|
|
Browse Category Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Playmore Inc. Publishers 1989 0866119574 School & Library Bin Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Great Illustrated Classics; 8.25 x 1 x 5.75 Inches; 240 pages; Tom Sawyer: among America's undisputed contributions to the world's cast of unforgettable characters. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Alers, Rochelle Dellas House of Style
St. Martin's 2001 0739411918 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
343 pages; Specializing In Cuts, Weaves, Manicures, Pedicures. . . and Passion.
Rochelle Alers' Sweet Surrender Man icurist Maria Parker can't help but notice when a hunky financial planner brings his niece into Della's for a manicure. And when he starts to frequent the salon himself for manicures from Maria, she's pretty sure he has more than cuticles on his mind...
Donna Hill's It Could Happen to You When Della turned Rosie's Curl and Weave into Della's House of Style, a few things managed to slip through the cracks-and now she's is under fire by the IRS. When a by-the-book IRS agent comes to investigate, Della is infuriated by his presence in the salon-and reluctant to admit that she's growing more than a little used to it...
Felicia Mason's Truly, Honestly High-maintenance investment banker Sheila [last name] needs some serious pampering. On a whim, she decides to get a shoulder-len gth weave at Della's House of Style, and afterwards, visits and salon's lounge, where a sexy D.J. has a song in mind for her...
Francis Ray's A Matter of Trust Single mother Hope Lassiter, once a critically acclaimed actress, is now a cosmetologist at Della's House of Style. When a handsome director tries to woo her back to the stage, Hope has to wonder if his intentions are more than professional. . .
Price:
8.28 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Alers, Rochelle Secrets Never Told
Pocket 2003 0743470303 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.78 x 8.25 x 5.34 Inches; 320 pages; From national bestselling author Rochelle Alers comes the powerful story of one woman and the secrets that will forever alter her vision of her family, her marriage, and herself. In one night, Morgana Johnson-Wells takes two hard hits: first, news that her mother has died, then evidence that her husband is having an affair. Fleeing Baltimore to tend to her mother's estate in Salvation, Georgia, Morgana finds comfort in the company of her Uncle Julian and in the diaries her mother left hidden in the attic.
Shocked by her mother's most private thoughts and confused about both her illusions of her own childhood and the fate of her marriage, Morgana is drawn to local artist Erick Wilson, with whom she shares the kind of intimacy she and her husband have lost along the way. The connection grows deep, and by the time all of her mother's secrets are revealed, Morgana has a few secrets of her own...secrets of the heart, mind, and body that need never be told. Price:
6.28 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Andersen, Susan Baby, Don't Go
Avon 2000 0380807122 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Avon Light Contemporary Romances; 1.04 x 6.91 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages; Rule One: Don't Let Him InWhen photographer Nick Coltrane saunters into Daisy Parker's office, all she sees is the man who broke her heart nine years ago. Never mind that he wants to hire her as his bodyguard -- ah, security specialist -- or that her fledgling company desperately needs the cash flow. She'd once broken her own rules, only to watch his sexy self go running for the door. Providing round-the-clock protection for him now is out of the question ... right? Rule Two: Always Be Able To Walk AwayNick needs Daisy around to keep the hired thugs that are out for his blood from actually getting it. If he can make amends for the way he screwed up nine years ago in the process, then so much the better. Except time has done nothing to dull the memory of how Daisy once rocked his world off its axis and her cocky attitude and mouthwatering curves still have the power to turn his brain to mush. Well, that doesn't mean Nick can't handle living hand-in-glove with the one woman he's been obsessed with for years. Yeah. Sure he can. Some Rules Were Made To be BrokenIn the city by the bay, two people who once were friends and used to be lovers will discover if love and trust can come from a passion that breaks every rule. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Ansa, Tina Mcelroy The Hand I Fan With
Doubleday 1996 0385475993 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
10 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; 462 pages; Bestselling author Tina McElroy Ansa is back with another tale from Mulberry, Georgia, the richly drawn fictional town and home of the extraordinary Lena McPherson. 60;Lena, now forty-five and tired of being "the hand everyone fans with," has grown weary of shouldering the town's problems and wants to find a little love and companionship for herself. So she and a friend perform a supernatural ritual to conjure up a man for Lena. She gets one all right: a ghost named Herman who, though dead for one hundred years, is full of life and all man. & #160;His love changes Lena's life forever, satisfying as never before both her physical and spiritual needs. Filled with the same "humor, grace, and great respect for power of the particular" (The New York Times Book Review) as her previous critically acclaimed novels, Baby of the Family and Ugly Ways, The Hand I Fan With is yet another memorable and life-affirming tale from one of America's best-loved authors. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Attanasio, A. A. The Serpent and the Grail
Harper Prism 1999 0061073407 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
9.5 x 1.25 x 6.25 Inches; 354 pages; Camelot's Bitter Victory The boy-king Arthor has beaten back the berserker wolf warriors of the Saxon god, uniting his island kingdombut at a terrible cost. For the Grail, the chalice of the Last Supper and the magical shield of Britain, has been stolen. Without the Grail's protection, Britain lies parched and barren, a demon-haunted landscape where sulfurous vapors taint the air. To find the Grail, Arthor's mother Ygrane must strike a dark bargain with Bright Night, elf-prince of the "pale people," below the hill. Merlin must use his magic to show the way. But it is Arthor himself who must confront the Serpent, sword in hand. A.A.Attanasio's epic retelling of humankind's most powerful legend weaves together, for the first time, the hallowed yarn of ancient Arthurian lore and the shimmering strands of modern quantum science. Price:
8.95 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Aufmann, Richard N. Basic College Mathematics An Applied Approach
Houghton Mifflin Company 2002 0618202854 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Basic College Mathematics provides mathematically sound and comprehensive coverage of the topics considered essential in a basic college math course. The Aufmann Interactive Method ensures that students master concepts by actively practicing them as they are introduced. This approach is ideal for traditional and returning students in both classroom and distance-learning environments. For the Sixth Edition, topics from geometry have been integrated into the text, using verbal explanations. In addition, coverage of simple interest (Chapter 6) has been expanded. - The Aufmann Interactive Method helps students learn and understand math concepts by doing the math. Every objective contains one or more sets of matched-pai r examples. Students first walk through a worked-out example and then solve a similar "You Try It" example. Complete solutions to these examples are available in an appendix.
- An Integrated Learning System organized by objectives helps students understand what they're learning and why as they apply new concepts throughout the chapter. Each chapter begins with a list of goals that form the framework for a complete learning system. These objectives are woven throughout the text, in Exercises, Chapter Tests, Cumulative Reviews, as well as the print and multimedia ancillaries.
- An Instructor's Annotated Edition provides reduced pages from the Student Edition to leave space for the following features: Instructor Notes; In-Class Examples; Concept Checks; Discuss the Concepts; Special presentation of new Vocabulary/ Symbols/Formulas/Rules/Properties/Equations; Special review of these same features; Optional Student Activities; Quick Quizzes; Answers to Writing Exercises; Suggested Assignments; and Answers to all exercises.
- AIM for Success, a special student preface, offers techniques and support for student success.
- Prep Tests at the beginning of each chapter assess students' prerequisite skills. Students may check answers in an appendix, which refers them back to a previous objective for review, if necessary.
- Go Figure challenge problems follow the Prep Test to engage students in problem solving.
- Updated data problems, designed to show students the relevance of mathematics across the disciplines and in daily life, reflect current data and trends.
- Addition al and revised Projects and Group Activities enable students to see the connections between abstract concepts and real-life situations.
- Strong emphasis on applications demonstrates the value of mathematics as a real-life tool. Chapter openers have been updated with new photos and captions illustrating a specific application from the chapter.
- Focus on Problem Solving features and active learning strengthen problem-solving skills.
- Unlike most textbooks, this series simultaneously introduces verbal phrases for mathematical operations and the operations themselves. Exercises then prompt students to make a connection between a phrase and a mathematical process.
Price:
8.25 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Bare, Richard L. The Film Director A Practical Guide to Motion Picture and Television Techniques
MacMillan Publishing Company. 1973 002012130x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.74 x 9.2 x 5.94 Inches; 256 pages; The classic work on film directing, now fully revised for the millennium with a foreword by James Garner introduced by Robert Wise The Boston Globe said The Film Director ìis more than a solid nuts-and-bolts textbook. It is a fascinating behind-the-k liegs look at the director's world. Backstage raved, At long last, a book about directing written by a successful full-time practitioner of the craft. The New York Times called The Film Director, "Interestingly written as a clear and well-illustrated handbook for the beginner", and Film Reviewer exclaimed "The aspiring director and the student could not find a more expert and practical guide to the mastering of the directorial craft". Now, award-winning Hollywood director Richard L. Bare's invaluable work on craft and craftsmanship has been completely revised and updated for a new generation of filmmakers. In it, they will not only learn to direct, they will also perhaps more importantly ñ find out how to get a job directing. A fascinating behind-the-scenes look at moviemaking, The Film Director uses firsthand examples from giants such as Hitchcock, Wilder, Kubrick, Stevens, and Vidor along with discussions of the working methods of Cameron, Scorsese, Spielberg, and Nichols. The mechanics and techniques of staging and handling the camera are examined, the art of keeping a story moving is explained, and working with actors so that they can give their personal best is analyzed as Bare did with the volume's foreword writer, James Garner, whom he discovered. Richard L. Bare brought George Lucas and Robert Altman to his Hollywood shoots so that they could see how industry professionals really work; now anyone who picks up this book can learn, too.
bl
This is a must read for the beginning director on the way to a first big break, as well as for anyone interested in the challenges and triumphs of the director's art. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Berendt, John Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Random House 1994 0679429220 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.3 x 9.57 x 5.98 Inches; 400 pages; Shots rang out in Savannah's grandest mansion in the misty,early morning hours of May 2, 1981. 0;Was it murder or self-defense? For nearly a decade, the shooting and its aftermath reverberated throughout this hauntingly beautiful city of moss-hung oaks and shaded squares. John Berendt's sharply observed, suspenseful, and witty narrative reads like a thoroughly engrossing novel, and yet it is a work of nonfiction. 0; Berendt skillfully interweaves a hugely entertaining first-person account of life in this isolated remnant of the Old South with the unpredictable twists and turns of a landmark murder case.
It is a spellbinding story peopled by a gallery of remarkable characters: the well-bred society ladies of the Married Woman's Card Club; the turbulent young redneck gigolo; the hapless recluse who owns a bottle of poison so powerful it could kill every man, woman, and child in Savannah; the aging and profane Southern belle who is the "soul of pampered self-absorption"; the uproariously funny black drag queen; the acerbic and arrogant antiques dealer; the sweet-talking, piano-playing con artist; young blacks dancing the minuet at the black debutante ball; and Minerva, the voodoo priestess who works her magic in the graveyard at midnight. These and other Savannahians act as a Greek chorus, with Berendt revealing the alliances, hostilities, and intrigues that thrive in a town where everyone knows everyone else.
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil: A Savannah Story is a sublime and seductive reading experience. & #160;Brilliantly conceived and masterfully written, this enormously engaging portrait of a most beguiling Southern city is certain to become a modern classic. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Berk, Sally Ann & James Gordon Wakeman A Reasonable Affliction 1001 Love Poems to Read to Each Other
Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers 1996 1884822843 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
10 x 2 x 8 Inches; 704 pages; This beautifully produced volume offers an illustrated and diverse collection of poems for people in love to read to each other. Reflections on matters of the heart from Shakespeare to Jagger, Raymond Carver and Emily Bronte, from Sappho to e. e. cummings, Elizabeth Bishop and Charles Bukowski, and two hundred other poets. Both classic and contemporary poems are reprinted in their entirety. A delightful keepsake for times of romance, longing, heartbreak, weddings, engagements, and crushes. Price:
12.88 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Berry, Venise All of Me A Voluptuous Tale
Dutton Adult 2000 052594463x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.01 x 8.77 x 5.76 Inches; 288 pages; (on So Good)
So Good, Venise Berry's first novel, spent six months on Essence magazine's Blackboard bestseller list and was an Alternate Selection of the Literary Guild(r). With All of Me, Berry again delivers a compelling, humorous, and poignant story on a subject that plagues half the women in America-weight. Serpentine Williamson has a good life: an exciting career as a television reporter in Chicago, a sexy boyfriend, membership in a popular gospel choir, and a family who loves her. But in the midst of her positives lies a powerful negative-her lifelong struggle with weight.
After years of buying into fads and labels, Serpentine finds her world crumbling. And, finally losing the battle to uphold her plummeting self-esteem, she breaks down and needs to be hospitalized. All of Me is a heartwarming, inspiring, and often funny chronicle of Serpentine's fight for recovery. As she learns to meet her challenges with dignity and strength she also learns to love herself, for the first time, just the way she is. All of Me will resonate with women of all shapes and sizes and will once again affirm Venise Berry as a fresh voice in African-American women's fiction. Price:
8.48 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Bishop, Rand & Tim James & Rand Bishop & Tim James My List 24 Reflections on Life's Priorities
McGraw-Hill 2003 0071422226 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.47 x 6.58 x 6.46 Inches; 80 pages; Based on the inspiring #1 song recorded by Toby Keith A self-affirming way to make the most of each day. As the authors of My List poignantly illustrate, human beings are list makers, attempting to plan out everything from meals to chores to career goals. But writing things down endows them with a certain importance--and important things have a tendency to become priorities. When running errands takes precedence over living life, it may be time to take stock--and make a new list. Featuring the motivational song lyrics, as well as reflections, quotes, and prayers, My List encourages and reminds readers to: - Appreciate the loves in their lives
- Give themselves the gift of fulfilling a forgotten dream
- Look up a long lost friend
- Play a game of catch with their children
Engaging and practical, My List helps readers renew their commitment to living a life that celebrates everyday blessings. Includes a CD of the remarkable song along with a foreword by Toby Keith himself. Price:
10.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Bohjalian, Chris Midwives
Vintage 1998 0375706771 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Oprah's Book Club; 0.87 x 8.01 x 5.22 Inches; 374 pages; "Superbly crafted and astonishingly powerful. . . . It will thrill readers who cherish their worn copies of To Kill A Mockingbird." --People
With a suspense, lyricism, and moral complexity that recall To Kill a Mockingbird and Presumed Innocent, this compulsivel y readable novel explores what happens when a woman who has devoted herself to ushering life into the world finds herself charged with responsibility in a patient's tragic death.
The time is 1981, and Sibyl Danforth has been a dedicated midwife in the rural community of Reddington, Vermont, for fifteen years. But one treacherous winter night, in a house isolated by icy roads and failed telephone lines, Sibyl takes desperate measures to save a baby's life. She performs an emergency Caesarean section on its mother, who appears to have died in labor. But what if--as Sibyl's assistant later charges--the patient wasn't already dead, and it was Sibyl who inadvertently killed her?
As recounted by Sibyl's precocious fourteen-year-old daughter, Connie, the ensuing trial bears the earmarks of a witch hunt except for the fact that all its participants are acting from the highest motives--and the defendant increasingly appears to be guilty. As Sibyl Danforth faces the antagonism of the law, the hostility of traditional doctors, and the accusations of her own conscience, Midwives engages, moves, and transfixes us as only the very best novels ever do. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Borich, Judy Touch and Go the Nature of Intimacy Relating in the Coming Times
Interact Publishing 2002 096416163x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.48 x 9.2 x 6.02 Inches; 144 pages; Intimacy is so elusive! We yearn for its experience and search for its evidence. We demand its presence and grieve its loss. As intimacy's delicious nature calls to us, we know intuitively that it is the vibration that fulfills life. The Touch and Go model is based on the principles of new science and the principles of ancient wisdom. It allows for change, safety and communication that do not damage. All of this is held and fed by the background of Spirit. The purpose of this book is to distinguish the true nature of intimacy and prepare us for its life-altering magic. Price:
10.49 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down A Story of Modern War
Signet 2001 0451203933 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.32 x 6.77 x 4.17 Inches; 496 pages; Ninety-nine elite American soldiers are trapped in the middle of a hostile city. As night falls, they are surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen. Their wounded are bleeding to death. Their ammunition and supplies are dwindling. This is the story of how they got there -- and how they fought their way out. This is the story of war. Black Hawk Down drops you into a crowded marketplace in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia with the U.S. Special Forces and puts you in the middle of the most intense firelight American soldiers have fought since the Vietnam war. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3, 1993, the soldiers of Task Form Ranger was send on a mission to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night, locked in a desperate struggle to kill or be killed. When the unit was finally rescued the following morning, eighteen American soldiers were dead and dozens more badly injured. The Somali toll was far worse; more than five hundred felled and over a thousand wounded. Award-winning literary journalist Mark Bowden's dramatic narrative captures this harrowing ordeal through the eyes of the young men who fought that day. He draws on his extensive interviews of participants from both sides -- as well as classified combat video and radio transcripts -- to bring their stories to life. Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, Black Hawk Down is a riveting look at the terror and exhilaration of combat destined to become a classic of war reporting. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Briscoe, Connie A Long Way from Home
HarperCollins Publishers 1999 0060172789 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
9.75 x 1.5 x 6.5 Inches; 348 pages; From Connie Briscoe, the New York Times bestselling author of Sisters & Lovers and Big Girls Don't Cry, comes a lyrical and moving tour de force that is her most daringly ambitious novel to date--a multigenerational story of slavery freedom, and the indestructible bonds of love and family witnessed through the lives of three unforgettable African-American women. Shimmering with heartache and hope, A Long Way from Home recounts the joys, pain, and ultimate triumph of three generations : Susie; her daughter, Clara; and her granddaughter, Susan. Born and reared as house slaves on Montpelier, the Virginia plantation of President James Madison and his wife, Dolley Madison, they are united by love, by a fierce devotion to each other and their fellow slaves, and by a growing desire for freedom--a dream that will finally come to fruition for Susan at the end of the Civil War. In A Long Way from Home, Connie Briscoe vividly recreates Southern life and the ambivalent, shifting relationships on both sides of the color divide, from the cruelty and insidious benevolence of white owners to the deep yearnings and complex emotions of the slaves themselves. This poignant, powerful story pays homage to the African-American experience and to the ancestors, both black and white, whose lives and histories are indelibly entwined with our own. Price:
6.88 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 NEXT >>
Skip 10
|
|