star player who's interested in a sexy sporting-goods magnate. But first he has to prove he's not just playing the field.
Geri Buckley's Can't Catch This spies on an adventurous female football fan who discovers that the hottest action is in the stands. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
600 |
Mary Janice Davidson Undead and Unwed Berkley 2004 042519485x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Berkley Sensation; 0.73 x 6.69 x 4.11 Inches; 288 pages; First Betsy Taylor loses her job, then she's killed in a car accident. But what really bites is that she can't seem to stay dead. And now her new friends have the ridiculous idea that Betsy is the prophesied vampire queen, and they want her help in overthrowing the most obnoxious power-hungry vampire in five centuries. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
602 |
Mason, J. D. One Day I Saw a Black King A Novel St. Martin's Griffin 2004 0312306199 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 8.28 x 5.52 Inches; 352 pages; Ever since he was fifteen, John King has been on the run from the ghosts of his past. Drifting from place to place, John never settles down in one place or with one woman. That is, until he rolls into Denver, Colorado, grooving to Marvin Gaye's "Let's Get It On" and meets Connie Rogers. Having grown up on the mean streets, Connie has pain and battle scars of her own. Yet, it is her beautiful and lonely face that inspires John to think, "If indeed there was a home for the perfect kiss, it would be on her lips." Though he's reluctant to admit it, John soon realizes that Connie is the only woman who just may understand his very soul. Now, they both must face their pasts if they ever hope to build a future together.
Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
603 |
Matetsky, Amanda Murder is a Girl's Best Friend Berkley 2004 0425197166 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Paige Turner Mysteries; 1 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 320 pages; Spunky 1950s detective Paige Turner finds herself embroiled in a messy murder mystery with the killer hot on her heels. She'll need all her skills to track him down--before she becomes his next victim. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
605 |
Matthews, Carole Bare Necessity Avon Trade 2003 0060532149 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 7.98 x 5.56 Inches; 384 pages; Once Emily Miller thought that losing her boyfriend Declan would be the worst thing that could happen. Of course, that was before she learned that the lowlife cad had secretly mortgaged their dream house, run up their shared debts . . . and posted a picture of her on the internet that would make a rugby team blush. Still, she is coping masterfully, despite losing her home and her dignity -- until the local newspapers get wind of the story . . . So here she is -- homeless, jobless, loverless . . . and scandalous at thirty-two. Her best friend Cara thinks yoga, aromatherapy, and the perfect potion will turn Emily's karma around. Why not, Emily figures. It might help to attract that handsome stranger she's just barely met. Either that, or she'll hunt down the elusive Mr. Right herself. After all, there isn't much else that could possibly go wrong . . . And sometimes, when you've got absolutely nothing left to lose . . . that's when you get everything you ever wanted! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
606 |
Matthews, Carole For Better, for Worse A Novel Avon Trade 2002 0380820447 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 8.01 x 5.29 Inches; 352 pages; After her marriage to Damien ended in disaster, Londoner Josie Flynn -- thirtysomething and single again -- is flying across the ocean to her American cousin's "big mistake" wedding. In her present "love stinks" frame of mind, the last person she expects to be seated next to on the flight is someone like Matt Jarvis. A recently divorced rock journalist, Matt is sensitive, good-looking, and remarkably attentive -- and before their plane touches down, Josie's smitten. So how can she hope to convince her cousin to cut and run when Josie is all ready to leap into love again -- with a stranger, no less, who might be just another Mr. Totally Wrong in Mr. Seductively Right's clothing? T he point is rendered moot, of course, once they deplane and she and Matt go their separate ways. After all, Josie's got prenuptial confabs to worry about and that dreaded lilac chiffon bridesmaid's dress to wear. But Dante himself couldn't have dreamed up the hell this wedding is proving to be -- and when her dream hunk reappears and throws himself into the mix, Josie finds herself wondering how she -- or any unattached modern woman, in fact -- can hope to survive the new romantic rules of the twenty-first century. Alre ady a bestseller in the U.K., Carole Matthews's For Better, for Worse is a deliriously droll, dead-on tale of marriage, sex, monogamy, and modern love. Price:
5.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
607 |
Maxwell, John C. El mapa para alcanzar el exito Grupo Nelson 2003 0881137596 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 240 pages; Dificil tarea es definir el exito. La mayoria de las personas lo hacen equivalente a la riqueza, el poder y la felicidad. Pero el verdadero exito no es algo que uno adquiere o logra. Mas bien es un viaje que se emprende y que dura toda la vida. En un estilo fresco, directo y lleno de buen humor, John C. Maxwell nos hace participes de sus ideas acerca de lo que significa ser exitoso. Revela una definicion que pone el exito genuino a su alcance, y le motiva para seguir luchando por sus suenos. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
608 |
McBain, Ed Fiddlers A Novel of the 87th Precinct (87th Precinct Mysteries (Paperback) ) Harvest Books 2006 0156032783 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.83 x 8.02 x 5.36 Inches; 276 pages; Ed McBain’s last installment in the 87th Precinct series finds the detectives stumped by a serial killer who doesn’t fit the profile. A blind violinist taking a smoke break, a cosmetics sales rep cooking an omelet in her own kitchen, a college professor trudging home from class, a priest contemplating retirement in the rectory garden, an old woman out walking her dog—these are the seemingly random targets shot twice in the face. But most serial killers don’t use guns. Most serial killers don’t strike five times in two weeks. And most serial killers’ prey share something more than being over fifty years of age. Now it falls to Detective Steve Carella and his colleagues in the 87th Precinct to find out what—or whom—the victims had in common before another body is found. With trademark wit and sizzling dialogue, McBain unravels a mystery and examines the dreams we chase in the darkening hours before the fiddlers have fled.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
609 |
McBride, James The Color of Water A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother Riverhead Trade 1997 1573225789 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.73 x 8.16 x 5.14 Inches; 336 pages; This is a book that will "make you proud to be a member of the human race," says Mirabella, and countless readers have already discovered its power. Written in remembrance of his Polish-born, Southern-raised Jewish mother-who married a black man and raised twelve children, all of whom completed college-The Color of Water is a classic of the memoir genre, a testament to love, and a truly American story. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
612 |
Mccann, Timmothy B. Until... Avon Trade 1999 0380805790 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 8.03 x 5.27 Inches; 240 pages; She's a lawyer with high ideals and high-profile victories to her credit, the only African-American female in a prestigious southern firm who's won the respect and admiration of her colleagues. Young, smart, and attractive, with a bright future, a home of her own, loyal friends, and a man devoted to making her happy, life seems just about perfect...yet something is missing. He's a successful African-American entrepreneur, devastatingly good looking, personable, yet unable to escape the pain of a past love who is gone but can't be forgotten. Yesterday fades in the dawn of a new tomorrow...a nd the magic of a love they have dreamed of all their lives. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
615 |
McCourt, Lisa & Pat Grant Porter The Goodness Gorillas HCI 1997 155874505x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Chicken Soup for Little Souls; 0.37 x 12.36 x 9.16 Inches; 32 pages; ...a tale of how kindness and forgiveness can change even the hardest of hearts...children will value the story's lesson and enjoy its vivid illustrations. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
616 |
McGee, J. Vernon Revelation II Nelson Reference 1995 0785210652 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thru the Bible Commentary; 0.59 x 7.25 x 5.8 Inches; Radio messages from J. Vernon McGee delighted and enthralled listeners for years with simple, straightforward language and clear understanding of the Scripture. Now enjoy his personable, yet scholarly, style in a 60-volume set of commentaries that takes you from Genesis to Revelation with new understanding and insight. Each volume includes introductory sections, detailed outlines and a thorough, paragraph-by-paragraph discussion of the text. A great choice for pastors - and even better choice for the average Bible reader and student! Very affordable in a size that can go anywhere, it's available as a complete 60-volume series, in Old Testament or New Testament sets, or individually. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
617 |
McGraw, Phil The Ultimate Weight Solution The 7 Keys to Weight Loss Freedom Free Press 2003 0743236742 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 9.2 x 6.3 Inches; 320 pages; You have a decision to make. Those are the opening words Dr. Phil uses in his new and groundbreaking weight loss book. You know he is talking to you if you are among the millions who have chased one fad diet after another, none of which ever works. Dr. Phil is talking about the decision you have to make to change all of that. You know those crash diets never last, and you have to quit lying to yourself and get real about making the ultimate choice to finally take control of your weight and your life. "If you are overweight, you are out of control. That's not a natural place to be," says Dr. Phil. The Ultimate Weight Solution will give you the control that you crave. Dr. Phil wants to lead you to weight loss freedom. He's spent over thirty years working with overweight patients to get results that last. Now, in The Ultimate Weight Solution, he sounds his loudest wake-up call yet, giving the bottom-line truth and his unprecedented 7 Key approach to permanent weight loss. You know all too well that the "diet" experience can be bitterly disappointing. The Ultimate Weight Solution will change the way you behave and think about food, weight loss, and, ultimately, yourself. In this landmark book, Dr. Phil delivers an action-oriented plan to give you immediate results, results that will last a lifetime. Forget counting calories or tracking carbs or fat. You'll get the real reasons you've lost control of your weight, with tools to identify what to eat, when to eat, how to eat, and why you eat when you don't want to. Knowledge is power, and you're about to "break the code" on how to get off of the weight loss roller coaster and fix this problem once and for all. Dr. Phil hands you the keys so that you can finally be in control of your weight instead of your weight being in control of you. Congratulations! When you picked up The Ultimate Weight Solution, you took the first important step down the road to weight loss freedom. It's your health, it's your life, it's your decision. Want to challenge you about your weight and yourself in a way that you have never been challenged before. We both know that the endless string of fad diets has done nothing but leave you heavier than before. The Ultimate Weight Solution is a book that is the product of thirty years of working with overweight patients and figuring out what really works. Giving you the real tools to permanent weight loss will change your life and its quality. I am determined to get you immediate results and do so in a way that will last a lifetime. Permanent weight loss is about changing many things in your life, and The Ultimate Weight Solution will help you do just that -- change yourself, change the way you think about dieting, change the way you think about food, change the way you think about your health. The 7 Keys that are in this book will open doors to a new life for you. -- Dr. Phil Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
619 |
Mciver, Joel The Price Of Forever BET 2006 1583148019 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sepia; 0.78 x 7.9 x 5.86 Inches; 288 pages; Alexis is a woman who truly has it all together. She's beautiful, intelligent and owns her own business. She has never been the jealous type and has made it a policy to avoid drama, because a man would have to be a fool to risk losing her love. Yet there's something about Damon that will put her confidence to the test. When Damon proposes a life together she must decide if this is a love worth fighting for, or if she should simply walk away. Keisha has a down-to-earth personality and takes pride in being a single mother to her daughter. She has the potential to reach the stars, but remains weighed down by the sins of her past. Damon has always been the one man who would listen to her dreams, the one person she could rely on for advice and encouragement. But will he continue to stand by her side as one turbulent situation after another arises, or will he just turn his back on her like every other man in her life? Tara works professionally as a real estate agent, has the stunning looks of a cover model and knows men view her as trophy material. But all her life she has been plagued with feelings of insecurity and for one reason or another has never been able to fit in. When Damon walks into her life, his presence fills a void that has lingered deep inside her heart, and she can't imagine losing that happiness. Tara is willing to risk everything to obtain her dream, but will Damon truly be the man for her? Is Damon truly a good, loving man or will he prove to be a master manipulator running a game that leaves a trail of trampled hearts? The three women will get caught up in a roller-coaster ride of intense emotions as they learn the lessons of self-worth, happiness and the price of a love that lasts forever. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
620 |
McKee, Gwen & Barbara Moseley Beyond Grits and Gravy The South's All-Time Favorite Recipes Quail Ridge Press 2004 1893062473 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Best of the Best Cookbook Series; 0.9 x 10.1 x 7.3 Inches; 288 pages; Gwen and Barbara have combined their cooking instincts with years of research to compile these 400 classic southern dishes. You will treasure their recipes, learn from their time-saving suggestions and enhancements, and be amused by their personal stories that add a touch of southern charm. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
622 |
McKinney-Whetstone, Diane Tempest Rising William Morrow & Company 1998 0688149944 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 280 pages; Set in west Philadelphia in the early sixties, Tempest Rising tells the story of three sisters, Bliss, Victoria, and Shern, budding adolescents raised in a world of financial privilege among the upper-black-class. But their lives quickly unravel as their father's lucrative catering business collapses. He disappears and is presumed dead, and their mother suffers an apparent breakdown. The girls are wrenched from their mother, and as the novel opens they are living in foster care in a working-class neighborhood in the home of Mae, a politically connected card shark. Though Mae is filled with syrupy names like "pudding" and "doll face" for the foster girls, she is abusive to her own child, Ramona, a twenty-something stunning beauty. As Ramona struggles with Mae's abuse and her own hatred for the foster children, she also tries to keep at bay a powerful attraction she has for her boyfriend's father.Diane McKinney-Whetstone richly evokes the early 1960s in west Philadelphia in this spicy story of loss and healing, redemption and love. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
623 |
McKinney-Whetstone, Diane Leaving Cecil Street A Novel Harper Paperbacks 2005 0060722894 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket P.S.; 0.77 x 8.06 x 5.3 Inches; 320 pages; In one West Philadelphia neighborhood, families come together in celebration of unity and togetherness. Their block parties provide a union that serves as a backdrop for discovering the truth about themselves and the people they think they know. Best friends Neet and Shay have depended on each other for most of their lives. However, their friendship will be tested when Neet becomes pregnant by one of the corner boys and Shay arranges an abortion that goes terribly wrong. To Shay's horror, Neet is left unable to bear children and embraces her mother's esoteric yet sometimes impractical religious beliefs as punishment for her sins. Meanwhile, Shay is left to struggle with her own growing maturity, the grief of losing a cherished friendship, and the disintegration of her parents' marriage. The two girls eventually choose their own separate paths. Leaving Cecil Street invokes those things that are most important -- family, friendship, and love. Price:
11.66 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
624 |
McKinney-Whetstone, Diane Tumbling William Morrow & Company 1996 068814487x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 340 pages; In this deeply textured debut novel, the feel and rhythm of a close-knit African-American community is evoked. Set in South Philadelphia during the 1940s and 1950s, Tumbling combines the mood of an urban community with the vitality of its inhabitants to tell a story in which sorrow and joy come in equal measure.At the heart of the story is Herbie and Noon, who care deeply for each other but have been unable to consummate their marriage because of a vicious sexual attack in Noon's past. While Noon finds comfort and solace in her church, club-hopping Herbie finds friendship and sexual gratification with jazz singer named Ethel. Herbie and Noon are blessed with daughters when, on two separate occasions, children are left on their doorstep. On the advice of the community, they take the children into their home, where the girls become inseparable, as if blood sisters. When a devastating city proposal threatens to put a road through the area, the community must pull together to avoid being pulled apart. Noon becomes the unexpected leader in the struggle to keep both her home and her family whole. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
625 |
McLarin, Kim Meeting of the Waters A Novel Perennial 2002 0060505877 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 8 x 5.34 Inches; 352 pages; Porter Stockman, a determined white reporter, is covering the riots in the streets of South Central Los Angeles for the Philadelphia Record on the day that four Los Angeles police officers are acquitted of assaulting Rodney King. When Lenora Page, a black woman, risks her own safety to come to his aid and then disappears into the chaos, Porter fears he'll never see her again. But weeks later their paths intersect once more when Lenora -- a prominent reporter for the Baltimore Sun -- accepts a job offer from his newspaper. During the course of the next year, Porter fights to win the trust and love of the suspicious and deeply conflicted Lenora. As they become a couple, they are forced to reexamine their assumptions about race . . . as well as their own insecurities, assumptions, and deeply hidden -- but nevertheless powerful -- fears about their union. Probing divided allegiances, split loyalties, and the pain of confronting one's own prejudice, this poignant novel presents an impassioned and bittersweet look at interracial love in America today. Price:
12.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
626 |
McLaughlin, Emma & Nicola Kraus The Nanny Diaries A Novel St. Martin's Press 2002 0312278586 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.07 x 8.58 x 5.7 Inches; 320 pages; Wanted: One young woman to take care of four-year-old boy. Must be cheerful, enthusiastic and selfless-bordering on masochistic Must relish sixteen-hour shifts with a deliberately nap-deprived pre-schooler Must love getting thrown up on, literally and figuratively, by everyone in his family Must enjoy the delicious anticipation of ridiculously erratic pay Mostly, must love being treated like fungus found growing out of employers Hermes bag. Those who take it personally need not apply.
Who wouldn't want this job?
Struggling to graduate from NYU and afford her microscopic studio apartment, Nanny takes a position caring for the only son of the wealthy X family. She rapidly learns the insane amount of juggling involved to ensure that a Park Avenue wife who doesn't work, cook, clean, or raise her own child has a smooth day.
When the Xs marriage begins to disintegrate, Nanny ends up involved way beyond the bounds of human decency or good taste. Her tenure with the X family becomes a nearly impossible mission to maintain the mental health of their four-year-old, her own integrity and, most importantly, her sense of humor. Over nine tense months Mrs. X and Nanny perform the age-old dance of decorum and power as they test the limits of modern-day servitude.
The Nanny Diaries deftly skewers the manner in which America's over-privile ged raise les petites over-privileged-as if grooming them for a Best in Show competition. Written by two former nannies, this alternately comic and poignant satire punctures the glamour of Manhattan's upper class.
Price:
6.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
627 |
McLaughlin, P. Catch Fire Renaissance Audio 1920 1559274956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.68 x 7.02 x 4.66 Inches; 3 pages; Thriving in today's high-pressure work world. Having fun in the midst of chaos. Unleashing the energy, enthusiasm, and enterprise you need to maximize your performance at work. That's what CatchFire is all about. Forget struggling through your work day stressed out, tired, or scattered. To work at peak productivity today you need focus, flexibility, confidence, humor, and a balanced, healthy lifestyle.
You need CatchFire.
Writt en by top business consultant Peter McLaughlin, co-author of the highly acclaimed Mentally Tough, CatchFire presents a seven-step program that will ignite your enthusiasm, boost your productivity, and energize your performance at work. Based on scientific research, hundreds of interviews with successful executives, and a nationwide Professional Workforce Survey, this book offers proven strategies to revitalize your body and brain--and provides real-life examples of how individuals and corporations stay healthy, focused, and fun in the face of tough deadlines, heavy workloads, and continual changes. Using CatchFire, you'll learn how to
¸  Master the power of a positive mind-set ¸  Tailor a personal "energy zone" that keeps you focused and effective at work Adopt a high-performance diet and daily aerobic exercise to maximize health, confidence, and productivity ¸  Put humor and fun to work for you ¸  Take short, frequent breaks that rapidly recharge your battery ¸  Embrace problems by channeling tension into determination
McLaughlin has already helped thousands of business leaders and their staff nationwide to increase their output and transform their lives. Now it's your turn. Read CatchFire and spark the flame of success today. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
628 |
McNair, James; Brabrant, Patricia James McNair's Grill Cookbook Chronicle Books 1990 0877017107 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.3 x 8.75 x 7.97 Inches; 96 pages; As every observant cook knows, what was once backyard barbecuing has now achieved gourmet status in the form of grilling. James McNair, acknowledged master of the single subject cookbook, explores this exciting upscale approach to the world's oldest cooking method in the only book on the market to feature smoking as well as grilling techniques. Here are myriad inspiring ways to grill everything from freshwater fish and succulent seafood to poultry, game, breads, and even fruit, as well as sensible suggestions for choosing equipment, starting perfect fires, using flavor imparting woods and fuels, and preparing fresh ingredients for grill cooking, both indoors and out. Among the updated recipes are Speckled Trout with Roasted Pecans, Smoked Venison with Orange Juniper Sauce, Summer Vegetables Aioli, Peach-Stuffed Pork Tenderloin, Spicy Catfish Remoulade, and Warm Exotic Fruits with Coconut Sauce. Once again, Patricia Brabant has beautifully photographed McNair's exquisitely styled dishes, this time on contemporary tableware exclusively from Tiffany and Company.Check out all of James McNair's Chronicle cookbooks! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
630 |
Mcneal, Laura & Tom Mcneal Zipped Knopf Books for Young Readers 2004 0375830987 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Readers Circle; 0.7 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 304 pages; WHEN 15-YEAR-OLD MICK Nichols opens the wrong e-mail, he learns a terrible secret: His stepmother is having an affair with a man named Alexander Selkirk. Mick is stunned. Should he tell his father, confront his stepmother, or keep it all to himself? And who, exactly, is Alexander Selkirk? Mick becomes obsessed with the infidelity, in spite of some serious distractions. Distractions like Lisa Doyle, the religious field-hockey player with the coppery red hair. Like the surprising (but appreciated) affections of Myra Vidal, a famously gorgeous college freshman with a secret of her own. And at the moment Mick discovers Selkirk’s true identity, he realizes his problems are all zipped up together—an d that he may have to go to drastic lengths to untangle them.
“ ;The McNeals spin a wonderfully rich story.”—Kirkus Reviews
“A well-honed novel. . . . Readers will be sucked in.”—Publishers Weekly
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
631 |
McWhorter, John Authentically Black Gotham 2004 1592400469 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.24 x 6.6 Inches; 304 pages; The critically acclaimed book from the bestselling author of Losing the Race and The Power of Babel John McWhorter is one of the most original and provocative thinkers on the issue of race in America today. In Authentically Black McWhorter argues that although African-Ameri cans stress hard work and initiative in private, they have assumed the mantle of victimhood in the eyes of the public and have thereby created a distorted meaning of what it is to be "authentically black." McWhorter takes on this mentality and its debilitating implicationsi n topics ranging from rap music to the reparations movement, to the portrayal of African-Americans on television to racial profiling injecting new ideas and a fresh approach into the nationwide debate on race. Authentically Black is a powerful and important book that will inform and influence the opinions of Americans across all racial and political spectra. Price:
10.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
633 |
Meadows, Damon Amin & Jason Poole Convict's Candy Ghettoheat 2006 0974298220 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.53 x 8.44 x 5.52 Inches; 264 pages; CONVICT'S CANDY is based on a teen-aged, pre-op transsexual named Candy, who gets arrested and sent to federal prison exactly one week before her scheduled sex-change operation. Still having male organs, Candy is housed with strong, masculine, handsome ma Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
634 |
Meadows, Michelle; Litzinger, Rosanne The Way the Storm Stops Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 2003 0805065954 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.38 x 9.36 x 9.14 Inches; 32 pages; A gentle story that turns a booming thunderstorm into a soothing lullaby
"Pitter, pitter Plam, plam On my windowpane- Hiss, hiss Tatter, tatter Falls the pounding rain"
Thunderstorms make the most exciting sounds, though they can sometimes be a little scary, especially for small children. Mommies also make wonderful sounds, but they are warm and safe and the best comfort of all at the end of a blustery day.
This lyrical, rhythmic bedtime story takes the fear out of the unexpected and provides a reassuring antidote for children. A wonderful read-aloud that preschoolers will enjoy.
Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
635 |
Meddaugh, Susan Martha Speaks Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books 1995 0395729521 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.13 x 9.94 x 8.04 Inches; 32 pages; When Helen Finney feeds alphabet soup to her dog, Martha, it goes straight up to her brain, and Martha begins to speak! But having a talking dog isn't always as much fun as it seems. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
636 |
Mellin, Laurel The Solution For Safe, Healthy, and Permanent Weight Loss Regan Books 1998 0060987243 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 8.03 x 5.33 Inches; 416 pages; You've tried everything the pills, the shakes, the diets, even the surgery and it's been a losing battle. But permanent weight loss isn't impossible. Not anymore . . . Now dietary expert Laurel Mellin offers a scientifically proven, agony-free, breakthrough program for weight loss that doesn't require deprivation or superhuman willpower. The Diet-Free Solution presents a practical six-step plan that succeeds where other diets fail because it identifies the psychological, physical, and lifestyle causes of weight problems the powerful mind and body drives that lead to overeating and inactivityand offers the cure for each. You can change your body and ultimately your whole life with: - The Nurturing Cure: How to become aware of your feelings and meet your own needs
- The Limits Cure: How to control your actions and set appropriate, realistic expectations
- The Body Pride Cure: How to turn off negative stereotypes about fat
- The Good Health Cure: How to become aware of body health and stay healthy
- The Eating Cure: How to eat regular meals and maintain a healthy diet
- The Activity Cure: How to maintain an exercise program and find personal time
Until you understand the whole truth about your weight problem, you can't solve it. Whether you're trying to lose those last five pounds, end a compulsive eating problem, or shed more weight than you ever thought you'd carry, let The Diet-Free Solution work for you now and for the rest of your life! The ability to self-nurture and set effective limits is the root of human maturity, and the foundation for emotional, behavioural, and spiritual balance. Fortunately, the skills to self-nurture and set effective limits can be fine-tuned and readers will learn them via a wealth of practical examples, colourful case histories, and scientific findings that are both fascinating and easy to understand. These skills are effective for a wide range of psychological and addictive problems--from alcoholism and other addictions to overeating, overworking, overspending, and perfectionism. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
637 |
Mellor, Elizabeth & Ken Mellor; Sommerville, Phil & Skeet Booth ParentCraft A Practical Guide to Raising Children Well Finch Publishing 2003 187645119x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.64 x 9.2 x 6.08 Inches; 256 pages; Presenting parenting skills and tested ways for parents to deal with a wide range of family situations, this guide explores topics such as managing families, catering to the needs of both parents and children, love and discipline, setting standards and limits, and integrating important values into parenting. Included are insights into the cycles and stages of childhood as well as how parents' backgrounds contribute to family dynamics. Other points explored are how to model children's actions, how parents can trust their instincts, discipline without hitting, and balancing work and family life. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
640 |
Metheny, Norma M. Fluid and Electrolyte Balance Nursing Considerations Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1995 0397551916 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10.25 x 1 x 8.25 Inches; 461 pages; This up-to-the-minute third edition provides in-depth discussion of fluid and electrolyte balance and imbalance. Progressing from fundamental concepts, pathophysiology, and assessment of fluid and electrolyte balance through coverage of major clinical problems, this text offers everything the student needs. The new third edition features...New information on ambulatory surgical patients prepares students for today's nursing environment / New and expanded topics including trauma, hypovolemic shock, total parenteral nutrition, and syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion (SIADH), provide more well-rounded knowledge / Critical Thinking questions in redesigned case studies enhance decision-ma king skills / Separate chapter on infants and children and the elderly offers thorough across-the-lifespan coverage. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
641 |
Meyer, John & Stephanie Meyer & Stephanie H. Meyer Teen Ink 2 - More Voices, More Visions HCI Teens 2001 1558749136 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Teen Ink; 0.9 x 8.42 x 5.88 Inches; 300 pages; The second edition of Teen Ink captures the essence of what it means to be a teenager through honest voices that reverberate with the emotional highs and lows of teenage years. It is a diverse collection of prose, poetry, fiction and art representing the compelling moments that define teens' lives. Pieces for this book were chosen from a collection of more than 300,000 submissions to TeenInk magazine, a nonprofit publication read by 3.5 million teens nationwide. Since its inception, TeenInk (formerly The 21st Century) has published more than 25,000 students. These young authors produce fresh, creative, honest and always compelling words that make TeenInk the standard for teen expression. Subsequent books in this extraordinary series will focus on individual topics, exploring the extraordinary feelings and opinions of today's teens. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
642 |
Michener, James A. Caribbean Fawcett 1990 0449217493 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.24 x 6.83 x 4.19 Inches; 832 pages; "A grand epic." THE CLEVELAND PLAIN DEALER Master storyteller James A. Michener sweeps us off to the Caribbean,with a magnificent novel that captures the eternal allure of that glittering string of islands and their tumultuous history. Beginning in 1310 and continuing through Columbus's arrival and the bloody slave revolt of Haiti to the rise of Castro, CARIBBEAN carries us through 700 dramatic years in a tale teeming with revolution and romance, slavery and superstition, heartfelt characters and thunderous destinies. A Dual Main Slection of the Book-of-the-Month Club Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
643 |
Miller, E. Ethelbert Fathering Words The Making of an African American Writer St. Martin's Griffin 2001 0312270135 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.51 x 8.28 x 5.52 Inches; 192 pages; With ample insight, candor, and lyricism, poet, scholar, editor, and anthologist E. Ethelbert Miller reflects in these pages on his childhood in the South Bronx, his college days at Howard University, and his ongoing development as a husband, father, poet, and African American author. Fathering Words explores how Miller's family and friends shaped his life—in particular, his father Egberto, who came to the U.S. from Panama, and his older brother Richard, who became a monk and died young. With straightforward honesty punctuated by humor and warmth, the quietly pensive Miller offers a memoir of individual as well as universal truth—an original yet familiar story of fathers and sons, families and responsibilities, artistry and awareness.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
645 |
Mitchell, Mykel Word For Everybody Who Thought Christianity Was for Suckas NAL Trade 2005 0451214064 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.62 x 8.38 x 5.54 Inches; 240 pages; Growing up, Mykel Mitchell found more truth in the words of Run DMC than any preacher's sermon. He saw more prosperity in the lives of local drug dealers than in the lives of neighboring saints. It was only natural that he would gravitate toward hustling. Years later, when "the life" left him empty and he had nothing to lose, he gave Jesus Christ a chance-and he's never looked back.
In Word, Mitchell takes us on the personal, moving, and at times, humorous journey that helped him reconcile his faith in Christ, not only with his intellect and instincts-but with his passion for all things hip-hop. In this refreshingly candid take on church doctrine, he addresses questions like "Why does God need my money?" and "What's the big deal with sex anyway?" and explains how he came to rock baggy jeans and sports jerseys right along with his platinum cross and tattered Bible, without shame or apologies. Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
646 |
Mitchell, Sharon Sheer Necessity E P Dutton 1999 0525945237 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 290 pages; From the author of Nothing but the Rent comes a novel of great depth and emotional force--written by a bright new star in the field of popular, African-American fiction < br>Twenty-nine-year-old Toni Carleton is doing it all. She's trying to make a success of Shear Necessity, her hair salon; finish her bachelor's degree; and raise her six-year-old daughter with precious little help from her ex-husband, who may have turned her against men forever. Toni is smart, resourceful, strong, and determined to let nothing stand in the way of her dreams. But then she is faced with the toughest challenge of all: a crisis involving her two younger sisters--Joy and Lynn--that threatens to tear apart her tight-knit family. How will her family solve their problems? And will Toni really give up on love?
Sheer Necessity is a lively and moving tale of hope, ambition, and redemption, and is also a powerful portrayal of the importance and strength of the African-American family. Packed with solid dramatic scenes, sparkling dialogue, and a great cast of characters, Sheer Necessity is a deeply satisfying read that solidifies Sharon Mitchell's position as an up-and-coming star in contemporary African-American women's fiction. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
647 |
Mitchell, Sharon Near Perfect Dutton Books 2001 0525946217 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.21 x 8.77 x 5.82 Inches; 325 pages; Eric Jerome Dickey hailed Sharon Mitchell's novel, Nothing but the Rent, as "sparkling, spirited, soulful, and sensational . . . a magnificent debut." The Philadelphia Tribune compared it to the novels of Terry McMillan-"an entertaining and illuminating study of female bonding." Now the acclaimed author gives us Near Perfect, a novel about love and friendship and the powerful ties that hold women-and men-together.
For the past five years, Roxanne's life has been near perfect: Her husband, Jamal, is a football star, and they have a strong relationship. But when tragedy strikes, Roxanne will need all the support she can get. Her old friends Gayle, Monique, and Cynthia, busy with their own lives, come to the rescue. Yet even they are powerless against the scandals and nasty allegations that erupt around her. It is Linc, her husband's best friend, who helps Roxanne cope with her sudden upheavels and notoriety. But a devastating secret and the unexpected appearance of another woman force Roxanne to confront some painful truths-about Jamal, Linc, and herself. Price:
8.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
648 |
Monkou, Michelle Here And Now Kimani 2007 0373860021 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 1.2 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 288 pages; Laura Masterson is determined not to let her handsome boss, Chase Dillard, distract her from attaining her personal best as a physical therapist. Especially because her new employer is the same world-class athlete who broke her heart back in the day. He put their relationship on hold to fulfill his Olympic potential, but soon realized that his victories were hollow without the woman he loved by his side. Chase definitely has some ground to make up if he wants to win Laura back. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
652 |
Monteilh, Marissa Hot Boyz Avon Trade 2004 0060590947 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.92 x 8.02 x 5.31 Inches; 352 pages; Wealthy, Famous, Sexy, Successful, The "Boyz" Got It Going On ... Or So It Would Seem. There are no siblings more charmed than the Wilson brothers of Ladera Heights, California. Fine and famous pro golfer Mason has money, respect, a beautiful, loving wife and two wonderful teenage children. Claude's the most successful realtor in the "Black Beverly Hills." And handsome, carefree "baby boy" Torino, who runs big brother Mason's club, Foreplay, can pick and choose the honeys he wants to share his time and his bed with. But beneath the surface of ideal lives are secrets that could shatter three perfect dreams and shake a family to its core. Legacies of loss and obligation, of tragedy and madness, threaten everything the Wilsons have worked so hard to achieve, exposing deep, raw, and devastating wounds that an outside world cannot see -- wounds that can be healed only through honesty and love. From the phenomenal author of The Chocolate Ship comes a gripping and powerful novel of passion, commitment, intrigue, and family that will not be easily forgotten by anyone who gets lost in its pages. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
653 |
Montero, Mayra In the Palm of Darkness A Novel Harper Perennial 1998 0060929065 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.47 x 8.04 x 5.34 Inches; 192 pages; The quest for an elusive amphibian in the mountains of violence-torn Haiti brings together an unlikely pair of hunters--American herpetologist Victor Grigg and his Haitian guide, Thierry Adrien--whose individual stories unfold and intertwine in a mesmerizing tale of love, sex, and fraternal rivalry; of the propagation and extinction of species in the natural world; and of the mysterious forces of nature that govern the fate of all living creatures. In the Palm of Darkness is a compelling tale that reads like a murder mystery but also reveals a highly sophisticated and refined literary voice. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
655 |
Moran, Lindsay Blowing My Cover My Life as a CIA Spy Putnam Adult 2004 0399152393 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.26 x 7.48 x 5.2 Inches; 304 pages; A clever, funny memoir from a young woman who fulfills her Mission: Impossible dreams by joining the CIA, only to discover that the life of a spy is not at all what she expected.
Lindsay Moran was a bright-eyed, idealistic Harvard graduate who hoped to serve her patriotic duty while living a life she'd first dreamed of as a child watching James Bond movies and reading Harriet the Spy. After applying to the CIA and passing lie detector tests, background investigations, and psychological screenings, she soon found herself in training at the Farm, learning how to crash cars through barriers at a hundred miles an hour, not to mention how to withstand interrogation.
But she was simultaneously learning that the life of a spy wasn't nearly the glamorous-not to mention principled-job she thought it would be. Her first posting, to Macedonia, confirmed it, as she witnessed firsthand the culture inside an organization whose intelligence failures led to tragic results during her own tenure. With a true story both thoughtful and funny, a wonderful new talent pulls open the doors to the CIA. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
656 |
Moriarty, Laura The Center of Everything Hyperion 2003 1401300316 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1.31 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches; 300 pages; N Laura Moriarty's extraordinary first novel, a young girl tries to make sense of an unruly world spinning around her. Growing up with a single mother who is chronically out of work and dating a married man, 10-year old Evelyn Bucknow learns early how to fend for herself. Offering an affecting portrayal of a troubled mother/daughter relationship, one in which the daughter is very often expected to play the role of the adult, the novel also gives readers a searing rendering of the claustrophobia of small town midwestern life, as seen through the eyes of a teenage girl. Evelyn must come to terms with the heartbreaking lesson of first love-that not all loves are meant to be-and determine who she is and who she wants to be. Stuck in the middle of Kansas, between best friends, and in the midst of her mother's love, Evelyn finds herself...in The Center of Everything. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
657 |
Moriarty, Laura The Center of Everything Hyperion 2003 1401300316 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1.31 x 9.5 x 6.38 Inches; 300 pages; N Laura Moriarty's extraordinary first novel, a young girl tries to make sense of an unruly world spinning around her. Growing up with a single mother who is chronically out of work and dating a married man, 10-year old Evelyn Bucknow learns early how to fend for herself. Offering an affecting portrayal of a troubled mother/daughter relationship, one in which the daughter is very often expected to play the role of the adult, the novel also gives readers a searing rendering of the claustrophobia of small town midwestern life, as seen through the eyes of a teenage girl. Evelyn must come to terms with the heartbreaking lesson of first love-that not all loves are meant to be-and determine who she is and who she wants to be. Stuck in the middle of Kansas, between best friends, and in the midst of her mother's love, Evelyn finds herself...in The Center of Everything. Price:
9.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
658 |
Morris, Monique W. Too Beautiful for Words Amistad 2002 0060935944 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 8.18 x 5.58 Inches; 288 pages; This startling, stunning debut novel by a young African-American writer offers a hard-edged portrait of life on the streets of Oakland, California. Seventeen-year-old Angie was a good girl until she met Jesus, an attractive, smooth-talking pimp with a heart of steel, who lures her into working for him. Changing Angie's name to Peaches, Jesus introduces her in heartbreaking tragedy, her son, Jason, must decide whether to continue this legacy or to stop the cycle of hopelessness and violence that threatens to swallow his own life as well. Beautifully told in alternating voices that ring vibrantly true, this novel captures with exquisite honesty the brutality and humanity of the streets. Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
659 |
Morris, Virginia How to Care for Aging Parents Workman Publishing Company 1996 1563054353 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.19 x 9.04 x 6.08 Inches; 544 pages; How do you find a nursing home? And can you pay for it? Are you eligible for any financial help from the government? How do you find a good doctor? What is the power of attorney and when do you need it? How do you avoid becoming your parent's "parent"? Virginia Morris, a health-care journalist who cared for her own father through a terminal illness, has taken a tough subject and turned it into a smart, compassionate, timely book for everyone with aging parents. It's all here-the emotional, medical, financial, and legal issues. She covers what is normal in old age and what is not, and how to avoid "ageism"-the attitude (prevalent even among doctors) that infirmities of the elderly are just part of getting old. She shows how to redefine your relationship with your parent, leaven it with humor, and temper it with reduced expectations. How to make a parent's world easier to see, easier to hear, easier to get around in. How to cope with incontinence and other physical disorders. What to expect of a parent with dementia or Alzheimer's, and what to do about it. How to provide home care-everythin g from putting together an easy-to-dress wardrobe to installing grab bars and reflective tape. And how to get professional help, from cleaning services to meals-on-wheels to full-time skilled nursing. Winner, Books for a Better Life Award and a selection of the Rodale Book Club Featured on The Oprah Winfrey Show, Good Morning America, CNN, CBS and other national programs. Over 123,000 copies in print. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
661 |
Morrison, Toni Paradise Knopf 1997 0679433740 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.59 x 9.64 x 6.66 Inches; 318 pages; "Rumors had been whispered for more than a year. Outrages that had been accumulating all along took shape as evidence. A mother was knocked down the stairs by her cold-eyed daughter. Four damaged infants were born in one family. Daughters refused to get out of bed. Brides disappeared on their honeymoons. Two brothers shot each other on New Year's Day. Trips to Demby for VD shots common. And what went on at the Oven these days was not to be believed . . . The proof they had been collecting since the terrible discovery in the spring could not be denied: the one thing that connected all these catastrophes was in the Convent. And in the Convent were those women."
In Paradise--her first novel since she was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature--Toni Morrison gives us a bravura performance. As the book begins deep in Oklahoma early one morning in 1976, nine men from Ruby (pop. 360), in defense of "the one all-black town worth the pain," assault the nearby Convent and the women in it. From the town's ancestral origins in 1890 to the fateful day of the assault, Paradise tells the story of a people ever mindful of the relationship between their spectacular history and a void "Out There . . . where random and organized evil erupted when and where it chose." Richly imagined and elegantly composed, Paradise weaves a powerful mystery. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
662 |
Mosley, Walter Cinnamon Kiss A Novel Little, Brown 2005 0316073024 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mysteries; 1.08 x 9.48 x 6.38 Inches; 320 pages; It is the Summer of Love as CINNAMON KISS opens, and Easy Rawlins is contemplating robbing an armored car. It+s farther outside the law than Easy has ever traveled-but his daughter, Feather, needs a medical treatment that costs far more than Easy can earn or borrow in time. And his friend Mouse tells him it+s a cinch.Then another friend, Saul Lynx, offers a job that might solve Easy+s problem without jail time. He has to track the disappearance of an eccentric prominent attorney. His assistant of sorts, the beautiful -Cinnamon+ Cargill, is gone as well. Easy can tell there is much more than he is being told-Robert Lee, his new employer, is as suspect as the man who disappeared . But his need overcomes all concerns, and he plunges into unfamiliar territory, from the newfound hippie enclaves to a vicious plot that stretches back to the battlefields of Europe. Price:
22.46 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
663 |
Mosley, Walter A Little Yellow Dog An Easy Rawlins Mystery W. W. Norton & Company 1996 0393039242 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mysteries; 9.75 x 1 x 6.25 Inches; 300 pages; It's 1963. Easy Rawlins has given up the street life and is now the supervising custodian of Sojourner Truth High School in Watts. He gets up early and goes off to work. He wears nice clothes and puts all his energy and love into his job and his adopted children. He likes his new life.
But his life changes when Easy comes in early one morning to find one of the teachers already in her classroom. She has her dog with her, and a story about a husband gone mad. Before Easy knows what's happening, the teacher is in his arms. Before the day is over the teacher is gone, leaving Easy with her dog - and a corpse in the school garden.
Easy may have left the streets, but he hasn't been forgotten. The police believe that Easy is involved in the murders. Old enemies are waiting to get even. The principal of the school wants to fire him. His old friends aren't the same, and his new friends might mean his death. A murderer is running loose somewhere. And a little yellow dog plots revenge.
Price:
14.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
664 |
Mosley, Walter Black Betty W. W. Norton & Company 1994 0393036448 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Easy Rawlins Mysteries; 1.17 x 9.48 x 6.42 Inches; 255 pages; Los Angeles, 1961. Kennedy is in the White House and King is marching down South. It's a new day for many blacks in America - but not for Easy Rawlins.
Easy's small real estate empire is in trouble and he is facing bankruptcy when Saul Lynx, an oily white private eye, offers him $200 to track down on Elizabeth Eady, a.k.a. "Black Betty." The sensuous Betty was a housekeeper for an immensely wealthy Beverly Hills family - but now has mysteriously disappeared.
Easy takes the job, but he also has to deal with his murderous sidekick Mouse, who's just been released from Chino prison. Mouse was sent up for manslaughter, and he wants Easy to help him find the ones who gave him up to the police.
Finding Betty seems a simple enough task, but nothing about this woman is as simple as it appears to be. Easy soon finds out her trail is paved with blood - and he might be the next victim of her deadly charms.
Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
665 |
Mosley, Walter Little Scarlet An Easy Rawlins Mystery Little, Brown and Company 2004 0316073032 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.13 x 9.52 x 6.32 Inches; 320 pages; For the huge audience that has always thought they should read Walter Mosley, he delivers at last the novel they've been waiting for-one so unstoppably dramatic that it will rank among the classic mysteries of our time. At the height of the devastating 1965 Watts riots, a white man is pulled from his car by a mob and escapes into a nearby apartment building. Soon afterward, a red-headed woman known as Little Scarlet is found dead in that building-and the man who fled is the suspect. The police investigate, and what Easy finds is a killer whose rage, like that which burned in the city, is intrinsically woven around race and passion.Rawlins's hunt for the killer will reveal a new city emerging from the ashes - and a new life for Easy and his friends. Mosley captures the heat and the rhythm of Los Angeles's heart, where danger is the common currency of everyday life.LITTLE SCARLET is further proof that Mosley is 'a master of mystery' (New York Times Book Review). Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
666 |
Mosley, Walter Rl's Dream A Novel W. W. Norton & Company 1995 0393038025 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 8.51 x 6 Inches; 267 pages; Soupspoon Wise is dying on the unforgiving streets of New York City, years and worlds away from the Mississippi delta, where he once jammed with blues legend Robert "RL" Johnson. It was an experience that burned indelibly into Soupspoon's soul -- never mind that they said RL's gift came from the Devil himself. Now it's Soupspoon's turn to strike a deal with a stranger. An alcoholic angel of mercy, Kiki Waters isn't much better off than Soupspoon, but she too is a child of the South, and knows its pull. And she is determined to let Soupspoon ride out the final notes of his haunting blues dream, to pour out the remarkable tale of what he's seen, where he's been -- and where he's going. Winner of the 1996 Black Caucus of the American Library Association Literary Award in Fiction Price:
7.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
667 |
Mosley, Walter Fear of the Dark Little, Brown and Company 2006 0316734586 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Fearless Jones Novel, No.3; 1.3 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 320 pages; Fearless Jones and Paris Minton, stars of the bestsellers Fearless Jones and Fear Itself, return in a fast-paced thriller about family and revenge. For Paris Minton, a knock on his door is often the first sign of trouble. So when he finds his lowlife cousin, Ulysses S. Grant, or Useless, on the other side of his front door, Paris keeps it firmly closed. With family like Useless, who needs enemies? Yet trouble always finds an open window, and when Useless's mother, Three Hearts, shows up to look for her son, Paris has no choice but to track down his wayward cousin. Turns out that Useless is involved in some high-stakes blackmailing. Now, he and a briefcase full of money and incriminating photos are missing, and Paris is not the only one looking for him. Paris enlists the help of his invincible friend Fearless Jones, but mysterious women, desperate blackmail victims, and cheating business partners are all they encounter-- not to mention the dead bodies found along the way. With the sheer-nerve plotting and brilliant characterizations that have made him one of the great stars of crime fiction, Fear of the Dark is masterful Mosley. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
668 |
Murdoch, Iris The Sacred and Profane Love Machine Penguin (Non-Classics) 1984 0140041117 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Penguin Books; 0.67 x 7.76 x 5.08 Inches; 368 pages; Sacred and profane love are related opposites; the one enjoyed renders the other necessary, so that the ever-unsatisfied heart swings constantly to and fro. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
669 |
Murphy, Joseph & Ian McMahan The Amazing Laws of Cosmic Mind Power Prentice Hall Press 2001 0735202206 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8.4 x 5.54 Inches; 224 pages; Simple techniques for gaining what we desire in life. Happiness and success are goals we all strive for. But how do we achieve these goals, and how do we protect ourselves if we fail? The answer lies within the power of the mind. Dr. Joseph Murphy, one of the world's best-known authorities on the power of the subconscious mind, shows readers not only how to unleash this power, but how to harness it and effectively use it to change their lives. Fully updated to reflect the sensibilities of the 21st century, this revised edition of a self-help classic is the key to overcoming the psychological barriers that stand in the way of greater material, spiritual, and emotional wealth. The Amazing Laws of Cosmic Mind Power, Revised and Expanded 125,000 copies sold in its first edition Murphy provides revolutionary mind-focusing techniques that have helped countless thousands discover the laws of cosmic mind power and apply them to their daily lives. Combining the insights of world religion with the discoveries of modern psychology, readers will reach new levels of spiritual understanding that will allow them to bring forth new health, new happiness, new prosperity, and a wonderful new life of inner fulfillment. Packed with examples of actual success stories, readers learn how they can change themselves from within to overcome illness, find love, increase their business by 300%, and advance to executive career positions. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
670 |
Murray, Victoria Christopher A Sin and a Shame A Novel Touchstone 2006 0743287371 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 7.84 x 5.66 Inches; 400 pages; After fleeing Los Angeles when her attempt to break up her best friend's marriage fails, Jasmine is now a changed woman...and a Christian. She vows to attend church every Sunday, swears off married men, and begins her search for the soul mate she is sure God has for her. Now living in the Big Apple, she has shed twenty-five pounds, shaved ten years off her age, filled her expensive apartment with designer clothes...all to begin her man-finding mission.She quickly meets her dream mate -- a preacher -- who falls head over heels in love with her. Surely, God is good! But things start slipping when another man from Jasmine's past refuses to stay there, and an unexpected pregnancy threatens to sabotage all of her dreams. Will Jasmine's lying and scheming continue? Or will she finally learn that honesty is the only path to redemption? Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
671 |
Napier, Matt Z Is For Zamboni A Hockey Alphabet Edition 1. Sleeping Bear Press 2002 1585360651 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sleeping Bear Press Sports; 0.39 x 11.32 x 10.48 Inches; 40 pages; In the mold of our very popular series of state alphabet books, we offer Z is for Zamboni to hockey fans young and old across North America. Matt Napier's "breakaway" rhymes and "hard-checking" expository text team up with the "top-shelf" illustrations of Melanie Rose to elucidate this increasingly popular game for every beginning hockey aficionado. Highlighting rules, players, coaches, teams, and the history of the game, it is both fun and educational.For more information on this title click here! Price:
8.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
672 |
Nargi, Lela All U Can Eat Make It Fast!, Make It Cheap!, Make It Delicious! Princeton Review 1996 0679769072 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Princeton Review Series; 9.5 x 0.75 x 7.25 Inches; 207 pages; Cooking is fun! Not convinced? Check out All U Can Eat and overcome your kitchen-fear forever. All U Can Eat covers everything from making coffee to poaching a fish in a dishwasher. Yes, a dishwasher. This cookbook has it all. There are easy recipes for those who don't want to think about cooking but have to because Pizza Hut every night is starting to affect your midsection in a bad way, medium difficulty recipes for those who are having trouble making the leap from fried egg sandwiches to baked lasagna, and difficult recipes for everything from funky fritata to banana bread that you'll go ape for.
All U Can Eat also includes: -- Twenty toppings for your spaghetti -- How to feed and water a party -- How to eat like a prince on a pauper's budget -- Salads you'll actually eat (no more decomposed lettuce in your crisper)
Besides recipes, All U Can Eat tells you what you need in a well-equipped kitchen (frying pan, saucepot) and what you don't (lemon zester). It tells you how to shop for the week, how to store things for maximum shelflife, and how to avoid nasty food-related illnesses (three words: wash your hands). All U Can Eat even tells you what music to listen to when you're kitchen-bound. We're here to help.
So grab a spatula, turn the burner to medium-high, and get cookin'. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
674 |
Needham, Peter & Rod McLeod Latin Can Be Fun 1996 1566199913 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Facetiae Latinae; Far from being "dead," Latin is part of our every English language, whether we're aware of it or not. From words rooted in Latin to phrases that have become part of our language (status quo, for one), Latin is very much alive. This entertaining book takes Latin a step further, into phrases that are translated from everyday language into the ancient language. Makes Latin alive and amusing with hundreds of expressions, including (tua summa culpa est-You are most to blame) and (pollicem premam! (I'll keep my fingers crossed!). The many categories include sports and pastimes (conorum ludum faciamus--Le t's go bowling); eating and drinking (cena parata est--Dinner is ready); home and family; greetings; the weather; and much more. An entertaining book for lovers of the Latin language. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
675 |
Nelsen, Jane Ed.D. Positive Discipline Ballantine Books 1987 0345348567 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8 x 0.5 x 5.25 Inches; 242 pages; THE KEY TO DISCIPLINE IS NOT PUNISHMENT, BUT MUTUAL RESPECT All parents try to do their best--but the best of intentions don't always produce the best results. Dr. Jane Nelsen, an experienced psychologist, educator, and mother, believes that children misbehave when they feel thwarted in their need to belong and in their need for love and attention. An authoritative approach, using phrases like "Because I said so!", will only lead to rebellious behavior. Instead, parents need basic principles that bring them and their children closer. They need Positive Discipline. Dr. Nelsen explains that parents who use kindness and firmness to teach life skills will encourage self-respect, self-discipline, cooperation, good behavior, and problem-solving skills in their children. In Positive Discipline, revised and updated for the '90s, she shows all of us, parents and teachers alike, exactly how her practical program works--answer ing, step-by-step, such important questions as: *What works better than punishment to teach children positive, good behavior? *What mistakes do most parents make "in the name of love"? *How can parents turn their mistakes into assets? *How can praise be dangerous?*What are the dangers of trying to be "Super Mom"? *How can teachers avoid discipline problems in the classroom? "It is positive! It works! It saves your sanity! And it is easy to share with others." -- Julie Pope, Parent Sacramento, CA "As a parent and psychotherapist, I have found enormous value and practical wisdom in Positive Discipline. It conveys a win/win atmosphere for parents and children. The techniques are so easy to learn and fun to use...Anyone following these concepts will see almost instant results and big smiles on the faces of their children." --Katherine Dusay, Psychotherapist San Francisco, CA Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
676 |
Nelson, Jill Straight, No Chaser How I Became a Grown-Up Black Woman Penguin (Non-Classics) 1999 0140277242 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.51 x 7.86 x 5.2 Inches; 240 pages; The face of journalism was forever changed after Jill Nelson came along. Volunteer Slavery, the memoir and explosive expose of her experiences in the white, male-dominated world of The Washington Post, served as a wake-up call to all Americans and placed Nelson at the forefront of the African American political arena. Now, the bestselling author is back with Straight, No Chaser, a call to arms written in an effort to "look at the sum of [black women's] lives beyond the how-to-snag-a-man, am-I-pretty-enough and how's-my-hair concerns that dominate [their] daily existence." Nelson encourages black women--especially young girls--to develop a positive identity in the face of adversity and to look critically at their role models, many of whom she believes send mixed messages to the African American community. From Barbie to bra burning, Mike Tyson to the Million Man March, Nelson takes a personal and thoughtful approach to the empowerment of the black female. Price:
5.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
677 |
Nelson, Miriam E.; Knipe, Judy Strong Women Eat Well Nutritional Strategies for a Healthy Body and Mind Putnam Adult 2001 0399147403 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 9.35 x 6.27 Inches; 268 pages; From the bestselling author of Strong Women, Strong Bones comes the straight story on nutrition for women.
Nutrition is surrounded by controversy and misconceptions , many of them fueled by diets where weight loss-usually temporary weight loss-is the only goal. Strong Women Eat Well tells women everything they need to know to make the right decisions about eating. Readers will discover: - easy-to-follow strategies - why high-protein, low-carbohydrate diets are ineffective - how to decipher "Nutrition Facts" labels; - the formula for determining how much protein is needed; - advice on whether to buy organic; - what "fat-free" really means on a label; - the latest word on genetically engineered foods; - information on dietary supplements; and - 50-plus delicious, easy-to-prepare recipes.
Dr. Miriam Nelson's previous books have won her more than a million readers-women who want to enhance their health by improving their nutrition. Now, this trusted authority has written a guide explaining how nutrition can work for them and their families-on a daily basis, for the rest of their lives. References. Index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
678 |
Nelson, Thomas Holy Bible Nelson Bibles 2004 0718008588 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 7.87 x 5.28 Inches; 456 pages; This NKJV three column Bible will be the most inexpensive full Bible in a modern translation. It's been priced to move. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
679 |
Nepo, Mark The Exquisite Risk Daring to Live an Authentic Life Three Rivers Press 2006 0307335844 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches; 304 pages; In these fast-paced times, the exquisite risk facing each of us every day is to slow down and “still our own house” so that we may experience life rather than simply manage it. In The Exquisite Risk, poet and teacher Mark Nepo encourages readers to become quiet enough and open enough to listen to what truly matters—our own hearts, our loved ones, the wonders of nature—in order to live a life with nothing held back. In rich, lyrical prose, Nepo shares his own spiritual path, including a battle with illness that helped him understand how only by daring to embrace all that life has to offer can we come to a deeper appreciation of its meaning and beauty.
In the spirit of works by Deepak Chopra and Ram Dass, The Exquisite Risk unfolds in chapters like “The Struggle to Be Real,” “There Are Teachers Everywhere,” “The Rhythm of Kindness,” and “The Gift of Surprise,” offering fresh perspective on the art of being alive and providing essential insight into how we can minimize what stands between us and our experience of life.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
8.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
680 |
Newens, Jennifer L. & Sebastian Dickhaut Basic Cooking All You Need to Cook Well Quickly (Basic Series) (Basic) Silverback Books 2000 1930603002 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.7 x 9.3 x 9 Inches; 168 pages; Finally a cookbook especially designed to show young people how to prepare great meals rapidly, while having fun at the same time. Loaded with over 200 color photos, this is a basic, unpretentious cookbook, with the potential of becoming a favorite cookbook in modern kitchens. Previously available only in Germany where it sold more than 100,000 copies in 8 months, this American edition has been carefully edited by a Certified Culinary Professional. The first section of Basic Cooking covers basic cooking know-how, offers advice on shopping, recommends essential kitchen equipment, and suggests fundamental staple requirements for the pantry. The second part of the book shows you how to put all this knowledge to use through over a hundred tempting recipes. From favorite Italian dishes to Mousse au Chocolat to simple fare, this book has all the key elements. You will find everything from delicious fried potato recipes, to spur-of-the-moment entrees, to basic accompaniments, such as homemade mayonnaise, to go with everything. Loaded with color photos, trendy design, and humorous text, this book transforms cooking from chore to recreation. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
684 |
Norfleet, Celeste Love Is For Keeps BET 2006 1583148035 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 0.86 x 6.62 x 4.26 Inches; 320 pages; Sexy Roberto Santos was her teenage brother's boss, but for Brandy Parker, family came first. Her mother and her brother would always need her--and that kind of responsibility meant sacrifice. She needed the charming nightclub owner on her side for her brother's sake, but the warning signs were flashing. From his sexy Spanish lilt, to his seductive tropical retreat, Brandy is certain he's a one-stop ride to Heartbreakville. But despite her best intentions to sit on the sidelines, the sultry heat and pounding rhythms of romance soon work their magic
and Brandy can't resist a dance that might just last forever. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
685 |
Norton, Andre & Lyn McConchie Silver May Tarnish Tor Books 2005 0765306379 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Witch World Chronicles; 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.7 Inches; 288 pages; Millions of copies of Witch World have been sold since Andre Norton first wrote about this magical and exciting world. Now Andre Norton and Lyn McConchie have teamed up to craft a powerful new tale. Told with freshness against the rich Witch World background, this fast-paced adventure by the authors of The Dukes Ballad is a timeless story of the courage and resourcefulness of Lorcan, heir to Erendale, and Meive, a maiden of Landale. After the death and destruction of war takes a terrible toll on both their dales, Lorcan, leading a band of blank shields from other war-torn dales, makes a stand in Meives dale, where they hope to create a safe place where those who have lost land or kin in the war can start new lives. Aided by the magic of a swarm of warrior bees and a cat with uncanny abilities, Lorcan, Meive, and their newfound clanfolk fight for freedom, for respect....and for their lives, in a world where all they know has been destroyed by enemies from afar and traitors within their midst. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
687 |
O'Connor, Joey Women Are Always Right and Men Are Never Wrong W Publishing Group 1999 0849937043 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 8.75 x 5.5 Inches; 272 pages; Humorous, yet practical, this refreshingly different book looks at just about everything that drives married people crazy, from the dangerous "Do I look fat?" question to the stubborn "I know exactly where I'm going" answer. Joey O'Conner helps couples move beyond who's right and who's wrong, toward a healthier, stronger marriage. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
688 |
Obama, Barack The Audacity of Hope Thoughts on Reclaiming the American Dream Crown 2006 0307237699 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.33 x 9.48 x 6.5 Inches; 384 pages; “A government that truly represents these Americans–that truly serves these Americans–wi ll require a different kind of politics. That politics will need to reflect our lives as they are actually lived. It won’t be pre-packaged, ready to pull off the shelf. It will have to be constructed from the best of our traditions and will have to account for the darker aspects of our past. We will need to understand just how we got to this place, this land of warring factions and tribal hatreds. And we’ll need to remind ourselves, despite all our differences, just how much we share: common hopes, common dreams, a bond that will not break.” –from The Audacity of Hope
In July 2004, Barack Obama electrified the Democratic National Convention with an address that spoke to Americans across the political spectrum. One phrase in particular anchored itself in listeners’ minds, a reminder that for all the discord and struggle to be found in our history as a nation, we have always been guided by a dogged optimism in the future, or what Senator Obama called “the audacity of hope.”
Now, in The Audacity of Hope, Senator Obama calls for a different brand of politics–a politics for those weary of bitter partisanship and alienated by the “endless clash of armies” we see in congress and on the campaign trail; a politics rooted in the faith, inclusiveness, and nobility of spirit at the heart of “our improbable experiment in democracy.” He explores those forces–from the fear of losing to the perpetual need to raise money to the power of the media–that can stifle even the best-intentioned politician. He also writes, with surprising intimacy and self-deprecating humor, about settling in as a senator, seeking to balance the demands of public service and family life, and his own deepening religious commitment.
At the heart of this book is Senator Obama’s vision of how we can move beyond our divisions to tackle concrete problems. He examines the growing economic insecurity of American families, the racial and religious tensions within the body politic, and the transnational threats–from terrorism to pandemic–that gather beyond our shores. And he grapples with the role that faith plays in a democracy–where it is vital and where it must never intrude. Underlying his stories about family, friends, members of the Senate, even the president, is a vigorous search for connection: the foundation for a radically hopeful political consensus.
A senator and a lawyer, a professor and a father, a Christian and a skeptic, and above all a student of history and human nature, Senator Obama has written a book of transforming power. Only by returning to the principles that gave birth to our Constitution, he says, can Americans repair a political process that is broken, and restore to working order a government that has fallen dangerously out of touch with millions of ordinary Americans. Those Americans are out there, he writes–“waiting for Republicans and Democrats to catch up with them.” Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
689 |
Oke, Janette & T. Davis Bunn The Distant Beacon Bethany House Publishers 2002 0764226010 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Song of Acadia, 4; 0.94 x 8.69 x 5.78 Inches; 272 pages; In a Time of Revolution, Even Hearts Can Be Overturned In England together at the Harrow estate, Anne and Nicole find themselves facing divergent futures. While Anne comfortably settles into British life, Nicole once again searches the far horizon. Despite the raging War of Independence , she sets sail for the American colonies to manage her uncle's landholding s.The gallant Captain Goodwind captures Nicole's attention, but not yet her heart. In the midst of revolution, her loyalties and faith are tested beyond what she could have ever imagined. Then she comes face to face with a staggering betrayal, and she is forced to choose her ultimate allegiance. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
690 |
Oliver, Clare Kings and Queens Parragon Publishing 2002 0752578278 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket History Makers; History Makers is an exciting new series of fact filled books that answer the questions young people ask about the past. Each beautifully illustrated title tells you all about the greatest civilizations, empires, kings, queens and warriors in history. Kings and Queens is packed full of information about the most important monarchs in British history, from the Dark Ages to the present day. Find out about the good, the bad and the mad, through the years of conquest, civil war, empire and Commonwealth. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
691 |
Opoku, Sandra Jackso Hot Johnny One World/Ballantine 2001 034542896x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket and the Women Who Loved Him; 0.95 x 9.45 x 6.37 Inches; 320 pages; Like a ray of sun that can warm your skin for a moment but can't be captured, John the Baptist Wright has touched the lives of many women-- heart, body, and soul. Now, in this brilliant new novel by Sandra Jackson-Opoku, award-winning author of The River Where Blood Is Born, we hear from the women who gave Hot Johnny his heat.
Throu gh the discerning eyes of those who have known and loved him, we watch Hot Johnny take a journey into the past, where a deeply guarded family secret lies hidden, waiting to be revealed. Along the way, pivotal moments of Hot Johnny's life begin to surface: his childhood struggles in the ghettos of Chicago, his rites of passage as a young gang member, his tragically short athletic career, his fantasies and obsessions, cruelties and compassion.
Each woman has a distinct voice and her own point of view. Among them is Destiny, the damaged young woman he married, but cannot save; Lola Belle, the white lesbian with something to prove and nothing to lose; Tree, the college soulmate, whose first taste of tenderness came from Hot Johnny's touch; Cinnamon, the thrill seeker who only Johnny can satisfy; Peaches, the prostitute who gave the boy his name and sealed his reputation; Jonavis, the daughter he never knew he had; and Gracita Reina (Queen of Grace), his great-grandmother, who holds the key to Johnny's salvation. Each woman provides a piece of the puzzle that is Hot Johnny--until at last he is brought into dazzling focus.
This deeply felt and emotionally involving tale offers a captivating portrait of a complex man who is both saint and sinner, hero and villain, and all the shadings in between. Sandra Jackson-Opoku has done nothing less than illuminate the shadowy places of a man's soul--and created a powerful novel of destiny and redemption. Price:
8.28 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
692 |
Orman, Suze The Courage to be Rich Creating a Life of Material and Spiritual Abundance Riverhead Trade 2001 1573229067 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 8.04 x 5.16 Inches; 448 pages; With honesty, empathy, and a dazzling knowledge of how money works, Suze Orman invites us into a realm where our lives and finances can prosper in harmony. Practical, spiritual, and above all financially sound, The Courage to Be Rich takes us through the financial milestones of our lives and shows us how to:
* Clear away financial clutter * Break debilitating patterns * Protect finances when entering marriage or romantic partnerships * Start over after divorce or death of a spouse * Differentiate between good and bad debt * Invest for the future * Give generously, live richly * Learn and teach the value of money
"Orman prods the fearful, the angry and the impoverished to dig deep into the pockets of their souls for spiritual and financial riches. [A] holistic approach...Orman offers sound advice on money market funds, IRAs, estate planning and financing big-ticket items such as homes and autos, but her most compelling advice hits us in the emotional pocketbook." (USA Today)
"The reigning shaman and high priestess of personal finance... The Courage to Be Rich is another blockbuster." (San Francisco Examiner) Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
693 |
Osteen, Joel Your Best Life Now Journal A Guide to Reaching Your Full Potential FaithWords 2005 0446577847 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.81 x 8.34 x 5.8 Inches; 224 pages; The perfect companion to Joel Osteen's bestselling book helps readers integrate his seven life-changing principles into their daily lives. YOUR BEST LIFE NOW JOURNAL gives readers the ultimate tool to improve their lives by devoting a week to each of Osteen's seven principles: - enlarging one's vision - developing a healthy self-image - discovering the power of one's thoughts and words - letting go of the past - finding strength through adversity - living to give - and choosing to be happy. YOUR BEST LIFE NOW JOURNAL brings readers one step closer to achieving lifelong happiness through Osteen's doses of daily scripture, inspirational thoughts and insights, guiding questions, and space for personal reflection. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
696 |
Pandolfini, Bruce & Hyperion Every Move Must Have a Purpose Strategies from Chess for Business and Life Hyperion 2003 0786868856 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.54 x 8.02 x 5.04 Inches; 128 pages; From the world-renowned chess teacher, a guide to applying the principles of the game to beating the competition in any endeavor luid and elegant, yet rigorous and rule-bound, chess is a game that seduces, confounds, and hooks. Now, world-renowned chess master and Fortune 500 business consultant Bruce Pandolfini shows readers how chess principles can be simply and logically applied to any business or life situation. No specific chess knowledge is needed, but after reading Every Move Must Have a Purpose, you will share with the most astute chess players the secret to thinking on your feet. From the celebrated 'chairman of the board' comes the secrets of strategy that everyone will find useful. n Be aggressive, but don't take unnecessary chances n Answer all threats with a counterthrea t n When exchanging, always get at least as much as you give up Crisply and engagingly written, with entertaining examples and chess anecdotes, Every Move Must Have a Purpose will improve your strategic thinking so you'll never again debate your next move. Price:
15.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
700 |
Parker, Robert B. Hugger Mugger A Spenser Novel Putnam Publishing Group 2000 0399145877 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.25 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 307 pages; 6 Cassettes, 10 hours Performace by Joe Mantegna
Spenser is back and embroiled in a deceptively dangerous and multi-layered case: someone has been killing racehorses at stables across the south, and the Boston P.I. travels to Georgia to protect the two-year old destined to become the next Secretariat.
When Spenser is approached by Walter Clive, president of the Three Fillies Stables, to find out who is threatening his horse Hugger Mugger, he can hardly say no: he's been doing pro bono work for so long his cupboards are just about bare. Disregarding the resentment of the local Georgia law enforcement, Spenser takes the case. Though Clive has hired a separate security firm, he wants someone with Spenser's experience to supervise the operation.
Despite the veneer of civility, Spenser encounters tensions beneath the surface southern gentility. The case takes an even more deadly turn when the attacker claims a human victim, and Spenser must revise his impressions of the Three Fillies organization- and watch his own back as well. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
701 |
Parsons, Julie The Courtship Gift A Novel Simon & Schuster 2000 0684869829 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 9.57 x 6.35 Inches; 320 pages; Julie Parsons exploded onto the literary scene with her debut novel, Mary, Mary, which, according to The New York Times, "takes the psychological suspense thriller to places it rarely dares to go." Now, in The Courtship Gift, a shy female entomologist is pitted against a murderous maniac. Dublin on a cold April night. Anna Neale arrives home late and discovers her husband, David, dead in his study, his face a rictus mask of agony. Anna gazes with disbelief at the telltale marks on his skin. It seems David died from anaphylactic shock induced by a bee sting. But it is not bee season, and he has known all his life that he is allergic to the bee's poison. Anna finds a peculiar package addressed to David and begins to suspect that he was murdered. As the weeks pass, Anna learns that nothing in her life with David had been as it seemed. In death, her husband is an utter stranger to her. She is now alone, defenseless, and feels herself falling apart. This is just what attracts the handsome and sympathetic man who calls himself Matthew Makepiece. Matthew has been watching for months, waiting for his opportunity, orbiting her quiet world in increasingly constricting circles. As she gets to know him, Anna senses danger. Ultimately, she realizes her own life is in jeopardy and has no choice but to do what no one believed her capable of. Julie Parsons has created another female protagonist of extraordinary strength and psychological resources. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
702 |
Pascoe, Elaine Scholastic Kid's Almanac for the 21st Century Scholastic 1999 059030724x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.82 x 8.96 x 5.95 Inches; 352 pages; More than 50 important reference topics come to life through vivid, detailed, full-color graphics in this one-of-a-kind almanac for children. From Aerospace to Zodiac, this easy-to-read reference presents information in a clear, visually appealing format that will engage young researchers. Subjects include 10 Heaviest Land Animals, The Seven Wonders of the Modern World, Mother Tongues of the World, and important U.S. Planetary Missions. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
703 |
Patterson, James Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas Warner Vision 2003 0446611085 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.82 x 6.76 x 6.38 Inches; 304 pages; Katie Wilkinson has found the perfect man at lastbut one day, he disappears from her life, leaving behind only a diary for her to read. The diary is written by a woman named Suzanne and is addressed to her new baby boy, Nicholas. In it she pours out her heart about the joy he has brought her. As Katie reads this moving story, she realizes that the man shes fallen in love with is Suzannes husband, Nicholas father. She reads on, filled with terror and hope as she struggles to understand what happenedand whether her new love can survive. Written with Pattersons perfect pitch for emotion and suspense, this novel captures beautifully the joys of a new family. This is an unforgettable story, at once heartbreaking and full of hope. Pattersons readers follow him anywhereto biological experimentation in When the Wind Blows and to religious suspense in Cradle and All. They trust him to deliver a moving and suspenseful experiencewhich this book does spectacularly! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
704 |
Patterson, Richard North Balance of Power Ballantine Books 2004 0345450183 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.08 x 6.82 x 4.28 Inches; 624 pages; An epic story that moves with force, passion, and authority, Balance of Power begins when President Kerry Kilcannon and television journalist Lara Costello at last decide to marry. But the momentous occasion is followed by an unspeakable tragedy—a massacre of innocents by gunfire—that ignites a high-stakes game of politics and legal maneuvering in the Senate, the courtroom, and across the country, which the charismatic but untested young President is determined to win at any cost. But in the incendiary clash over gun violence and gun rights, the cost to both Kilcannons may be even higher than he imagined. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
707 |
Peck, M. Scott The Road Less Traveled, 25th Anniversary Edition A New Psychology of Love, Traditional Values and Spiritual Growth Touchstone 2003 0743243153 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.42 x 5.54 Inches; 320 pages; Perhaps no book in this generation has had a more profound impact on our intellectual and spiritual lives than The Road Less Traveled. With sales of more than seven million copies in the United States and Canada, and translations into more than twenty-three languages, it has made publishing history, with more than ten years on the New York Times bestseller list. Now, with a new Introduction by the author, written especially for this twenty-fifth anniversary deluxe trade paperback edition of the all-time national bestseller in its field, M. Scott Peck explains the ideas that shaped this book and that continue to influence an ever-growing audience of readers. Written in a voice that is timeless in its message of understanding, The Road Less Traveled continues to help us explore the very nature of loving relationships and leads us toward a new serenity and fullness of life. It helps us learn how to distinguish dependency from love; how to become a more sensitive parent; and ultimately how to become one's own true self. Recognizing that, as in the famous opening line of his book, "Life is difficult" and that the journey to spiritual growth is a long one, Dr. Peck never bullies his readers, but rather guides them gently through the hard and often painful process of change toward a higher level of self-understanding. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
708 |
Pejsa, Jane Molineux Affair St Martins Mass Market Paper 1987 0312905998 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Aspiring singer Blanche Chesebrough had talent and beauty ... everthing but money. Marriage to handsome Roland Molineux would be the answer to her prayers. Son of a politically powerful New York family, Roland enjoyed a wealthy bachelor's life: rooming at an exclusive club, yachting in Bar Harbor, partying with America's rich and famous. But even as Blanche accepted his proposal, she was falling in love--with his best friend. And the stage was set for murder. Soon two people would die mysteriously--Roland's rival and the aunt of a man he hated. The murder weapon in both cases was cyanide. And the most likely suspect was Roland Molineux, whose dark and sordid secrets would explode in the scandal of the century ... and a stunning courtroom drama where the arrogance of wealth could set a killer free! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
709 |
Pennick, Nigel The Pagan Book of Days A Guide to the Festivals, Traditions, and Sacred Days of the Year Inner Traditions 1992 0892813695 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.47 x 8.82 x 5.91 Inches; 152 pages; The Western pagan tradition emphasizes the mystical elements of spirituality, reverence for the feminine principle, and the links between people and the earth. This unique day book contains a treasury of information about rituals and celebrations that have for centuries been associated with the seasons of the year. Includes observances of the ancient Greek, Roman, Celtic, Anglo-Saxon, and Norse traditions, as well as the worship of the Goddess and many practices of the mystery tradition and Wicca. Provides details on: The movements of the planets Auspicious and inauspicious days Holy days of ancient gods and goddesses The Eight Stations of the Year (the solstices, equinoxes, and Fire Festivals) Lunar and solar calendars indicating all major days of Pagan celebration for 1993 through the millenium Price:
8.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
710 |
Perricone, Nicholas The Wrinkle Cure Unlock the Power of Cosmeceuticals for Supple, Youthful Skin Warner Books 2001 0446677760 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.64 x 8.04 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages; From Yale Universitys dermatological and anti-aging expert comes the all-natural program that has already helped thousandsincluding top Hollywood stars. This antioxidant plan revitalizes the skin, reducing and effectively erasing wrinkles and blemishes, no matter what your skin colour, type or age. The Wrinkle Cure was a bestseller in hardcover with over 168,000 copies sold in North America. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
712 |
Perrin, Kayla Holiday of Love Thorndike Press 2004 0786262354 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Thorndike African-American; 0.99 x 8.72 x 5.72 Inches; 295 pages; An Essence Bestselling Author With her career taking off and her social life in full swing, Collette Jenkins is happier than ever - until, just weeks before the holidays, a letter that's been lost in the mail arrives. Stunned by the news that the only family she ever knew is not her family at all, Collette heads for the Miami home where she was raised and comes face-to-face with her first love, Dexter Harris. Offering friendship and support, he makes her heart race with hope for the future. Price:
17.48 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
713 |
Perrin, Kayla The Sweet Spot Avon Trade 2006 0060753994 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.73 x 7.98 x 5.28 Inches; 304 pages; The Sweet Spot has nothing to do with football. . . . Just ask Kahari Brown, one of the NFL's sexiest stars. He knows how to handle a football, and always thought he had a way with the ladies. But his smooth moves off the field are only getting him into hot water these days. And no one is hotter than Zoë Andrews. When she thrusts a mic in his face and asks him if he's the father of a crazy fan's baby, he's ready to tackle her and toss her out of the locker room on her shapely butt. But there's something about Zoë . . . Zoë's Rule Number One: Never Date an Athlete! Zoë will do anything to make it as a top sports reporter, even ask the controversial question that puts her toe to toe with Kahari. Still, she can't help noticing that the brother is mighty fine. Now the heat is on and Zoë is wondering if she should have fanned the flames, because she's falling for Kahari's charm -- something she swore she'd never do. Yet it's hard to resist his smooth moves, making Zoë wonder, is he sweet-talking his way into her heart for love -- or for something else? Price:
6.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
714 |
Pete, Eric Don't Get it Twisted NAL Trade 2005 0451216547 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.67 x 7.98 x 5.34 Inches; 320 pages; Isrie Walker and Deja Douglas have been there for each other since back in the day. Isrie is an expert at ill-fated relationships who's finally ready to throw in the towel-until she runs right into a sexy businessman. Well, actually, right into his BMW. Deja is a talented photographer who hides behind her camera and her bubbly personality. She doesn't look anything like the skinny women she shoots all day, so when a hard-bodied male model asks her out, she figures he's way too good to be true. But that doesn't stop her from getting a little closer. Now, with their love lives heating up, Deja and Isrie are about to discover that things are rarely what they seem. Fortunately, they'll always have each other. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
715 |
Pete, Eric Gets No Love NAL Trade 2004 0451213246 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.64 x 7.44 x 5.18 Inches; 288 pages; From one of the hottest voices in contemporary fiction, a novel about love and redemption.
Lance is doing just fine for himself in New Orleans, except that he can't stop thinking about the one girl who broke his heart-and their engagement. When she found out about his bad-boy past-a past that included one of her best friends-she called the whole thing off.
Now he's on a quest to win her back with a little help from his best friend Akhet, an ex-thug turned local rap star. But when Akhet suddenly has to face some unfinished business from his former life, Lance learns a dangerous lesson: Before you can start on the future, you have to put the past to rest. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
719 |
Phillips, Crystal The Me I Knew I Could Be How I Lost 157 Pounds, Gained Self-Esteem, and a Healthier Life and How You Can, Too! St. Martin's Griffin 2002 0312270763 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.66 x 8.29 x 5.52 Inches; 256 pages; The death of Crystal's beloved brother made her realize that life is too precious to waste. In The Me I Knew I Could Be, she shares the tips and revelations that helped her slim down, and enjoy life again.
Inside, you will learn: *The power of journaling *How to be prepared for emotional setbacks *How to eat well and take care of yourself without deprivation *Delicious recipes for favorite comfort foods and how to make them light and healthy *Two weeks of sample menus *Em powering stories of other women who lost weight *How to form your own fitness workshop
The Me I Knew I Could Be is both the inspiring personal story of Crystal's weight loss and a practical, helpful, usable guide for anyone who wants to lose weight, get healthy, and embrace life.
Price:
12.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
720 |
Phillips, Debra The High Price of a Good Man A Novel St. Martin's Griffin 2003 0312305257 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.93 x 8.22 x 5.52 Inches; 288 pages; "First of all, just for the record, I love me some me. You heard right. . .I truly love Miss Queenisha Renae Sutton. The tall, well-endowed, fine honey-coated sistah that I be."
Queenisha Renae Sutton is always ready, willing and able to walk away from any man who either can't or won't appreciate her, because after all, she is all woman. Then she meets tall and handsome Zeke Washington at a charity fundraiser, and buys him lock, stock and barrel. For one night. Determined to get her money's worth, she approaches their first date with one goal: to make Zeke her man, no matter what the cost. With the help of her best friend, Poetta, who puts a "voodoo hex" on Zeke to help lure him in, Queenisha gets more than she bargained for. And before long she finds herself changing to please a man. And if love wasn't complicated enough, she discovers an even sweeter love where she least expects it.
Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
722 |
Phillips, John God Wants You to Roll! The $21 Million "Miracle Car" Scam-How Two Boys Fleeced America's Churchgoers Carroll & Graf 2005 0786714433 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 8.38 x 5.52 Inches; 352 pages; Nineteen-year-old security guards Robert Gomez and James Nichols played Americans' love for cars against their faith in God in one of the greatest frauds in U.S. history: The $21 Million "Miracle Cars" Scam. In the most astounding story of precocious criminal genius since CATCH ME IF YOU CAN, John Phillips III takes readers inside the "Miracle Cars" scam begun in 1994 by dead-end security guards Robert "Buddha" Gomez and James Nichols. The boys conned thousands of customers from Los Angeles to New York-mostly devout churchgoers-into buying bargain-priced cars from the estate of Gomez's deceased millionaire father. The cars cost just a few thousand dollars apiece-Dad's dying gift to his fellow Bible believers. Yet, there was no dead millionaire father. There were no cars. And there is still no trace of $8.7 million of the $21 million stolen by the now-convicted Gomez and Nichols. Armed with a list of cars and evangelical charisma, Buddha and James offered a fictional slice of the good life as a reward for piety, and the pious blindly bought in. They kept the con alive for five years, cast it nationwide through a network of pastors who sold cars during church services, and briefly realized their dreams until the Feds brought them down. While converting millions of dollars into gambling chips, Buddha became a legend of the California casinos, sitting at poker tables with pornographer Larry Flynt; Nichols began a collection of real cars valued at $343,000. GOD WANTS YOU TO ROLL is the most elaborate, cruel, and irresistible true crime story to come along in years. Price:
15.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
723 |
Phillips, Patricia Anne Nice Wives Finish First Kensington 2005 0758208324 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 6.92 x 4.26 Inches; 384 pages; Blessing In Disguise
After twenty-five years of marriage, Ashley Lake and her husband Marcus have a lovely home in sunny California, successful careers, and a beloved grown daughter. At age fifty, Marcus is still a fine-looking man and a great provider. And except for some "female trouble" that frequently leaves her fatigued, Ashley feels attractive enough, although she could stand to lose some weight and liven up her wardrobe a bit. Maybe a little boredom and predictability have crept into the routine of her marriage lately. But after two-and-a-half decades, what does that matter? Apparently it matters to Marcus, as Ashley discovers when she finds him packing up to leave her for a younger woman. It's the kind of shock Ashley never could have imagined, and just the kind of crisisto mind and bodyshe needs to finally start caring about what's most important: herself. Because being left alone, feeling unloved, and in painliterallyforces her to rediscover the strong, sexy woman she's been all along. What lies ahead for the "new" Ashley? It's time for her to find out... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
725 |
Phillips, Susan Elizabeth Match Me If You Can A Novel William Morrow 2005 0060734558 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.23 x 9.58 x 6.32 Inches; 400 pages; Annabelle is tired of being the lone failure in a family of overachievers. She's endured dead-end jobs and a broken engagement. Even her hair's a mess! But that's going to change now that she's taken over her late grandmother's matchmaking business. All Annabelle has to do is land the Windy City's hottest bachelor as her client, and she'll be the most sought-after matchmaker in town. Nothing is going to stand in her way—not the drunk lying comatose under her car, not her family's disapproval, and certainly not the lingering effects of a broken heart. With his money green eyes and calculated charm, Heath Champion is the best sports agent in the country. He's wealthy, driven, and gorgeous, so why does he need a matchmaker, especially a red-haired screw-up like Annabelle Granger? True, she's entertaining, and she does have a certain quirky appeal. But Heath is searching for the ultimate symbol of his success—the perfect wife. And to make an extraordinary match, he needs an extraordinary matchmaker, right? Thin, rich, utterly fabulous Portia Powers has spent her career making matches for everyone but herself. Her take-no-prisoners attitude has built Power Matches into the top matchmaking agency in Chicago. So what if she has more enemies than friends and she's one breath away from a nervous breakdown? Neither an upstart like Annabelle Granger nor Heath Champion's menacing, but oddly intriguing, bodyguard, will keep her from getting what she wants—a Power Match for Heath . . . the city's very own Jerry Maguire. Soon everyone in Chicago has a stake in the outcome, right down to Annabelle's overprotective book club. When the matchmaker promises she'll do anything to keep her star client happy . . . does she mean anything? If Annabelle isn't careful, she just might find herself going heart-to-hear t with the toughest negotiator in town—a man who's beginning to ask himself: Exactly how perfect does perfect have to be? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
726 |
Picoult, Jodi Vanishing Acts A Novel Washington Square Press 2005 0743454553 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.5 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 448 pages; How do you recover the past when it was never yours to lose?Delia Hopkins has led a charmed life. Raised in rural New Hampshire by her beloved, widowed father, she now has a young daughter, a handsome fiance, and her own search-and-rescue bloodhound, which she uses to find missing persons. But as Delia plans her wedding, she is plagued by flashbacks of a life she can't recall...until a policeman knocks on her door, revealing a secret about herself that changes the world as she knows it -- and threatens to jeopardize her future. With Vanishing Acts, Jodi Picoult explores how life -- as we know it -- might not turn out the way we imagined; how the people we've loved and trusted can suddenly change before our very eyes; how the memory we thought had vanished could return as a threat. Once again, Picoult handles an astonishing and timely topic with under-standing, insight, and compassion. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
727 |
Piper, John The Passion of Jesus Christ Fifty Reasons Why He Came to Die Crossway Books 2004 1581346085 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.35 x 8.08 x 6.8 Inches; 128 pages; Denying that Christ suffered and died is like denying the Holocaust. For some it is simply too horrific to affirm. Others suspect it is an elaborate religious conspiracy to coerce sympathy. Those who deny either event live in a historical dreamworld. Jesus suffered unspeakably and died. The Passion of Jesus Christ shows that the gore of Christ's suffering is turned to glory by the enormity and diversity of what his death achieved. To do this, John Piper uncovers fifty accomplishments of Christ's suffering. He shuns embellishment and shows from the Bible key evidence for each outcome of Christ's death. When it is all said and done, the most crucial question is: Why? Why did Christ suffer and die? The answer has everything to do with you. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
728 |
Pitino, Rick Success Is a Choice Broadway 1997 0553066684 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.99 x 9.54 x 6.53 Inches; 288 pages; MAKE RICK PITINO YOUR PERSONAL COACH AND ACHIEVE MORE THAN YOU EVER THOUGHT POSSIBLE.
For Rick Pitino, the first coach to bring teams from three different schools to the Final Four, success isn’t about shortcuts. Pitino’s secret–and the reason he has become both a great coach and one of the most sought-after motivational speakers in the nation–is his strategy of overachievement. Now, in Success Is a Choice, he takes the same proven methods that have earned him and his teams legendary status and gives you a ten-step plan of attack that will help you become a winner at anything you set your mind to:
·Build your self-esteem ·Set demanding goals ·Always be positive ·Establish good habits ·Master the art of communication ·Learn from good role models ·Thrive on pressure ·Be ferociously persistent ·Learn from adversity ·Survive your own success
An inspiring program that is as fun to read as it is practical, Success Is a Choice can make the difference between achievement and failure in your own life.
“So much more than another Armani suit, Pitino has done a job of psychology and salesmanship that should serve as a how-to manual for his profession.” –Chicago Sun-Times< br> “Pitino’s track record is extraordinary . . . his personal style is also winning.” –Time Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
729 |
Platt, Larry Only the Strong Survive The Odyssey of Allen Iverson Regan Books 2002 0060097736 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 9.06 x 6.2 Inches; 272 pages; In Only the Strong Survive, Larry Platt offers up the first full portrait of a complicated and intensely private star, a man whose loyalty to his family, the streets, and his friends (a group he calls Cru Thik) trumps any other concerns -- and that includes multimillion-dollar endorsement deals. Possessing an almost otherworldly talent, Allen Iverson is determined that everyone -- his mom, his homeboys, his cousins -- benefit from it. By embracing his roots and refusing to conform, Iverson has won fans and admirers far beyond the boundaries of the sports world. Filled with exclusive interview material and unprecedented access to many of Iverson's inner circle, Only the Strong Survive provides the first in-depth look at the truth behind this newly minted legend. Price:
9.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
730 |
Pledger, Maurice In the Forest A Nature Trail Book Silver Dolphin Books 2002 1571453210 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Maurice Pledger Nature Trails; 0.68 x 8.67 x 7.62 Inches; 16 pages; Kids will love all the interactive adventures in the Nature Trail series. Each book features touch-and-feel pages that stimulate a child's curiosity and make learning about the natural world an entertainin g experience. Feel the sticky nectar of a flower, then turn the flap to reveal the sticky tongue of an anteater. Touch the leathery feet of a seagull, then turn the flap and find a crab scuttling over the rocks. Every page is filled with Maurice Pledger's stunning and detailed illustrations and endearing animal characters. Hit the trail in all four adventures: By the Seashore, In the Forest, In the Rain Forest, and On the Mountain. Kids will also love Maurice Pledger's Sticker Books and Peek-and-Find Books. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
732 |
Pollack, Kenneth M. The Threatening Storm The Case for Invading Iraq Random House 2002 0375509283 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.58 x 9.5 x 6.48 Inches; 528 pages; In The Threatening Storm, Kenneth M. Pollack, one of the world’s leading experts on Iraq, provides a masterly insider’s perspective on the crucial issues facing the United States as it moves toward a new confrontation with Saddam Hussein.
For the past fifteen years, as an analyst on Iraq for the Central Intelligence Agency and the National Security Council, Kenneth Pollack has studied Saddam as closely as anyone else in the United States. In 1990, he was one of only three CIA analysts to predict the Iraqi invasion of Kuwait. As the principal author of the CIA’s history of Iraqi military strategy and operations during the Gulf War, Pollack gained rare insight into the methods and workings of what he believes to be the most brutal regime since Stalinist Russia.
Examining all sides of the debate and bringing a keen eye to the military and geopolitical forces at work, Pollack ultimately comes to this controversial conclusion: through our own mistakes, the perfidy of others, and Saddam’s cunning, the United States is left with few good policy options regarding Iraq. Increasingly, the option that makes the most sense is for the United States to launch a full-scale invasion, eradicate Saddam’s weapons of mass destruction, and rebuild Iraq as a prosperous and stable society—for the good of the United States, the Iraqi people, and the entire region.
Pollack believed for many years that the United States could prevent Saddam from threatening the stability of the Persian Gulf and the world through containment—a combination of sanctions and limited military operations. Here, Pollack explains why containment is no longer effective, and why other policies intended to deter Saddam ultimately pose a greater risk than confronting him now, before he gains possession of nuclear weapons and returns to his stated goal of dominating the Gulf region. “It is often said that war should be employed only in the last resort,” Pollack writes. “I reluctantly believe that in the case of the threat from Iraq, we have come to the last resort.”
Offeri ng a view of the region that has the authority and force of an intelligence report, Pollack outlines what the leaders of neighboring Arab countries are thinking, what is necessary to gain their support for an invasion, how a successful U.S. operation would be mounted, what the likely costs would be, and how Saddam might react. He examines the state of Iraq today—its economy, its armed forces, its political system, the status of its weapons of mass destruction as best we understand them, and the terrifying security apparatus that keeps Saddam in power. Pollack also analyzes the last twenty years of relations between the United States and Iraq to explain how the two countries reached the unhappy standoff that currently prevails.
Commanding in its insights and full of detailed information about how leaders on both sides will make their decisions, The Threatening Storm is an essential guide to understanding what may be the crucial foreign policy challenge of our time. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
735 |
Pottinger, Stanley A Slow Burning Dutton Adult 2000 0525945415 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.75 x 0.75 x 6 Inches; 464 pages; The author of the New York Times bestseller The Fourth Procedure is back with a provocative thriller that takes readers to a place where memories can become a living nightmare.
A brilliant scientist is close to an astonishing neurological breakthrough that will alter the very nature of who we think we are . . . a hard-boiled cop stumbles upon the merciless killer who had murdered his father twenty years earlier . . . a woman who lies in a coma is given one last, desperate chance at life. All meet with shattering consequences in this latest novel from Stanley Pottinger-a bestselling author who combines the intelligent, well-researched storytelling ability of Michael Crichton with the gritty crime realism of Michael Connelly. In A Slow Burning, Pottinger skillfully mixes colorful, complex characters with a hauntingly plausible story, weaving an unforgettable tale of deception, murder, and science going too far.
* The Fourth Procedure was a New York Times bestseller in both its hardcover and paperback editions. Price:
6.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
736 |
Powell, Jacqueline Anyone Who Has A Heart Warner Books 2003 044653174x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.16 x 9.34 x 6.34 Inches; 352 pages; InANYONEWHOHASAHEART, three young black pro---fessionals share the ups and downs of trying to find love at an age when most of their friends have long since settled down. After a startling revelation, the successful and seemingly happy Theresa is left to discern a lover's true intentions. Zenobia, an ambitious single mother, must deal with the inextricable connection she has to her abusive ex, who shares custody of their daughter and their business. Vince, a self-proclaimed heterosexual who furtively carries on with men, must alter his perception of manhood and confront his fear of AIDS. Jacqueline Powell's startlingly authentic look at the dilemmas of three intriguing characters shows what happens when crisis strikes in single life. This provocative story will strike a chord with ANYONEWHOHASAHEART. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
738 |
Press, Nav & Navigator 1 Peter A Navpress Bible Study Navpress Publishing Group 1995 0891090525 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Lifechange Series; 0.38 x 8.51 x 5.45 Inches; 1 PETER. For young Christians facing ridicule in a pagan world, it was difficult to focus on their "living hope." The Apostle Peter wrote to remind these hard-pressed Christians of their rich identities in Christ, and to encourage them to face their sufferings with Christlike character. Peter's heartfelt challenge to practical Christianity will inspire you to meet your trials with the same confidence in "the God of all grace, who called you to His eternal glory in Christ." LIFECHANGE Series. Christians have a lifelong goal- to become like Christ. This involves change, and change isn't always easy. But the more you know of God's purposes for you, the more you can experience His joy and participate in His plan. The LIFECHANGE Series of Bible studies on books of the Bible can help you grow in Christlikeness through a life-changing encounter with God's Word. You'll benefit in these important ways: 1) You'll gain a firm understanding of the book-its historical context, purpose, structure, and meaning; 2) You'll apply its powerful, relevant wisdom to needs and issues you are currently working through; and 3) You'll acquire personal study skills and a thirst to return to the book on your own-so you can keep going deeper into its life-transforming truths. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
740 |
Price-Thompson, Tracy Chocolate Sangria A Novel Villard 2003 0375506519 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Strivers Row; 1.01 x 9.56 x 6.34 Inches; 288 pages; Riding the waves of her national bestseller, Black Coffee, Tracy Price-Thompso n keeps the rhythm rolling with this page-turning tale of sexuality and self-identity that puts a startling spin on the bonds of friendship and the devastating consequences of keeping secrets, telling lies, and betraying those you love.
Juanita Lucas is a young woman living in a housing project in Brooklyn. Although she has a very light complexion, she is proud of her blackness, even as she takes a beating from the very sistahs she tries so hard to emulate. Her only friend, Scooter Morrison, is an upwardly mobile brother who also happens to be young, gifted, and . . . gay. While Juanita spends her time finding ways to fit in with the girls in the ’hood, Scooter’s frustration over his sexuality makes him an easy target, and in his tough inner-city neighborhood he finds himself catching hell coming and going.
A chance encounter with two fine Puerto Rican men changes Juanita’s and Scooter’s lives in ways they could never have imagined. There is Conan, a hardworking man who wrestles with both his love for Juanita and his guilt over his brother’s death, and Jorge, an unscrupulous bad-boy thug who has no problem using what he’s got to get what he wants, until he comes dangerously close to getting scorched by his own flames.
Fast-paced, suspenseful, and unpredictable, Chocolate Sangria explores the hearts of two lovers who get caught in a great cultural divide, and the trials they face when black love and Hispanic love spill across racial boundaries. Price:
15.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
741 |
Proulx, E. Annie The Shipping News Scribner 1994 0671510053 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.86 x 8.44 x 5.49 Inches; 352 pages; When Quoyle's two-timing wife meets her just desserts, he retreats with his two daughters to his ancestral home on the starkly beautiful Newfoundland coast, where a rich cast of local characters and family members all play a part in Quoyle's struggle to reclaim his life. As Quoyle confronts his private demons -- and the unpredictable forces of nature and society -- he begins to see the possibility of love without pain or misery. A vigorous, darkly comic, and at times magical portrait of the contemporary North American family, The Shipping News shows why Annie Proulx is recognized as one of the most gifted and original writers in America today. Price:
5.61 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
746 |
Publishing, FC&A 1,001 Prescription Drugs Side Effects, Dangerous Combinations and Natural Healing Alternatives for Seniors FC&A Publishing 2000 1890957429 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket For Seniors; 1.27 x 9.42 x 6.72 Inches; 387 pages; In the insiders guide to prescription drugs, you'll get complete coverage of the most commonly prescribed medicines. Clear explanations describe what each drug is supposed to do for you, side effects you may experience, special warnings, information for pregnant and nursing mothers, and helpful hints on how to take your medicine for maximum effectiveness. Plus, you'll find out how to save money on prescriptions, protect yourself against drug tampering and pharmacist errors, and how to store your medicines properly. Finally, many of the conditions doctors normally prescribe drugs for are actually treatable with natural alternatives. Find out what these are and if they'll work for you. Includes over 1,001 natural, drug-free solutions for common problems and an alphabetical drug index to help you easily locate whatever medicines you take. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
749 |
Publishing, School Specialty Play to Learn Totline 2006 1570295794 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10.5 x 0.25 x 8 Inches; 80 pages; Play to Learn provides teachers and caregivers abundant ideas on how to encourage learning through play-the way young children learn best. Cross curricular play experiences based on popular classroom themes and learning outcomes are provided. Important skills that are developed and practiced in each activity are indentified. Such as eye-hand coordination, fine mortor skills, and classifying. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
750 |
Pynchon, Thomas Mason & Dixon A Novel Owl Books 1998 0805058370 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2.07 x 9.22 x 6.13 Inches; 773 pages; The New York Times Best Book of the Year, 1997 Time Magazine Best Book of the Year 1997
Charles Mason (1728-1786) and Jeremiah Dixon (1733-1779) were the British surveyors best remembered for running the boundary between Pennsylvania and Maryland that we know today as the Mason-Dixon Line. Here is their story as re-imagined by Thomas Pynchon, featuring Native Americans and frontier folk, ripped bodices, naval warfare, conspiracies erotic and political, major caffeine abuse. We follow the mismatch'd pair--one rollicking, the other depressive; one Gothic, the other pre-Romantic--from their first journey together to the Cape of Good Hope, to pre-Revolutionary America and back, through the strange yet redemptive turns of fortune in their later lives, on a grand tour of the Enlightenment's dark hemisphere, as they observe and participate in the many opportunities for insanity presented them by the Age of Reason.
Price:
7.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
752 |
Raichlen, Steven Salud y sazón Rodale Pr 1998 0875964745 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.5 x 8 Inches; 470 pages; Latin American food is famous for its vibrant colors and explosive flavors, and Americans have a passion for salsa, tortillas, and tacos. However, we also tend to prepare these foods with large amounts of lard, salt, and deep-fat frying. Steve Raichlen, master of delicious, low-fat Latin cooking, has taken 200 traditional Latin recipes and removed the fat-but not the fun!Celebrate your own fiesta with the savory spices of Raichlen's more than 200 tempting recipes. From guacamole to Mexican hot chocolate, Raichlen blends his thorough knowledge of Latin America's diverse cuisine with his time-tested skill in healthy cooking. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
753 |
Ramos, Violet Sara and Grandmother Rose VR Publications 1997 0965833402 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 30 pages; Sara and Grandmother Roseis a controversial story about a little girl who lives on the street with her grandmother. It is a gentle story and yet it stirs the imagination and emotions of the reader. The story has no beginning or ending, just a segment of a little girls life who is homeless. Children learn to appreciate there home their friends, their family through the character of Sara who has so little and yet is so happy.; Signed by Author Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
754 |
Ratzinger, Joseph The Ratzinger report An exclusive interview on the state of the Church Ignatius Press 1985 089870085x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 197 pages; The Ratzinger Report is a book-long interview with then-Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger that his friend and former student, Father Joseph Fessio, S.J., says could be called the "Magna Carta" of the papacy of Pope Benedict XVI. *** Here is the comlete text of a meeting many have called a "historical turnabout" in the Church. The roots of the crisis that hase troubled Catholics in the twenty years since the Council are analyzed with forthright clarity by one of the most authoritative voices in the Vatican. Here is a clear and uncompromising report on the dangers that threaten the Faith, fom one who every day receives the most reliable information from every continent. Yet Ratzinger's observations are as hopeful and balanced as they are clear-sighted, forcefully re-affirming the immense and positive work of Vatican II, whose genuine fruits this book provides a guideline for achieving. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
756 |
Ray, David The Endless Search A Memoir Soft Skull Press 2003 1887128522 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.04 x 8.6 x 5.87 Inches; 303 pages; David Ray's soul search, recounted in this powerful illustrated memoir, is a Dickensian tale - encompassing a childhood in an orphanage, an endless series of abusive "uncles," and an adolescence haunted by a sadistic guardian, followed by a tumultuous adulthood marked equally by tragedy and triumph. With rare candor and unsentimentality, Ray - winner of the William Carlos Williams Award, the Marianne Moore Award, and the Allen Ginsberg Poetry Award - writes about finding hope within a society that first generates abusers then empowers them, ignoring victims' pleas for help and enforcing their silence. Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
757 |
Ray, Francis Any Rich Man Will Do St. Martin's Griffin 2005 0312324316 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.7 x 8.24 x 5.54 Inches; 272 pages; In this new novel from the national bestselling author, a bad girl falls on hard times and forgiveness and redemption are the only things she has left Jana Franklin, the beautiful bad girl from Like the First Time, is back and looking for a rich man. Broke and living in a shabby motel, Jana has become an outcast from the elite society she once ruled. With her divorce from Gray Livingston a part of her dubious past and no skills, Jana is unable to support herself. Without friends, and without hope, Jana has no one she can depend on but herself. Then one day she stumbles into Olivia Maxwells store Midnight Dreams and meets Tylerthe first man she cant maneuver, toy with, or fool. After this chance meeting, tough girl Jana learns that it takes more than scheming to get her man. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
758 |
REA, The Staff of & Staff of Research & Education Association High School Algebra Tutor (REA) (High School Tutors) Research & Education Association 1985 0878915648 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.67 x 9.93 x 6.73 Inches; 336 pages; Specifically designed to meet the needs of high school students, REA’s High School Algebra Tutor presents hundreds of solved problems with step-by-step and detailed solutions. Almost any imaginable problem that might be assigned for homework or given on an exam is covered. Starting with topics under algebraic laws, the book includes linear and quadratic equations, inequalities, logs and exponentials, and extensively illustrated applications to area/perimeters, motion, mixtures/fluid flow, numbers/digit s/coins, age, work, proportions, variations, and costs. Fully indexed for locating specific problems rapidly.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
759 |
Reid, Maryann Use Me or Lose Me A Novel of Love, Sex, and Drama St. Martin's Press 2003 031231437x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.96 x 8.48 x 6.38 Inches; 320 pages; The fabulously fine, Farah Washington first appeared in Sex and the Single Sister. A junior correspondent to NBC News, she has always taken the fast track to love and success. Now she's determined to climb to the top of the media ladder, and she's willing to use every weapon in her considerable arsenal to do so. Then Farah meets Lenox Whitworth, a powerful, oh-so-fine lawyer who steps in to negotiate the station's contracts. But what he sees in her is the kind of sophisticated woman he needs and wants on his arm, in his life and in his bed. And Farah, sensing a prime opportunity, allows this powerful, handsome brother, to truly introduce her to the wicked indulgences of the rich and glamorous as he influences her career behind the scenes. They both believe that they've got a handle on a good thing, but they're both about to realize that they've met their match in each other.
Filled with love, sex, drama and glamour, Farah and Lenox take you on a wild ride.
Price:
10.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
761 |
Rendell, Ruth Keys to the Street, The Crown 1996 0517706857 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 326 pages; Set in and around London's Regents Park, where the city's wealthiest, poorest, kindest, and most vicious citizens all cross paths, this newest novel by the Edgar and Gold Dagger-winning author of Crocodile Bird tells of the deadly thanks a young woman risks receiving in return for an act of selfless generosity. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
763 |
Rey, H. A Curious George takes a job Scholastic 0590338927 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 44 pages; After escaping from the zoo, Curious George tries his hand at a number of jobs. As usual, his curiousity gets him into and out of trouble, and in the end he winds up a star. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
764 |
Rey, H. A. Curious George Rides a Bike Scholastic 1979 0590020455 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 48 pages; George gets a brand-new bicycle for his third anniversary with the man with the yellow hat. He rides off and gets into all sorts of trouble, but he eventually saves the day.
"To his great delight, George is presented with a small bike; agrees to help a boy with his paper route; and is, again because of his curiosity, led into a fascinating adventure. Trouble he has, to be sure, but the adventure ends in a blaze of glory with George performing in a circus and gallantly rescuing a frightened baby bear."—Horn Book
Throughout their lives H. A. and Margret Rey created many lively books together, including Spotty, Pretzel, and Whiteblack the Penguin. Their incorrigible little monkey, Curious George, has become an American icon, selling millions of books and capturing the hearts of readers everywhere.
For a complete listing of books in Spanish, see page 4–5, and page 60. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
767 |
Reynolds, Star Jones Shine A Physical, Emotional, and Spiritual Journey to Finding Love Collins 2006 0060824182 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 304 pages; Star Jones Reynolds had done it all. College on scholarship, law school on loans, and life by faith. She had achieved a prestigious career as a lawyer and prosecutor, provided much-needed calm and insight while reporting the Rodney King and O. J. Simpson trials on television, and landed a spot cohosting one of America's most popular daytime television shows, The View. Then why was she feeling so down? It all began when Star took a close look at herself and her life and realized she wasn't happy with what she saw: obesity precluded her from crossing her legs, she needed an asthma inhaler, she couldn't fasten her own necklace, and, worst of all, she got too tired to shop -- a disaster because Star Jones Reynolds is a seriously committed shopper. Then she realized something else: with all her extraordinary accomplishments, none of it mattered without true love. Thinking long and hard, she finally understood that she hadn't yet met the man of her dreams because she wasn't ready for him. Star decided to make it happen. She began a personal journey to reconstitute her physical look, emotional state, and already strong spirituality. Even if she didn't find love, it would be a win-win situation because she'd emerge from the experience a healthier, happier woman -- one who could truly shine. Unless you live on another planet, you know Star succeeded in her quest and did find true love -- and it wasn't that hard at all. In Shine, she shares it all in her wise, revealing, irreverent, laugh-out-loud style. Shine is divided into three main sections, each exploring core issues of interest to women. Part One guides women toward being their most attractive physical selves using Star's personal secrets on losing weight and finding hair, fashion, and makeup chic (inexpensively). Part Two asks tough questions about emotional preparedness for a relationship and shows you how to think like lawyers, and how to get your financial and emotional houses in order. Part Three delves into a woman's spiritual life -- discover how to talk to God no matter what your religion. Spiking the book are Star's "absolutes" -- truisms that have always worked for her and continue to give her guidance -- quizzes and self-assessment exercises that will help you focus on your particular strengths and weaknesses. Everyone knows Star Jones Reynolds is a success story, a happy, rough-edges-to-emotional-and-financial-riches tale. Until you read this book, you won't know how she got there -- and how you can echo her triumphs and shine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
768 |
Rice, Luanne The Perfect Summer Bantam 2003 0553584049 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.23 x 6.84 x 4.34 Inches; 464 pages; Old friendships--and love--make all things new again.
The acclaimed author of Safe Harbor and other New York Times bestsellers returns to the seaside, delving into the heart of a once happy family facing troubled waters.
Bay McCabe relishes life’s simple pleasures, her children, her home by the sea. She has never forgotten the values of her Irish granny--the everyday happiness of family, good friends, and hard work. Bay and her husband, Sean, have weathered rough spells and moved on. Now a perfect summer, filled with the scent of beach roses, lies before them.
Charming and ambitious, Sean splits his energy between the town bank, his old fishing boat, and the family he seems to adore--until he leaves his young daughter stranded after school. As troubling memories resurface, a phone call confirms that Sean is missing. So begins a season that will change everything. As the door to all Bay cherishes seems to close forever, another opens, and an old love steps through. Embraced by enduring friendships, Bay will discover the truth of who she is--what love is--and how life’s deepest mysteries are often those closest to home. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
769 |
Ries, Al & Jack Trout Marketing Warfare Mcgraw-Hill 1985 007052730x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8.5 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 214 pages; Battleground tactics defensive, offensive, flanking, guerrilla long the basis for successful military strategies, can now be used to effectively market products, companies, and institutions. This book provides a concrete framework in which to analyze what strategies will and won't work in light of competitive strengths and weaknesses. It shows how to enlist proven military know-how when formulating long-term strategic marketing campaigns. Entertaining case histories demonstrate techniques for defeating the competitor, and a special chapter focuses on the warfare strategies that could be employed by the highly competitive automobile industry. A lot can be learned from the world's greatest battles and the military geniuses who fought them. This enlightening guide shows marketing executives and managers how they, too, can plan like Alexander the Great, maneuver like Napoleon Bonaparte, fight like General Patton, and proudly claim their own marketing victories. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
770 |
Riordan, Rick Southtown Bantam 2004 0553583239 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches; 320 pages; For Tres Navarre, English professor turned private investigator, business has lately taken a drastic turn south. But if chasing down bail jumpers, adulterous spouses, and workmen’s comp cases seemed like the dregs of the PI game, it was at least a living. Not as much could be said for tracking down a man like Will “the Ghost” Stirman.
The stone-cold killer has just staged a bloody escape from the Floresville State Penitentiary with a gang of violent cons as spooked by Stirman as those on the outside who helped put him behind bars. And no one seems more worried than Navarre’s boss and mentor, Erainya Manos. It was her husband along with rival PI Sam Barrera who built the case that sent Stirman away. But Erainya’s husband is dead and she’s certain Stirman won’t let that stand in the way of his taking revenge against her and her adopted son.
All of Navarre’s instincts are screaming that there’s more to this case than meets the eye. But Erainya won’t tell him—and Sam Barrera seems to be escaping into a strange twilight from a truth too terrible to remember. That leaves Tres to dig into a twisted mystery of greed, vigilantism, and murder, where lives are bought and sold and the line between guilt and innocence is razor-thin. Meanwhile, Stirman and his gang are coming, leaving behind them a trail of brutal, unforgiving violence that will end in an area of San Antonio known as Southtown—but that may soon just as well be called hell on earth.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
771 |
Ritter, Lawrence S. The Story of Baseball HarperTrophy 1999 0688162657 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.55 x 8.93 x 7.21 Inches; 205 pages; This solid, absorbing introduction to the history, mechanics, and magic of baseball has been expanded and updated, with the addition of several chapters incorporating new baseball lore and current faces. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
773 |
Roberts, Nora The MacGregors Alan & Grant: All The Possibilities One Man's Art Silhouette 2006 037328523x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket STP - Mira; 1.4 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 464 pages; All the Possibilities Creative, compelling, unconventional -- Shelby Campbell was unlike any woman Senator Alan MacGregor had ever known. The cynical politician found himself falling in love with the spirited beauty, though she kept him at arm's length. But despite the centuries-old feud between the MacGregors and Campbells, absolutely nothing would keep Alan from getting what he wanted . . . One Man's Art Grant Campbell had withdrawn from the world, living alone in a lighthouse -- until a storm stranded the glamorous Genevieve Grandeau on his doorstep. Grant wasn't a man used to making room for others in his life. Could the enchanting artist erase the shadows from his past and convince him their love was a beacon for the future? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
774 |
Roberts, Nora The MacGregors Serena ~ Caine: Playing The Odds Tempting Fate Silhouette 2006 0373285132 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Macgregors; 1.2 x 7.7 x 5.1 Inches; 448 pages; Playing the Odds No more well-intentioned family meddling! Serena MacGregor was on her own and looking for a challenge. She found it in the arms of roguish gambler Justin Blade. His charm and ruthless good looks invaded her every waking moment, but she was wary of a man who seemed to have secrets to hide. No way was this a setup -- what were the odds? Tempting Fate Attorney Caine MacGregor had a reputation for being a demon in the courtroom -- and in the bedroom. He yearned to break down Diana Blade's icy wall of control and release the passionate woman within. When he offered Diana a partnership -- in both business and pleasure -- could he entice her to risk everything for the love of a MacGregor? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
775 |
Roberts, Nora Roberts 3 Complete Novels Putnam Adult 2001 0399147314 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2.28 x 9.29 x 6.46 Inches; 852 pages; People magazine declared that "[Nora Roberts] is at the top of her game," and there's no greater evidence of that than these three novels. From the horse farms of Virginia to the rugged beauty of Montana to an island off the coast of Georgia, these novels showcase Nora Roberts's talents for intense drama, vivid characters, and fast-paced suspense. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
776 |
Roberts, Robert E. My Soul Said to Me An Unlikely Journey Behind the Walls of Justice HCI 2003 0757300642 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 8.58 x 5.52 Inches; 200 pages; In the mid 1980s, Bob Roberts was a successful dentist, stunt flyer and racecar driver. While undergoing marital counseling he was fascinated by the psychological process and pursued his own doctorate in psychology. Intrigued by the community-building work of M. Scott Peck, Roberts' doctorate research consisted of applying and testing Peck's community-building model in an environment where it seemed only a distant possibility-the prison system. It was there, in Louisiana's Dixon Correctional Institution, where Roberts' life was forever transformed, as would the lives of hundreds of inmates and former offenders. What started as a literacy program evolved into sessions of shared soul searching, group therapy and a celebration of the prisoners' roots. Although prison officials sabotaged his project, Roberts went on to found Project Return, the most successful aftercare program for former offenders in the country. Aimed at breaking the cycles of addiction, crime and violence, Project Return is the only prisoner rehabilitation program in the country funded by the U.S. Department of Justice. This memoir is Roberts' adventure into his heart and his conscience. It explores the darkest terrain of violence and human suffering, and the brightest terrain of redemption, human dignity and hope. It will leave readers deeply inspired, encouraged and impassioned-in awe of the human capacity to survive and recover from cruelty and hardship. Price:
6.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
777 |
Robertson, Pat Bring It on Tough Questions, Candid Answers W Publishing Group 2003 0849918014 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 340 pages; No controversy is too big and no subject is off limits. Unafraid of being politically incorrect, CBN founder and chairman Pat Robertson will tackle all of the issues of our culture that most Christians shy away from. Derived from the actual questions answered on his 700 Club television segment of the same name, Bring It On gives real answers to Christians with tough questions. Questions include: - How Can We Do Greater Things than Jesus?
- What Makes a Worship Service?
- Do Clones Have Souls?
- Should a Christian Avoid Using Medicine?
- Do Miracles Really Happen?
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
778 |
Robertson, Pat The New World Order W Publishing Group 1992 0849933943 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.95 x 6.96 x 4.29 Inches; 336 pages; With prophetic timing, Pat Robertson takes a penetrating look at the reality and rhetoric of the coming new world order and the implications for people of faith. This New York Times bestseller gives a compelling assessment of the imminent dangers looming on the world's horizon. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
779 |
Robinson, C. Kelly The Strong, Silent Type NAL Trade 2005 0451210379 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8.08 x 5.34 Inches; 304 pages; In The Perfect Blend, Robinson captured contemporary life and love with insight and heart. Now he's back-and at his best-in a novel of achieving dreams against all odds as a down-and-out former NFL star and a speech therapist and single mother discover the hard bargain between healing and forgiving and the unexpected joys that come from taking risks. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
780 |
Robinson, C. Kelly A Perfect Blend NAL Trade 2004 0451210360 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.63 x 8 x 6.34 Inches; 288 pages; Meet Mitchell Stone, a former player who's finally settling for clean living and the love of his life. Her name's Nikki. She gave up dancing between the sheets when she met a man she could trust. But five months into marriage, the bliss is taking a beating.
Meet Gina, the baby mama-a casualty from Mitchell's past. Their young son may be a blessing, but to Gina he's also the adorable little hook to get her man back-and she doesn't mean Dale, her on-again-off-again dawg with a plan of his own.
Meet O.J., Mitchell's best friend-a prominent conservativ e radio host who's managed to shove a little dirt under the carpet. Until his girlfriend shows up with the daughter they conceived when he was still a Baptist minister...
Together, Mitchell, Nikki, Gina, Dale and O.J. are about to change the meaning of love, family and friendship. Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
781 |
Robinson, Cheryl If It Ain't One Thing NAL Trade 2005 0451214056 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 8.08 x 5.6 Inches; 368 pages; Winona Fairchild has made more than her share of mistakes in life, but now, she's coming home to Detroit to make things right. She meets Porter Washington, a man with his own devastating failures and secrets. When their paths finally cross, will they be able to put their regrets and pain in the past and face a brighter future together? Price:
13.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
782 |
Robinson, Randall The Reckoning What Blacks Owe to Each Other Dutton Adult 2002 052594625x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.05 x 9.3 x 6.24 Inches; 290 pages; In The Reckoning, Robinson provides startling insights into prominent Americans' roles in the crime and poverty that grip much of urban America, and rallies black Americans to speak out-and reach back-to ensure that the largely forgotten poor of black America get their chance at the American dream. The Reckoning grew out of Robinson's work with gang members, ex-convicts, and others profoundly scarred by environments of extreme poverty and its unshakable shadow-crime.
"Randall Robinson is an authentic hero and a true patriot. He loves his country but is unafraid to rebuke or expose its sins. America is indebted to her black people, and Randall makes the case for why we must not and cannot accept a check marked 'insufficient funds. '" (Tavis Smiley, author and host, BET Tonight)
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
784 |
Robotham, Rosemarie ZACHARY'S WINGS A NOVEL Scribner 1998 0684847264 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 8.84 x 5.87 Inches; 288 pages; Rosemarie Robotham makes her impressive fiction debut with this tender, seductive love story about a perceptive young social worker and the enigmatic reporter who draws him into the restless stream of her life. Zachary, the middle son in a loving but chaotic working-class African-American family, is the guardian of secrets, the one his kin turn to with their emotional burdens. An unassuming man, he finds social work entirely natural, "nothing more than helping some people get through their day." Korie, a child of upper-middle-class professionals in the West Indies, is a more driven soul, but her fiercely competent exterior belies emotional storms. When she meets Zach on a reporting assignment in Philadelphia, she is immediately drawn to this easygoing man in whom so many people place their trust. Zach, equally fascinated, quickly fosters a relationship. But what begins as a passionate affair becomes increasingly troubled. Zachary's Wings turns on questions of race and sexuality, class and culture, and the intricate tangle of secrets that begin to consume Zach and Korie's lives. This intimate and warmly appealing novel -- and the complex characters at its core -- will win the hearts of readers everywhere. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
785 |
Robotham, Rosemarie Mending the World Stories of Family by Contemporary Black Writers Basic Civitas Books 2004 0465070639 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.89 x 7.99 x 5.33 Inches; 336 pages; Today's most talented African American writers redefine and celebrate the black family in a collection of uniquely evocative poetry and prose. The many facets of black family life have not always been fully visible in American literature. Black families have often been portrayed as chaotic, fractured, and emotionally devastated, and historians and sociologists are just beginning to acknowledge the resilience and strength of African American families through centuries of hardship. In Mending the World, a host of beloved writers celebrate the richness of black family life, revealing how deep, complicated, and joyous modern kinship can be. From Jamaica Kincaid's portrait of a young girl moving away from her mother to better know herself to Alice Walker's reflection on the joy and pain of her relationship with her own daughter; from Edwidge Danticat's fictional evocation of a young woman rocked by revelations about her parents to James McBride's elegy for his stepfather, this inspiring volume presents--through fiction, memoir, and poetry--a multi-layered and optimistic portrait of today's black America. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
786 |
Roby, Kimberla Lawson The Best-Kept Secret William Morrow 2005 0060734434 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 0.95 x 9.48 x 6.3 Inches; 272 pages; Following the phenomenally popular Casting the First Stone and Too Much of a Good Thing comes a mesmerizing tale featuring rascally preacher Curtis Black Too good to be true ... It was love to hate at first sight when Kimberla Lawson Roby's readers met the Reverend Curtis Black, surely one of the cleverest ministers ever to set foot in a church. Now Curtis is starting over. He has a new job as founder and minister of Deliverance Outreach, a new wife (again), and a newfound will to follow the straight and narrow path of righteousness. True love versus passion ... Or so he thinks. While his spirit may be willing, the wayward preacher has a particular weakness when it comes to female flesh. Curtis has never made a promise he could keep, and before long, he's tempted to be up to his old tricks. The difference now is his third wife, Charlotte, mother of his seven-year-o ld son, Matthew, and a woman unlike any he's ever encountered. For the first time in his life, Curtis just might have met his match. Charlotte has her own hidden desires and is every bit Curtis's equal. Secrets always have a way of surfacing ... Struggling to make their marriage work, Curtis and Charlotte may have finally found the strength to stay together. But just when it looks like life for the Black family is getting back to normal, an explosive surprise ending will leave readers stunned. Shhhh ... Don't tell. Price:
12.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
787 |
Roby, Kimberla Lawson Love and Lies William Morrow 2007 0060892498 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages; Truth and lies . . . At long last, the Reverend Curtis Black appears to be living the straight life. The all-too-human preacher is a bestselling author now, and he and his wife, Charlotte, are raising two adorable children. But the ever-suspicious Charlotte doesn't trust that Curtis has put his womanizing past behind him. While he's on the road promoting his latest book, she knows that there just needs to be one extra-devoted fan in his flock for him to stray. Secrets and lies . . . Still, Charlotte is no angel herself, and she's been keeping plenty of secrets from Curtis while he's been away. For one thing, their daughter, Marissa, is behaving bizarrely, reminding Charlotte a bit too much of the man with whom she had an affair five years ago—an affair Curtis won't let her forget. Then there are the disturbing visits from her so-called brother-in-law, a man once involved with drugs and the law. Curtis has forbidden the family to see him, but the guy simply keeps turning up on Charlotte's doorstep no matter how hard she tries to keep him away. Charlotte believes with all her heart that things will be better once Curtis comes home. Love and lies . . . But Charlotte should be careful what she wishes for. She thinks love is enough to untangle the web of lies she and Curtis have woven for themselves. What she doesn't know is that when her husband finally returns, she'll have some tough decisions to make if she wants to save her soul and salvage her marriage. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
788 |
Roby, Kimberla Lawson Changing Faces William Morrow 2006 0060780770 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.99 x 9.3 x 6.34 Inches; 288 pages; Meet Whitney, Taylor, and Charisse, three women who have been best friends since high school. However, this devoted troika is about to discover a wave of unexpected troubles. Whitney is a plus-size woman who just can't turn down a box of Krispy Kremes or find a man who will stay put. Taylor is in a long-term relationship with a boyfriend who's allergic to commitment. Charisse is married, with two adorable children, but somehow doesn't have what she really wants -- or needs. Then suddenly Charisse spins out of control. Her doormat husband manages to stand up to her and even threatens to go public with a very shady secret Charisse had hoped to keep hidden, especially from her interfering mother. Desperate, she decides that only a very risky scheme will save her. One constant for these women has been the support they've offered one another. But this time, how far can friendship go? In this witty, rollicking, deeply poignant story, Kimberla Lawson Roby demonstrates the storytelling magic that has won her legions of adoring fans and made her novels bestsellers. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
789 |
Rocha, Sharon For Laci A Mother's Story of Love, Loss, and Justice Three Rivers Press 2006 0307338290 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 7.9 x 5.1 Inches; 352 pages; Laci Rocha Peterson, 8 months pregnant, was last seen by her sister, Amy, in the late afternoon of December 23, 2002. She spoke to her mother, Sharon Rocha, at 8:30 p.m. that night. This would be the last time anyone from her immediate family ever spoke to her.
A search began which lasted an agonizing four months. Sadly, Laci Peterson and her son Conner were found dead on the shores of San Francisco Bay on April 18, 2003.
Her husband, Scott, was eventually arrested and charged with the murder of Laci and Connor. After a sensational, media-saturated trial, Peterson was found guilty of capital murder and was sentenced to death on March 16, 2005.
This book deals with the story in three separate sections: first, Sharon describes the ordinary, loving life her daughter led, including fond memories of her childhood and adolescence. Second, it covers her marriage, disappearance, the community's moving search for her, and her and Connor's eventual recovery from San Francisco Bay. Third, it tells the story of the trial in detail not before revealed. Sharon will also talk about victim's rights, a subject on which she now campaigns regularly.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
9.19 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
790 |
Rodman, Dennis & Tim Keown Bad as I Wanna Be Delacorte Press 1996 0385316399 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1.25 x 6 Inches; 272 pages; A wild ride inside the glowing head of Dennis Rodman--the NBA's greatest rebounder and America's 0; most outspoken and outrageous athlete.
When Sports Illustrated put the man they call "America's most provocative athlete" on their cover, they sold more copies than any other issue they had sold in a decade (except the swimsuit issue). Why? Because Dennis Rodman, superstar basketball player who joined the Chicago Bulls for the 1996 season, has more in common with Mick Jagger 160;than with his new teammate Michael Jordan. With his body-covering tattoos and ever-changing fluorescent hair, Rodman's sideline antics and celebrated benchings have captivated sports fans as much as his record-breaking on-court performances and earned him a reputation as a rebel with the same penchant for shocking behavior as his on-again off-again squeeze, Madonna. In Bad As I Wanna Be he'll share his surprising and candid opinions on everything from fame, money, and race relations, to sex, drugs, and rock-n-roll--and he'll talk about his life, from going to prison for stealing watches to his daughter, the light of his life.
At a time when most celebrities and professional athletes try to control their public personas like politicians and refrain from 60;expressing their true beliefs, Dennis Rodman is a refreshingl y unique, uncompromising individual who both transcends his world and refuses to conform to it. Bad As I Wanna Be is as candid, intriguing, and unforgettable as he is. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
791 |
Roizen, Michael F. & Mehmet C. Oz YOU The Smart Patient: An Insider's Handbook for Getting the Best Treatment Free Press 2006 0743293010 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 8.2 x 5.7 Inches; 432 pages; Everyone needs to become a smart patient. In fact, in the worst cases, your life may even depend on it. Number one bestselling authors and doctors Michael Roizen and Mehmet Oz have written this indispensable handbook to help everyone to get the best health care possible -- by making everyone into their own medical detective.Witty, playful, at times offbeat, but always authoritative, You: The Smart Patient shows you how to become your own medical sleuth, tracing your medical family tree and wending your way through the pitfalls of any health care situation. Written in conjunction with the health care community's leading oversight group, The Joint Commission, the book shows readers in clear, easy steps how to take control of their own health care and deal with all matters that may come up when facing a medical case: from choosing the right doctor, hospital, and insurance company to navigating prescription drugs, specialists, treatment options, alternative medicine, pain management, or any problem that might arise. Accessible, humorous, and filled with information that you need, You: The Smart Patient is a book for every patient and all those dealing with a loved one's medical issues. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
792 |
Roseberry, Monica & The Body Shop Massage Simple Solutions for Everyday Stresses Atria 2002 074345667x Spiral-bound Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Body Shop Books; 0.95 x 8.44 x 7.44 Inches; 112 pages; All the information you need to learn the power of healing touch In a practical, easy-to-use format, massage provides simple solutions for the everyday stresses and strains you face -- whether at home, at work, or on the go. 20 Fold-out how-to sequences with fresh, step-by-step photography make massage easy to understand and enjoy, with a partner or on your own Helpful information on aromatherapy, Ayurveda, reflexology, and shiatsu provides alternative healing options for restoring mind, body, and soul Beginning in 1976 with one small shop offering hand-mixed nature-based skin and hair care products, The Body Shop has grown to become the global leader in face and body care, offering earth-friendly products and authoritive information about wellbeing. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
793 |
Rosenkrantz, Linda & Pamela Redmond Satran Beyond Jennifer & Jason, Madison & Montana What To Name Your Baby Now St. Martin's Griffin 1999 0312199708 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.14 x 8.22 x 5.47 Inches; 416 pages; The book all new babies want their parents to read--now with the latest predictions, inspiration, and advice."In the decade since we've begun writing about names, the world of baby-nbaming has mushroomed from a sleepy little enterprise, with parents naming their children Jennifer and Jason and wondering whether there might be anything more exciting out there, to an adventurous and intelligent and style-conscious activity in which parents investigate everything from their family trees to names from their ancestors' native lands to atlases and even dictionaries that are ever more inventive, individual, and enlightened." -Linda Rosenkrantz and Pamela Redmond SatranNo one knows baby names like these two experts--whose first book Beyond Jennifer & Jason predicted back in 1988 that then-obscure place names like Madison were "so far out they're on their way in" (They were right too: By 1998, Jennifer had gone from #4 in popularity to #24 and Madison had become the ninth most popular name for baby girls). This is the guide that tells you what you really need to know: which names are hot, which names are not, and which names are on their way up or down. Who cares if "Cameron" means "crooked nose" in ancient Scottish Gaelic? If you love the name, you want to know whether it's still as right for a boy as for a girl, and if there are going to be five other Camerons in your child's class at school.The brand-new edition of thie groundbreaking book gives you thousands of new choices and the kind of knolwedgeable guidance you won't find anywhere else. There are all-new sections, with all-new research, on naming a girl and naming a boy today, as well as fresh insights into the power of a name to influence your child's life, and lists of the most important styles and trends:Gender bending--names that defy old stereotypesEthnic names--vastly expanded multicultural options to reflect almost any heritageCelebrity baby names--the most comprehensive up-to-date listing of who's naming their baby whatWhat's hot now--plus The Classics: Sixty Traditional Names that Transcend Time Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
794 |
Ross, JoAnn Impulse Pocket Star 2006 1416501657 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.7 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages; Hazard, Wyoming, is a quiet mountain town where there's snow on the ground from October until June, the wind blows all the time, and nothing much ever happens. But that's all about to change. Because, just when the wind suddenly stops, a killer comes to Hazard -- a hunter as deadly and primal as evil itself.When Sheriff Will Bridger sees the murdered teenage girl, it's the worst scene he's ever witnessed. But there's worse to come. Much, much worse. While the nights grow longer and the winter snow gets deeper, the violence intensifies. As does the blazing passion between Will and late-night radio host Faith Prescott. Harboring secrets as potentially dangerous as his own, Faith knows all too well the dark side of the human heart. She can help Will. If he'll only let her. It won't be easy, though. The man who was once the boy raised by wolves is no ordinary serial killer. Fortunately, Will Bridger is no ordinary cop. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
795 |
Saffer, Barbara Anthrax Lucent Books 2004 159018405x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Diseases and Disorders; 0.52 x 9.22 x 6.08 Inches; 112 pages; Both animals and humans can be infected with anthrax, a deadly contagious disease caused by a bacteria, Bacillus anthracis. Cutaneous, inhalational, and intestinal forms of anthrax are discussed, along with methods of prevention and treatment. The use of Bacillus anthracis as a biological weapon is also explored. Price:
12.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
796 |
Saint-Martin, Elaine De French In Your Pocket New Holland Publishers (UK) Ltd. 2005 1843306360 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Globetrotter In Your Pocket; 0.47 x 5.51 x 3.94 Inches; 192 pages; The highly successful Globetrotter In Your Pocket series includes a phrase book and two-way dictionary. It also provides help with pronunciation and gives information on etiquette. Languages featured include Italian, German, French, Spanish, Portuguese, and Greek.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
798 |
Sanders, Barry & Francis Adams Alienable Rights The Exclusion of African Americans in a White Man's Land, 1619-2000 Harper Paperbacks 2004 0060959118 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.97 x 7.66 x 5.54 Inches; 384 pages; In a devastating narrative that spans more than three centuries, the authors maintain that the drive for African-American equality has never had the support of the majority of Americans. Despite the great racial upheavals of the Civil War and Reconstruction periods, and the federal government 6;s attempts to give blacks the right to vote, hold office, own land, and enjoy full citizenship, Jim Crow and "separate but equal" became the law of the land. And the spectacular gains of the civil rights era of the 1960s were followed by a discouraging backlash in the 1980s. Racial progress was made only in brief historical bursts when a committed militant minority -- abolitionists, radical republicans, civil rights activists -- stirred the nation, pressuring it to change. Invariably, however, these advances have been followed by concerted efforts to restore white privilege. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
799 |
Santlofer, Jonathan The Death Artist HarperTorch 2003 0060004428 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 6.74 x 4.18 Inches; 448 pages; Murder is a fine art ... A killer is preying on New York's art community, creating gruesome depictions of famous paintings, using human flesh and blood as his media. Terror stalks this world of genius, greed, inspiration, and jealousy -- a world Kate McKinnon knows all too well. A former NYPD cop who traded in her badge for a Ph.D in art history, Kate can see the method behind the psychopath's madness -- for the grisly slaughter of a former protégé is drawing her into the predator's path. And as each new murder exceeds the last in savagery, Kate is trapped in the twisted obsessions of the death artist, who plans to use her body, her blood, and her fear to create the ultimate masterpiece. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
800 |
Savage, Tom The Inheritance A Novel Dutton Adult 1998 0525944230 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 288 pages; Tom Savage's two previous novels, Precipice and Valentine, have brought high praise from critics and fellow writers alike. Nelson DeMille called Savage's first novel, Precipice, "An extremely clever and gripping novel, marvelously plotted, and thoroughly spell-binding," while "A stunning first novel that presages a brilliant career," was Robert Parker's reaction. Ann Rule said, Precipice was "the most intricately plotted thriller I have read in years!" They will be preparing their superlatives again with the appearance of Savage's new thriller, The Inheritance. Most people only daydream the possibility; for Holly Smith the dream turned to reality--then a nightmare. The California girl who has lived a comfortable middle-class life finds herself heiress to a vast fortune and massive house on the East Coast. But from the moment she steps across the threshold of the mansion that is now hers, she feels the chill emanating from those who see her as the interloper--the woman who robbed them of what was rightfully theirs. And only her death will satisfy the lurking presence determined to wrest from her slender hands the inheritance that is rightfully--whose? With The Inheritance, Tom Savage has created a modern Gothic novel brimming with ever-mounting suspense. * Tom Savage has received fabulous praise for his previous work. * TV rights to Savage's Valentine have been sold to Hearst. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Schuster, Melanie Before The Storm Kimani Press 2007 0373830025 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 1 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 320 pages; The Deveraux clan is a powerful and imposing New Orleans family. So when Maya Simpson married the eldest son, Julian Deveraux, the union quickly succumbed to the social pressures surrounding the young couple. Convinced of her husband's infidelity, Maya filed for divorce and later learned that she was pregnant. Four years later, Maya, now a successful physician, runs into her former sister-in-law who insists on reuniting her and Julian, and the daughter he doesn't know exists. Set against the backdrop of Hurricane Katrina, will the reunion bring the family together or tear them apart? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Schwartz, Erika The Hormone Solution Naturally Alleviate Symptoms of Hormone Imbalance from Adolescence Through Menopause Warner Books 2002 0446678287 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 288 pages; Renowned expert Dr. Erika Schwartz shares her successful program for treating the symptoms of hormone imbalance, combining her professional experience with her own story. A hormone specialist with more than 20 years of experience, Erika Schwartz subscribed to conventional methods of treating menopausal womenuntil she became one. When she realized that available treatment options were ineffective for herand for millions of womenshe started looking for an alternative. What she discoveredare safe, effective, and natural forms of hormone replacement, virtually free of side effects, that can be used to treat a myriad of problems in women of all ages, including acne, migraines, PMS, post-partum depression, and fibroids, as well as the common symptoms of menopause. Now, in this revolutionary book, Dr. Schwartz shares her proven program to help women prevent, reduce, and even eliminate these symptoms of hormone imbalance naturally. Readers will also learn when and where to get natural hormones and why they can change womens lives for the better. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Senate, Melissa See Jane Date (Red Dress Ink (Numbered Paperback)) Red Dress Ink 2001 0373250118 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 7.9 x 5.12 Inches; 288 pages; A Fancy Affair Bridal Salon Forest Hills, Queens "Did you know that one of your hips is higher than the other?" the seamstress asked me in a totally conversatio nal tone. The bridesmaid to my left eyed me in the mirror, then her gaze dropped to my hips. "I didn't," I said. "I never knew that. But I'm glad yout old me." The seamstress had the decency to look embarrassed. She ducked her head abck down and continued pinning. Perhaps that had been the reason why Blind Dates One, Two and Three hadn't been interested. it wasn't the smoking, after all. it was my Hip Issue. And just my luck that Blind Date Four was with a doctor, whose business it was to notice such deformaties. See Jane Date will speak to singles everywhere. At once warm and witty, this look into the life of twenty-eight-year-old assistant editor Jane Gregg, screams, "You are not alone!" Case in point: See Jane . . . --Endure two months of bridesmaid hell for her younger cousin's wedding --Brilliantly dodge being fixed up with Grammy's next door neighbor by fibbing that she, um, already has a boyfriend --Date . . . like crazy to find one suitable guy to bring to said wedding Okay, find one suitable guy to love. Was that so much to ask? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Sewell, Earl When Push Comes To Shove BET 2006 1583146415 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Sepia; 0.93 x 7.9 x 5.12 Inches; 336 pages; At the age of nineteen, Cynthia married her first sweetheart, Butch, who vowed to love her unconditionally. But his dependencies and mood swings have her living in fear, and she escapes back home. The safe haven her mother provides is short-lived when her troubled brother, Victor, throws the family into chaos with his criminal activities. Desperate to find a home for her children, Cynthia then falls into a relationship with Johnny B, a smooth-talking hustler whose sweet words and empty promises could lead her down a destructive path. Time and again, Cynthia learns that when life pushes you down, sometimes you have to fight just to get back up. She learns there is a sweet victory about standing strong on your own two feet and that there is strength in the power of love. ; Signed by Author Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Shakespeare, William Twelfth Night Barron's Educational Series 1996 0812036042 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Shakespeare Made Easy; 0.56 x 7.3 x 5.04 Inches; 224 pages; Here are the books that help teach Shakespeare plays without the teacher constantly needing to explain and define Elizabethan terms, slang, and other ways of expression that are different from our own. Each play is presented with Shakespeare's original lines on each left-hand page, and a modern, easy-to-understand "translation" on the facing right-hand page. All dramas are complete, with every original Shakespearian line, and a full-length modern rendition of the text. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Shakespeare, William; Bevington, David & David Scott Kastan Hamlet Bantam Classics 1988 0553212923 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bantam Classics; 1.01 x 6.98 x 4.32 Inches; 384 pages; One of the greatest plays of all time, the compelling tragedy of the tormented young prince of Denmark continues to capture the imaginations of modern audiences worldwide. Confronted with evidence that his uncle murdered his father, and with his mother’s infidelity, Hamlet must find a means of reconciling his longing for oblivion with his duty as avenger. The ghost, Hamlet’s feigned madness, Ophelia’s death and burial, the play within a play, the “closet scene” in which Hamlet accuses his mother of complicity in murder, and breathtakin g swordplay are just some of the elements that make Hamlet an enduring masterpiece of the theater.
Each Edition Includes: 8226; Comprehensive explanatory notes • Vivid introductions and the most up-to-date scholarship • Clear, modernized spelling and punctuation, enabling contemporary readers to understand the Elizabethan English • Completely updated, detailed bibliograph ies and performance histories • An interpretive essay on film adaptations of the play, along with an extensive filmography Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Shakur, Tupac The Rose That Grew From Concrete MTV 1999 0671028448 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.87 x 7.72 x 6.06 Inches; 176 pages; His talent was unbounded, a raw force that commanded attention and respect.His death was tragic -- a violent homage to the power of his voice. His legacy is indomitable -- remaining vibrant and alive. Here now, newly discovered, are Tupac's most honest and intimate thoughts conveyed through the pure art of poetry -- a mirror into his enigmatic life and its many contradictions. Written in his own hand at the age of nineteen, they embrace his spirit, his energy...and his ultimate message of hope. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Sharmat, Marjorie; Simont, Marc Nate the Great Delacorte Books for Young Readers 2002 0385900686 Library Binding Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nate the Great; 0.41 x 8.8 x 5.96 Inches; 64 pages; Shortly after a breakfast generously supplied with pancakes, Natethe Great got an urgent call from Annie.
"I lost a picture," said Annie. "Can you help me find it?"
"Of course," said Nate. "I have found lost balloons, books, slippers, chickens. Even a lost goldfish. Now I, Nate the Great, will find a lost picture."
"Oh, good," Annie said.
Nate, with the cool detachment of a Sam Spade, immediately plunges into his new and baffling case. Getting all the facts, asking the right questions, narrowing down the suspects. Nate, the boy detective who "likes to work alone," solves the mystery and tracks down the culprit. In the process he also discovers the whereabouts of Super Hex, the missing cat.
From the Trade Paperback edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Sheeley, Jill; Lane, Tammie Adventures of Fraser the Yellow Dog Rescue on Snowmass Mountain Courtney Press 1996 0960910832 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; Faithful Fraser, the yellow dog, is ten-year-old Courtney's best friend. The story is set on Snowmass Mountain and follows Courtney and her friends skiing after a huge snowfall. Fraser is not allowed and has to stay at the bottom of the mountain. The girls tackle, "The Wall," the most difficult run on the mountain. Courtney chooses to ski a different path and is caught in a snow slide. Fraser senses trouble and saves Courtney. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Shepard, Jim Project X (Alex Awards (Awards)) Knopf 2004 140004071x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.78 x 8.69 x 5.94 Inches; 176 pages; Below the sign welcoming the new eighth-grade class to school is one that promises to leave no child unsuccessful and a handout that offers eight ways of being smart. For Edwin Hanratty, at times as hilarious as he is miserable, this is part of what makes junior high pretty much a relentless nightmare. And so, with Flake, his only friend, he contends with clique upon clique—the jocks who pummel them, the girls who ignore or taunt them—as well as the dogged and disconcerting attentions of a sixth-grader who’s even more ferociously disaffected than they are. And while Edwin’s parents work hard to understand him, they face without fully realizing it a demoralization so systemic that he and Flake have no recourse other than their own bitter and smart remarks, until they gradually begin flirting with the most horrible revenge of all.
This lethal impulse, which has touched communities across America, has never been given such shocking credibility as it has in Project X, which suggests that these boys’ central predicament is not their hatred of the world but their agonized and enduring love of it. Never before has Jim Shepard’s compassionate virtuosity been on such conspicuous, unsettling, and haunting display. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Shiraz, Yasmin Privacy A Novel Rolling Hills Press 2006 0971817421 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 200 pages; A fast paced urban novel in which Tisha Ariel Nikkole faces attempted murder charges for almost killing her nemesis, the vindictive Jordan Ellis. In a weakened state, Jordan leans on Juicy who's more interested in romance than business. Shout struggles with a rival rapper, death and wanting Tisha back. Privacy is the sequel to EXCLUSIVE. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Shiraz, Yasmin The Blueprint for My Girls Rolling Hills Press 2002 0971817405 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.53 x 8.38 x 5.54 Inches; 192 pages; The Blueprint for My Girls is an inspirational guidebook to assist women in their day to day challenges. The book contains 99 expressions that have been taken from the author's life that will help women deal with issues that typically have been difficult to discuss with friends and family. The Blueprint for My Girls reveals how women must: Accept who you are, Know that you are pretty enough, Learn that you won't understand everything, Make the best use of your time, Resist behavior that sabotages your goals and more. The book focuses on life lessons, overcoming challenges and moving forward. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Shreve, Anita Light on Snow Little, Brown and Company 2004 0316781487 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 9.32 x 6.36 Inches; 320 pages; A brilliant and beautiful contemporary novel about love and memory from the author of the bestselling novels All He Ever Wanted and The Pilots Wife. The events of a December afternoon, during which a father and his daughter find an abandoned infant in the snow, will forever alter the 11-year-old girls understanding of the world and the adults who inhabit it: a father who has taken great pains to remove himself from society in order to put an unthinkable tragedy behind him; a young woman who must live with the consequences of the terrible choices she has made; and a detective whose cleverness is exceeded only by his sense of justice. Written from the point of view of 30-year-old Nicky as she recalls the vivid images of that fateful December, her tale is one of love and courage, of tragedy and redemption, and of the ways in which the human heart always seeks to heal itself. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Sides, Hampton Ghost Soldiers The Forgotten Epic Story of World War II's Most Dramatic Mission Doubleday 2001 0385495641 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.18 x 9.56 x 6.41 Inches; 352 pages; A tense, powerful, grand account of one of the most daring exploits of World War II.
On January 28, 1945, 121 hand-selected troops from the elite U.S. Army 6th Ranger Battalion slipped behind enemy lines in the Philippines. Their mission: March thirty miles in an attempt to rescue 513 American and British POWs who had spent three years in a surreally hellish camp near the city of Cabanatuan. The prisoners included the last survivors of the Bataan Death March left in the camp, and their extraordinary will to live might soon count for nothing—elsewhere in the Philippines, the Japanese Army had already executed American prisoners as it retreated from the advancing U.S. Army. As the Rangers stealthily moved through enemy-occupied territory, they learned that Cabanatuan had become a major transshipment point for the Japanese retreat, and instead of facing the few dozen prison guards, they could possibly confront as many as 8,000 battle-hardened enemy troops.
Hampton Sides's vivid minute-by-minute narration of the raid and his chronicle of the prisoners' wrenching experiences are masterful. But Ghost Soldiers is far more than a thrilling battle saga. Hampton Sides explores the mystery of human behavior under extreme duress—the resilience of the prisoners, who defied the Japanese authorities even as they endured starvation, tropical diseases, and unspeakable tortures; the violent cultural clashes with Japanese guards and soldiers steeped in the warrior ethic of Bushido; the remarkable heroism of the Rangers and Filipino guerrillas; the complex motivations of the U.S. high command, some of whom could justly be charged with abandoning the men of Bataan in 1942; and the nearly suicidal bravado of several spies, including priests and a cabaret owner, who risked their lives to help the prisoners during their long ordeal.
At once a gripping depiction of men at war and a compelling story of redemption, Ghost Soldiers joins such landmark books as Flags of Our Fathers, The Greatest Generation, The Rape of Nanking, and D-Day in preserving the legacy of World War II for future generations. Price:
8.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Silver, Larry B. Dr. Larry Silver's Advice to Parents on Attention-Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder American Psychiatric Association 1993 0880485612 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9.5 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 260 pages; "How Can I Help My Child with ADHD?" With this fully realized second edition of the classic guide, Dr. Larry Silver addresses the subjects all parents wonder about when they suspect their child has attention deficit hyperactivity disorder: < br> What causes ADHD? What signs should I look for?
; How can I make sure my child is diagnosed correctly?
160; Could my child have a learning disability, too?
Wha t's the latest information on medications and other treatments?
0; What controversial treatments should I watch out for?
What should I tell my child's school, and what should they be doing?
What legal issues do I need to understand to get my child the right help and protect his or her rights?
How can I handle behavior problems?
How can I help my whole family cope with the situation?
Dr. Silver's warm, thoroughly practical guide will give parents, teachers, and others the support they want and the answers they need. Price:
6.21 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Simmons, Rachel Odd Girl Out The Hidden Culture of Aggression in Girls Harvest Books 2003 0156027348 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.79 x 7.64 x 5.28 Inches; 320 pages; Dirty looks and taunting notes are just a few examples of girl bullying that girls and women have long suffered through silently and painfully. With this book Rachel Simmons elevated the nation's consciousness and has shown millions of girls, parents, counselors, and teachers how to deal with this devastating problem. Poised to reach a wider audience in paperback, including the teenagers who are its subject, Odd Girl Out puts the spotlight on this issue, using real-life examples from both the perspective of the victim and of the bully.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Simmons, Roy & Damon DiMarco Out of Bounds Carroll & Graf 2005 0786716819 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 9.24 x 6.32 Inches; 260 pages; The second NFL player ever to come out as gay and the first ever to come out as HIV-positive, Roy Simmons was an up-and-coming star offensive lineman who quit football after just four years rather than be exposed as gay. Out of Bounds tells his compelling story-from his rape at age 10 to being plucked from his poor Southern background to join the NFL, from his first taste of pro football fame and sudden enormous wealth to his fast-paced, no holds barred nightlife of heavy drugs and countless sexual encounters with women and men. Simmons led a roller-coaster life that peaked in the late 1980s with his playing in the Superbowl. Ultimately, however, reckless living left him penniless, friendless, and on the brink of suicide. Finally in 1992, Simmons tapped the courage to come out as gay on national TVthen coming out as HIV-positive 10 years laterleading him to a healthy path of sobriety and self-acceptance. Price:
16.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Sims, Janice Waiting for You BET 2005 1583146261 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 0.86 x 6.94 x 4.3 Inches; 320 pages; When Erica Bryant travels to Burgundy, France to learn more about the fine art of wine-making , her only interest is in improving the family's vineyards, a business that she will someday inherit. She certainly doesn't expect to meet Joshua Knight--an arrogant, infuriating, and absolutely gorgeous American. During sun-drenched tours of French vineyards and intimate wine tastings, Erica learns that the tall, sexy, and ambitious expatriate dreams of owning a vineyard someday...and that their mutual attraction is electric. But just when they realize their relationship is no passing fling, Erica's father falls ill, and she must abruptly leave France to take over the winery. Will she lose her newfound happiness because of family obligations? Or will fate find a way to bring the distant lovers together? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Sims, Janice Constant Craving BET 2006 158314806x Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Arabesque; 0.88 x 6.68 x 4.28 Inches; 320 pages; A of a successful California winemaking family, restaurateur Franklyn Bryant has nearly everything he could ever desire. Except Elise Gilbert, his pastry chef, and the woman he has secretly loved for years. They've recently begun dating, but something is stopping Elise from fully committing to their relationship. That something is Elise's ex-husband, Derrick Scott, who wants her back and will do anything to get his way. Elise still carries the scars from her marriage to Derrick, and she isn't about to let him hurt her again. But this time he could also hurt others, especially the man she loves. With their precious relationship, their skyrocketing careers and even their lives on the line, Elise and Franklyn must fight for their future Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Sinclair, April Coffee Will Make You Black A Novel Harper Paperbacks 1995 0380724596 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.65 x 8.03 x 5.26 Inches; 256 pages; I still thought breasts might be more trouble than they were worth. Growing up reminded me a little bit of Hide and Go Seek. When it was your time to grow up, Natrue said, "Here I come, ready or not." And Nature could always find you. Price:
10.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Siplin, Karen V. Such a Girl A Novel Atria 2004 0743475542 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 8.82 x 6.04 Inches; 320 pages; Karen Siplin, whose first novel, His Insignificant Other, earned her critical praise from her peers and fans, presents Such a Girl -- a sexy and engaging new novel. In Such a Girl, Siplin brings to vivid life the story of a woman who ends a love affair for the "right" reasons, only to have a chance at beginning again years later. Nine years ago, Kendall Stark ended a relationship with the love of her life. As her college friends never tired of telling her, Jack was going nowhere fast. Now Kendall is thirty-one, working as an operator at a prestigious New York hotel and listening in on the personal calls of the celebrity guests, while she carries on a doomed affair with a married colleague. And while deep down she knows she should be leading a more fulfilling life, Kendall believes she is content with the choices she has made. Until the morning Jack reappears. Only now, Jack is the wealthy owner of a New England brewery, and he's staying in the hotel where Kendall works. His unexpected return leads her to rethink all the assumptions she ever made about success, love, and happiness and forces Jack to decide if he can ever forgive the woman who broke his heart so many years ago. Just as Bridget Jones's Diary did for Pride and Prejudice, Karen Siplin here updates (and shakes up) the premise of Jane Austen's Persuasion, placing the characters in a modern, multicultural landscape. The daily intrigues of a luxury hotel provide the perfect backdrop for exploring the subtle (and overt) caste systems that still persist. Part romantic comedy, part social commentary, and imbued with the wit and contemporary urban sensibilities that Siplin displayed in her acclaimed debut, Such a Girl is an exciting and thoroughly entertaining new novel from a talent to watch. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Sisman, Robyn Summer in the City Plume 2005 0452286123 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.72 x 8.02 x 5.36 Inches; 320 pages; Suze Wilding and Lloyd Rockwell are complete strangers. She lives in London; he lives in New York. But when their advertising firm sponsors a job swap, having them trade apartments and jobs for the summer, they find themselves living each others lives. From the beginning, these two seem polar oppositesSuze is impetuous, brash, and commitment phobic, whereas Lloyd, cautious and thoughtful, is looking to settle down with his suitable girlfriend. But when Suze discovers a plot at work to get Lloyd fired, the two begin communicating long-distance, and cant help wondering if they might just be perfect for one another. From the internationally bestselling author of Weekend in Paris, Summer in the City is a wickedly funny, irresistible look at modern romance. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Slater, Jonathan A. & Mark L. Fuerst Tell Me Where It Hurts How to Decipher Your Child's Emotional Aches and Physical Pains Adams Media Corporation 2002 1580626211 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 9.2 x 6.04 Inches; 272 pages; Child: Mommy, I dont feel so good. Mother: Whats wrong, honey? Child: I dont know, I just dont feel so good. As a parent, you know the fear and frustration you feel when your child is sick, especially when the doctor cant diagnose anything specifically wrong. Yet, rather than go from doctor to doctor for second and third opinions and possibly administer medication that may not even be necessary, you need to refer to Tell Me Where It Hurts to help you determine whether your childs problem is physical, psychological, emotional, a combination of all three-or perhaps one factor leading to the other. Authors Jonathan Slater, M.D., and Mark Fuerst have produced a groundbreaking book that, for the first time, helps concerned parents unravel the complex symptoms and complaints they hear all the time from their kids-and know how to distinguish the benign from the chronic and serious. Tell Me Where It Hurts helps get to the root of such health issues as: -Depression -Fears -Headaches -Joint pain -Sleep disorders -Stomachaches -Stress This invaluable work also presents the latest research on myriad treatment options, from traditional medicine to alternative therapies. Filled with invaluable charts and action plans to guide you along, Tell Me Where It Hurts is your Rosetta stone to decoding your childs symptoms. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Smalley, Gary Secrets to Lasting Love Uncovering the Keys to Life-Long Intimacy Simon & Schuster 2000 0684850508 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.89 x 9.6 x 6.53 Inches; 288 pages; Gary Smalley is one of the world's foremost experts on love and relationships. In his thirty years' experience as a teacher, speaker, and counselor, Smalley has helped countless thousands of couples create more meaningful communication and ultimate intimacy using his powerful and proven methods. Secrets to Lasting Love is the culmination of Smalley's decades of work. Now, many more thousands of couples will benefit from his groundbreaking research outlining the three skills of successful relationships. Smalley believes that couples who want to move from a superficial to an "ultimate," deep level of intimacy and a lasting and loving relationship must master three key skills. First and foremost is honor -- respecting your spouse for all of his or her individual qualities as well as differences from you; next is communication -- speaking to one another in a way that moves conversations into deeper realms of understanding; and, last, constant renewal -- recharging your spouse emotionally, mentally, physically, and spiritually. But it is not easy to recognize and then apply these skills. Secrets to Lasting Love shows everyone how to do just that. Once these skills are successfully applied to a relationship, the couple is able to move into what Smalley calls the fifth, or ultimate, level of intimacy. Couples who work with Smalley and who follow the principles he outlines in this book find themselves on a path to discovering deepening levels of intimacy. Learning to open up to one another, breaking through communication barriers, strengthening commitment, and being able to reach your spouse's heart and spirit are just a few of the benefits of Smalley's research and teaching. Secrets to Lasting Love demonstrates how couples can build a bond that can withstand the inevitable highs and lows of marriage and move them into ever deeper levels of intimacy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Smiley, Tavis The Covenant In Action Smiley Books 2007 1401918522 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.56 x 8.92 x 6.34 Inches; 216 pages; The Covenant in Action was developed to continue the inspirational spirit of the Covenant With Black America and to empower people to take effective action to achieve THE Covenant goals. The information, tools, and ideas presented in The Covenant in Action will enable and inspire people to become agents of change in their respective communities and to become partners in a larger Covenant movement. The Covenant in Action is organized into three parts: (1) stories about the projects and actions that everyday people have undertaken over the past year that were inspired by the Covenant With Black America; (2) motivational essays from young Black activists who are on the ground impacting their environments; and (3) a toolkit outlining steps you can take to organize, connect, and act. The toolkit contains not only traditional action strategies, but includes innovative approaches to organizing and community building that will result in stronger, more bonded communities that are reflective of their history and past experiences. The Covenant With Black America was only the first step. The Covenant in Action toolkit will prime and prepare individuals and communities to actually move the Covenant book into action. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Smiley, Tavis What I Know for Sure My Story of Growing Up in America Doubleday 2006 0385505167 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.93 x 9.46 x 6.44 Inches; 272 pages; “I Have a Dream,” Dr. King intoned. In English class, we were just starting to learn about similes and metaphors and figures of speech. Those concepts weren’t immediately clear to me as Dr. King talked about “symbo lic shadow,” but …I understood the power of symbolic language.
Over the next several weeks, I spent hours studying that one speech…King’s speeches touched me so deeply and profoundly that, for reasons I couldn’t explain, I found myself crying. I wasn’t sure what those tears represented: maybe his words touched the pain and hurt and humiliation I was still feeling; maybe my tears stemmed from the new confidence and purpose his words gave me. Maybe I felt an empathy with my people whose history of suffering and survival was coming alive to me for the first time. In part, they reflected my pride in the courageous brilliance of a leader outspoken in conveying our purpose and passion.
I see now that King influenced me on several levels: First, he showed me that words have meaning—they aren’t arbitrary—and words are powerful. He showed me that words can carry the force of love. He also showed me that one man can make a difference. He himself had made that difference….Despite evidence to the contrary, King believed that things would get better. Every day that I read his words, they moved me like a powerful sermon. They changed my life and emboldened my ambition. —From What I Know For Sure From the man who catapulted The Covenant with Black America to number one on the New York Times bestseller list comes a searing memoir of poverty, ambition, pain, and atonement. Celebrated talk-show host Tavis Smiley describes growing up in an all-white rural community in Indiana and the impact it had on his life.
Tavis Smiley grew up in a family of thirteen in a small trailer in Indiana, where money was scarce and the sight of other black faces even scarcer. One of only a few African American kids in his high school, he grew up feeling like an outsider because of the color of his skin, his Pentecostal religious beliefs, and his family’s economic circumstances. It was the love and support of his family that sustained him. But that trust and support was shattered when his father, in a moment of rage, beat him with an electrical cord, sending him to the hospital. Tavis was placed in foster care for a time, and it took him years to bridge the emotional chasm between him and his parents.
Nothing, however, could quench Tavis’s fierce inner drive to succeed. His remarkable speaking ability made him an oratorical champion in Indiana and offered him a pathway to a different world. Determined to fight for the underdog and for African American rights, he entered the political arena, moving to Los Angeles to work in Mayor Tom Bradley’s administration. Later, he embarked on his career as a radio commentator, discovering that it was an ideal way to influence public discourse on the issues of the day. Now with his own show on PBS, he remains committed to bettering the lives of all Americans; he’s especially acclaimed for his work on behalf of people of color and the underprivileged.
An honest, deeply moving self-portrait of one of America’s most popular media figures, What I Know for Sure should appeal to readers everywhere. Price:
16.76 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Smith, Alison Name All the Animals A Memoir Scribner 2005 0743255232 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.85 x 8.36 x 6.54 Inches; 352 pages; A luminous, true story, Name All the Animals is an unparalleled account of grief and secret love: the tale of a family clinging to the memory of a lost child, and of a young woman struggling to define herself in the wake of his loss. As children, siblings Alison and Roy Smith were so close that their mother called them by one name, Alroy. But when Alison was fifteen, she woke one day to learn that Roy, eighteen, was dead. Hear tbreaking but hopeful, this extraordinary memoir explores the after-math of Roy's death: his parents' enduring romance, the faith of a deeply religious community, and the excitement and anguish of Alison's first love -- a taboo relationship that opens up a world beyond the death of her brother. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Smith, Brian Mama's Lies-Daddy's Pain Hollygrove Publishing 2007 0977793915 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 224 pages; Jamal Simms is the loving father of Jada Simms. He struggles to raise Jada with her mother (Tracy) whom he can't seem to get along with. Shortly before Jada's 18th birthday, a DNA test reveals that Jamal isn't Jada's biological father. Feelings are hurt, lies are told, loyalties are tested, and lives are forever changed. Price:
10.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Smith, Fiona; Lingwood, William Fondue Ryland Peters & Small Ltd 2002 184172341x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.47 x 8.58 x 7.76 Inches; 64 pages; Fondue is friendly food. Invented by the Swiss, it is now enjoyed around the world. It's the sort of dish you share with a group of your favorite people. Up-and-coming food writer Fiona Smith draws on her experience cooking in the Swiss Alps to create delicious new combinations to share with family and friends. Recipes include Cheese Fondues such as Fondue Neuchâtel (of which there are many regional variations), Roasted Tomato Fondue and Swiss Rachlette. Oil Fondues include the classic Fondue Bourguignone, Lamb Fondue (sprinkled with a delicious spice mix). Also included are stylish Modern Fondues, such as Blue Cheese Fondue with Walnut Grissini, and Roasted Red Pepper and Queso Fresco Fondue. And don't forget Sweet Things-Bitter Chocolate with Orange and Chilli or White Chocolate with Lemon and Gin. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Smith, Haywood The Red Hat Club St. Martin's Paperbacks 2004 0312984308 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.08 x 6.88 x 4.22 Inches; 384 pages; Meet Georgia, SuSu, Teeny, Diane, and Linda-five women who've been best friends through thirty years since high school. Whenever they get the chance, they don their red hats and purple outfits for a delicious monthly serving of racy jokes, iced tea and chicken salad, baskets of sweet rolls, the latest Buckhead gossip, and-most of all-lively support and caring through the ups and downs of their lives. When Diane discovers her banker husband has a condo (with mistress) that he bought with their retirement funds, the Red Hats swing into action and plot to hang him with his own rope in a story that serves up laughter, elegant revenge, high school memories, long-lost loves, a suburban dominatrix, plenty of white wine and junk food and most of all, the power of friendship. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Smith, Ian The Take-Control Diet Ballantine Books 2005 0345487141 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.1 Inches; 272 pages; GET OFF THE DIETING ROLLER COASTER– ;NOW AND FOREVER!
You already know that fad diets don’t work. But that doesn’t mean you can’t lose weight! Here at last is a science-based diet that will give you the body you want. The secret is to work with your body, not against it.
Exploding the many diet myths on the market, Dr. Ian Smith gives you the knowledge you need to solve your weight problem permanently. For instance, did you know that eating too much protein damages your health? That starvation and deprivation slow your metabolism? That it is impossible to convert fat to muscle?
Here Dr. Smith not only explains the true causes of overweight but demonstrates how metabolism and genetics factor in to weight control. He shows you how to design your own eating and exercise plan to accommodate your preferences, your routines, and your particular weight goals. The plan includes:
• vital information on “feel-full” foods • proven strategies to optimize your metabolism • effective ways to exercise that get results
With a 30-day menu and exercise program customized to your needs, The Take-Control Diet is the last weight-loss book you will ever need! Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Smith, Maureen A Legal Affair Kimani 2006 1583147926 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 0.81 x 6.58 x 4.22 Inches; 304 pages; Caleb Thorne was used to having plenty of female attention. And yet the hot young law professor had never crossed the line with a student until he met Daniela. There was something different about her--with her fierce attitude, ambition and to-die-for body. Something he was determined to uncover, layer by silky layer
. Private investigator Daniela Roarke knew she was in over her head the minute she saw her mark. Caleb Thorne wasn't just fine, he was gorgeous. And although getting close to Caleb could finally mean busting his no-good father, Daniela knew she was just an amateur at the game of seduction. And now both her cover and her heart were in jeopardy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Smith, Taigi Sometimes Rhythm, Sometimes Blues Young African Americans on Love, Relationships, Sex, and the Search for Mr. Right Seal Press (WA) 2003 1580050964 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.82 x 8.26 x 5.56 Inches; 256 pages; Today's women expect it all: a successful career, an understanding and equally successful mate, and children-all wrapped up in a white picket fence. But recent studies show that while black women have ascended to form a new middle class and have attained success in the business sector, black men haven't followed suit. Perhaps as a result, with other sociological and economic factors at play, many successful sistahs are having trouble finding a partner to call their own. Sometimes Rhythm, Sometimes Blues is a groundbreaking anthology that explores the many reasons why-analyzing materialism and financial expectations, single motherhood, bling-bling culture, media representations of African-American gender roles, missing fathers, incarcerated partners, and more-and offers hope from women who have beaten the odds. Writers including Kevin Powell and Victor LaValle weigh in on the men's side in a "Talking Back" section, while female contributors include Kiini Ibura Asalaam, Shawn E. Rhea, Shani O'Neal, and Asha Bandele. Price:
6.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Smith, Will; Nelson, Kadir Just the Two of Us Scholastic 2001 0439087929 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.35 x 11.26 x 10.31 Inches; 32 pages; Will Smith lends the lyrics of his hit single to a remarkable new picture book. Gorgeous pencil and oil illustrations by Kadir Nelson follow a father and son relationship through three stages of life: from newborn, to young child, to young man. Will Smith¹s song is a call to all fathers to teach their children the values of dignity, integrity, and honor. But above all, it is a song of love. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Smith, Zadie On Beauty Penguin Press HC, The 2005 1594200637 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.51 x 9.48 x 6.42 Inches; 464 pages; Howard Belsey, a Rembrandt scholar who doesn't like Rembrandt, is an Englishman abroad and a long-suffering professor at Wellington, a liberal New England arts college. He has been married for thirty years to Kiki, an American woman who no longer resembles the sexy activist she once was. Their three children passionately pursue their own paths: Levi quests after authentic blackness, Zora believes that intellectuals can redeem everybody, and Jerome struggles to be a believer in a family of strict atheists. Faced with the oppressive enthusiasms of his children, Howard feels that the first two acts of his life are over and he has no clear plans for the finale. Or the encore.
Then Jerome, Howard's older son, falls for Victoria, the stunning daughter of the right-wing icon Monty Kipps, and the two families find themselves thrown together in a beautiful corner of America, enacting a cultural and personal war against the background of real wars that they barely register. An infidelity, a death, and a legacy set in motion a chain of events that sees all parties forced to examine the unarticulated assumptions which underpin their lives. How do you choose the work on which to spend your life? Why do you love the people you love? Do you really believe what you claim to? And what is the beautiful thing, and how far will you go to get it?
Set on both sides of the Atlantic, Zadie Smith's third novel is a brilliant analysis of family life, the institution of marriage, intersections of the personal and political, and an honest look at people's deceptions. It is also, as you might expect, very funny indeed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Smouse, Phil A. Jesus Wants All of Me Daily Devotional for Kids! Promise Press 1999 1577485750 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.11 x 7.29 x 5.3 Inches; 384 pages; Oswald Chambers' My Utmost for His Highest truly has become a Christian classic. First published in the United States in 1935, Utmost remains a Christian best-seller with millions of copies in print. Now this popular devotional has been edited and revised for children ages 2 to 7. Faithful to the essence of each original devotion, Jesus Wants All of Me includes full-color illustrations throughout. Parents and children together will delight in reading this daily devotional that encourages children to offer their very best for God. Approved and authorized by the Oswald Chambers Publications Association, Ltd. Price:
5.05 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Snicket, Lemony; Helquist, Brett The Bad Beginning HarperCollins 1999 0064407667 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 1; 0.74 x 7.36 x 5.18 Inches; 162 pages; Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire are intelligent children. They are charming, and resourceful, and have pleasant facial features. Unfortunately, they are exceptionally unlucky. In the first two books alone, the three youngsters encounter a greedy and repulsive villain, itchy clothing, a disastrous fire, a plot to steal their fortune, a lumpy bed, a deadly serpent, a large brass reading lamp, a long knife, and a terrible odour. In the tradition of great storytellers, from Dickens to Dahl, comes an exquisitely dark comedy that is both literary and irreverent, hilarious and deftly crafted. Never before has a tale of three likeable and unfortunate children been quite so enchanting, or quite so uproariously unhappy. Ages 10+ Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Snicket, Lemony; Helquist, Brett The Reptile Room HarperCollins 1999 0064407675 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 2; 0.79 x 7.36 x 5.24 Inches; 208 pages; Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire are intelligent children. They are charming, and resourceful, and have pleasant facial features. Unfortunately, they are exceptionally unlucky. In the first two books alone, the three youngsters encounter a greedy and repulsive villain, itchy clothing, a disastrous fire, a plot to steal their fortune, a lumpy bed, a deadly serpent, a large brass reading lamp, a long knife, and a terrible odour. In the tradition of great storytellers, from Dickens to Dahl, comes an exquisitely dark comedy that is both literary and irreverent, hilarious and deftly crafted. Never before has a tale of three likeable and unfortunate children been quite so enchanting, or quite so uproariously unhappy. Ages 10+ Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Souter, Gillian Papercrafts 50 Extraordinary Gifts and Projects, Step by Step Three Rivers Press 1995 0517884844 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.52 x 10.99 x 8.29 Inches; 160 pages; Filled with innovative and creative projects, this is a stunning how-to book for papier-m*ach*e, weaving, d*ecoupage, paper cuts, stenciling, marbling, quilling, paper appliqu*e, folding, and embossing. Illustrations. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Sparks, Nicholas The Notebook Warner Books 2004 0446605239 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 6.7 x 4.3 Inches; 239 pages; A man with a faded, well-worn notebook open in his lap. A woman experiencing a morning ritual she doesn't understand. Until he begins to read to her. The Notebook is an achingly tender story about the enduring power of love, a story of miracles that will stay with you forever. Set amid the austere beauty of coastal North Carolina in 1946, The Notebook begins with the story of Noah Calhoun, a rural Southerner returned home from World War II. Noah, thirty-one, is restoring a plantation home to its former glory, and he is haunted by images of the beautiful girl he met fourteen years earlier, a girl he loved like no other. Unable to find her, yet unwilling to forget the summer they spent together, Noah is content to live with only memories....until she unexpectedly returns to his town to see him once again. Allie Nelson, twenty-nine, is now engaged to another man, but realizes that the original passion she felt for Noah has not dimmed with the passage of time. Still, the obstacles that once ended their previous relationship remain, and the gulf between their worlds is too vast to ignore. With her impending marriage only weeks away, Allie is forced to confront her hopes and dreams for the future, a future that only she can shape. Like a puzzle within a puzzle, the story of Noah and Allie is just the beginning. As it unfolds, their tale miraculously becomes something different, with much higher stakes. The result is a deeply moving portrait of love itself, the tender moments and the fundamental changes that affect us all. Shining with a beauty that is rarely found in current literature, The Notebook establishes Nicholas Sparks as a classic storyteller with a unique insight into the only emotion that really matters. "I am nothing special, of this I am sure. I am a common man with common thoughts and I've led a common life. There are no monuments dedicated to me and my name will soon be forgotten, but I've loved another with all my heart and soul, and to me, this has always been enough." And so begins one of the most poignant and compelling love stories you will ever read....The Notebook Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Sparks, Nicholas Nights in Rodanthe Warner Books Inc 2004 0446612707 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 6.5 x 3.9 Inches; 222 pages; Reeling with heartache after her husband abandons her for a younger woman, Adrienne Willis flees to the small coastal town of Rodanthe, North Carolina, to tend a friend's inn. Here she hopes to find the tranquillity she so desperately needs to rethink her life. But almost as soon as she gets there, a major storm is forecast and a guest named Dr. Paul Flanner arrives. At fifty-four, Paul has just sold his medical practice and is trying to escape his own shattered past. Now, with a fierce nor'easter closing in, two wounded people will turn to each other for comfort-and in one weekend set in motion feelings that will resonate throughout the rest of their lives. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Sparks, Nicholas A Bend in the Road Warner Books 2002 0446611867 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 6.78 x 4.18 Inches; 384 pages; Where does a story truly begin? In life, there are seldom clear-cut beginnings, those moments when we can, in looking back, say that everything started. I'm not sure why I feel compelled to tell my story in the first place. What can be achieved by unearthing the past? But I know I must try to tell it, if for no other reason than to finally put this all behind me. This is, above all, a love story, and like so many love stories, it is rooted in tragedy. At the same time, it is also a story of forgiveness. And it is my story as well. I, too, played a role in all that happened -From A BEND IN THE ROAD Miles Ryan's life seemed to end the day his wife was killed in a hit-and-run accident two years ago. As deputy sheriff of New Bern, North Carolina, he not only grieves for her and worries about their young son Jonah but longs to bring the unknown driver to justice. Then Miles meets Sarah Andrews, Jonah's second-grade teacher. A young woman recovering from a difficult divorce, Sarah moved to New Bern hoping to start over. Tentatively, Miles and Sarah reach out to each other....soon they are falling in love. But what neither realizes is that they are also bound together by a shocking secret, one that will force them to reexamine everything they believe inincluding their love. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Sparks, Nicholas The Guardian Warner Books 2004 0446613436 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.09 x 6.71 x 4.23 Inches; 512 pages; Julie Barenson's young husband left her two unexpected gifts before he died-a Great Dane puppy named Singer and the promise that he would always be watching over her. Now, four years have passed. Still living in the small town of Swansboro, North Carolina, twenty-nine-year-old Julie is emotionally ready to make a commitment to someone again. But who? Should it be Richard Franklin, the handsome, sophisticated engineer who treats her like a queen? Or Mike Harris, the down-to-earth nice guy who was her husband's best friend? Choosing one of them should bring her more happiness than she's had in years. Instead, Julie is soon fighting for her life in a nightmare spawned by a chilling deception and jealousy so poisonous that it has become a murderous desire.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Spencer, Camika When All Hell Breaks Loose St. Martin's Griffin 2000 0312267932 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.63 x 9.27 x 6.11 Inches; 256 pages; It's a Sunday morning, and while most people are thinking about getting the paper and breakfast, Gregory Alston has something other than eggs on his mind.Today he's going to propose to Adrian Jenkins, his girlfriend of three years.But when he actually does, all hell breaks loose and he gets a lot more than he bargained for.His mother returns from France, where she's been living as a jazz singer since leaving her family in Texas nearly twenty years ago.His Holy Roller sister, Shreese, complains that Adrian is too "worldly" for him, even though she herself is falling for the shady, charismatic pastor of her church.And his boys-who run the gamut from player to buffoon-react to the news of his engagement with grief and disbelief. And if that's not enough, he's got Adrian, who has more skeletons in her closet than a haunted house.What's a brother to do? WHEN ALL HELL BREAKS LOOSE is a debut novel about black twenty-somethings that is fast and funny.It's also a peek into the minds of young black men.Camika Spencer won't just have you laughing-sh e'll have you looking in the mirror to see if she's talking about you. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Spencer, Camika He Had It Coming St. Martin's Press 2004 0312323344 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.81 x 8.52 x 5.78 Inches; 224 pages; Five Women. A Man. And a Plan.
Meet Marcus Brooks. He's gorgeous. He's successful. He's the bestselling author of African American fiction. He's also the most obnoxious male alive....
Meet Raylene, Naomi, Thelma, Gwena, and Latice. They are five women who belong to a reading group, strong women with strong opinions. They don't take any grief from anyone (well, not if they can help it), and their friendships have stood the test of time. One night they meet up with bestselling author Marcus Brooks. At first they are in awe. Then they are puzzled. Next they're enraged. How can a man whose books are loved by millions act like such a dog? Words are exchanged---and more---and they soon get in way over their heads. The book club takes Marcus captive---and the longer they hold him, the more complicated things get. Can these five women rehabilitate the most arrogant author in the world and teach him a few lessons about life, writing, and women? He Had It Coming is a wickedly delicious novel, as shocking as it is hilarious---a delightful send-up of fame and success.
Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Spencer, LaVyrle; Dussault, Nancy Bitter Sweet Audio Literature 1990 155800226x Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.5 x 7.25 x 4.5 Inches; A touching novel about first loves and second chances from the author who "knows how to tug at readers' heartstrings" (Publishers Weekly). Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Spruill, Steven Daughter of Darkness Doubleday 1997 0385484321 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1.5 x 6.75 Inches; 320 pages; Dr. Jenn Hrluska is young, beautiful, and everyone's choice for best intern at Washington, D.C.'s Adams Memorial hospital.  When she finds the freshly killed body of a stranger on her doorstep, her initial shock turns to an irresistible thirst for the blood surrounding the body, for Jenn is a hemophage: her life depends on feeding on the blood of "normals."  Until now, Jenn has survived by transfusing blood from sleeping victims, harmlessly.  With bone-chilling certainty, she recognizes that this body has been left as an invitation to reclaim her destiny of taking blood by deadly force.  And only one person would have left the body for her--her father, Zane.
Jenn's grandfather, Merrick, sealed Zane in a tomb ten years ago to end his murderous rampages.  Since then, Jenn has pursued her life, ignoring her true nature.  But now Zane has escaped and begun to insinuate himself into Jenn's world.  B eginning with cruel pranks to remind her of his powers, Zane soon commits a murder that brings Jenn to the brink of exposure--or death.  Un justly imprisoned for murder, and facing the possibility of dying without a supply of fresh blood, Jenn decides she must escape and use her unearthly powers to defeat Zane once and for all.
As father and daughter confront each other, however, Jenn realizes that the love that links them might just be as imperishable as the deadly curse they share. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Stearn, Jess Yoga Youth and Reincarnation Bantam Books 1981 0553205498 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Jess Stearn was an experienced reporter and man of the world who viewed an invitation to a three-month study session of Hatha Yoga with extreme skepticism. But the experience transformed Stearn into a true believer. This explains how this change came about and commends yoga as a remedy for problems of tension, weight control, sexuality and various other complaints. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Steel, Danielle Second Chance Delacorte Press 2004 0385336357 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.99 x 8.56 x 5.84 Inches; 240 pages; Eccentric high fashion meets buttoned-up Madison Avenue in Danielle Steel’s captivating tale of two perfect-for-each-other people from two wildly different worlds. In a fresh, funny look at what happens when a woman who has everything finally meets her match, Danielle Steel proves that, in life and love, it’s never too late for a second chance.
As editor-in-chief of New York’s leading fashion magazine, Fiona Monaghan lived a life as hectic and high-toned as the fashion world itself, jetting back and forth between her stylish Manhattan brownstone and the couture shows of Europe. With closets stuffed with Fendi, a snoring bulldog named Sir Winston sharing her bed, and a houseman who favors gold lamé and borrows her shoes, Fiona was utterly content with her life. Until the sweltering June day John Anderson strolled into her office.
After a dinner date left them both wanting more, Fiona impulsively invited John to the Paris couture shows. And in the most romantic city in the world, somewhere between the magic of the runway and the stroll along the Seine, Fiona let this man into her heart. A widower with two daughters, John Anderson was nearly Fiona’s opposite in every way. As conservative as she was freewheeling, John was both amused and appalled by Fiona’s world of high-strung designers, anorexic models, and high-heeled housemen. But within weeks of their return to New York, John was making friends with Sir Winston—and Fiona was making room in her closets.
It didn’t take long for the dominoes to start falling. First, John introduced Fiona to his daughters, their bloodthirsty Pekingese, and a snarling housekeeper straight out of Hitchcock’s Rebecca. It was hate at first sight. Then, after a dinner party with John’s biggest client goes disastrously awry, Fiona and John’s relationship began to unravel with alarming speed. What happens next will set Fiona on a journey filled with pain and revelation, awakening and change.…For when she returns to Paris alone and takes an amazing risk, an extraordinary series of events begins to unfold. And as the snow falls on the city of light, Fiona is about to get the surprise of her life: a second act she never saw coming.
In a dazzling tale of modern misadventures and career-crossed relationships, Danielle Steel brings us into the lives of two unforgettable people as they love and laugh, struggle and survive. With unerring insight, she captures the heady magic of instant attraction, the challenges of change—and the hope that comes when we dare to do it all over again. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Steel, Danielle Ransom Delacorte Press 2004 0385336322 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.23 x 9.6 x 6.34 Inches; 336 pages; A violent crime brings together four lives in Danielle Steel’s sixtieth bestselling novel, the story of a mother’s courage, a family’s terror, and a triumph of human strength and dignity in the face of overwhelming odds.
Outside the gates of a California prison, Peter Morgan is released after four long years and vows to redeem himself in the eyes of the young daughters he left behind. Simultaneously, Carl Waters, a convicted murderer, is set on the path of freedom with him. That night, three hundred miles south in San Francisco, police detective Ted Lee comes home to a silent house; for twenty-nine years, he has been living for his job—and slowly falling out of love with his wife. Across town, in an exclusive Pacific Heights neighborhood, a mother tries to shield her three children from the panic rising within her. Four months after her husband’s death, Fernanda Barnes faces a mountain of debt she cannot repay, a world destroyed, and a marriage lost.
Within weeks, the lives of these four people will collide in ways none of them could have foreseen. For Fernanda, whose life had once been graced by beautiful homes, security, success, and stunning wealth, the death of her brilliant, brooding husband was already too much to bear. She simply couldn’t imagine a greater loss, until a devastating crime rocks her family to its core—and brings Detective Ted Lee into her life. A man of unshakable integrity, Lee will soon become the one person who tries to save Fernanda’s family from a terrifying fate. Fernanda must draw on a strength she never knew she had. Racing against time in the underbelly of the criminal world, buffeted by the dark side of power, and unmoored by loss and betrayal, no one can predict where this tragedy will take them.
Danielle Steel brilliantly explores the collision of a shocking crime with the ordinary lives of its victims in a novel that mesmerizes from start to finish. Ransom is at once a riveting evocation of life’s inexplicable turns of fate and a testament to the human will to survive. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Steer, Dugald; Matthews, Derek Snappy Little Colors Discover a Rainbow of Colors Silver Dolphin Books 2002 1571458980 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.16 x 10.74 x 8.8 Inches; 20 pages; Bold bright graphics, a simple clean design, engaging rhyming text that appeals to young kids, and big pop-ups on each spread; this is the appeal of the Snappy series. Imaginative illustrations that teach colors jump right off the pages of this kid-friendly book. And what better way to learn than with this happy, snappy pop-up! Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Steinbeck, John The Pearl Bantam Doubleday Dell 0553131834 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Today, nearly forty years after his death, Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck remains one of Americas greatest writers and cultural figures. Over the next year, his many works published as black-spine Penguin Classics for the first time and will feature eye-catching, newly commissioned art. Penguin Classics is proud to present these seminal works to a new generation of readersand to the many who revisit them again and again. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Steinbeck, John The Grapes of Wrath Penguin (Non-Classics) 2002 0142000663 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Centennial Edition; 8.5 x 1.25 x 5.5 Inches; 464 pages; One of the greatest and most socially significant novels of the twentieth century, Steinbeck's controversial masterpiece indelibly captured America during the Great Depression through the story of one Oklahoma farm family, the Joads. Intensely human yet majestic in its scale and moral vision, tragic but ultimately stirring in its insistence on human dignity, The Grapes of Wrath (1939) is not only a landmark American novel, but it is as well an extraordinary moment in the history of our national conscience. Dorothy Allison on John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath: " "John Steinbeck's The Grapes of Wrath is a novel completely of it's time-but that time is as much the concrete nineties as the dust bowl thirties. With language that echoes the poetry of the gospels and characters who cling to simple human decency under the most horrific assaults, it is both a work of social criticism and a celebration of the American character. The Joad family speaks to us of all the homeless and displaced families on our streets today, and to the fears and prejudices that tempt so many of us to close our eyes or look away. In telling the story of the Joads, John Steinbeck has retold the story of this nation. We are not a small mean people, Steinbeck's work proclaims, and to prove it he showed us the courage and grace in the poorest of us." Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Steinbeck, John; Shillinglaw, Susan Of Mice and Men Penguin Classics 1994 0140186425 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Penguin Classics; 0.39 x 7.8 x 5.06 Inches; 144 pages; Today, nearly forty years after his death, Nobel Prize winner John Steinbeck remains one of America's greatest writers and cultural figures. Over the next year, his many works published as black-spine Penguin Classics for the first time and will feature eye-catching, newly commissioned art. Penguin Classics is proud to present these seminal works to a new generation of readersand to the many who revisit them again and again. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Sterling, Mary Jane Algebra I Cliffs Notes 2003 0764537636 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Cliffs Study Solver; 1.03 x 10.9 x 8.3 Inches; 416 pages; The CliffsStudySo lver workbooks combine 20 percent review material with 80 percent practice problems (and the answers!) to help make your lessons stick. CliffsStudySolver Algebra I is for students who want to reinforce their knowledge with a learn-by-doing approach. Inside, you’ll get the practice you need to tackle numbers and operations with problem-solving tools such as - Straightforward, concise reviews of every topic
- Practice problems in every chapter — with explanations and solutions
- A complete chapter on story problems
- A diagnostic pretest to assess your current skills
- A full-length exam that adapts to your skill level
Beginning with the basics of algebraic symbols and vocabulary, this workbook ventures into signed numbers, polynomials, inequalities, quadratic equations, and more. You'll explore integers, prime numbers, linear equations, functions and relations, plus details about - Working with the associative property of addition and multiplication
- Adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing algebraic functions
- Factoring binomials, trinomials, and other polynomials
- Graphing points, quadrants, lines, and curves such as parabolas
- Dealing with coin and interest story problems
Practice makes perfect — and whether you're taking lessons or teaching yourself, CliffsStudy Solver guides can help you make the grade. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis KIDNAPPED Bantam Classics 1982 055321067x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Tor Classics are affordably-priced editions designed to attract the young reader. Original dynamic cover art enthusiastically represents the excitement of each story. Appropriate "reader friendly" type sizes have been chosen for each title—offering clear, accurate, and readable text. All editions are complete and unabridged, and feature Introductions and Afterwords.
This edition of Kidnapped i> includes a Foreword, Biographical Note, and Afterword by R.L. Fisher.
Young, innocent David Balfour leaves his father's gravesite to claim an inhertitance--and finds himself in a nightmare war for his very life. Betrayed by his own family. Beaten unconscious. Stuffed into the hold of a ship manned by drunken murderers. Doomed to slavery or death.
But then Balfour's captors try to kill a renegade swordsman named Alan Breck--a lethal mistake. With blood-drippin g swords, Alan and David battle their way to shore...but not to safety. Breck is a rebel fighting for a cause already lost; and David is falsely charge with assassination.
Wanted by kidnappers, terrorists and an army; trapped in a land of enemies; Alan and David are locked together in a desperate race across and entire nation, toward a slim chance for freedom, safety...
And David Balfour's revenge.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Stevenson, Robert Louis & John Seelye Treasure Island Penguin Classics 1999 0140437681 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Penguin Classics; 0.45 x 7.8 x 5.08 Inches; 240 pages; Discover the classics! Beautifully designed and carefully abridged, Troll Illustrated Classics are the perfect introductions to the world's best-loved literature. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Steward, H. Leighton & Morrison Md Bethea & Luis Md Balart; Andrews, Sam Md Sugar Busters! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat Ballantine Books 1998 0345425588 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 8.59 x 5.82 Inches; 288 pages; THE REVOLUTIONARY NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER
SUGAR BUSTERS! Cut Sugar to Trim Fat
Lose weight Lower your cholesterol Achieve optimal wellness Increase your energy Help treat diabetes and other diseases
Feat uring easy recipes from New Orleans top restaurants--and a 14-day meal plan!
It's time to face facts. Low fat diets don't work. Thousands of Americans on low-fat, high-carbohydrate regimes gain back their weight in record numbers, often wreaking unhealthy havoc on their bodies. Why? Because the culprit isn't too much fat, it's too much sugar--and low-fat food is full of it. The truth is sugar causes the production of insulin which, in large amounts, keeps your weight from dropping off, no matter how strictly you diet or how often you exercise. Just look at the ingredients of your favorite foods: sugar is everywhere. So how can you possibly avoid it? The answer: SUGAR BUSTERS!
Developed by three renowned physicians and a CEO of a Fortune 500 company, SUGAR BUSTERS! is a revolutionary new diet plan based on sound nutritional principles that shows you how to eliminate sugar from your daily menu through easy-to-follow recipes and meal plans. This effective and groundbreaking program steers you away from overhyped (and insulin-producing) starches such as potatoes and pasta, white bread and white rice, carrots and corn--and leads you toward a sensible consumption of delicious foods once considered taboo. With SUGAR BUSTERS! you will
Develop a diet plan that is right for you Determine the glycemic levels of various foods with a handy glycemic index Discover which foods to eat at what time of day Avoid food combinations that add pounds Learn the myths of calories, fats, cholesterol, and weight gain Feel great, increase your energy, and prevent chronic disease
Si mple, practical, and easy to adapt to your busy lifestyle--including savory gourmet meal plans designed by twelve of New Orleans's famous restaurants like Antoine's, Galatoire's, Commander's Palace, and Brennan's--SUGAR BUSTERS! is the diet of the future, an amazing, new approach to eating, nutrition, and health. Throw away your fat-gram counters. Forget those outdated calorie concepts. Feast on a delicious, diet-healthy table of red meat, lamb chops, salads with Roquefort dressing, even red wine--and still lose weight.
Remember:
Cutting calories in the diet only leads to temporary weight loss. Fats are vitally important to your body's metabolic process. Large meals should never be eaten before going to bed--because cholesterol is also manufactured at night. Fruits should not be eaten in combination with carbohydrates and fats. A glass of wine has less sugar than an ear of corn. Baked potatoes quickly convert to sugar in your stomach.
Forget the fight against fat! Break the sugar-starch habit today and enjoy the foods you love as you get healthy and lose weight with SUGAR BUSTERS! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Stewart, Leah The Myth of You and Me A Novel Shaye Areheart Books 2005 1400098068 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.2 x 8.4 x 6 Inches; 288 pages; When Cameron was fifteen, Sonia was her best friend—no one could come between them. Now Cameron is a twenty-nine-year-old research assistant with no meaningful ties to anyone except her aging boss, noted historian Oliver Doucet.
When an unexpected letter arrives from Sonia ten years after the incident that ended their friendship, Cameron doesn’t reply, despite Oliver’s urging. But then he passes away, and Cameron discovers that he has left her with one final task: to track down Sonia and hand-deliver a mysterious package to her. Now without a job, a home, and a purpose, Cameron decides to honor his request, setting off on the road to find this stranger who was once her inseparable other half.
The Myth of You and Me, the story of Cameron and Sonia’s friendship—as intense as any love affair—and its dramatic demise, captures the universal sense of loss and nostalgia that often lingers after the end of an important relationship. Searingly honest, beautiful, and full of fragile urgency, The Myth of You and Me is a celebration and portrait of a friendship that will appeal to anyone who still feels the absence of that first true friend.
Also available as a Random House AudioBook and an eBook Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Stewart, Tricia Calendar Girl Overlook TP 2003 1585675156 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.84 x 8.16 x 5.62 Inches; 272 pages; It was a crazy idea and good for a laugh at the time: When Tricia Stewart proposed a more risqué treatment for her local Womens Institutes annual calendar, which normally featured tranquil scenes from nature, laughing alongside her was John Baker, the husband of the soon-to-be Miss February, Angela. When John passed away from cancer, the Ladies of Rylstone decided that posing nude for the calendar and donating the proceeds was one way to honor his memory and cope with this devastating loss. No one could have predicted what happened next. The calendar began to sell, and soon the whole world, it seemed, was interested in their story, with an American tour following and appearances on the Today show, 20/20, CNN, and the Tonight show. Calendar Girl explores the phenomenon that The Ladies of Rylstone became, recounting with warmth and humor the moments of an exhilarating journey that transformed the lives of the remarkable women who became international sensations. Price:
6.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Stiller, Ben & Janeane Garofalo Feel This Book An Essential Guide to Self-Empowerment, Spiritual Supremacy, and Sexual Satisfaction Ballantine Books 2000 0345412931 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.5 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 240 pages; "We are professionals. Though not specifically professionals in the field of 'psychology' or 'psychiatry, ' we are both highly paid actors and comedians, and as such know more about neuroses than you could possibly imagine. . . ."
If you're tired of following the rules, dating people from Mars and Venus, gorging on chicken soup for your soul, or getting lost on a road less traveled, then it's time you listened to Ben Stiller and Janeane Garofalo, two people who actually sweat the small stuff . . . because, let's face it, if your body doesn't sweat, it dies--much like Ben and Janeane's train wreck of a relationship many years ago. From that experience came wisdom and self-reproachment. Now, in Feel This Book, they tackle the tough questions:
- Is love necessary? - How can I make money off my spouse? - Compassion--is it overrated? - Why can't I sleep around and still love you? - How many times have you told your significant other that you would pick up something for dinner on your way home from the office, and next thing you knew you're at an all-night eatery with some hermaphrodite you found on the strip, having eggs and bacon at three in the morning?
Through helpful tips, completely fabricated case studies, the six laws of spiritual success, the fourteen by-laws of spiritual awakening, and the twenty-three addendums and sub-laws regarding anything spiritual and successful, Stiller and Garofalo teach such valuable lessons as:
- When it comes to family, grasp onto the blame and don't let go - Make the connection . . . between Deepak and Tupac - Your mother lied; looks are everything, and the sooner you submit and stop denying the inevitable, the happier you will be - And much more!
Feel This Book. Let it be your path, your compass, your sensible shoes, your Frappuccino®. It's what self-help was meant to be.
From the Hardcover edition. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Stimpson, Michelle Divas of Damascus Road Walk Worthy Press 2006 0446577464 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.26 x 9.38 x 6.34 Inches; 368 pages; If it werent for the wedding of her favorite aunt Gloria, Diane would never have returned to Dentonville , Texas. Shes been gone for nearly 30 years, but time cant erase the terrible pain of her childhood. Blamed by a drug-addicted, schizophreni c mother and carrying the guilt for her baby sisters death, Diane is an adult with a shattered spirit who often seeks comfort in the beds of men she barely knows. But she isnt the only woman in her family running from the past. Her younger cousins, Yolanda and Regina, whom she thinks of as her sisters, bear related emotional scars. As the three women brace themselves for an emotional reunion, its clear there are no easy resolutions. Dianes mother, Joyce Ann, has slipped even deeper into her mental disorder and cant understand why she cant find her way back to God. But Diane does. The eldest and most stable of the three Divas of Damascus Road, she is hiding the most life-altering secret of all. Price:
16.09 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Stine, R. L. Welcome to Dead House Scholastic 1995 0590453653 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Goosebumps, No 1; 0.44 x 7.6 x 5.26 Inches; 123 pages; Amanda and Josh move with their parents into an old haunted house located in the strange town of Dark Falls where people are unlike any they have known before. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Stine, R.L. Evidence Dismissed Inside Story of Police Investigation OJ Simpson Cassette Audioworks 1997 0671574310 Audio Cassette Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.19 x 7.09 x 4.13 Inches; "You were honest with me right from the beginning, just saying you're doing your job. I know you do a good job." -- O.J. Simpson to Tom Lange, via cellular phone during the Bronco chase. In this astonishing audiobook, veteran LAPD detectives Tom Lange and Philip Vannatter -- the leaders of the investigation into the Brown/Goldman double murder -- fully chronicle the police case that brought O.J. Simpson to trial. Here are the plain facts of this sensational case, recounted in the kind of riveting detail only the detectives on the scene could deliver. And this is also the story of how solid, professional police work became...Eviden ce Dismissed. Drawing from personal journals, police logs, and audiotapes, Lange and Vannatter reconstruct the entire five-day investigation, beginning with the 3am calls on June 13th, 1994, that summoned them to the crime scene. A true insider's account, Evidence Dismissed brings all aspects of the case into compelling focus as Lange and Vannatter finally discuss candidly their sense of betrayal and frustration as their painstaking police work was undermined in the criminal trial by both Simpson's "Dream Team" and the prosecution. For many, the O.J. Simpson case boiled down to a controversial verdict. For detectives Lange and Vannatter, it was always about solving a double murder. Evidence Dismissed is a powerful reminder that the killer in the case still roams free. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Stoker, Bram Dracula Bantam Classics 1983 0553212710 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Bantam Classics; 0.75 x 6.86 x 4.19 Inches; 448 pages; One of the most popular stories ever told, Dracula (1897) has been re-created for the stage and screen hundreds of times in the last century. Yet it is essentially a Victorian saga, an awesome tale of thrillingly bloodthirsty vampire whose nocturnal atrocities reflect the dark underside of a supremely moralistic age. Above all, Dracula is a quintessential story of suspense and horror, boasting one of the most terrifying characters in literature: centuries-old Count Dracula, whose diabolical passions prey upon the innocent, the helpless, the beautiful. Bram Stoker, who was also the manager of the famous actor Sir Henry Irving, wrote seventeen novels. Dracula remains his most celebrated and enduring work -- even today this Gothic masterpiece has lost none of the spine-tingling impact that makes it a classic of the genre. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Stokes, Philip Philosophy 100 Essential Thinkers Enchanted Lion Books 2005 1592700462 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.62 x 9 x 6.48 Inches; 224 pages; An excellent guide through a complex and fascinating world of ideas that is sure to provoke further investigation.
Knowledge and the sudden experience of understanding can be as thrilling as the solution to any puzzle or riddle, since knowledge always resolves a mystery-that of not knowing. Most people are familiar with the names Plato, Machiavelli, Spinoza, and Simone de Beauvoir, but remain unsure of their significance. Philosophy: 100 Essential Thinkers provides succinct descriptions of the essential thought of one hundred major philosophers, including some who are not seen primarily as philosophers, such as Darwin, Freud, and Einstein. Presenting biographical details, quotations, and clear explanations, Philosophy serves as a thorough and accessible introduction to the Western intellectual tradition, covering philosophical, scientific, political, and religious thought over a period of 2,500 years.
Price:
5.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Stone, Katherine Another Man's Son Mira 2004 077832009x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stone, Katherine; 1.06 x 9.52 x 6.46 Inches; 304 pages; A novel by the bestselling author of The Other Twin and Star Light, Star Bright. If Sam Collier's life has taught him anything, it's that promises can't be trusted . . . Sam was a wanderer for years. Now he's finally settled down in small-town Oregon, where he's bought himself an apple orchard and is living a quiet life -- until the day he learns the shocking news: Ian Collier, the man who abandoned him when he was four, has died. The man he believed to be his father . . . He return's to Ian's house in Seattle, a place he hasn't seen in thirty-two years, and encounters a situation that's even more complex than he'd expected -- because of Kathleen Cahill, Dr. Kathleen Cahill, the woman Ian had planned to marry. Within weeks, Sam has fallen in love with her. And then Kathleen tells him she's pregnant. With his baby -- or Ian Collier's? In the shadow of Mount Rainier -- the Rain Mountain of his childhood -- Sam discovers the truth about his family. In the arms of Kathleen Cahill he finds the love he's always sought. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Stone, Kenneth E. Competing With the Retail Giants How to Survive in the New Retail Landscape John Wiley & Sons Inc 0471054429 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket National Retail Federation; 0.75 x 9 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Written by an economist who has been tracking the impact of superstores on small businesses for five years. Stone has conducted more than 200 seminars on his research for community groups and trade associations in 46 states during the last three years. In this superlative guide, he offers practical advice on how small retailers can survive and thrive in the age of giant discount stores. Provides strategies for small businesses to compete effectively by improving four major areas&mdash ;merchandising, marketing, customer service and customer relations. Price:
9.94 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Stone, Larry; Rains, Rob Ken Griffey Jr. The Home Run Kid Sports Publishing 1999 158261041x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Baseball Superstar; 0.29 x 6.96 x 5.51 Inches; 112 pages; When deciding which athletes to profile, our editors take into account not only a player's statistics, but also his character. SPI takes care to select athletes who are known to be community minded and can serve as role models.The biographical material on each athlete covers him from his earliest days to the present. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
Stovall, Calvin & TaRessa A Love Supreme Real Life Stories of Black Love Warner Books 2000 044652171x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.77 x 8.3 x 8.29 Inches; 240 pages; From celebrities to everyday people of varying ages, professions, and backgrounds, this inspirational portrait of African American love offers deep and personal insight into the life-enhancing bond of marriage. This celebration of Black love spotlights couples whose passion and devotion have inspired those around them and offers examples of how sweet, satisfying, challenging , and enduring committed love can be. Price:
23.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Strauss, Darin The Real McCoy Dutton Adult 2002 0525946519 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.17 x 8.58 x 5.7 Inches; 326 pages; The New York Times Book Review called Chang and Eng, Darin Strauss's extraordinary debut novel, "a spirited story of heroic longing." Joyce Carol Oates called it "a remarkable first novel...one of the most riskily imagined and successfully realized novels I've read in years." Now this uncommonly gifted storyteller brings us another strikingly original novel.
Are you the Real McCoy?
Loosely based on the real life of a turn-of-the-century icon and charlatan, The Real McCoy introduces a character like no other in recent contemporary fiction. "Kid" McCoy was a man of many talents and faces: championship boxer, jewel thief, scam artist, and grifter extraordinaire. Unfolding against the tumultuous backdrop of history, his story becomes a fascinating mirror of the times as he moves from city to city in pursuit of the next con, always living life as he becomes a legend and a symbol of all that's true in America. An audacious and unforgettable novel about identity, illusion, and the search for love, The Real McCoy is bound to become another literary sensation. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Strobel, Lee & Garry Poole Experiencing the Passion of Jesus A Discussion Guide on History's Most Important Event Zondervan Publishing Company 2004 0310259320 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.17 x 9.08 x 6.06 Inches; 80 pages; The blockbuster movie, The Passion of the Christ has captivated audiences and raised many questions. Experiencing The Passion of Jesus is a study and discussion guide for the movie designed primarily for use in small groups or for individual study. The curriculum provides detailed lesson plans and leader's notes for facilitating discussions around six spiritual topics inspired by the movie. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Strout, Elizabeth Abide with Me A Novel Random House 2006 1400062071 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 9.5 x 6.4 Inches; 304 pages; In her luminous and long-awaited new novel, bestselling author Elizabeth Strout welcomes readers back to the archetypal, lovely landscape of northern New England, where the events of her first novel, Amy and Isabelle, unfolded. In the late 1950s, in the small town of West Annett, Maine, a minister struggles to regain his calling, his family, and his happiness in the wake of profound loss. At the same time, the community he has served so charismatically must come to terms with its own strengths and failings̵ 1;faith and hypocrisy, loyalty and abandonment–when a dark secret is revealed.
Tyler Caskey has come to love West Annett, “just up the road” from where he was born. The short, brilliant summers and the sharp, piercing winters fill him with awe–a s does his congregation, full of good people who seek his guidance and listen earnestly as he preaches. But after suffering a terrible loss, Tyler finds it hard to return to himself as he once was. He hasn’t had The Feeling–that God is all around him, in the beauty of the world–for quite some time. He struggles to find the right words in his sermons and in his conversations with those facing crises of their own, and to bring his five-year-old daughter, Katherine, out of the silence she has observed in the wake of the family’s tragedy.
A congregation that had once been patient and kind during Tyler’s grief now questions his leadership and propriety. In the kitchens, classrooms, offices, and stores of the village, anger and gossip have started to swirl. And in Tyler’s darkest hour, a startling discovery will test his congregation’s humanity–and his own will to endure the kinds of trials that sooner or later test us all.
In prose incandescent and artful, Elizabeth Strout draws readers into the details of ordinary life in a way that makes it extraordinary. All is considered–life, love, God, and community–within these pages, and all is made new by this writer’s boundless compassion and graceful prose. Price:
8.98 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Suarez, F. Mary of Nazareth Scepter Pubs 1979 0906138094 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.63 x 8.35 x 5.51 Inches; 249 pages; Since it was first published in English in 1959, this work has stirred the hearts of thousands of readers with the author's insights into the vocation of the mother of God and how that calling translates into our own lives. It is filled with insights into the ordinary life of the Blessed Mother that lead us to be grateful for our calling and mindful of our responsibili ty to seek holiness in the very place that God has put us. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
901 |
Takaya, Natsuki; Nibley, Alethea & Athena Nibley & Kelly Sue Deconnick Fruits Basket, Vol. 2 TokyoPop 2004 1591826047 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.69 x 7.68 x 4.86 Inches; 200 pages; Ever since Tohru Honda discovered the Zodiac secret of the Sohma clan, her eyes have been opened to a world of magic and wonder. But with such a great secret comes great responsibility. When her best friends Hana-chan and Uo-chan come to the Sohma house for a sleepover, Tohru has her work cut out for her keeping the "Cat" in the bag and the "Dog" on a leash. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Tatum, Beverly Daniel Assimilation Blues Black Families in a White Community Basic Books 2000 0465083609 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Contributions in Afro-American and African Studies, No. 108; 0.43 x 8 x 5.32 Inches; 139 pages; An exploration of racial identity and family, as seen through the lens of 10 Black families living in a predominantly white, affluent community What does it mean to be Black in a white, middle-class community? Is it the ultimate symbol of success? Or will one pay in isolation, alienation, rootlessness? What price must one pay for paradise? Is the price too high? Beverly Daniel Tatum, a renowned authority on the psychology of racism, interviewed Black families in depth to identify the sacrifices and achievements necessary to survive and prosper in a white community. For the Black citizens of "Sun Beach," dual-income households, religious affiliation, and extended families help maintain stability. But with assimilation comes an insidious "hidden racism," subtly communicated when Black children aren't called on in class and revealed more fully in incidents of racial name-calling. By listening to the individual voices of these children and their parents, Dr. Tatum skillfully probes the complex questions of identity that arise for a visible people rendered invisible by their surroundings. Price:
7.58 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Teasley, Lisa Dive A Novel Bloomsbury USA 2006 1582344744 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 8.32 x 5.6 Inches; 288 pages; A thriller, a love story, and a meditation on what makes us each unique, Dive is a seductive, hard-hitting debut novel.
Ray Rose is a charming construction worker in Florida, plagued with guilt about a violent crime he committed. Ruby Falls is a beautiful animator whose freewheeling L.A. lifestyle is derailed when she stumbles upon a bloody crime scene at the Laurel Canyon guest house where she lives. Fleeing their respective home lives in search of reinvention, the two adventurers head for Alaska, where their paths eventually cross. The fireworks are immediate. But as Ray and Ruby settle down together, an accident changes everything.
Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Thien, Madeleine Simple Recipes Stories Back Bay Books 2003 0316168696 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.72 x 8.24 x 5.82 Inches; 256 pages; Now in paperback, a stunning, prize winning debut collection--seven stories that chart the uneven progress of love and that lay bare the heartbreaking truths at the core of our closest bonds. Telling of subtle betrayals and sudden departures, legacies that cannot be escaped and dreams that will never be realized, these spare, haunting stories uncannily capture who we are, how we live, why we feel and act as we do--as mothers and fathers, sisters and brothers, daughters and sons--and in so doing cast brilliant fresh light on family life today. Price:
5.49 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Thompson, Dave & D.R. Thompson My New Town A Flying Naptime Adventure, Volume This New World Publishing, LLC 2003 0972325204 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Flying Naptime Adventures; 0.41 x 8.34 x 10.32 Inches; 32 pages; A feel good story for ages -. A girl has moved to a new city, and is worried about the change. During her nap, she dreams that she grows wings, and flies all around the city. Seeing lots of fun and exciting things to do, she learns everything will be okay! Illustration hints that the adventure wasnt just a dream. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Thompson, J. E. Mcguffeys First Eclectic Reader Re Edition Van Nostrand Reinhold/co Wiley 2007 0442235615 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.5 x 7.5 x 5 Inches; Since 1836, children have been delighted by these volumes filled with exotic adventures, exciting tales, beautiful poems, and funny fables. The First Eclectic Reader includes stories, word lists, and phonics charts. Price:
9.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Thompson, K. M. Me and Mrs. Jones RJ Publications 2006 097692773x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 272 pages; Faith Jones, a woman in her mid-thirties, has given up on ever finding love again until she met her son's best friend, Darius. Faith Jones is walking a thin line of betrayal against her son for the love of Darius. Will Faith allow her emotions to outweigh her common sense? Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Thompson, Vicki Lewis Nerds Like It Hot St. Martin's Press 2006 0312939086 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.06 x 6.8 x 4.32 Inches; 370 pages; Beloved New York Times bestselling author Vicki Lewis Thompson is back with a sizzling, sassy new novel that gives a whole new meaning to "hot"...She's unleashed her inner vixen...Hollywood makeup artist Gillian McCormick wouldn't normally be caught dead on a cruise aimed at single geeks. But as the sole witness to a murder, hiding out may be her only chance at staying alive. With P.I. Lex Manchester guarding her, and a voluptuous disguise in place of her plain-Jane wardrobe, Gillian should be safe... if she can resist a titanic attraction to Lex that's making her fantasize about some extra-naughty cruise activities...He's rediscovered his inner nerd...Lex thought he had left behind his nerdy ways, but his suave demeanor has no chance against Gillian's bombshell image and the smart, sexy woman within. And when the scent of seduction wafts through the sea air, what's a red-blooded male to do?And the passion they've found is about to get out of control...With a passenger list that includes a mobster on a mission, a cross-dressing sociopath, and hundreds of lusty nerds, Lex must find a way to keep Gillian safe-and prove that he's truly her nerd for all seasons..."A riotous cast of colorful characters...fill the pages with hilarious situations, and hot, creative sex."Booklist on Nerd Gone Wild Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Tilghman, Christopher Roads of the Heart A Novel Random House 2004 0679457801 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.81 x 9.28 x 6.44 Inches; 224 pages; With the deep emotion and insight of “a true storyteller” (Richard Eder, Los Angeles Times), Christopher Tilghman, the author of the acclaimed Mason̵ 7;s Retreat and In a Father’s Place, has written a powerful new novel of men and women, fathers and families.
Eric Alwin has gone to visit his elderly father, a once commanding and charismatic Maryland senator who has seen his public service soured–a nd his family broken–by a sex scandal. Realizing that his own unfaithfulness, his disaffection with his career and marriage, seem to be a continuation of a family pattern, Eric is astonished to find his father proposing a bold expedition.
The ensuing trip through the Deep South and the American heartland becomes both a journey into the emotional truth of the Alwin family and a breakthrough into a new kind of resilience and understanding, and love. Along the way, Eric will know anew not only his mother, Audrey, but his sisters, Alice and Poppy, and his own wife and son. As he discovers the surprising secret behind the scandal that defined his father’s fate, he will also realize what he must do to shape a more authentic and coherent life for himself.
Christopher Tilghman’s Roads of the Heart is a brilliant achievement by an author who, grappling with the strains and discords of contemporary American culture, achieves a special understanding of how family members love and lose and find one another every day. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Timberlake, Karen C. Chemistry An Introduction to General, Organic, and Biological Chemistry Benjamin-Cummings Publishing Company 1999 0321021711 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 7th Edition; 1.23 x 11.18 x 8.84 Inches; 740 pages; This best seller makes chemistry exciting to students by showing them why important concepts are relevant to their lives and future careers. The writing, as always, is exceptionally friendly. Sample problems teach students how to solve chemical problems, and thousands of practice problems help students develop problem-solving techniques and critical thinking skills. This edition contains more conceptual problems than ever before. This edition has also been redesigned to accommodate new styles of learning and teaching. The enhanced supplements package now includes a Web site for students and instructors and a new student CD-ROM that is tightly correlated to the text. The book is suitable for courses that precede general chemistry and for students with no previous background in chemistry who are preparing for health-related careers in nursing, respiratory therapy, dental technology, dietetics, nuclear technology, agriculture, or teacher education. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Tolkien, J.R.R. The Fellowship of the Ring Del Rey 1986 0345339703 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket The Lord of the Rings, Part 1; 1.09 x 6.92 x 4.21 Inches; 480 pages; Frodo Baggins knew the Ringwraiths were searching for him--and the Ring of Power he bore that would enable Sauran to destroy all that was good in Middle-earth. Now it was up to Frodo and his faithful servant Sam to carry the Ring to where it could be detroyed--in the very center of Sauron's dark kingdom. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Tomasky, Michael Hillary's Turn Inside Her Improbable, Victorious Senate Campaign Free Press 2001 0684873028 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.14 x 9.55 x 6.41 Inches; 320 pages; It was without precedent. In July 1999 Hillary Rodham Clinton hit the campaign trail -- the only sitting first lady in the history of the United States ever to seek public office. In her quest to become a New York senator, the nation's most polarizing woman would have to hold her own in the hurly-burly world of New York politics. In this irreverent, probing, and keenly insightful book, political columnist Michael Tomasky exposes the fascinating inner workings of that race. Hillary, he reveals, was neither a gladiatorial tigress nor the unreconstructed flower child conservatives so deeply feared. Constitutionally unable to embrace what Tomasky calls "the politics of personal narrative" and to bare her soul before the voters, she instead presented herself in a tradition of nineteenth-century women reformers religiously bent on problem solving. But would that play in a media capital that savored scandal and demanded that politicians parade their personalities? For Hillary, disaster would always be one step away. Reporters turned out in record numbers to record her every misstep -- from the time she forgot to leave a tip for a waitress at a New York diner to her kissing Suha Arafat. And those were the sympathetic ones. The New York Post, a Murdoch property known for trumpeting its conservative sympathies, did its best to inflame the leagues of Hillary-haters nationwide. Primed for a duel of titans with the irascible Rudy Giuliani, Hillary watched the mayor withdraw from the race amid a flurry of tabloid revelations, to be replaced by hyperambitious young congressman Rick Lazio. And all the while a devastating series of polls and focus groups revealed that many women -- from disenchanted Baby Boomers to suburbanites -- loathed her. (Asked what she would do if she were Hillary Clinton, one test subject said she'd "put a bullet to my head or start drinking.") Here then is the witty, barbed month-by-month chronicle of how Hillary made the transition from "cosseted first lady to flesh-and-blood candidate": the surreal crises; the angry rifts among advisers over her image; the hovering presence of a scandal-plagued husband and president. And finally, here is a brilliant and lasting analysis of the vast and thorny world of statewide politics, with portraits of New York politicians of all stripes -- from Al Sharpton to George Pataki -- who sought to reshape the race for their own purposes. Filled with trenchant observations about liberalism and its antagonists , this is a rollicking tale of hardball politics in the nation's fiercest arena. It is also an illuminating portrait of that most guarded of candidates, now New York's first woman senator, Hillary Rodham Clinton. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Tortora, Gerard J. & Berdell R. Funke & Christine L. Case Microbiology An Introduction, including Microbiology Place(TM) Website, Student Tutorial CD-ROM, and Bacteria ID CD-ROM (7th Edition) Benjamin Cummings 2000 0805375546 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.3 x 11.2 x 8.7 Inches; 887 pages; Over the years, instructors at more than 1000 colleges and universities have made Microbiology:An Introduction, their #1 choice. The new sixth edition builds on the hallmark features of past editions-an accessible writing style, a systems approach to diseases, an exceptional art program-and adds new features and supplements that meet the needs of today's students. This new edition becomes an even better teaching and learning tool with a new Interactive Student Tutorial CD-ROM, expanded critical thinking opportunities, a new Taxonomic Guide to Diseases Appendix, a World Wide Web Site, enhanced step-by-step descriptions added to text and illustrations, expanded end-of-chapter learning materials, and additional coverage of hot topics such as emerging infectious diseases, antibiotic/multi-drug resistance, and rapid identification of microorganisms. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Tregaskis, Moana Compass American Guides Hawaii Compass America Guides 1996 1878867911 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 3rd ed; 8.5 x 1 x 5.5 Inches; 364 pages; Discover Hawai'i with a Compass The best of the resorts, restaurants, golf courses, camping, museums, and festivals Detailed color maps of the islands and major towns Essays on surfing, leis, Hawaiian music, the bombing of Pearl Harbor, and more Glossary of Hawaiian terms and basic vocabulary Spectacular paintings and archival illustrations Literary extracts from Captain Cook, Mark Twain, Robert Louis Stevenson, Jack London, and others
"...No writer has ever attempted so effectively to capture the beauty and mysti que of the islands, past and present, in words and pictures" -- CopleyNews Service
"...The color photographs by Wayne Levin and Paul Chesley resonate with the spirit of the place. It's a visual feast." -- Hawaii Magazine Price:
6.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Trevanian, Incident at Twenty-Mile St Martins Pr 1998 0312192339 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.25 Inches; 308 pages; For fifteen years he has been silent. Now, the legendary #1 New York Times bestselling author of such classic suspense novels as The Eiger Sanction and Shibumi returns-- unleashing a stunning thriller set against the backdrop of the American West.A godforsaken town. A young, eager-to-please stranger carrying a homemade shotgun and a staggering secret. And a madman escaped from the Territorial Prison at Laramie, cutting a swath of sadistic violence with two killers at his side. Now, for the people of Twenty-Mile-- the God-fearing and the godless, heroes, whores, lovers and a boy teetering on the edge of madness-- a siege is about to begin amidst a harrowing mountain storm. And when the killing, the thunder, and the terror are over, some will live, some will be buried, and the myth of the American frontier will never be the same.... Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Trevor, William The Hill Bachelors Viking Adult 2000 0670893730 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.94 x 8.83 x 5.74 Inches; 244 pages; A brilliant new short story collection from the bestselling author of Felicia's Journey and Death in SummerWilliam Trevor has long been hailed as the master of the short story. His new collection, The Hill Bachelors, is an elegant, heartbreaking book about men and women and their missed opportunities. Here we meet three people in a small suburban house whose lives are frozen in a conspiracy of silence that precludes love's consummation: a nine-year-old who harbors a dream that a movie part will win her the greatest trophy of all--an end to her fragmented family life; a brother and sister who must forge a new life amid the terrible beauty of Ireland after the rebellion; and in the title story, a young man who must choose between a life with his longtime love and a life of solitude--wedded only to the family farm. Much like his bestselling collection, After Rain, these twelve beautifully rendered tales once again prove Trevor's unrivaled sympathy for the human condition. "There is no better short story writer in the English-speaking world."--The Wall Street Journal "With his exquisite control of language and unsparing vision, Trevor serves up the pain of ordinary life with such precision that it feels like a physical ache to comprehend it." --The Boston Sunday Globe Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Trice, Dawn Turner An Eighth of August Crown 2000 0517705893 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 x 8.57 x 5.83 Inches; 304 pages; With Only Twice I've Wished for Heaven, Dawn Turner Trice established herself as a powerful and unique new fiction writer with a first novel called "touching and memorable" by the New York Times. Now, with An Eighth of August, she delivers on the promise of her stunning debut with an eloquent, evocative novel about the strong ties and haunting memories that bind family and friends in a small town.
Since the late 1800s, Halley's Landing has commemorated the signing of the Emancipation Proclamation with one of the grandest festivals in the Midwest. Year after year, celebrants come from near and far to show off their best clothes, cook up special dishes, and pay tribute to the rich heritage of the former slaves who settled the Illinois town, hoping to piece together a life. But along with stories of the good times come unbearably painful memories and long-buried resentments .
Narrated by a chorus of voices, An Eighth of August begins with the Sunday church services of the 1986 celebration, a year after a terrible tragedy rocked the people of this close-knit community. The festival provides the backdrop for a vividly moving story that weaves together the lives and voices of the residents of Halley's Landing. We hear from strong-willed Flossie Jo Penticott and her estranged daughter, Sweet Alma, whose relationship has been torn apart by an unimaginable sorrow; Flossie's scatterbrained sister-in-la w Thelma and her salt-of-the-earth husband, Herbert, who remain steadfastly devoted despite life's ups and downs; Aunt Cora, whose humor, generous spirit, and large home provide refuge for the weary; and May Ruth, an eccentric older white woman who fits in like any other family member.
As we grow to know and love these characters, we witness how this Emancipation Festival will offer up its own particular brand of freedom and herald a change in each of their lives. Like Gloria Naylor, Dawn Turner Trice draws us into a remarkable world in An Eighth of August and invites us to spend time with a group of extraordinary individuals who linger long after the story is complete. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Trollope, Joanna Marrying the Mistress Berkley Trade 2001 0425179648 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.92 x 8 x 5.15 Inches; 352 pages; A "masterful" new novel about a wife, her husband, and the other woman-from the national bestselling author of Other People's Children. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Troutt, David Dante The Monkey Suit and Other Short Fiction on African Americans and Justice New Press 1999 1565845242 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.88 x 9.2 x 6.15 Inches; 317 pages; Now in paperback, "rich and engaging" (Emerge) short stories on African Americans and the law in the tradition of Derrick Bell and Richard Wright. Now available in paperback, The Monkey Suit is David Dante Troutt's "impressive" debut (Kirkus Reviews), a collection of short stories inspired by historic legal cases involving African Americans in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. The Monkey Suit addresses issues ranging from Jim Crow segregation ordinances to warrantless private property searches in stories the Washington Post calls "quietly devastating." Troutt brilliantly combines legal scholarship with literature in a book that Claude Brown calls "truly a work of genius." Price:
7.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Turner, Nikki Riding Dirty on I-95 A Novel One World/Ballantine 2006 0345476840 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nikki Turner Original; 0.72 x 7.98 x 5.28 Inches; 320 pages; Queen of hip hop fiction Nikki Turner follows her gritty, emotionally charged novel The Glamorous Life with this new tale from the hood featuring a beautiful down-on-her-luck sister who can out-hustle the best of them as she rises from the ghetto to glory.
After Mercy’s beloved dad is murdered in cold blood on her seventh birthday, her mother gives her up to foster care. But despite an unsavory upbringing, Mercy vows to make something of herself–at all costs.
Working as a concierge at a hotel notorious for its shady clientele, Mercy meets and falls hard for a notorious dealer who keeps her living large in Gucci clothes and off-the-hook apartments. Then she lands a real lucrative deal: running drugs up Interstate 95 from Miami to New York.
But Mercy doesn’t want to live the gangsta life forever. She’s got bigger dreams. She turns legit and makes her mark, yet despite a new, cleaned-up career, she can’t get the streets completely out of her blood. A sexy hustler named C-Note steals her heart. And as their relationship heats up, Mercy discovers that their pasts are hopelessly–and tragically–entwin ed. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Tyree, Omar What They Want A Novel Simon & Schuster 2006 0743228693 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 432 pages; Fourteen novels and counting, New York Times bestselling author Omar Tyree returns with What They Want, adding another sexy, scorching novel to his growing list of urban literature. Success ful male model Terrance Mitchell had no plans at all to ever settle down. For what? Being single was freedom, where relationships were binding. Nor did he have any plans for a family, with snotty-nosed kids running around, cramping his style, and eating for free. To hell with all that. Terrance loved his life as is. He was a well-traveled, good-looking male model in an industry full of insatiable and insecure beautiful women. Women who adored him and were willing to do almost anything to prove it. He liked it that way. And he had become accustomed to it. Then it happened. One of his beautiful women fell over the cuckoo's nest and shattered his peace of mind. From then on, Terrance could never again lead the blind mice with his flute without feeling guilty about it. He realized that women had a purpose for him. That they had dreams and aspirations that included his participation. Of course, a man in his position, constantly surrounded by beautiful women, would know this already. But just because he knew what women wanted didn't mean he was capable of or willing to give it to them. Nevertheless, Terrance suddenly felt inspired to try. From an award-winning novelist and storyteller, What They Want is Omar Tyree's most provocative and seductive novel to date. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Vanzant, Iyanla Yesterday, I Cried Celebrating the Lessons of Living and Loving Fireside 2001 0743218582 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.88 x 6.79 x 4.21 Inches; 314 pages; Bestselling author Iyanla Vanzant has had an amazing and difficult life -- one full of great challenges that have unmasked her wonderful gifts and led to the wisdom she has gained. In this simple book, she uses her own experiences to show how life's hardships can be relanguaged and re-visioned to become lessons that teach us as we grow, heal, and learn to love. Iyanla Vanzant is an example of how yesterday's tears become the seeds of today's hope, renewal, and strength. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Various, & Eric Jerome Dickey; Morgan, Jill M. Mothers and Sons NAL Hardcover 2000 0451200098 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 8 x 1.25 x 5.75 Inches; 256 pages; 12 original stories of memory, love, pride, and family...
In this exquisite companion to the cherished Signet gift editions of Mothers & Daughters and Fathers & Daughters, twelve of today's greatest writers bring to life the special familial bond between a mother and son. Stories include tales of humor and heartbreak, devotion and daring, and the true meaning of selfless love. Enhancing the magic of the written word in this beautiful volume are the authors' personal, rare, and intimate family photos.
Mother & Sons features memoirs and stories by Lawrence Block, Eric Jerome Dickey, Eileen Dreyer, Diana Gabaldon, Eileen Goudge, Stuart M. Kaminski, Faye Kellerman, Joe R. Lansdale, Marcus Major, Maxine O'Callaghan, Marilyn Reynolds and Peter Straub.
Acclaim for Mothers & Daughters: "Splendid...charming...a sweet, often provocative book."--Good Housekeeping
"Poignant tales that celebrate the love and bonds between mothers and daughters."--Publishers Weekly Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Vaughan, J.B. Star Wars Episode 1 The Phantom Menace Movie Storybook LucasBooks for Young Readers 1999 0375800093 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.38 x 10.78 x 8.5 Inches; 64 pages; The Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace Movie Storybook is the definitive souvenir book of the movie Star Wars: Episode I The Phantom Menace. Packed with over 140 big, full-color photographs from the movie, The Phantom Menace Movie Storybook retells the Episode I adventure from beginning to end with easy-to-read text based on the screenplay by George Lucas. Freezing the most thrilling and poignant frames of the movie, this book is the perfect collector's item for young (as well as older!) Star Wars fans. Every saga has a beginning, and The Phantom Menace Movie Storybook will let you relive that beginning over and over again! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Vettese, Sirah What Happened to the Prince I Married Spiritual Healing For A Wounded Relationship Aslan Publishing 1999 0944031765 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.57 x 8.99 x 6.01 Inches; 204 pages; NEW BOOK ANSWERS THE QUESTION MILLIONS OF WOMEN ARE ASKING: What Happened to the Prince I Married? There is a better way to find happiness than kissing a frog! When the honeymoon comes to an end, after the romance, excitement and heated attraction fade into mundane daily rituals of marriage, many women find themselves disenchanted, disregarded and dismissed by their love partners. In this breakthrough book by nationally known relationship counselor, Sirah Vettese, Ph.D., women finally learn what it takes to unlock the deep secrets of the male heart and discover what it takes to transform their "wounded" marriage into a flourishing, committed, intimate and passionate relationship. According to Vettese, it isn't that men "want" to hurt their love partners, it's that their own wounds get in the way of finding true emotional intimacy and heartfelt connectedness. With a number of powerful exercises, Vettese helps women rewrite their stories of love to bring about lasting change. Marianne Williamson, author of Illuminata and A Return to Love, says, "Sirah has written a very insightful book about love. She illumines both heart and mind." Additional kudos come from Deepak Chopra and Jack Canfield. The consensus is that What Happened to the Prince I Married? goes beyond the usual self help book to a deeply spiritual level where emotionally transforming change and greater happiness occur. Vettese draws from her own marital healing by recounting her painful journey and spiritual growth. She helps the reader discover: *How to be a catalyst for your partner's growth *How to set boundaries for protection, direction and emotional well being *Ways to have tender, passionate and emotionally fulfilling sex *How to move from helpless to empowered and discover the spiritual journey of relationship What Happened to the Prince I Married? is written for women and the men that baffle, frustrate and challenge them. Sirah Vettese, Ph.D. is a practicing relationship counselor and co-author of Lifemates: The Love Fitness Program for a Lasting Relationship. She has been a featured guest on national television shows and in numerous publications for her outstanding insights into relationships. Price:
6.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Voltaire, Candide Bantam Classics 1984 0553211668 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.32 x 6.83 x 4.16 Inches; 128 pages; Candide is the story of a gentle man who, though pummeled and slapped in every direction by fate, clings desperately to the belief that he lives in "the best of all possible worlds." On the surface a witty, bantering tale, this eighteenth-century classic is actually a savage, satiric thrust at the philosophical optimism that proclaims that all disaster and human suffering is part of a benevolent cosmic plan. Fast, funny, often outrageous, the French philosopher's immortal narrative takes Candide around the world to discover that -- contrary to the teachings of his distringuished tutor Dr. Pangloss -- all is not always for the best. Alive with wit, brilliance, and graceful storytelling, Candide has become Voltaire's most celebrated work. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Waghorn, Terry; Blanchard, Kenneth H. The System A Story of Intrigue and Market Domination Perseus Publishing 2002 0738207918 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.88 x 8.68 x 5.86 Inches; 256 pages; In the tradition of best sellers such as The Goal and Fish, The System delivers not only a great read but also powerful and inspiring ideas that will help you and your business thrive in a world of intense competition. Set in the high-stakes world of global business, The System is a fast-paced thriller that takes readers on a roller-coaster ride of cutting-edge business developments, corporate espionage, and ruthless takeovers, where the last man standing may just be the one to get away with murder. Tim Hunt and David Atkinson are on the brink of a business breakthrough that promises to save David's lumbering old-economy behemoth, Quenetics-and put the company way ahead of its competitors by applying Tim's revolutionary (and top-secret) intelligent agent technology. But as rumors of their "killer app" begin to spread, they become the target of a cunning rival, who will stop at nothing to thwart their plans. As the pressure mounts to fend off an impending shareholder mutiny, Tim and David wonder who is behind the sinister plot that threatens much more than the business. As entertaining as it is informative, this page-turner delivers a powerful new approach to achieving-and sustaining-market domination in a world full of surprise, threat, and mystery. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Walker, Margaret Richard Wright Daemonic Genius Amistad 1993 156743004x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.11 x 9.22 x 6.16 Inches; 464 pages; The hardcover publication of this work resulted in a landmark case, Ellen Wright v. Warner Books Inc. and Margaret Walker. The court ruled in favor of Walker and Warner Books Inc. in a precedent setting opinion. The court's decision, as well as the opinion of the presiding judges is included in this volume. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Wallace, Marilyn Current Danger Doubleday 1998 0385474482 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1.25 x 6.5 Inches; 288 pages; It starts with a phone call luring her into the night--and before it ends five people will be grotesquely murdered, never knowing why they had to die.
Claudia Miller is a strong and independent woman, a successful general contractor in the tough world of the Manhattan building trade.  But now relatives of her colleagues are being killed, her own family is at risk, and even Claudia herself is being stalked--but by whom?  Someone from her past with a link to them all, someone with a twisted need for revenge.
In Current Danger, veteran writer Marilyn Wallace has created a heart-stopping novel of multiple murder and psychological suspense.  Evil lurks on the menacing streets of New York, disguised as an ordinary man, but which man in Claudia's life could it be?  The young ponytailed writer from California, who literally knocks her off her feet and insinuates himself so insistently into her life?  The seductive Russian entrepreneur with the dangerous aura, who claims to want her business advice?  One of the workers on her current job?  The veteran cop she goes to for help?  Or someone she's never even met?
As time runs out and the stalker closes in, some of the answers become shockingly clear; but not until Claudia's final, face-to-face showdown with her enemy is the full force of his perverted need to see others suffer totally revealed. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Waller, Robert James The Bridges of Madison County Warner Books 1992 044651652x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 7.78 x 5.28 Inches; 192 pages; When Robert Kincaid drives through the heat and dust of an Iowa summer and turns into Francesca Johnson's farm lane looking for directions, the world-class photographer and the Iowa farm wife are joined in an experience of uncommon truth and stunning beauty that will haunt them forever. The romantic classic of the 1990's. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Watson, Barrington & Kofi Annan The Pan-Africanists Africa World Press 2000 0865438102 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.35 x 10.04 x 7.06 Inches; 86 pages; This book celebrates the life of 17 Black leaders who have made outstanding contributions to the liberation, unity and solidarity of Africa and African peoples throughout the world. Inspired by the Pan-Africanists portfolio, a series of oil paintings by artist Barrington Watson, author Dudley Thompson presents the reader with succinct biographies each illustrated in full colour by a portrait in oil. Included among the biographies are Frederick Douglass, Harriet Tubman, W.E.B. Dubois, Marcus Garvey, George Padmore, C.L.R. James, Kwame Nkrumah, Julius Nyerere, Jomo Kenyatta, Haile Selassie, Paul Robeson, Rosa Parks, Martin Luther King Jnr., Muhammad Ali, Patrice Lumumba, Malcolm X and Nelson Mandela. This is both an art book and an important reference work for young readers throughout Africa and the Diaspora.. Barrington Watson is one of Jamaicas leading artists. He is the author of Shades of Grey, a collection of autobiographical stories illustrated with his own paintings. Price:
9.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Weaver, Angela A Love To Remember Kimani 2006 1583147918 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Kimani Romance; 0.82 x 6.72 x 4.3 Inches; 304 pages; Atlanta's most eligible bachelor Trey Blackfox was used to having the best. And when it came to his real passions--women and animals--the successful veterinarian was top "dawg." That is until he met world-famous wildlife researcher Sasha Clayton. Her seductive allure and their subsequent no-strings-attached relationship soon threatened to turn lion-king Trey into a purring tomcat. But animal magnetism was simply not enough to guarantee Sasha and Trey would be together forever. Sasha was as commitment-phobic as she was gorgeous, and Trey was loath to give up his playboy ways. Would their perfect pairing end happily ever after, or go the way of the dodo bird
and become extinct? Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Weil, Andrew Health and Healing Houghton Mifflin (P) 1995 0395731003 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.75 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 296 pages; In light of the health care crisis and the proliferation of HMOs, Dr. Weil has written a new introduction to this groundbreaking study of conventional and alternative medicine. Health and Healing presents the spectrum of alternative healing practices - holistic medicine, homeopathy, osteopathy, chiropractic , Chinese medicine - and outlines how they differ from conventional medicine. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Weisberger, Lauren The Devil Wears Prada Anchor 2006 0307275558 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.98 x 6.86 x 4.24 Inches; 448 pages; A delightfully dishy novel about the all-time most impossible boss in the history of impossible bosses.
Andrea Sachs, a small-town girl fresh out of college, lands the job “a million girls would die for.” Hired as the assistant to Miranda Priestly, the high-profile, fabulously successful editor of Runway magazine, Andrea finds herself in an office that shouts Prada! Armani! Versace! at every turn, a world populated by impossibly thin, heart-wrenchingly stylish women and beautiful men clad in fine-ribbed turtlenecks and tight leather pants that show off their lifelong dedication to the gym. With breathtaking ease, Miranda can turn each and every one of these hip sophisticates into a scared, whimpering child.
THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA gives a rich and hilarious new meaning to complaints about “The Boss from Hell.” Narrated in Andrea’s smart, refreshingly disarming voice, it traces a deep, dark, devilish view of life at the top only hinted at in gossip columns and over Cosmopolitans at the trendiest cocktail parties. From sending the latest, not-yet-in-stores Harry Potter to Miranda’s children in Paris by private jet, to locating an unnamed antique store where Miranda had at some point admired a vintage dresser, to serving lattes to Miranda at precisely the piping hot temperature she prefers, Andrea is sorely tested each and every day—and often late into the night with orders barked over the phone. She puts up with it all by keeping her eyes on the prize: a recommendation from Miranda that will get Andrea a top job at any magazine of her choosing. As things escalate from the merely unacceptable to the downright outrageous, however, Andrea begins to realize that the job a million girls would die for may just kill her. And even if she survives, she has to decide whether or not the job is worth the price of her soul. Price:
7.99 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Weisel, Elie & SparkNotes Editors Spark Notes Night SparkNotes 2002 1586633988 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.22 x 8.22 x 5.2 Inches; 88 pages; Get your "A" in gear! They're today's most popular study guides-with everything you need to succeed in school. Written by Harvard students for students, since its inception SparkNotes™ has developed a loyal community of dedicated users and become a major education brand. Consumer demand has been so strong that the guides have expanded to over 150 titles. SparkNotes'™ motto is Smarter, Better, Faster because:
· They feature the most current ideas and themes, written by experts. · They're easier to understand, because the same people who use them have also written them. · The clear writing style and edited content enables students to read through the material quickly, saving valuable time.
And with everything covered--context; plot overview; character lists; themes, motifs, and symbols; summary and analysis, key facts; study questions and essay topics; and reviews and resources--you don't have to go anywhere else!
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Weiss, Martin D. Crash Profits Make Money When Stocks Sink and Soar! Wiley 2003 0471429988 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.18 x 9.04 x 6.38 Inches; 368 pages; Smart investing strategies from bestselling author and America's consumer advocate for financial safety Filled with against-the-grain attitude and seasoned market wisdom, Crash Profits explains not only how to survive, but how to make money before, during, and after a crash. Using real examples fresh from the financial pages, Weiss delineates the full range of risks facing the average American. He shows readers how to see through the lies that Wall Street tells and how to find safer alternatives to stock investing, as well as what to sell, how to sell, and when to sell (and when not to sell). Here's the unvarnished truth about investing today, coupled with the strategies every American can use to turn windfall profits while others are losing their shirts. Martin D. Weiss, PhD (Palm Beach, FL), is Chairman of Weiss Research in Palm Beach, Florida. His previous book, The Ultimate Safe Money Guide (0-471-15202-1), was a Wall Street Journal, BusinessWeek, and New York Times business bestseller Price:
11.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Wells, Rebecca Ya-Yas in Bloom HarperCollins 2005 0060195347 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.03 x 9.2 x 6.44 Inches; 272 pages; For readers everywhere who are ga-ga for the Ya-Yas and clamoring for more and for those who are lucky enough to be discovering the Ya-Yas for the first time, comes a new book about the incomparable Sisterhood, bursting with life and funnier than ever.... An emotionally charged addition to Rebecca Wells' award-winning bestseller Little Altars Everywhere and #1 New York Times bestseller Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood, YA-YAS IN BLOOM reveals the roots of the Ya-Yas' friendship in the 1930s and roars with all the raw power of Vivi Abbott Walker's 1962 T-Bird through sixty years of marriage, child-raising, and hair-raising family secrets. When four-year-old Teensy Whitman prisses one time too many and stuffs a big old pecan up her nose, she sets off the chain of events that lead Vivi, Teensy, Caro, and Necie to become true sister-friends. Told in alternating voices of Vivi and the Petite Ya-Yas, Siddalee and Baylor Walker, as well as other denizens of Thornton, Louisiana, YA-YAS IN BLOOM show us the Ya-Yas in love and at war with convention. Through crises of faith and hilarious lapses of parenting skills, brushes with alcoholism and glimpses of the dark reality of racial bigotry, the Ya-Ya values of unconditional loyalty, high style, and Cajun sass shine through. Necies wise credo, "Just think pretty pink and blue thoughts," helps too... But in the Ya-Yas' inimitable way, these four remarkable women also teach their children about the Mysteries: the wonder of snow in the deep South, the possibility that humans are made of stars, and the belief that miracles do happen. And they need a miracle when old grudges and wounded psyches lead to a heartbreaking crime...and the dynamic web of sisterhood is the only safety net strong enough to hold families together and endure. After two bestsellers and a blockbuster movie, the Ya-Yas have become part of American culture -- icons for the power of women's friendship. YA-YAS IN BLOOM continues the saga, giving us more Ya-Ya lore, spun out in the rich patois of the Louisiana bayou country and brim full of the Ya-Ya message to embrace life and each other with joy. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Wells, Rosemary Voyage to the Bunny Planet Dial 1992 0803711743 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.32 x 5.67 x 4.76 Inches; In each book of this beloved trio of mini-pictur e books-First Tomato, Moss Pillows, and Island Light-a little rabbit who has had a particularly bad day is transported to the Bunny Planet. There, the bunnies experience the day that should have been-a day filled with warmth, love, and peaceful activities. The three winsome books are brought together in a sturdy boxed slipcase. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Wesley, Valerie W. Always True to You Avon Trade 2003 0060549424 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.8 x 8.02 x 5.32 Inches; 320 pages; Randall is rich, handsome and charming -- the true-to-life dream lover of three smart, independent women who find themselves passionately involved with him during the same seven months. Artist Medora Jackson has loved Randall since college and is now desperately trying to cut him loose. But turning Randall Hollis out of her life may be far more difficult than she thinks. Ana Reese-Mitchell -- a wealthy widow haunted by tragedy -- hopes that Randall will be her second chance at love. And ambitious graduate student Taylor Benedict is sure he will be the first rung on her ladder to success. A man for all seasons, Randall Hollis represents a different illusion to each of the women who love him. And through him each will ultimately discover more about herself than she ever bargained for. And one will find true love. Price:
12.56 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
West, Dorothy WEDDING, THE Doubleday 1995 0385471432 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 7.75 x 1.25 x 5.75 Inches; 240 pages; On the island of Martha's Vineyard in the 1950s there exists a proud, insular, nearly unassailable community known as the Oval, made up of the best and brightest of New York's and Boston's black bourgeoisie. Dr. Clark Coles and his wife Corinne, pillars of this community, are mortified that their youngest daughter Shelby is set on marrying Meade Wyler, a white jazz musician from New York. Equally alarmed is Lute McNeil, a successful black furniture maker from Boston who is new to Oak Bluffs and desperate for social acceptance. Lute has fallen in love with Shelby Coles, or at least the way of life she represents, and he will stop at nothing to pull her away from Meade. As the day of the wedding approaches, the tension surrounding Shelby, Lute, and Meade builds, climaxing in a single tragic act that will forever change the lives of three American families. The Wedding is a wise and heartfelt novel about the shackles of race and class we all wear and the price we pay to break them. It is also an unforgettable history of the rise of the black middle class, written by a woman who lived it. Wise, heartfelt, and shattering, The Wedding is Dorothy West's crowning achievement, and one of the last books edited for Doubleday by the late Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Wheeler, Joe The Best of Times A Timeless Collection of Heartwarming Stories Focus on the Family Publishing 1999 1561797944 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Focus on the Family : Great Stories; 0.86 x 8.47 x 5.51 Inches; 344 pages; Everyone loves a good story. Now, a collection from the golden age of story-writing has been woven together in The Best of Times: A Timeless Collection of Heartwarming Stories. Discovered through extensive research by longtime story lover Joe Wheeler, most of these tales have been unknown until now. With enduring themes of virtue, honor, love, and sacrifice, these wonderful stories will remind you of the values we hold dear. Previously published in hardcover as Great Stories Remembered. Price:
7.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Wheeler, Joe L. Heart to Heart Stories for Moms Tyndale House Publishers 2000 0842336036 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Heart to Heart; 0.95 x 7.84 x 5.18 Inches; 268 pages; Heart to Heart Stories for Moms is a deeply moving collection of stories about the strongest, purest form of love in the world--the love of a mother. These timeless tales of mothers, stepmothers, surrogate mothers, and mentors will inspire laughter, tears, and thoughtful reflections about the importance of the kind of nurturing only a mom--or mother figure--can give. Includes colorful interior and illustratio ns. "Long ago, Mrs. C. T. Cole said it best: `The mother's face is the child's first heaven.' This collection of stories is about the many faces of mother-love that constitute a child's heaven. I hope that, in reading them, you will better understand what it is that God intended a mother to be in her children's lives." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
White, Curtis The Middle Mind Why Americans Don't Think for Themselves HarperSanFrancisco 2003 0060524367 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.87 x 9.36 x 6.3 Inches; 224 pages; - What do George W. Bush, the Ivory Tower, Steven Spielberg, and Terri Gross have in common?
- Does a political scandal make for good news copy?
- Does network programming allow us to unwind from a day's work?
- Does the art at the local museum make for pleasant cocktail conversation?
An unflinching and wry look at the dumbing down of the American imagination. In this groundbreaking and incisive exploration, acclaimed social critic Curtis White describes an all-encompassing and little-noticed force taking over our culture and our lives. White calls this force the Middle Mind -- the current failure of the American imagination in the media, politics, education, art, technology, and religion. The Middle Mind is pragmatic, plainspoken, populist, contemptuous of the right's narrowness, and incredulous before the left's convolutions. It wants to protect the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge, and has bought an SUV with the intent of visiting it. It even understands in some indistinct way how that very SUV spells the Arctic's doom. The Middle Mind is not about left or right, highbrow or lowbrow, academia or pop culture; in fact, it pervades society without discrimination. The danger is not in a specific point of view, but rather in how the Middle Mind thrives in the common ground of unquestioned mediocrity. All we seem to ask about the culture we experience is whether it's entertaining. White argues that we have forgotten how to read, to watch, to think for ourselves. Because it is neutral, widespread, and easily digestible, the Middle Mind has lulled the American imagination to sleep. As we sit comfortably amused and distracted, just outside the door there is an immediate crisis of a nation blindly following the path of least resistance. Irreverent, provocative, and far-reaching, White presents a clear vision of this dangerous mindset that threatens America's intellectual and cultural freedoms, concluding with an imperative to reawaken and unleash the once powerful American imagination. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
White, Franklin Cup of Love A Novel Simon & Schuster 1999 0684844923 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1.04 x 9.6 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pages; Essence, Sister 2 Sister magazine, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution and Publishers Weekly all praised Franklin White's debut novel, Fed Up with the Fanny, for its eye-opening portrayal of "good" black men. Now, in Cup of Love, White reveals the depth of his talent in another realistic exploration of the lives of black friends and lovers. With a richness and flavor reminiscent of the Harlem Renaissance, Cup of Love is an urban drama overflowing with understanding, tenderness, and passion that is sure to leave you with all the right ingredients for love. Cup of Love introduces Vance, a young man who can't handle his lurking lust, but who, after receiving a surprise inheritance from his elderly friend, Stubbs, cleans up his act and marries his true love, Artise. When Vance enlists his good friend Ethan to join him in a business venture, Ethan too realizes that it's time to grow up, stop playing around with WWKs (Women With Kids), and face his ex-fiancée, Tassha, who's now dating a prominent politician. As these young couples try to settle down and build successful careers and relationships, they quickly come to realize that love doesn't always run smooth. Here's what they have to say about it: Vance: "Some men can mess around, play the field over and over again, and never get caught. But nooo, not me! I cheated and got caught the first, second, and third time -- and felt like a damn fool! It's like someone stood on top of one of the three tallest buildings in Columbus with a video camera and watched every trifling thing I did -- then ran back and showed Artise, my fiancée of ten years. If you have ever hurt someone you really loved -- for no apparent reason except uncontrollable lust and being a selfish dog (yes, I said it!) -- then I'm sure you can feel me." Artise: "I know y'all probably saying who is this Artise chick and boy is she stupid. But let me stop you right there -- you don't have to go there. I'm a Christian and whatever Vance did, Vance has to answer for. I'm not one of those women who have to take revenge on their man. No, I just let the man upstairs deal with it. Life is hard enough as it is and I've got other things to deal with -- like my mother and my business." Tassha: "I was there to witness the hardships Vance took my girlfriend Artise through -- that's one of the reasons I hooked myself up with a powerful older man who could help me in my personal goals and show me the love I needed. Or so I thought. Shoot, I had no idea Ethan would come strutting his Wesley Snipes-looking self back into town!" Ethan: "Everybody just went berserk when I dated or even mentioned the infamous WWKs. Way I see it, somebody needed to concentrate their efforts on Women With Kids -- hell, they need love too! But when Vance came to me about his new museum, I knew it was time to stop messin' around and apologize to my Tassha for wronging her the way I did." Mix in an unexpected pregnancy, a corrupted political campaign, a shady real estate deal, and a stunning hotel episode and the ingredients are set for a roller-coaster ride of entertainment. Hip, sassy, and emotionally satisfying -- with true-to-life characters that you'll cheer and cry for -- Cup of Love is a nonstop read that's certain to leave readers clamoring for more from this outstanding author. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Wiebers, David Stroke-Free For Life The Complete Guide to Stroke Prevention and Treatment Collins 2001 0060198230 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.25 x 9.58 x 6.47 Inches; 352 pages; Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN. Consumer guide to the prevention and treatment of stroke. Topics covered include how to lower the overall risk of having a stroke, which common heart conditions are risk factors for stroke, where to go to get treatment for stroke in an emergency, and when to begin a stroke prevention plan. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Wilensky, Amy The Weight of It A Story of Two Sisters Henry Holt and Co. 2004 0805073124 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.89 x 8.54 x 5.74 Inches; 224 pages; A deeply affecting memoir about the bond between two sisters—and the 150 pounds that nearly separated them
As young girls, a year apart in age, Alison and Amy Wilensky were almost indistinguishable. And they were inseparable: growing up in a comfortable Boston suburb, they were never far from each other’s side, wearing matching dresses, playing the same games, eating the same food. But Alison began gaining weight in elementary school and by the time she was sixteen was morbidly obese. The sisters remained close, but over the years the daily indignities and affronts endured by Alison took their toll, reshaping her identity indelibly and affecting the sisters̵ 7; relationship in unanticipated ways.
In her late twenties, Alison underwent gastric bypass surgery, in the wake of which she lost more than 150 pounds and achieved the shape she’d dreamed of for so much of her life. It wasn’t just her body that was transformed: every significant relationship in her life was profoundly altered.
The Weight of It is a universal story of how we discover what makes us who we are, and how we become the people we want to be. Amy Wilensky is uniquely equipped to write this book, and she does so with fine perception, insight, and compassion.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Wilkes, Angela My First Word Book DK Preschool 1991 1879431211 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.5 x 13.5 x 10.5 Inches; 64 pages; Give kids a head start on a lifetime of reading. The best-selling My First Word Book and My First Word Board Book have been highly acclaimed by parents and educators alike since they were first published. Now DK is adding to these two favorites with a line of First Word books that will entertain and educate youngsters for years to come. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Williams, Lori Aurelia; Louth, Jack When Kambia Elaine Flew in from Neptune Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 2000 0689824688 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.91 x 9.51 x 6.49 Inches; 256 pages; So I just made another note to add to my blue notebook later, when the house had cooled off: Tia's nature is boiling out of her like hot soup out of a pot, and Kambia Elaine just flew in from Neptune. Shayla Dubois lives in a Houston neighborhood known as the Bottom, where life is colorful but never easy. She wants only two things out of life: to become a writer and to have a nice, peaceful home. Instead, her life has been turned upside down. Shayla's mama kicked her sister, Tia, out of the house for messing around with an older guy, and months later Tia still hasn't come home. Shayla's father, Mr. Anderson Fox, has rolled back into town and has been spending a lot of time at the house with Mama. And Shayla still doesn't know what to make of her strange new neighbor, Kambia Elaine. Kambia tells Shayla the most fantastic stories: that the Lizard People turn into purple chewing gum when the sun comes up; that Memory Beetles gather up and store people's good memories; that she is a piece of driftwood from the Mississippi River. All Shayla knows for sure is that Kambia's mother has a lot of male visitors and that Kambia doesn't look too healthy. When Kambia tells Shayla about the vicious Wallpaper Wolves that hide in her walls to catch bad little girls, Shayla knows something is wrong. But she doesn't know how she can help Kambia when she can't get past her stories, and when Tia still hasn't come home. Told lyrically and gracefully by debut author Lori Aurelia Williams, When Kambia Elaine Flew in from Neptune shows how complicated life can get when children are forced to grow up too quickly, while it also celebrates the bonds of a strong, loving family. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Williams, Nicole Bailey Floating A Novel Harlem Moon 2004 076791564x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.52 x 8.38 x 5.58 Inches; 224 pages; From the gifted author of A Little Piece of Sky: The poignant tale of a young woman who must come to terms with her biracial identity.
Shana Washington is the product of two very different worlds. Her white mother is a socialite with an Ivy League education; Shana’s black father has a weakness for whiskey and can’t stay faithful to any woman, but when his daughter is in peril, he always finds a way to rescue her. Hauntingly evoking the worlds represented by these three characters, Floating follows the life of Shana as she seeks acceptance—and wholeness—from white and black communities that both turn her away. When she begins a college romance with Lionel, a handsome track star with bronze-colored skin, her dreams of finding a soulmate seem tantalizingly close to coming true. Yet Lionel’s childhood demons are even more vicious than Shana’s, threatening the fragile love they can’t admit to needing.
Tracing the themes of identity, healing, and self-acceptance that won such acclaim for her debut novel, Nicole Bailey-Williams now shares a provocative new storyline for anyone who has faith in the power of self-discovery. Price:
7.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Williams, Nicole Bailey A Little Piece of Sky Harlem Moon 2002 0767912160 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.52 x 8.08 x 5.16 Inches; 176 pages; A poignant, powerful debut that combines the deep emotion of The House on Mango Street with uniquely creative storytelling.
Unfolding in a series of tiny vignettes, A Little Piece of Sky introduces an endearing new novelist and a truly unforgettable main character. In the first few chapters we meet a little girl named Song Byrd, who keenly reports on the world around her. She is African American (in a mostly Hispanic neighborhood), unwanted (conceived during an adulterous affair), and poor in the material sense but extraordinarily rich in spirit.
In piercingly insightful prose, Nicole Bailey-Williams takes readers on Song’s journey through life as she struggles against outsider status and intense guilt over her mother’s murder. Behind it all, places of pure joy, “dreaming the hurt away,” and glorious little pieces of sky shine through. Song’s tales--and Bailey-Williams’s narrative gift--are truly words to treasure. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Williams, Tia The Accidental Diva NAL Trade 2005 0451215079 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.6 x 8.04 x 5.3 Inches; 256 pages; Being a diva isn't all it's cracked up to be. Just ask Billie Burke. Brainy, beautiful, and at the top of her game, she's the beauty editor at the world's leading fashion magazine, where paying tribute to the perfect pink lip gloss is serious business. Trouble is, all this corporate climbing and party-hopping has left her with migraine headaches-and a long, lonely bout of celibacy.
Enter Jay Lane-a gorgeous performance artist who came up in a grisly 'hood in a part of Brooklyn completely foreign to Billie. In no time, this beauty expert's nights are bubbling over with hot passion-and she's caught in an affair that's as addictive and crazy as the city itself. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Willis, Connie Doomsday Book Spectra 1992 0553351672 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.22 x 9 x 6.04 Inches; 456 pages; For Kivrin, preparing an on-site study of one of the deadliest eras in humanity's history was as simple as receiving inoculations against the diseases of the fourteenth century and inventing an alibi for a woman traveling alone. For her instructors in the twenty-first century, it meant painstaking calculations and careful monitoring of the rendezvous location where Kivrin would be received.
But a crisis strangely linking past and future strands Kivrin in a bygone age as her fellows try desperately to rescue her. In a time of superstition and fear, Kivrin -- barely of age herself -- finds she has become an unlikely angel of hope during one of history's darkest hours.
Five years in the writing by one of science fiction's most honored authors, Doomsday Book is a storytelling triumph. Connie Willis draws upon her understanding of the universalities of human nature to explore the ageless issues of evil, suffering and the indomitable will of the human spirit. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Willocks, Tim Bloodstained Kings Random House 1998 0679450092 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 10 x 1 x 6.5 Inches; 318 pages; Tim Willocks's first book, Green River Rising, earned the kind of reviews that are rarely accorded to most so-called literary thrillers. This remarkable debut was hailed for its rich, powerful writing as well as its dramatic, page-turning suspense. The New York Times Book Review called it "beautifully vivid" and "triumphantly realized," while People called it "as fine a thriller as one could ask for." ; The author's much-anticipated second novel is as powerful and ambitious as its predecessor. Set in New Orleans and the rural South, it is the story of a chain of cataclysmic events let loose by the murder of Clarence Jefferson, a legendary lawman who has gathered a cache of evidence that could imprison corrupt politicians in five states. His last act, it appears, was to hand-pick two people as the unlucky heirs of his potentially explosive evidence files. The pair must either dispose of them as fast as they can or--at considerable risk to themselves--deliver the files to the authorities. Lenna Parillaud and Dr. Cicero Grimes, Jefferson's "beneficiaries," have never met. Lenna, a millionaire businesswoman, has been racked by grief and rage over the loss of her daughter. Dr. Grimes is a clinically depressed psychiatrist. Though both have burdens enough of their own, they are swept up into this story of southern violence, passion, and vengeance, the likes of which perhaps only the readers of Willocks's previous novel can imagine. ; Compared by critics to Norman Mailer, James Ellroy, Stephen Hunter, and Andrew Vachss, Willocks offers a unique amalgam of gritty realism and something more--a depth and intensity that is seldom achieved in popular fiction. Price:
6.88 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Wilson, Jacqueline Girls Out Late Laurel Leaf 2003 0440229596 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.64 x 7.04 x 4.24 Inches; 224 pages; Ellie finally meets a boy. The right boy. And she wants to spend all her time with him. Her curfew is way too early, but if her stepmother doesn’t tell, her father will never know she’s been out late. It’s not like anything bad is going to happen, and her father doesn’t need to know what she does every minute of every day. As long as she brings her friends along, everything should be all right. Too bad the best laid plans often go wrong! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Wilson-Wesley, Valerie Easier to Kill Avon 1999 0380729105 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Tamara Hayle Mystery; 1 x 6.93 x 4.26 Inches; 304 pages; P.I Tamara Hayle and her latest client, popular radio personality Mandy Magic, share the same roots -- both grew up in the hardscrabble projects on one of the meanest streets in Newark. But that's what brings her to Tamara Hayle. Mandy Magic knows that each act of vandalism and seemingly random murder brings the demons of her yesterdays closer -- and each day that passes makes her easier to kill. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Winegardner, Mark The Godfather Returns Random House 2004 1400061016 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.44 x 9.34 x 6.4 Inches; 448 pages; THE MISSING YEARS FROM THE GREATEST CRIME SAGA OF ALL TIME
Thirty-five years ago, Mario Puzo’s great American tale, The Godfather, was published, and popular culture was indelibly changed. Now, in The Godfather Returns, acclaimed novelist Mark Winegardner continues the story–the years not covered in Puzo’s bestselling book or in Francis Ford Coppola’s classic films.
It is 1955. Michael Corleone has won a bloody victory in the war among New York’s crime families. Now he wants to consolidate his power, save his marriage, and take his family into legitimate businesses. To do so, he must confront his most dangerous adversary yet, Nick Geraci, a former boxer who worked his way through law school as a Corleone street enforcer, and who is every bit as deadly and cunning as Michael. Their personal cold war will run from 1955 to 1962, exerting immense influence on the lives of America’s most powerful criminals and their loved ones, including
Tom Hagen, the Corleone Family̵ 7;s lawyer and consigliere, who embarks on a political career in Nevada while trying to protect his brother;
Francesca Corleone, daughter of Michael’s late brother Sonny, who is suddenly learning her family’s true history and faces a difficult choice;
Don Louie Russo, head of the Chicago mob, who plays dumb but has wily ambitions for muscling in on the Corleones’ territory;
Peter Clemenza, the stalwart Corleone underboss, who knows more Family secrets than almost anyone;
Ambassador M. Corbett Shea, a former Prohibition-era bootlegger and business ally of the Corleones̵ 7;, who wants to get his son elected to the presidency–and needs some help from his old friends;
Johnny Fontane, the world’s greatest saloon singer, who ascends to new heights as a recording artist, cozying up to Washington’s power elite and maintaining a precarious relationship with notorious underworld figures;
Kay Adams Corleone, who finally discovers the truth about her husband, Michael–and must decide what it means for their marriage and their children and
Fredo Corleone, whose death has never been fully explained until now, and whose betrayal of the Family was part of a larger and more sinister chain of events. Sweeping from New York and Washington to Las Vegas and Cuba, The Godfather Returns is the spellbinding story of America’s criminal underworld at mid-century and its intersection with the political, legal, and entertainment empires. Mark Winegardner brings an original voice and vision to Mario Puzo’s mythic characters while creating several equally unforgettable characters of his own. The Godfather Returns stands on its own as a triumph–in a tale about what we love, yearn for, and sometimes have reason to fear . . . family. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Wolf, Beverly Hungry The Ways of My Grandmothers Harper Paperbacks 1998 0688004717 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.74 x 8.25 x 5.31 Inches; 256 pages; A young Native American woman creates a hauntingly beautiful tribute to an age-old way of life in this fascinating portrait of the women of the Blackfoot Indians. A captivating tapestry of personal and tribal history, legends and myths, and the wisdom passed down through generations of women, this extraordinary book is also a priceless record of the traditional skills and ways of an ancient culture that is vanishing all too fast. Including many rare photographs, The Ways of My Grandmothers is an authentic contribution to our knowledge and understanding of Native American lore -- and a classic that will speak to women everywhere.< /p> Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Woodiwiss, Kathleen E. Petals on the River Avon 1998 038079828x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Avon Historical Romance; 1.24 x 6.93 x 4.26 Inches; 560 pages; A proud and spirited woman whose life was stolen from her. . .A man of secrets accused of a terrible crime. . .In a place of new beginnings their destinies are joined--in a gloriously romantic new work from the incomparable storyteller. The fiery and outspoken adopted daughter of one of England's most formidable women, Shemaine O'Hearn has made powerful enemies. And now her adversaries have found a way to remove the hot-blooded beauty from her life of privilege: by falsely convicting Shemaine of thievery and sending her in shackles to America, where she is to be sold in indentured servitude to the highest bidder. In a bustling port city in the colony of Virginia, she becomes the servant of Gage Thornton--a shipbuilder with a young child in need of a nanny. And despite whispered rumors condemning the handsome widower for the untimely death of his wife, Shemaine cannot ignore her desire for this caring, generous and enigmatic stranger who silently aches with his growing need for her--even as grave peril reaches out from across a vast ocean to threaten their flowering love. The fiery and outspoken adopted daughter of one of England's most formidable women, Shemaine O'Hearn has made powerful enemies. And now her adversaries have found a way to remove the hot-blooded beauty from her life of privilege: by falsely convicting Shemaine of thievery and sending her in shackles to America, where she is to be sold in indentured servitude to the highest bidder. In a bustling port city in the colony of Virginia, she becomes the servant of Gage Thornton-a shipbuilder with a young child in need of a nanny. And despite whispered rumors condemning the handsome widower for the untimely death of his wife, Shemaine cannot ignore her desire for this caring, generous and enigmatic stranger who silently aches with his growing need for her-even as grave peril reaches out from across a vast ocean to threaten their flowering love. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Wright, Edward Clea's Moon Putnam Publishing Group 2003 0399150471 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.09 x 9.32 x 6.38 Inches; 308 pages; Set in post-World War II Los Angeles, Clea's Moon introduces a complex and fascinating character, John Ray Horn. Horn is a former actor in B westerns who is now, after serving prison time for assault, collecting debts for his erstwhile American Indian sidekick. A call from an old friend leads Horn to old secrets that involve his former stepdaughter, Clea, who has recently disappeared. When his friend dies under mysterious circumstances, Horn is desperate to uncover the truth and to find Clea and bring her home.
Reminiscent of early James Ellroy, Clea's Moon explores Hollywood's dark margins at a time when Los Angeles was growing by the day and the studio system was losing its grip on the film industry. Edward Wright brilliantly captures the period in this suspenseful and richly atmospheric novel. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Wright, Susan Gateways #1 One Small Step Star Trek 2001 0743418549 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Star Trek; 0.78 x 6.77 x 4.24 Inches; 272 pages; Scattered throughout the galaxy are Gateways capable of transporting matter and energy across unfathomable distances. Left behind by a long-vanished civilization, these mysterious portals offer a means of exploration -- or conquest -- many times faster than warp travel. The technology responsible for the Gateways has been lost for at least ten millennia, but that doesn't mean it can't be found again.... Having defeated the hostile computer program guarding an abandoned Kalandan outpost, Kirk and his crew are exploring the artificial planetoid in hopes of discovering the secret of an ancient apparatus that has hurled the Starship Enterprise over nearly a thousand light-years. Unfortunately, the reactivated Gateway has attracted the attention -- and avarice -- of various alien explorers, including a mysterious race who claim to be none other than the enigmatic Kalandans themselves! Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Young, Toby How to Lose Friends and Alienate People Abacus 2002 0349114854 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.1 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 352 pages; You'll Never Eat Lunch in This Town Again meets The Bonfire of the Vanities, as told by...a male Bridget Jones? And it all really happened. In 1995 high-flying British journalist Toby Young left London for New York to become a contributing editor at Vanity Fair. Other Brits had taken Manhattan-Alistair Cooke then, Anna Wintour now-so why couldn't he? But things didn't quite go according to plan. Within the space of two years he was fired from Vanity Fair, banned from the most fashionable bar in the city, and couldn't get a date for love or money. Even the local AA group wanted nothing to do with him. How to Lose Friends and Alienate People is Toby Young's hilarious account of the five years he spent looking for love in all the wrong places and steadily working his way down the New York food chain, from glossy magazine editor to crash-test dummy for interactive sex toys. But it's more than "the longest self-deprecating joke since the complete works of Woody Allen" (Sunday Times); it's also a seditious attack on the culture of celebrity from inside the belly of the beast. And there's even a happy ending, as Toby Young marries-"for proper, noncynical reasons," as he puts it-the woman of his dreams. "Some people are lucky enough to stumble across the right path straight away; most of us only discover what the right one is by going down the wrong one first." BEFORE PUBLICATION: "I'll rot in hell before I give that little bastard a quote for his book." -Julie Burchill AFTER PUBLICATION: "A relentlessly brilliant book--a What Makes Sammy Run for the twenty-first century...the funniest, cleverest, most touching new book I've read for as long as I can remember." -Julie Burchill, The Spectator Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Youngs, Bettie B. & Jennifer Leigh Youngs 365 Days of Taste-Berry Inspiration for Teens HCI Teens 2003 0757300960 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.9 x 8.66 x 5.56 Inches; 400 pages; The Taste Berries for Teens series has always brought teens valuable insights and provided inspiration for making the most of life. Just as the taste berry convinces the taste buds that all food-even distasteful food-is delicious, so the inspiration in this book will sweeten teens' lives with a special thought and affirmation for each day of the year. The desire to be a greater taste berry-to live a richer and more meaningful life-is both natural and noble. This book supports teens as they "Go for it!" each day. Filled with cherished affirmations from the six previous Taste Berry books, each day's message offers encouragement, inspiration and direction-powerful reminders that support teens as they strive to achieve their personal best. In these pages, teens will be reminded of the power of love, friendship, integrity, compassion, service, forgiveness, and many other traits and qualities that will inspire them to live with meaning and purpose. These easy-to-remember affirmations are gems of truth and wisdom-powerful remedies for distraction, discouragem ent or confusion. Uplifting, loving, motivating and practical, these taste-berry morsels will instill in teens the highest ideals and inspire them daily to achieve self-fulfillment. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Zander, Rosamund Stone & Benjamin Zander The Art of Possibility Transforming Professional and Personal Life Penguin (Non-Classics) 2002 0142001104 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.6 x 8 x 5.32 Inches; 224 pages; Presenting twelve breakthrough practices for bringing creativity into all human endeavors, The Art of Possibility is the dynamic product of an extraordinary partnership. The Art of Possibility combines Benjamin Zander's experience as conductor of the Boston Philharmonic and his talent as a teacher and communicator with psychotherapist Rosamund Stone Zander's genius for designing innovative paradigms for personal and professional fulfillment.
The authors' harmoniously interwoven perspectives provide a deep sense of the powerful role that the notion of possibility can play in every aspect of life. Through uplifting stories, parables, and personal anecdotes, the Zanders invite us to become passionate communicators, leaders, and performers whose lives radiate possibility into the world. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Zapata, Celia Correas Isabel Allende vida y espÃritu Bantam 1998 0553061003 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0.91 x 8.47 x 5.96 Inches; 224 pages; Vida y EspÃritus is a lively and affectionate biography of of one of the most important Latin American writers of the 20th Century, Isabel Allende.
Through a thousand and one revealing anecdotes and transcribes interviews, the author Celia Correas Zapata, reveals Allende as a conversationalist every bit as fluent, entertaining and informative as any of her books which are widely known for their richness of character, sense of humanity and sharpness of detail. Â
An insightful look at the life of an author which will surely delight her millions of fans. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Zephaniah, Benjamin Refugee Boy Bloomsbury USA Children's Books 2004 1582349088 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Junior Library Guild Selection; 0.77 x 7.74 x 5.06 Inches; 296 pages; A Junior Library Guild Selection A New York Public Library Book for the Teen Age A Children's Book Council Notable Social Studies Trade Book
An urgent and literary story of a courageous African boy sent to England to escape the violent civil war.
Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Ziglar, Zig Zig The Autobiography by Ziglar WaterBrook Press 2002 1578565022 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1.02 x 9.29 x 6.06 Inches; 256 pages; "Zig Ziglar epitomizes determination, perseverance, excellence, and a loving Christian spirit more than anyone I know! The world would be a better place if more of us were just like him." --Kenneth H. Cooper, M.D., The Cooper Clinic, Dallas, Texas
Zig Ziglar, the motivational speaker who has galvanized audiences around the world and written more than a dozen perennially popular books, brings that same unbounded energy and clarity of vision to this candid, inspiring account of his own life and the forces that shaped it.
Every year, Zig Ziglar travels all over the world delivering a resounding message of hope and commitment in forums ranging from high-powered business conferences and church leadership assemblies to youth conventions and educational gatherings. In Zig, Ziglar chronicles another kind of journey: his own transformation from a struggling, not terribly successful salesman to the sales champion of several different companies, and finally to his current position as one of the world's best-known and most highly regarded motivational speakers and trainers. As he describes his experiences, he brings to life the essence of his teachings: “You can have everything in life you want if you will just help enough other people get what they want.”
At the heart of Ziglar's story are the people who taught him the importance of balancing a commitment to hard work with compassion for others. His first teacher was his mother, who raised him alone after the early death of his father, and introduced him to the principles and values he has honored for the rest of his life. Her lessons were reinforced by many others–from the men and women who became his business mentors to the friends and spiritual leaders who comforted and supported him when things got tough. Paying tribute to each of them, Ziglar zeroes in on the philosophy and traits that have enabled him to achieve success in business and in his personal life: discipline, hard work, common sense, integrity, commitment, and an infectious sense of humor.
Ziglar's speaking engagements and seminars along with a wide array of audio and video materials, books, and training manuals, have helped to trigger positive changes in small businesses, Fortune 500 companies, U.S. government agencies, nonprofit associations, religious organizations, schools, and prisons. At once engaging and enlightening, Zig provides a riveting portrait of the man who has achieved so much by embracing the simple but profound goal of helping others. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|