|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Alers, Rochelle Secrets Never Told
Pocket 2003 0743470303 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.78 x 8.25 x 5.34 Inches; 320 pages; From national bestselling author Rochelle Alers comes the powerful story of one woman and the secrets that will forever alter her vision of her family, her marriage, and herself. In one night, Morgana Johnson-Wells takes two hard hits: first, news that her mother has died, then evidence that her husband is having an affair. Fleeing Baltimore to tend to her mother's estate in Salvation, Georgia, Morgana finds comfort in the company of her Uncle Julian and in the diaries her mother left hidden in the attic.
bl
Shocked by her mother's most private thoughts and confused about both her illusions of her own childhood and the fate of her marriage, Morgana is drawn to local artist Erick Wilson, with whom she shares the kind of intimacy she and her husband have lost along the way. The connection grows deep, and by the time all of her mother's secrets are revealed, Morgana has a few secrets of her own...secrets of the heart, mind, and body that need never be told. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Berry, Venise All of Me A Voluptuous Tale
Dutton Adult 2000 052594463x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.01 x 8.77 x 5.76 Inches; 288 pages; (on So Good)
So Good, Venise Berry's first novel, spent six months on Essence magazine's Blackboard bestseller list and was an Alternate Selection of the Literary Guild(r). With All of Me, Berry again delivers a compelling, humorous, and poignant story on a subject that plagues half the women in America-weight. Serpentine Williamson has a good life: an exciting career as a television reporter in Chicago, a sexy boyfriend, membership in a popular gospel choir, and a family who loves her. But in the midst of her positives lies a powerful negative-her lifelong struggle with weight.
After years of buying into fads and labels, Serpentine finds her world crumbling. And, finally losing the battle to uphold her plummeting self-esteem, she breaks down and needs to be hospitalized. All of Me is a heartwarming, inspiring, and often funny chronicle of Serpentine's fight for recovery. As she learns to meet her challenges with dignity and strength she also learns to love herself, for the first time, just the way she is. All of Me will resonate with women of all shapes and sizes and will once again affirm Venise Berry as a fresh voice in African-American women's fiction. Price:
6.48 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Bohjalian, Chris Midwives
Vintage 1998 0375706771 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Oprah's Book Club; 0.87 x 8.01 x 5.22 Inches; 374 pages; "Superbly crafted and astonishingly powerful. . . . It will thrill readers who cherish their worn copies of To Kill A Mockingbird." --People
With a suspense, lyricism, and moral complexity that recall To Kill a Mockingbird and Presumed Innocent, this compulsivel y readable novel explores what happens when a woman who has devoted herself to ushering life into the world finds herself charged with responsibility in a patient's tragic death.
The time is 1981, and Sibyl Danforth has been a dedicated midwife in the rural community of Reddington, Vermont, for fifteen years. But one treacherous winter night, in a house isolated by icy roads and failed telephone lines, Sibyl takes desperate measures to save a baby's life. She performs an emergency Caesarean section on its mother, who appears to have died in labor. But what if--as Sibyl's assistant later charges--the patient wasn't already dead, and it was Sibyl who inadvertently killed her?
As recounted by Sibyl's precocious fourteen-year-old daughter, Connie, the ensuing trial bears the earmarks of a witch hunt except for the fact that all its participants are acting from the highest motives--and the defendant increasingly appears to be guilty. As Sibyl Danforth faces the antagonism of the law, the hostility of traditional doctors, and the accusations of her own conscience, Midwives engages, moves, and transfixes us as only the very best novels ever do. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Bowden, Mark Black Hawk Down A Story of Modern War
Signet 2001 0451203933 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.32 x 6.77 x 4.17 Inches; 496 pages; Ninety-nine elite American soldiers are trapped in the middle of a hostile city. As night falls, they are surrounded by thousands of enemy gunmen. Their wounded are bleeding to death. Their ammunition and supplies are dwindling. This is the story of how they got there -- and how they fought their way out. This is the story of war. Black Hawk Down drops you into a crowded marketplace in the heart of Mogadishu, Somalia with the U.S. Special Forces and puts you in the middle of the most intense firelight American soldiers have fought since the Vietnam war. Late in the afternoon of Sunday, October 3, 1993, the soldiers of Task Form Ranger was send on a mission to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord and return to base. It was supposed to take them about an hour. Instead, they were pinned down through a long and terrible night, locked in a desperate struggle to kill or be killed. When the unit was finally rescued the following morning, eighteen American soldiers were dead and dozens more badly injured. The Somali toll was far worse; more than five hundred felled and over a thousand wounded. Award-winning literary journalist Mark Bowden's dramatic narrative captures this harrowing ordeal through the eyes of the young men who fought that day. He draws on his extensive interviews of participants from both sides -- as well as classified combat video and radio transcripts -- to bring their stories to life. Authoritative, gripping, and insightful, Black Hawk Down is a riveting look at the terror and exhilaration of combat destined to become a classic of war reporting. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Briscoe, Connie Sisters and Lovers
One World/Ballantine 1996 0345409698 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.93 x 8.01 x 5.2 Inches; 416 pages; "A FRANK AND FUNNY TALE about the everyday lives of three Black women." --Essence Beverly, Charmaine, and Evelyn are three sisters living in the same Maryland town outside Washington, D.C., each wishing her life were just a little different. Beverly is twenty-nine and single. She's a successful magazine editor who would love to be in love. The problem is, no man can meet her high standards. Charmaine longs to finish her degree, but meanwhile, she has to juggle a thankless job, a beautiful child, and an irresponsible husband she doesn't quite have the nerve to leave. Evelyn seems to have it made. She has a successful psychology practice and her husband is a partner in a prestigious law firm. But there's trouble in paradise, and Evelyn refuses to face the facts. W arm and bittersweet, believable and real, SISTERS & LOVERS is a novel of family and love, heartache and hope, and above all, the triumph of sisterhood. "RIVETING . . . LIVELY . . . HILARIOUS . . . Three sisters who are remarkably different except in one respect: Their men are driving them crazy." --Mademoiselle "HUMOROUS, POIGNANT, REALISTIC, AND ROMANTIC . . . Finely crafted . . . [Sisters & Lovers] skillfully uses witty but realistic dialogue to keep the story moving along. . . . Recommended." --Library Journal "ENTIRELY READABLE . . . Briscoe's message is a warm one." --The Washington Post Book World Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Cary, Lorene Price Of A Child, The
Knopf 1995 0679421068 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
8.75 x 1.5 x 6.25 Inches; 317 pages; An intimate, gripping novel of the antebellum Underground Railroad, based on the true story of a valiant Philadelphia freedwoman -- the first novel we have had from the author of Black Ice, the "stunning memoir" (New York Times) of a black student's experience at a New England prep school in the 1970S.
The Price of a Child opens in the fall of 1855. A Virginia planter is on his way to assume a diplomatic post in Nicaragua, accompanied by his cook, Ginnie, and two of her children (one of whom is his). Temporarily stranded in Philadelphia when they miss their steamboat, Ginnie makes a thrilling leap of the imagination: it is the moment she has been desperately waiting for, the moment she decides to be free. In broad daylight, under the furious gaze of her master, she walks straight out of slavery into a new life -- and into a whole new set of compromising positions. We follow Ginnie as she settles with a respectable and rambunctious black family, as she reinvents herself, christens herself Mercer Gray, dodges slave catchers, lectures far and wide in the cause of abolition, and falls in love with a man whose own ties are a formidable barrier to their happiness. And we see her agonizing all the while about the baby boy she had to leave behind on the plantation, whom she is determined to rescue.
In a remarkable feat of historical empathy, Lorene Cary has created an authentic American heroine -- a woman who finds voice for the appalling loss and bitterness of her past, and who creates within herself a new humanity and an uncompromising freedom. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Chapman, Janet Wedding the Highlander
Pocket 2005 141652343X Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
The Highlander; 1.01 x 6.84 x 4.28 Inches; 368 pages; A runaway beauty finds love in the brawny arms of a handsome stranger... Talented surgeon Libby Hart is fleeing to Pine Creek, Maine, when her car spins out of control and crashes into a pond. She is rescued by Michael MacBain, a medieval highlander trapped in the modern world by a wizard's spell. Wounded in love once before by a modern woman, Michael wants nothing to do with Libby, but he can't resist the intense desire she stirs within him. Can this proud warrior pledge his heart to a woman whose secret threatens to change their lives forever? Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Coel, Margaret Killing Raven
Berkley Publishing Group 2003 042519261x Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
0.99 x 9.32 x 6.34 Inches; 384 pages; When the body of a white man is recovered from a shallow grave in one of the most troubled corners of the Wind River Reservation, Father John O'Malley knows that if the murderer isn't caught quickly, this tragedy will only be the beginning. The victim's widow is already out for revenge. In the meantime, Father John's old friend Vicky Holden has just been hired as in-house counsel at the newly-opened Great Plains Casino. But trouble is brewing, as an angry group of protesters known as the Rangers is bent on proving the casino is a house of evil...and shutting it down for good.
As tensions rise, Father John and Vicky work feverishly to sort out the story. But when Vicky stumbles across some troubling evidence, she's suddenly caught in a dangerous game--with her own life at stake... Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Cordy, Michael The Messiah Code
Avon 2004 0060762101 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.08 x 6.8 x 4.18 Inches; 400 pages; At the moment of his supreme triumph, a man of science dodges an assassin's bullet and loses everything that truly matters in his life. Now only a miracle can save Dr. Tom Carter's dying daughter: the blood of salvation shed twenty centuries ago. In the volatile heart of the Middle East, amid the devastating secrets of an ancient brotherhood awaiting a new messiah, Tom Carter must search for answers to the mysteries that have challenged humankind since the death and resurrection of the greatest Healer who ever walked the Earth. Because suddenly Carter's life, the life of his little girl, and the fate of the world hang in the balance ... After two thousand years, the wait is over ... Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Dickey, Eric Jerome Thieves' Paradise A Novel
Dutton Books 2002 0525946632 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.1 x 9.32 x 6.44 Inches; 310 pages; Twenty-five-year-old Dante Brown is down and out in L.A. After doing a stretch of hard time in juvenile jail, he cleaned up his act as a computer techie-only to be laid off when the economy went south. Now he's facing a mountain of unpaid bills, a car on its last legs, imminent eviction, and a snowball's chance in hell with Pam, a sexy waitress/actress on the hunt for a man with means.
Enter Scamz, a slick brother from Dante's checkered past whose successful, illegal business associations keep him in custom-tailored suits, a Benz CL600, and a lavish Hollywood mansion with his pick of gorgeous women. Dante is determined to stay straight...after one last con that could put him back on top. But he gets pulled in deeper when his old friend Jackson, who's $16,000 behind in child support, becomes part of the sting. The icing on the cake is Pam who, seduced by the easy money, suddenly finds Dante irresistible...until everything goes wrong.
A provocative and seductive story of contemporary men and women on the move and on the make, living large-and small-in L.A., Thieves' Paradise is this phenomenally gifted author "at the top of his game" (Chicago Defender).; Signed by Author Price:
7.88 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Dreiser, Theodore Sister Carrie
Bantam Doubleday Dell 1982 0553210580 Mass Market Paperbac Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
"American writing, before and after Dreiser's time, differed almost as much as biology before and after Darwin," said H. L. Mencken. Sister Carrie, Dreiser's great first novel, transformed the conventional "fallen woman" story into a bold and truly innovative piece of fiction when it appeared in 1900. Naïve young Caroline Meeber, a small-town girl seduced by the lure of the modern city, becomes the mistress of a traveling salesman and then of a saloon manager, who elopes with her to New York. Both its subject matter and Dreiser's unsparing, nonjudgmental approach made Sister Carrie a controversial book in its time, and the work retains the power to shock readers today. & #160; "Sister Carrie came to housebound and airless America like a great free Western wind, and to our stuffy domesticity gave us the first fresh air since Mark Twain and Whitman," noted Sinclair Lewis. "Dreiser enlarged, willy-nilly, by a kind of historical accident if The Modern Library has played a significant role in American cultural life for the better part of a century. The series was founded in 1917 by the publishers Boni and Liveright and eight years later acquired by Bennett Cerf and Donald Klopfer. It provided the foundation for their next publishing venture, Random House. The Modern Library has been a staple of the American book trade, providing readers with afford- able hardbound editions of impor- tant works of literature and thought. For the Modern Library's seventy- fifth anniversary, Random House redesigned the series, restoring as its emblem the running torch- bearer created by Lucian Bernhard in 1925 and refurbishing jackets, bindings, and type, as well as inau- gurating a new program of selecting titles. The Modern Library continues to provide the world's best books, at the best prices. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Eisenberg, Arlene & Heidi E. Murkoff What to Expect When You're Expecting
Workman Publishing Company 1996 089480829x Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Revised Edition; 9 x 1 x 6 Inches; 479 pages; Now with over 9.9 million copies in print, What to Expect When You're Expecting is AmericaIs pregnancy bible. Featuring an easy-to-follow month-by-month format, this indispensable book reassuringly leads readers through a wealth of information.
Here is what parents-to-be need to know about choosing a caregiver, prenatal diagnosis, exercise, childbirth options, second pregnancies, twins, making love during pregnancy, having a cesarean, and coping with common and not-so-common pregnancy symptoms. Also included are step-by-step guides through labor and delivery, postpartum care, and breastfeeding, a full section just for fathers-to-be, and a 24-page "Pregnancy Notes" insert for keeping detailed records of prenatal test results, weight gain, doctorIs visits, observations, and more.
Updated with each printing, What to Expect When You're Expecting incorporates the most recent developments in medical science and responds to the many letters and queries received from readers. Selection of the Book-of-the-Month Club, the Better Homes & Gardens Family Book Service, and ABA Basic Booklist. Winner of the ParentIs Choice FoundationIs 1991 Parenting Shelf Award. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Emery, Lynn Kiss Lonely Goodbye
HarperTorch 2003 0060089296 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
1.03 x 6.86 x 4.3 Inches; 384 pages; Dark, Rich, and Beautiful Nicole Summers Benoit is stunned. She has inherited the mega-profitable Summers Security firm from a late uncle she never liked. But she's a sister with brains as well as looks, and she's determined to prove she's got the goods to run a major company. First, though, she needs to convince vice-president Marcus Reed -- a man so fine he makes her knees weak, but with a chip on his shoulder as big as Mount Rushmore. Marcus is proud to have worked his way out of the 'hood and up the corporate ladder -- and nothing riles him more than pampered Black-American Princesses. And now one's been handed the CEO position that was rightfully his! Nicole is one smart, sexy boss lady, however -- and soon he's working hard to create some serious heat with her after business hours rather than hoping to see her fail. But when a crime wave hits Summers Security and Marcus is targeted as the prime suspect, not only is the company's future in danger, but a hot new love could freeze up as well. Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Evanovich, Janet High Five
St. Martin's Paperbacks 2000 0312971346 Paperback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
A Stephanie Plum Novel; 0.97 x 6.76 x 4.18 Inches; 340 pages; In her fifth high-octane thriller, bounty hunter Stephanie Plum sets out to find her missing uncle-- and along the way smacks slam-bang into: a dead body, a nasty bookie, her stun-gun-toting grandmother, two very sexy men, an angry little man who won't leave her apartment, and a Mafia wedding...
Jersey's favorite bounty hunter has never been better! With high hair, street smarts and plenty of attitude, Steph's sure to nail this case-- or risk life and spandex-clad limb trying...
A Publishers Weekly Best Book of the Year. A People Magazine Beach Book of the Week.
Price:
5.00 USD
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
1 2 3 4 5 6 NEXT >
|
|